Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti strides forward
India Jumps 14 ranks on Gender Inequality Index 2022
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Gender Inequality Index 2022 has been released on the 13th March 2024 by UNDP in their Human Development Report 2023/2024.
On the Gender Inequality Index (GII) 2022, India stands at rank 108 out of 193 countries with a score of 0.437. India stood at rank 122 out of 191 countries with a score of 0.490 in the Gender Inequality Index 2021.
This shows a significant jump of 14 ranks on GII 2022 vis-à-vis GII 2021.
Over the last 10 years, India’s rank in GII has become consistently better, indicating progressive improvement in achieving gender equality in the country. In 2014, this rank was 127, which now has become 108.
This is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long-term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving the Government's ‘women-led development’ agenda.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் சக்தியின் பெரும் முன்னேற்றம்
14 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
பாலின சமத்துவமின்மை குறியீடு 2022, 13 மார்ச் 2024 அன்று ஐநா மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (யூஎன்டிபி) மனித மேம்பாட்டு அறிக்கை 2023/2024-ம் ஆண்டு வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
பாலின சமத்துவமின்மை குறியீடு (GII) 2022-ல், இந்தியா 193 நாடுகளில் 0.437 புள்ளிகளுடன் 108-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. பாலின சமத்துவமின்மை குறியீடு 2021-ல் 0.490 மதிப்பெண்களுடன் 191 நாடுகளில் இந்தியா 122-வது இடத்தில் இருந்தது.
இது GII 2021 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது GII 2022 இல் 14 தரவரிசைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், GII இல் இந்தியாவின் தரவரிசை தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக உள்ளது, இது நாட்டில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை அடைவதில் முற்போக்கான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2014-ல் 127-ஆக இருந்த இந்தத் தரவரிசை தற்போது 108-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பெண்களின் நீண்டகால சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் அரசியல் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அரசு வகுத்துள்ள தீர்க்கமான செயல்திட்டத்தை விளைவாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது. பெண் கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் வசதி மற்றும் பணியிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பெரிய அளவிலான முயற்சிகள் உட்பட பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சியில் அரசின் முயற்சிகள் விரிவடைந்துள்ளன. இந்த துறைகளில் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்கள் அரசின் 'பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை இயக்குகின்றன.