Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER PASSING OUT PARADE OF THIRD BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
14 MAR 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of the third batch of Agniveers is scheduled at INS Chilka on 15 Mar 24. The POP marks the successful culmination of training of approx. 2600 Agniveers, including women Agniveers who have undergone rigorous training at Chilka. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, will be the Chief Guest and review the post sunset POP. Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command will also be present for the POP.
This momentous event will be witnessed by the proud family members of the passing out Agniveer course. Besides this, various high achiever veterans and sports personalities will also be present during the ceremony inspiring the Agniveers with their remarkable achievements.
The Chief of Naval Staff will also attend the valedictory function and present awards and trophies to various divisions and unveil the bilingual trainees' magazine 'Ankur'.
L9BW.jpeg)
YXQ5.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنی ویروں کے تیسرے گروپ کی تعارفی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
14 MAR 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
اگنی ویروں کے تیسرے بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) 15 مارچ کو آئی این ایس چلکا میں منعقد ہوگی۔ 2600 اگنی ویروں نےجن میں خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، چلکا میں سخت تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف، مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور شام کو پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ وائس ایڈمرل وی سرینواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ بھی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے دوران موجود رہیں گے۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ ، اگنی ویرکورس کے قابل فخر خاندان کے افراد بھی دیکھیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف اعلیٰ کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والے سابق فوجی اور کھیلوں کی شخصیات بھی تقریب کے دوران موجود ہوں گی ۔
چیف آف نیول اسٹاف اختتامی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور مختلف ڈویژنوں کو ایوارڈز اور ٹرافیاں پیش کریں گے اور دو لسانی ٹرینیز کے میگزین ‘انکُر’ کا اجراء کریں گے۔