Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13મી માર્ચે વંચિત વર્ગોને ધિરાણ સહાય માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પહોંચ ચિહ્નિત કરવાના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે
પીએમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સામાજિક ઉત્થાન એવમ રોજગાર અધારિત જનકલ્યાણ (PM-SURAJ) પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરશે અને વંચિત વર્ગના 1 લાખ ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોને ક્રેડિટ સપોર્ટ મંજૂર કરશે
પીએમ નમસ્તે યોજના હેઠળ સફાઈ મિત્રોને આયુષ્માન હેલ્થ કાર્ડ અને PPE કીટનું પણ વિતરણ કરશે
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં 500થી વધુ જિલ્લામાંથી વંચિત જૂથોમાંથી વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓના 3 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ ભાગ લેશે
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13મી માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા વંચિત વર્ગોને ક્રેડિટ સપોર્ટ માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી આઉટરીચ ચિહ્નિત કરવાના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. પીએમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સામાજિક ઉત્થાન એવમ રોજગાર અધારિત જનકલ્યાણ (PM-SURAJ) રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરશે અને દેશના વંચિત વર્ગના એક લાખ ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોને ધિરાણ સહાય મંજૂર કરશે. વધુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, પછાત વર્ગો અને સફાઈ કામદારો સહિત વંચિત જૂથોના વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
વંચિત વર્ગોને ધિરાણ સહાય માટે PM-SURAJ રાષ્ટ્રીય પોર્ટલ વંચિતોને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મૂર્ત બનાવે છે. તે એક પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલ છે, જેનો હેતુ સમાજના સૌથી હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા વર્ગને ઉત્થાન આપવાનો છે. બેંકો, NBFC-MFIs અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં લાયક વ્યક્તિઓને ક્રેડિટ સપોર્ટ આપવામાં આવશે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેશનલ એક્શન ફોર મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (NAMASTE) હેઠળ સફાઇ મિત્રો (ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટાંકી કામદારો)ને આયુષ્માન હેલ્થ કાર્ડ અને PPE કીટનું પણ વિતરણ કરશે. આ પહેલ પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં સેવા આપતા ફ્રન્ટલાઈન કામદારોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સલામતીનું રક્ષણ કરવા તરફનું બીજું પગલું રજૂ કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વંચિત જૂથોમાંથી વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓના આશરે 3 લાખ લાભાર્થીઓની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે, જેઓ દેશભરના 500થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાંથી આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે.