Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi
Distributes loans to 1 lakh street vendors under the scheme
Lays foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
“PM SVANidhi Yojna has proved to be a lifeline for street vendors”
“Even though the vending carts and shops of street vendors might be small, their dreams are huge”
“PM SVANidhi Yojana has become the support system for lakhs of street vendors families”
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’”
“Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme at JLN Stadium in Delhi today and distributed loans to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs) including 5,000 SVs from Delhi as part of the scheme. He handed over PM SVANidhi loan cheques to five beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of lakhs of street vendors linked to the event through video conferencing from 100s of cities. Remembering the strength of street vendors during the pandemic, the Prime Minister underlined their importance in everyday life. The Prime Minister said that money has been transferred directly to the account of 1 lakh street vendors all over the country and to top it all, two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha were also launched today.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of street vendors in the country who take care of the needs of their families with their hard work and self-respect. PM Modi underlined that even though their vending carts and shops might be small, their dreams are huge. He pointed out that the governments of the past did not take any interest in the welfare of street vendors which led to them facing disrespect and hardships. He observed that their need for funds was fulfilled by high-interest loans while untimely payments caused further disrespect and even higher interest rates. He also noted that they had no access to banks as they did not hold any loan guarantees. In such cases, availing bank loans had become impossible due to no bank accounts and the absence of business records. “Previous governments did not pay any heed to the needs of street vendors, nor did they make any effort to tackle their issues”, PM Modi said.
“This servant of yours has come out of poverty. I have lived in poverty. That is why those who have not been cared for by anyone, they were not only cared for but have been worshiped by Modi”, said the Prime Minister. He further said, those who did not have anything to give guarantee as collateral were assured of Modi’s Guarantee. He also praised the integrity of street vendors. He said that loans worth 10,20 and 50 thousand are being provided to street vendors depending upon their records and use of digital transactions. Up till now, 62 lakh beneficiaries have received assistance worth Rs 11,000 crores. He expressed delight that more than half of the beneficiaries are women.
Recalling the launch of PM SVANidhi Yojna during the covid pandemic, the Prime Minister threw light on a recent study which states that the income of street vendors has grown manifold and the digital records of purchases are also helping them avail benefits from the bank. He also informed that a cashback of Rs 1200 can be redeemed with digital transactions every year.
Highlighting the hardships faced by street vendors in their daily lives, the Prime Minister noted that many of them migrate from villages to cities to make a living. “PM SVANidi not only connects the beneficiaries to banks but also opens the doors to other government benefits”, PM Modi said, giving examples of free ration, free treatment and free gas connections. He also highlighted the transformative approach of One Nation One Ration Card scheme which allows availing free ration from anywhere across the country.
The Prime Minister said that out of 4 crore pucca houses, 1 crore have been allotted to the urban poor. Referring to the massive drive to provide pucca houses in place of jhuggis, the Prime Minister said that 3000 houses have already been completed in Delhi and 3500 houses are about to be completed. He also mentioned the rapid regularization of unauthorized colonies and PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana with an allocation of Rs 75,000.
“Central Government is working day and night to make the lives of the poor and the middle class easier in Delhi”, PM Modi said. He gave the example of building pucca houses for the middle class as well as the urban poor and informed that a subsidy of Rs 50,000 crores has been handed out for the construction of houses. He mentioned fast-paced work on metro services in dozens of cities and running electric buses to tackle the problems of pollution and traffic congestion. “Delhi Metro Network has expanded two times in the last 10 years”, the Prime Minister said highlighting that Delhi’s metro’s extensive network is among the select few cities in the world. He also mentioned NaMo Bharat rapid rail connectivity for Delhi NCR region. “Central Government is running more than 1000 electric buses in Delhi to curb pollution in the city”, PM Modi added. He also noted that numerous expressways have been built around Delhi to reduce pollution and traffic congestion as he recalled the inauguration of Dwarka Expressway earlier in the week.
Talking about the initiative for promoting sports among the youth, the Prime Minister mentioned Khelo India giving unprecedented opportunities to the youth from ordinary families as accessible facilities are coming and help is being provided for quality training for the athletes.
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’, eliminating corruption and appeasement from the roots and making India the world’s third-largest economy”, PM Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister concluded, “Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad were present on the occasion.
Background
Guided by the Prime Minister’s vision to provide economic support to the marginalized sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalized communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loans amounting to over Rs 10,978 crores have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. The combined length of these two corridors will be more than 20 km and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on the Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on the Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেন
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় পথ হকারদের ১ লক্ষ টাকা করে ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়
দিল্লি মেট্রোর চতুর্থ পর্বে দুটি অতিরিক্ত করিডরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লিতে আজ জেএলএন স্টেডিয়ামে পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি ১ লক্ষ পথ হকারকে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১ লক্ষ টাকা করে ঋণ বিতরণ করেন। এদের মধ্যে ছিল দিল্লির ৫০০০ পথ হকার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ জন সুবিধাভোগীর হাতে পিএম স্বনিধি ঋণের চেক তুলে দেন। দিল্লি মেট্রোর চতুর্থ পর্বে দুটি অতিরিক্ত করিডরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে ১০০-রও বেশি শহর থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ পথ হকার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যুক্ত হওয়ায় তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। অতিমারী পর্বে পথ হকাররা যে অবিচল মানসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন, তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে ১ লক্ষ পথ হকারের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১ লক্ষ টাকা সরাসরি হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি দিল্লি মেট্রোর লাজপথ নগর-সাকেত-জি ব্লক এবং ইন্দ্রলোক-ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ দুটি অতিরিক্ত করিডরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে লক্ষ লক্ষ পথ হকার কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্যে দিয়ে নিজেদের আত্মসম্মান বজায় রেখে পরিবারের প্রয়োজন মেটান। তিনি বলেন, দোকান এবং জিনিসপত্র বিক্রির গাড়ি তাঁদের ছোট হতে পারে, তবে তাঁদের জীবনে অপরিসীম স্বপ্ন রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, অতীতের সরকার পথ হকারদের কল্যাণে যত্নশীল না হওয়ায় তাঁদের জীবন অসম্মানের এবং সংগ্রামপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি জানান যে ব্যবসা চালানোর জন্য তাঁদের পুঁজি উচ্চহারে সুদের বিনিময়ে জোগাড় করতে হত। তাঁদের ঋণের জন্য বন্ধক রাখার মতো কিছু না থাকায় ব্যাঙ্কেরও সুযোগ থেকেও তাঁরা বঞ্চিত ছিল। এমতাবস্থায় ব্যবসার নথি বা ব্যাঙ্ক আমানত না থাকার ফলে ঋণ পাওয়ারও কোনো প্রশ্ন উঠত না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘আপনাদের ভৃত্য আজ দারিদ্রাবস্থা কাটিয়ে উঠেছে। আমিও দারিদ্রের মধ্যে বসবাস করেছি। ফলে যাদের প্রতি কেউ কোনোদিন নজর করেনি, তাদের প্রতি এখন কেবল নজর দেওয়াই হচ্ছে না, বরং মোদী তাঁদের পুজোই করছেন।’ তিনি বলেন, কোল্যাটারাল হিসেবে যাদের গ্যারান্টি দেওয়ার মতো কিছু ছিল না তাঁরা আজকে মোদীর গ্যারান্টির মাধ্যমে নিশ্চয়তা প্রাপ্ত হয়েছেন। পথ হকারদের সততার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সংখ্যার ভিত্তিতে ১০, ২০ এমনকি ৫০,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৬২ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে মোট ১১,০০০ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রীতিমত আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, যে এই সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের অর্ধেকেরও বেশি হলেন মহিলা।
কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের সূচনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান সাম্প্রতিক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে পথ হকারদের আয় বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং তাঁদের ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সংখ্যার ভিত্তিতে তাঁরা ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণেরও সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, প্রতি বছর ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের এই সংখ্যার নিরিখে ১২০০ টাকা করে তাঁদের ক্যাশব্যাকের সুযোগও দেওয়া হচ্ছে যা তাঁরা ভাঙিয়ে নিতে পারেন।
পথ হকারদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেঁচে থাকার তাগিদে এঁদের অনেকেই শহর থেকে গ্রামে চলে এসেছেন। পিএম স্বনিধি, সুবিধাভোগীদের কেবলমাত্র ব্যাঙ্কর সঙ্গেই যুক্ত করে তা নয়, অন্যান্য সরকারি সুযোগ-সুবিধার সঙ্গেও তাঁদেরকে যুক্ত করে। উদাহরণ স্বরূপ তাঁরা নিখরচায় রেশন, চিকিৎসা এবং গ্যাস সংযোগ পেয়ে থাকেন। এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড প্রকল্পে রূপান্তরমূলক অভিমুখের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে দেশের যে কোন প্রান্ত থেকে নিখরচায় রেশন পাওয়া সম্ভব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৪ কোটি পাকা বাড়ির মধ্যে শহরের গরিবদের জন্য ১ কোটি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বস্তি এলাকায় পাকা বাড়ি তৈরির যে বিরাট উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে দিল্লিতে ইতিমধ্যেই ৩,০০০ পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেছে। আরও সাড়ে ৩ হাজার সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার মুখে। অননুমোদিত কলোনীগুলিকে দ্রুত নিয়মিতকরণের মধ্যে নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে এবং পিএম সূর্যঘর নিঃশুল্ক বিদ্যুৎ যোজনার আওতায় ৭৫,০০০ টাকা করে বরাদ্দ করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লিতে দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্তদের জীবনে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানের স্বার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি শহুরে দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জন্য পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণের দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন। এই পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। ডজন খানেক শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সেই সঙ্গে দূষণ এবং যানজট সমস্যা নিরসনে বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালানোর কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে দিল্লি মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কে দু-দফায় বৃদ্ধি ঘটানো হয়েছে। দিল্লির মতো মেট্রো পরিষেবা বিশ্বের নামমাত্র কয়েকটি শহরেই পাওয়া সম্ভব বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে নমো ভারত র‌্যাপিড রেল সংযোগ চালু হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দিল্লির দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে ১ হাজারেরও বেশি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস চালাচ্ছে। এছাড়াও দিল্লিকে ঘিরে অসংখ্য এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি গত সপ্তাহে দ্বারকা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে উদ্বোধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে খেলাধুলার প্রতি আকর্ষণ বাড়াতে সরকারি উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খেলো ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে একেবারে সাধারণ পরিবার থেকে উঠে আসা সম্ভাবনাময় খেলোয়াড়দের উন্নত মানের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য মোদী নিরলস পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন। মোদীর ভাবনাই হল জনসাধারণের কল্যাণের মধ্যে দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রের কল্যাণ। একেবারে শিকড় থেকে দুর্নীতি এবং তোষণ সম্পূর্ণ নির্মূল করে ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলাই লক্ষ্য বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের শেষ বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের স্বপ্নের ভাগিদার হয়ে মোদী তাঁদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদানের সংকল্প নিয়েছেন।
দিল্লির লেফ্টেনেন্ট গর্ভনর শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা, কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবত কিষাণরাও কারাদ প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।