Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India signs protocol for establishment of its first bilateral institutional mechanism with Dominican Republic on trade and commerce
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The protocol for establishment of Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) between India and Dominican Republic was signed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MIREX) of Dominican Republic at Santo Domingo on March 12, 2024. The protocol was signed by H.E. Mr. Roberto Álvarez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Dominican Republic and Mr. Ramu Abbagani, Ambassador of India to the Dominican Republic on behalf of the Department of Commerce.
The Union Cabinet had approved the proposal for signing of the said protocol for establishment of JETCO on January 24, 2024. The agreement, signed in the 25 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, is an important step to elevate the existing economic and commercial relations further.
The protocol envisages to strengthen and develop cooperation on trade, services, industrial technologies and various other sectors by means of technical assistance, training programmes and capacity building. It will be pivotal in mitigating challenges faced by the trade and industry and provide a platform for sharing of knowledge and best practices between the two countries. India primarily imports gold from the Dominican Republic and exports pharmaceuticals, marine products, motor vehicles, two and three wheelers etc. to them.
The first meeting of India-Dominican Republic JETCO is expected to be held soon.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے تجارت اور کامرس کے تعلق سے ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے ساتھ اپنے پہلے دو طرفہ ادارہ جاتی طریق کار کے قیام کے پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے
13 MAR 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے درمیان مشترکہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی کمیٹی ( جے ای ٹی سی او ) کے قیام کے پروٹوکول پر 12 مارچ 2024 کو سینٹو ڈومنگو میں ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کی خارجی امور کی وزارت (ایم آئی آر ای ایکس ) میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ پروٹوکول پر ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ کے عزت مآب خارجی امور کے وزیر جناب رابرٹو الواریز اور ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب رامو اباگنی نے کامرس کے محکمے کی طرف سے دستخط کئے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 24 جنوری 2024 کو جے ای ٹی سی او کے قیام کے لیے مذکورہ پروٹوکول پر دستخط کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 25 برسوں میں طے پانے والا یہ معاہدہ موجودہ اقتصادیات اور تجارتی تعلقات مزیدبلند کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مذکورہ پروٹوکول میں تکنیکی مدد، تربیتی پروگراموں اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعہ تجارت، خدمات، صنعتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور دیگر مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط اور ترقی دینے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تجارت اور صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان علم اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ ہندوستان بنیادی طور پر ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ سے سونا درآمد کرتا ہے اور انہیں دواسازی، سمندری مصنوعات، موٹر گاڑیاں، دو اور تین پہیہ گاڑیاں وغیرہ برآمد کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان-ڈومینیکن جمہوریہ جے ای ٹی سی او کی پہلی میٹنگ جلد ہی ہونے کی امید ہے۔