Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi
Distributes loans to 1 lakh street vendors under the scheme
Lays foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
“PM SVANidhi Yojna has proved to be a lifeline for street vendors”
“Even though the vending carts and shops of street vendors might be small, their dreams are huge”
“PM SVANidhi Yojana has become the support system for lakhs of street vendors families”
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’”
“Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme at JLN Stadium in Delhi today and distributed loans to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs) including 5,000 SVs from Delhi as part of the scheme. He handed over PM SVANidhi loan cheques to five beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of lakhs of street vendors linked to the event through video conferencing from 100s of cities. Remembering the strength of street vendors during the pandemic, the Prime Minister underlined their importance in everyday life. The Prime Minister said that money has been transferred directly to the account of 1 lakh street vendors all over the country and to top it all, two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha were also launched today.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of street vendors in the country who take care of the needs of their families with their hard work and self-respect. PM Modi underlined that even though their vending carts and shops might be small, their dreams are huge. He pointed out that the governments of the past did not take any interest in the welfare of street vendors which led to them facing disrespect and hardships. He observed that their need for funds was fulfilled by high-interest loans while untimely payments caused further disrespect and even higher interest rates. He also noted that they had no access to banks as they did not hold any loan guarantees. In such cases, availing bank loans had become impossible due to no bank accounts and the absence of business records. “Previous governments did not pay any heed to the needs of street vendors, nor did they make any effort to tackle their issues”, PM Modi said.
“This servant of yours has come out of poverty. I have lived in poverty. That is why those who have not been cared for by anyone, they were not only cared for but have been worshiped by Modi”, said the Prime Minister. He further said, those who did not have anything to give guarantee as collateral were assured of Modi’s Guarantee. He also praised the integrity of street vendors. He said that loans worth 10,20 and 50 thousand are being provided to street vendors depending upon their records and use of digital transactions. Up till now, 62 lakh beneficiaries have received assistance worth Rs 11,000 crores. He expressed delight that more than half of the beneficiaries are women.
Recalling the launch of PM SVANidhi Yojna during the covid pandemic, the Prime Minister threw light on a recent study which states that the income of street vendors has grown manifold and the digital records of purchases are also helping them avail benefits from the bank. He also informed that a cashback of Rs 1200 can be redeemed with digital transactions every year.
Highlighting the hardships faced by street vendors in their daily lives, the Prime Minister noted that many of them migrate from villages to cities to make a living. “PM SVANidi not only connects the beneficiaries to banks but also opens the doors to other government benefits”, PM Modi said, giving examples of free ration, free treatment and free gas connections. He also highlighted the transformative approach of One Nation One Ration Card scheme which allows availing free ration from anywhere across the country.
The Prime Minister said that out of 4 crore pucca houses, 1 crore have been allotted to the urban poor. Referring to the massive drive to provide pucca houses in place of jhuggis, the Prime Minister said that 3000 houses have already been completed in Delhi and 3500 houses are about to be completed. He also mentioned the rapid regularization of unauthorized colonies and PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana with an allocation of Rs 75,000.
“Central Government is working day and night to make the lives of the poor and the middle class easier in Delhi”, PM Modi said. He gave the example of building pucca houses for the middle class as well as the urban poor and informed that a subsidy of Rs 50,000 crores has been handed out for the construction of houses. He mentioned fast-paced work on metro services in dozens of cities and running electric buses to tackle the problems of pollution and traffic congestion. “Delhi Metro Network has expanded two times in the last 10 years”, the Prime Minister said highlighting that Delhi’s metro’s extensive network is among the select few cities in the world. He also mentioned NaMo Bharat rapid rail connectivity for Delhi NCR region. “Central Government is running more than 1000 electric buses in Delhi to curb pollution in the city”, PM Modi added. He also noted that numerous expressways have been built around Delhi to reduce pollution and traffic congestion as he recalled the inauguration of Dwarka Expressway earlier in the week.
Talking about the initiative for promoting sports among the youth, the Prime Minister mentioned Khelo India giving unprecedented opportunities to the youth from ordinary families as accessible facilities are coming and help is being provided for quality training for the athletes.
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’, eliminating corruption and appeasement from the roots and making India the world’s third-largest economy”, PM Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister concluded, “Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad were present on the occasion.
Background
Guided by the Prime Minister’s vision to provide economic support to the marginalized sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalized communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loans amounting to over Rs 10,978 crores have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. The combined length of these two corridors will be more than 20 km and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on the Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on the Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےدہلی میں پی ایم سواندھی استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کیا
اسکیم کےتحت ایک لاکھ ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کو قرض تقسیم کیا
دہلی میٹروکےفیز-4کے دو اضافی کوریڈورزکا سنگ بنیادرکھا
‘‘پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا سڑک دکانداروں کے لیے لائف لائن ثابت ہوئی ہے’’
‘‘ریہڑی-پٹری والوں کی وینڈنگ گاڑیاں اور دکانیں چھوٹی ہوں، ان کے خواب بہت بڑے ہیں’’
‘‘پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا لاکھوں ریہڑی -پٹری والے خاندانوں کے لیے امدادی نظام بن گئی ہے’’
‘‘مودی غریبوں اورمتوسط طبقے کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں؛ مودی کی سوچ ‘‘عوام کی بہبود سےملک کی فلاح‘‘ہے
‘‘عام شہریوں کے خوابوں کی شراکت اور مودی کا حل روشن مستقبل کی گارنٹی ہے’’
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کی استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کیا اوریوجنا کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں دہلی کے 5,000 ایس وی سمیت ایک لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں (ایس وی) کو قرض تقسیم کیا۔ انہوں نے پانچ مستفیدین کو پی ایم سواندھی قرض کے چیک سونپے۔ وزیراعظم نے دہلی میٹرو کے مرحلہ 4 کے دواضافی کوریڈور کا بھی سنگ بنیادرکھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 100شہروں سے اس تقریب سے جڑے لاکھوں اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی موجودگی کو تسلیم کیا۔ وبائی امراض کے دوران ریہڑی پٹری والوں کی اہمیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کے ایک لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے اورسب سے بڑھ کر یہ کہ دہلی میٹرو کے دو اضافی کوریڈور: لاجپت نگر - ساکیت - جی بلاک اور اندرلوک - اندر پرستھ کا بھی آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں ان لاکھوں ریہڑی پٹری والوں کی ستائش کی، جو اپنی محنت اور وقار سے اپنے خاندان کی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھلے ہی ان کی وینڈنگ گاڑیاں اور دکانیں چھوٹی ہوں، لیکن ان کے خواب بہت بڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کی حکومتوں نے ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں کوئی دلچسپی نہیں لی، جس کی وجہ سے انہیں بے ذلت اور مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ان کی پیسے کی ضرورت زیادہ سود والے قرضوں سے پوری ہوتی ہے،جبکہ غیر وقتی ادائیگی کے سبب ان کی زیادہ عزتی ہوتی ہے اور بیاض کی شرح بھی زیادہ ہوجاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی بینکوں تک کوئی رسائی نہیں تھی، کیونکہ ان کے پاس کوئی قرض گارنٹی نہیں تھی ۔ ایسے معاملوں میں، کوئی بینک کھاتہ نہ ہونے اور کاروباری ریکارڈ کی عدم موجودگی کے سبب بینک سے قرض حاصل کرنا ناممکن ہو گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘پچھلی حکومتوں نے ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کی ضرورتوں پر نہ تو توجہ دی اور نہ ہی ان کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے کوئی کوشش کی ۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘ آپ کا یہ خادم غربت سے باہر آیا ہے۔ میں غربت میں جیتا رہا ہوں۔ اس لیے جن کی کسی نے پروا نہیں کی ، ان کی نہ صرف فکر کی گئی، بلکہ مودی نے ان کی پوجا کی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن کے پاس ضمانت کے طورپر گارنٹی دینے کے لیے کچھ نہیں تھا، انہیں مودی کی گارنٹی کی یقین دہانی دی گئی۔ انہوں نے ریہڑی پٹری والوں کی ایمانداری کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کو ان کے ریکارڈ اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی بنیاد پر 10، 20 اور پچاس ہزار روپے کا قرض مہیا کرایا جارہا ہے۔ اب تک 62 لاکھ مستحقین کو 11ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد مل چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ ان میں آدھے سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان خواتین ہیں۔
کووڈ وبا ء کےدوران پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کی شروعات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک حالیہ مطالعہ پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کی آمدنی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے اور خریداری کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ بھی انہیں بینک سے فائدہ اٹھانے مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین پر ہر سال 1200 روپے کا کیش بیک بھنا یا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریہڑی -پٹری والوں کی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں آنے والی پریشانیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان میں سے کئی لوگ روزی روٹی کمانے کے لیے گاؤں سے شہروں کی طرف ہجرت کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مفت راشن، مفت علاج اور مفت گیس کنکشن کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا‘‘پی ایم سواندھی نہ صرف استفادہ کنندگان کو بینکوں سے جوڑتا ہے، بلکہ دیگر حکومتی فوائد کے دروازے بھی کھولتا ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے وَن نیشن ، وَن راشن کارڈ یوجنا کے انقلابی وژن پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو پورے ملک میں کہیں سے بھی مفت راشن حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 4 کروڑ پکے گھروں میں سے ایک کروڑ شہری غریبوں کو مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔جھگیوں کی جگہ پکے گھر دستیاب کرانے کی وسیع مہم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی میں 3000 گھر پہلے ہی بن چکے ہیں اور 3500 گھرپورے ہونے والے ہیں۔انہوں نے 75,000 روپے کے اختصاص کے ساتھ غیر قانونی کالونیوں کو تیزی سے مستقل کرنے اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا‘‘مرکزی حکومت دہلی میں غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دن رات کام کر رہی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری غریبوں کے لیے پکے گھر بنانے کی مثال دی اور بتایا کہ گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے درجنوں شہروں میں میٹرو خدمات پرتیز رفتارکام اورآلودگی اور ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں دہلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک میں دوگنا توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ دہلی میں میٹرو کا وسیع نیٹ ورک دنیا کے کچھ چنندہ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی این سی آر علاقے کے لیے نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل کنکٹی ویٹی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا‘‘شہر میں آلودگی پر کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت حکومت میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں چلارہی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آلودگی اور ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے دہلی کے چاروں طرف کئی ایکسپریس وے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہفتے کی شروعات میں دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کے افتتا ح کا ذکر کیا۔
نوجوانوں کے درمیان کھیلوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کی پہل کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کھیلو انڈیا کا ذکر کیا، جو عام خاندانوں کے نوجوانوں کو غیر معمولی مواقع دے رہا ہے۔ قابل رسائی سہولتیں ان تک پہنچ رہی ہیں اور کھلاڑیوں کو معیاری تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مدد دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا‘‘مودی غریبوں اورمتوسط طبقے کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کررے ہیں۔ مودی کی سوچ ہے‘عوام کی فلاح سے ملک کی فلاح’ بدعنوانی اور منہ بھرائی کو جڑسے ختم کرنا اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانا ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ‘‘عام شہریوں کے خوابوں اور مودی کے عہد کی شراکت داری ہی روشن مستقبل کی گارنٹی ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور مالیات کے وزیرمملکت جناب بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
حاشیے پر رہنے والی برادریوں کو اقتصادی مدد فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متحرک ہوکر وباء کے سبب عالمی اقتصادی بحران کے درمیان یکم جون 2020 کو پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا لانچ کی گئی تھی۔ یہ ریہڑی پٹری پر رہنے والے برادریوں کے لیے ایک انقلابی اسکیم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو 10978 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 82لاکھ سے زیادہ قرض تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اکیلے دہلی میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضہ جات کی تقسیم دیکھی گئی ہے، جس کی مجموعی رقم 232کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ یوجنا ان لوگوں کے لیے مالیاتی شمولیت اور جامع بہبود کی علامت بنی ہوئی ہے، جو تاریخی اعتبار سے اب تک محروم رہے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم نے دہلی میٹرو کے دواضافی کوریڈور:لاجپت نگر - ساکیت-جی بلاک اوراندرلوک- اندر پرستھ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان دونوں گلیاروں کی مشترکہ لمبائی 20 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہوگی اور اس سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
لاجپت نگر سے ساکیت جی بلاک کوریڈور کے اسٹیشنوں میں لاجپت نگر،اینڈریوز گنج، گریٹر کیلاش- 1، چراغ دہلی، پشپا بھون، ساکیت ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹر،پشپ وہار،ساکیت جی بلاک شامل ہوں گے۔ اندرلوک – اندر پرستھ راہداری کے اسٹیشنوں میں اندرلوک، دیا بستی،سرائے روہیلا،اجمل خان پارک،نبی کریم،نئی دہلی،ایل این جے پی اسپتال، دہلی گیٹ،دہلی سیکریٹریٹ، اندر پرستھ شامل ہوں گے۔