Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti strides forward
India Jumps 14 ranks on Gender Inequality Index 2022
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Gender Inequality Index 2022 has been released on the 13th March 2024 by UNDP in their Human Development Report 2023/2024.
On the Gender Inequality Index (GII) 2022, India stands at rank 108 out of 193 countries with a score of 0.437. India stood at rank 122 out of 191 countries with a score of 0.490 in the Gender Inequality Index 2021.
This shows a significant jump of 14 ranks on GII 2022 vis-à-vis GII 2021.
Over the last 10 years, India’s rank in GII has become consistently better, indicating progressive improvement in achieving gender equality in the country. In 2014, this rank was 127, which now has become 108.
This is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long-term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving the Government's ‘women-led development’ agenda.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దూసుకుపోతున్న నారీశ‌క్తి
జెండ‌ర్ అస‌మాన‌త సూచీ 2022లో విశేషంగా 14 ర్యాంకుల‌ను ఎగ‌బాకిన భార‌త్
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
త‌న మాన‌వాభివృద్ధి నివేదిక 2023/ 2024లో భాగంగా 13 మార్చి 2024న యుఎన్‌డిపి జెండ‌ర్ అస‌మాన‌త సూచీ (2022)ని విడుద‌ల చేసింది.
జెండ‌ర్ అస‌మాన‌త సూచీ (జిఐఐ) 2022లో భార‌త్ 193 దేశాల‌లో 0.437 గ‌ణ‌న‌తో 108వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. జెండ‌ర్ అస‌మాన‌త సూచీ 2021లో 191 దేశాల‌లో భార‌త్ 0.490 స్కోరుతో 122వ స్థానంలో ఉంది.
ఇది జిఐఐ2021తో పోలిస్తే జిఐఐ 2022లో 14 ర్యాంకుల‌ను విశేషంగా ఎగబాక‌డాన్ని చూపుతుంది.
గ‌త 10 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో జిఐఐలో భార‌త్ ర్యాంకు నిల‌క‌డ‌గా మెరుగ‌వుతూ, దేశంలో జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త‌ను సాధించేందుకు జ‌రుగుతున్న పురోగ‌తిని సూచిస్తుంది. 2014వ సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో 127వ స్థానంలో ఉన్న భార‌త్ ప్ర‌స్తుతం 108వ స్థానానికి వ‌చ్చింది.
మ‌హిళ‌ల దీర్ఘ‌కాలిక సామాజిక‌- ఆర్థిక‌, రాజ‌కీయ అభివృద్ధిని ల‌క్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుని విధాన‌ప‌ర‌మైన చొర‌వ‌ల ద్వారా మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌తను నిర్ధారించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం పెట్టుకున్న నిర్ణ‌యాత్మ‌క అజెండా ఫ‌లిత‌మిది. బాలిక‌ల విద్య‌, నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి, వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క‌త‌ను సులభ‌త‌రం చేయ‌డం, ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశంలో ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హా మ‌హిళ‌ల జీవిత చ‌క్రంవ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌భుత్వం చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. ఈ రంగంలో విధానాలు, చ‌ట్టాలు అన్న‌వి ప్ర‌భుత్వం మ‌హిళా నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధి అజెండాను న‌డిపించి ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తున్నాయి.