Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti strides forward
India Jumps 14 ranks on Gender Inequality Index 2022
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Gender Inequality Index 2022 has been released on the 13th March 2024 by UNDP in their Human Development Report 2023/2024.
On the Gender Inequality Index (GII) 2022, India stands at rank 108 out of 193 countries with a score of 0.437. India stood at rank 122 out of 191 countries with a score of 0.490 in the Gender Inequality Index 2021.
This shows a significant jump of 14 ranks on GII 2022 vis-à-vis GII 2021.
Over the last 10 years, India’s rank in GII has become consistently better, indicating progressive improvement in achieving gender equality in the country. In 2014, this rank was 127, which now has become 108.
This is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long-term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving the Government's ‘women-led development’ agenda.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
નારી શક્તિ આગળ વધી રહી છે
લિંગ અસમાનતા સૂચકાંક 2022 માં ભારતે 14 ક્રમનો કૂદકો લગાવ્યો
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુએનડીપી દ્વારા તેમના માનવ વિકાસ અહેવાલ 2023/2024 માં લિંગ અસમાનતા સૂચકાંક 2022 ને 13 માર્ચ 2024 ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
લિંગ અસમાનતા સૂચકાંક (જીઆઈઆઈ) 2022 માં, ભારત 0.437 ના સ્કોર સાથે 193 દેશોમાંથી 108મા ક્રમે છે. લિંગ અસમાનતા સૂચકાંક 2021માં 0.490 ના સ્કોર સાથે ભારત 191 દેશોમાંથી 122 મા ક્રમે છે.
આ જીઆઈઆઈ 2022 માં જીઆઈઆઈ 2022 માં જીઆઈઆઈ 2021 ની સરખામણીમાં 14 રેન્કનો નોંધપાત્ર ઉછાળો દર્શાવે છે.
છેલ્લાં 10 વર્ષમાં જીઆઇઆઇમાં ભારતનો ક્રમ સતત સારો રહ્યો છે, જે દેશમાં લિંગ સમાનતા હાંસલ કરવામાં ઉત્તરોત્તર સુધારો સૂચવે છે. 2014માં આ રેન્ક 127 હતો, જે હવે 108 થઈ ગયો છે.
આ લાંબા ગાળાનાં સામાજિક-આર્થિક અને રાજકીય વિકાસને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને નીતિગત પહેલો મારફતે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત નિર્ણાયક એજન્ડાનું પરિણામ છે. સરકારની આ પહેલો મહિલાઓના જીવનચક્રમાં ફેલાયેલી છે, જેમાં કન્યા કેળવણી, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાની સુવિધા અને કાર્યસ્થળે સુરક્ષા માટે મોટા પાયે પહેલો સામેલ છે. આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીતિઓ અને કાયદાઓ સરકારના 'મહિલાઓની આગેવાની હેઠળના વિકાસ' એજન્ડાને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યા છે.