Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs protocol for establishment of its first bilateral institutional mechanism with Dominican Republic on trade and commerce
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between India and Dominican Republic was signed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MIREX) of Dominican Republic at Santo Domingo on March 12, 2024. The protocol was signed by H.E. Mr. Roberto Álvarez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic and Mr. Ramu Abbagani, Ambassador of India to the Dominican Republic on behalf of the Department of Commerce.
The Union Cabinet had approved the proposal for signing of the said protocol for establishment of JETCO on January 24, 2024. The agreement, signed in the 25 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, is an important step to elevate the existing economic and commercial relations further.
The protocol envisages to strengthen and develop cooperation on trade, services, industrial technologies and various other sectors by means of technical assistance, training programmes and capacity building. It will be pivotal in mitigating challenges faced by the trade and industry and provide a platform for sharing of knowledge and best practices between the two countries. India primarily imports gold from the Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them.
The first meeting of India-Dominican Republic JETCO is expected to be held soon.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के साथ व्यापार और वाणिज्य के बारे में अपने पहले द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना के लिए प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के बीच संयुक्त आर्थिक और व्यापार समिति (जेटको) की स्थापना के लिए प्रोटोकॉल पर सैंटो डोमिंगो में डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्रालय (एमआईआरईएक्‍स) में 12 मार्च, 2024 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस प्रोटोकॉल पर डोमिनिकन गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री श्री रॉबर्टो अल्वारेज़ और वाणिज्य विभाग की ओर से डोमिनिकन गणराज्य में भारत के राजदूत श्री रामू अब्बागानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 जनवरी, 2024 को जेटको की स्थापना के लिए इस कथित प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी। दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 25 वर्षों में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। यह समझौता मौजूदा आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को सुदृढ करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस प्रोटोकॉल में तकनीकी सहायता, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से व्यापार, सेवाओं, औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अन्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत और विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह दोनों देशों के बीच ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराएगा और व्यापार तथा उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा। भारत डोमिनिकन गणराज्य से मुख्य रूप से सोना आयात करता है और उसे फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, समुद्री उत्पाद, मोटर वाहन, दुपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों का निर्यात करता है।
भारत-डोमिनिकन गणराज्य जेटको की पहली बैठक जल्द ही आयोजित की जाएगी।