Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୩ ରେ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପହଂଚ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାମାଜିକ ଉତ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାର ଆଧାର ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ (ପିଏମ୍ - ସୁରଜ) ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନମସ୍ତେ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସଫେଇ ମିତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶର ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧୩ ତାରିଖ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୪ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପହଂଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାମାଜିକ ଉତ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାର ଆଧାର ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ (ପିଏମ୍ - ସୁରଜ) ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଅବହେଳିତ ବର୍ଗର ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିବେ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜାତି, ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅବହେଳିତ ବର୍ଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପିଏମ୍ - ସୁରଜ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା (ବଞ୍ଚିତ କୋ ବରିୟତା) ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ । ଏହା ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଯାହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସମାଜର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅବହେଳିତ ବର୍ଗର ଉନ୍ନତି କରିବା । ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ଏନ୍‌ବିଏଫ୍‌ସି -ଏମ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଆକ୍ସନ ଫର ମେକାନାଇଜ୍‌ଡ ସାନିଟେସନ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ (ନମସ୍ତେ) ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସଫେଇ ମିତ୍ର (ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା ଏବଂ ସେପ୍ଟି ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କର୍ମଚାରୀ)ଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ । ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସେବା କରୁଥିବା ଆଗଧାଡ଼ିର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଶର ପଛୁଆ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।