Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਸੰਪਰਕ (nationwide outreach) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਏਵਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜਨਕਲਿਆਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਜਾ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਏਵਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜਨਕਲਿਆਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਜ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਪਿਛੜਾ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ)-ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਈਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ (ਨਮਸਤੇ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ (ਸੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਪਟਿਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।