Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs protocol for establishment of its first bilateral institutional mechanism with Dominican Republic on trade and commerce
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between India and Dominican Republic was signed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MIREX) of Dominican Republic at Santo Domingo on March 12, 2024. The protocol was signed by H.E. Mr. Roberto Álvarez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic and Mr. Ramu Abbagani, Ambassador of India to the Dominican Republic on behalf of the Department of Commerce.
The Union Cabinet had approved the proposal for signing of the said protocol for establishment of JETCO on January 24, 2024. The agreement, signed in the 25 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, is an important step to elevate the existing economic and commercial relations further.
The protocol envisages to strengthen and develop cooperation on trade, services, industrial technologies and various other sectors by means of technical assistance, training programmes and capacity building. It will be pivotal in mitigating challenges faced by the trade and industry and provide a platform for sharing of knowledge and best practices between the two countries. India primarily imports gold from the Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them.
The first meeting of India-Dominican Republic JETCO is expected to be held soon.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताक यांच्यात व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य विषयक पहिली द्वैपक्षीय संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यासाठीच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताक यांच्यात संयुक्त आर्थिक आणि व्यापार समिती (जेटको) स्थापन करण्याच्या करारावर 12 मार्च 2024 रोजी सांतो डोमिंगो येथे डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताकच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयात (एमआयआरईएक्स) स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. डॉमिनिकन रिपब्लिकचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री रॉबर्टो अल्वारेझ आणि डॉमिनिकन रिपब्लिकमधील भारताचे राजदूत रामू अब्बागानी यांनी वाणिज्य विभागाच्या वतीने या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 24 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी जेटकोच्या स्थापनेसाठी संबंधित करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली होती. दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेच्या 25 वर्षांच्या काळात झालेला हा करार, सध्याच्या आर्थिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंधांना आणखी उंचावण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
तांत्रिक सहाय्य, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि क्षमता बांधणीद्वारे व्यापार, सेवा, औद्योगिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि इतर विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य बळकट आणि विकसित करण्याची तरतूद या करारात आहे. व्यापार आणि उद्योगांना भेडसावणारी आव्हाने कमी करण्यासाठी हे महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल आणि दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान ज्ञान आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देईल. भारत प्रामुख्याने डॉमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताक मधून सोने आयात करतो आणि त्यांना औषधे, सागरी उत्पादने, मोटार वाहने, दुचाकी आणि तीन चाकी वाहने इत्यादींची निर्यात करतो.
भारत-डोमिनिकन प्रजासत्ताक जेटकोची पहिली बैठक लवकरच होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.