Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries in Delhi
Distributes loans to 1 lakh street vendors under the scheme
Lays foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4
“PM SVANidhi Yojna has proved to be a lifeline for street vendors”
“Even though the vending carts and shops of street vendors might be small, their dreams are huge”
“PM SVANidhi Yojana has become the support system for lakhs of street vendors families”
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’”
“Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme at JLN Stadium in Delhi today and distributed loans to 1 lakh street vendors (SVs) including 5,000 SVs from Delhi as part of the scheme. He handed over PM SVANidhi loan cheques to five beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of two additional corridors of Delhi Metro’s Phase 4.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of lakhs of street vendors linked to the event through video conferencing from 100s of cities. Remembering the strength of street vendors during the pandemic, the Prime Minister underlined their importance in everyday life. The Prime Minister said that money has been transferred directly to the account of 1 lakh street vendors all over the country and to top it all, two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha were also launched today.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the lakhs of street vendors in the country who take care of the needs of their families with their hard work and self-respect. PM Modi underlined that even though their vending carts and shops might be small, their dreams are huge. He pointed out that the governments of the past did not take any interest in the welfare of street vendors which led to them facing disrespect and hardships. He observed that their need for funds was fulfilled by high-interest loans while untimely payments caused further disrespect and even higher interest rates. He also noted that they had no access to banks as they did not hold any loan guarantees. In such cases, availing bank loans had become impossible due to no bank accounts and the absence of business records. “Previous governments did not pay any heed to the needs of street vendors, nor did they make any effort to tackle their issues”, PM Modi said.
“This servant of yours has come out of poverty. I have lived in poverty. That is why those who have not been cared for by anyone, they were not only cared for but have been worshiped by Modi”, said the Prime Minister. He further said, those who did not have anything to give guarantee as collateral were assured of Modi’s Guarantee. He also praised the integrity of street vendors. He said that loans worth 10,20 and 50 thousand are being provided to street vendors depending upon their records and use of digital transactions. Up till now, 62 lakh beneficiaries have received assistance worth Rs 11,000 crores. He expressed delight that more than half of the beneficiaries are women.
Recalling the launch of PM SVANidhi Yojna during the covid pandemic, the Prime Minister threw light on a recent study which states that the income of street vendors has grown manifold and the digital records of purchases are also helping them avail benefits from the bank. He also informed that a cashback of Rs 1200 can be redeemed with digital transactions every year.
Highlighting the hardships faced by street vendors in their daily lives, the Prime Minister noted that many of them migrate from villages to cities to make a living. “PM SVANidi not only connects the beneficiaries to banks but also opens the doors to other government benefits”, PM Modi said, giving examples of free ration, free treatment and free gas connections. He also highlighted the transformative approach of One Nation One Ration Card scheme which allows availing free ration from anywhere across the country.
The Prime Minister said that out of 4 crore pucca houses, 1 crore have been allotted to the urban poor. Referring to the massive drive to provide pucca houses in place of jhuggis, the Prime Minister said that 3000 houses have already been completed in Delhi and 3500 houses are about to be completed. He also mentioned the rapid regularization of unauthorized colonies and PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana with an allocation of Rs 75,000.
“Central Government is working day and night to make the lives of the poor and the middle class easier in Delhi”, PM Modi said. He gave the example of building pucca houses for the middle class as well as the urban poor and informed that a subsidy of Rs 50,000 crores has been handed out for the construction of houses. He mentioned fast-paced work on metro services in dozens of cities and running electric buses to tackle the problems of pollution and traffic congestion. “Delhi Metro Network has expanded two times in the last 10 years”, the Prime Minister said highlighting that Delhi’s metro’s extensive network is among the select few cities in the world. He also mentioned NaMo Bharat rapid rail connectivity for Delhi NCR region. “Central Government is running more than 1000 electric buses in Delhi to curb pollution in the city”, PM Modi added. He also noted that numerous expressways have been built around Delhi to reduce pollution and traffic congestion as he recalled the inauguration of Dwarka Expressway earlier in the week.
Talking about the initiative for promoting sports among the youth, the Prime Minister mentioned Khelo India giving unprecedented opportunities to the youth from ordinary families as accessible facilities are coming and help is being provided for quality training for the athletes.
“Modi is relentlessly working to improve the lives of the poor and the middle classes. Modi’s thinking is ‘welfare of nation by the welfare of public’, eliminating corruption and appeasement from the roots and making India the world’s third-largest economy”, PM Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister concluded, “Partnership of dreams of common citizens and Modi’s resolve is the guarantee of a bright future”.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad were present on the occasion.
Background
Guided by the Prime Minister’s vision to provide economic support to the marginalized sections, PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June 2020 amidst the global economic crisis caused by the pandemic. It has proven to be transformative for the marginalized communities of street vendors. Till now, more than 82 lakh loans amounting to over Rs 10,978 crores have been disbursed to more than 62 lakh street vendors across the country. Delhi alone has witnessed the distribution of nearly 2 lakh loans, amounting to Rs. 232 crores. The scheme continues to be a beacon of financial inclusion and holistic welfare for those who have been historically underserved.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for two additional corridors of Delhi Metro: Lajpat Nagar – Saket-G Block and Inderlok – Indraprastha. The combined length of these two corridors will be more than 20 km and will help improve connectivity and further reduce traffic congestion.
The stations on the Lajpat Nagar to Saket G- Block corridor will include Lajpat Nagar, Andrews Ganj, Greater Kailash – 1, Chirag Delhi, Pushpa Bhawan, Saket District Centre, Pushp Vihar, Saket G – Block. The stations on the Inderlok – Indraprastha corridor will include Inderlok, Daya Basti, Sarai Rohilla, Ajmal Khan Park, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, LNJP Hospital, Delhi Gate, Delhi Sachivalaya, Indraprastha.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली में पीएम स्वनिधि के लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया
योजना के तहत 1 लाख रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को ऋण वितरित किए
दिल्ली मेट्रो के चरण 4 के दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर की आधारशिला रखी
“पीएम स्वनिधि योजना रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के लिए जीवनरेखा साबित हुई है”
“रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के ठेले और दुकानें भले ही छोटी हों, लेकिन उनके सपने बहुत बड़े होते हैं”
“पीएम स्वनिधि योजना लाखों रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के परिवारों के लिए समर्थन प्रणाली बन गई है”
“मोदी गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं, मोदी की सोच ‘जनता के कल्याण से राष्ट्र का कल्याण’ है”
“आम नागरिकों के सपनों और मोदी के संकल्प की साझेदारी ही उज्ज्वल भविष्य की गारंटी है”
14 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली के जेएलएन स्टेडियम में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया और इस योजना के तहत दिल्ली के 5,000 रेहड़ी पटरी वालों सहित 1 लाख रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को ऋण वितरित किए। उन्होंने पांच लाभार्थियों को पीएम स्वनिधि ऋण के चेक सौंपे। प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली मेट्रो के चरण 4 के दो अतिरिक्त गलियारों (कॉरिडोर) की आधारशिला भी रखी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 100 शहरों से इस आयोजन से जुड़े लाखों रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। महामारी के दौरान रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की ताकत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में उनके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। महामारी के दौरान रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों द्वारा दिखाई गई क्षमताओं को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजमर्रा के जीवन में उनके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पैसा पूरे देश में 1 लाख रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के खाते में सीधे हस्तांतरित किया गया है। साथ ही, उन्होंने दिल्ली मेट्रो के दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर: लाजपत नगर-साकेत-जी ब्लॉक और इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ का भी आज शुभारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के उन लाखों रेहड़ी पटरी वालों की सराहना की जो अपनी मेहनत और स्वाभिमान के साथ अपने परिवार की जरूरतों का ख्याल रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भले ही उनके ठेले और दुकानें छोटी हों, लेकिन उनके सपने बहुत बड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत की सरकारों ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के कल्याण में कोई दिलचस्पी नहीं दिखाई, जिस कारण उन्हें तिरस्कार और कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्होंने देखा कि उनकी पैसे से जुड़ी जरूरतें ऊंचे ब्याज वाले ऋणों से पूरी होती थीं, जबकि समय पर भुगतान न कर पाने के कारण और अधिक अपमानित होना पड़ता था और उन पर ब्याज का बोझ भी बढ़ जाता था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उनकी बैंकों तक कोई पहुंच नहीं हुआ करती थी, क्योंकि उनके पास कोई ऋण गारंटी नहीं होती थी। ऐसे मामलों में, कोई बैंक खाता न होने और व्यावसायिक रिकॉर्ड के अभाव के कारण बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करना असंभव हो गया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “पिछली सरकारों ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों की जरूरतों पर न तो ध्यान दिया और न ही उनकी समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए कोई प्रयास किया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आपका ये सेवक गरीबी से ही बाहर निकला है। मैं गरीबी में जीया हूं। इसीलिए जिनकी किसी ने परवाह नहीं की, उनकी न केवल चिंता की गई बल्कि मोदी ने उनकी पूजा की है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जिनके पास जमानत के तौर पर गारंटी देने के लिए कुछ नहीं था, उन्हें मोदी की गारंटी का आश्वासन दिया गया है। उन्होंने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों की ईमानदारी की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को उनके रिकॉर्ड और डिजिटल लेनदेन के उपयोग के आधार पर 10, 20 और 50 हजार का ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। अब तक 62 लाख लाभार्थियों को 11,000 करोड़ रुपये की मदद मिल चुकी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इनमें से आधे से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की शुरुआत को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक हालिया अध्ययन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि उस अध्ययन में रेहड़ी पटरी वालों की आय कई गुना बढ़ने की बात कही गई है और इसके साथ ही, खरीदारी के डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड से भी उन्हें बैंक से लाभ उठाने में मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डिजिटल लेनदेन पर हर साल 1200 रुपये के कैशबैक को भुनाया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेहड़ी पटरी वालों के दैनिक जीवन में आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि उनमें से कई लोग आजीविका कमाने के लिए गांवों से शहरों की ओर पलायन करते हैं। मुफ्त राशन, मुफ्त इलाज और मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “पीएम स्वनिधि न केवल लाभार्थियों को बैंक से जोड़ती है बल्कि उनके लिए अन्य सरकारी लाभों के दरवाजे भी खोलती है।” उन्होंने ‘वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड’ (एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड) योजना के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण पर भी प्रकाश डाला जिससे पूरे देश में कहीं से भी मुफ्त राशन प्राप्त करना संभव होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 4 करोड़ पक्के घरों में से 1 करोड़ शहरी गरीबों को आवंटित किए गए हैं। झुग्गियों की जगह पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराने के व्यापक अभियान का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली में अभी तक 3000 घर बन चुके हैं और 3500 घर पूरे होने वाले हैं। उन्होंने अनधिकृत कॉलोनियों के तेजी से नियमितीकरण और 75,000 रुपये के आवंटन के साथ पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “दिल्ली में गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार दिन-रात काम कर रही है।” उन्होंने मध्यम वर्ग के साथ-साथ शहरी गरीबों के लिए पक्के घर बनाने का उदाहरण दिया और बताया कि घरों के निर्माण के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी जा चुकी है। उन्होंने दर्जनों शहरों में मेट्रो सेवाओं पर तेजी से हो रहे काम और प्रदूषण एवं यातायात जाम होने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली मेट्रो के व्यापक नेटवर्क के दुनिया के कुछ चुनिंदा शहरों में से एक होने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “पिछले 10 वर्षों में दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क का दो गुना विस्तार हो चुका है।” उन्होंने दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र के लिए नमो भारत रैपिड रेल संपर्क का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “शहर में प्रदूषण पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली में 1000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चला रही है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रदूषण और यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने के लिए दिल्ली के चारों ओर कई एक्सप्रेसवे बनाए गए हैं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने सप्ताह की शुरुआत में द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख किया।
युवाओं के बीच खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘खेलो इंडिया’ का उल्लेख किया, जिससे सामान्य परिवारों के युवाओं को अभूतपूर्व अवसर मिल रहे हैं। इससे सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ रही है और साथ ही, एथलीटों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, “मोदी गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। मोदी की सोच ‘जनता के कल्याण से राष्ट्र का कल्याण’, भ्रष्टाचार और तुष्टिकरण को जड़ से खत्म कर भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आम नागरिकों के सपनों और मोदी के संकल्प की साझेदारी ही उज्ज्वल भविष्य की गारंटी है।”
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उप राज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री भागवत किशनराव कराड उपस्थित रहे।
पृष्ठभूमि
हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए वैश्विक आर्थिक संकट के बीच 1 जून, 2020 को पीएम स्वनिधि लॉन्च की गई थी। यह रेहड़ी पटरी वालों जैसे हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी साबित हुई है। अब तक देश भर में 62 लाख से अधिक रेहड़ी पटरी वालों को 10,978 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के 82 लाख से अधिक ऋण वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। अकेले दिल्ली में 232 करोड़ रुपये के लगभग 2 लाख ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं। यह योजना उन लोगों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन और समग्र कल्याण की प्रतीक बनी हुई है जो लंबे समय से वंचित रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली मेट्रो के दो अतिरिक्त कॉरिडोर लाजपत नगर-साकेत-जी ब्लॉक और इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ की आधारशिला भी रखी। इन दोनों गलियारों की कुल लंबाई 20 किमी से अधिक होगी और इससे संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने और यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
लाजपत नगर से साकेत जी-ब्लॉक कॉरिडोर के स्टेशनों में लाजपत नगर, एंड्रयूज गंज, ग्रेटर कैलाश-1, चिराग दिल्ली, पुष्पा भवन, साकेत डिस्ट्रिक्ट सेंटर, पुष्प विहार, साकेत जी-ब्लॉक शामिल होंगे। इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ कॉरिडोर के स्टेशनों में इंद्रलोक, दया बस्ती, सराय रोहिल्ला, अजमल खान पार्क, नबी करीम, नई दिल्ली, एलएनजेपी अस्पताल, दिल्ली गेट, दिल्ली सचिवालय, इंद्रप्रस्थ शामिल होंगे।