Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు రుణసాయంపై మార్చి 13న దేశవ్యాప్త విస్తృత ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రధానమంత్రి సామాజికోత్థాన-ఉపాధి ఆధారిత జన సంక్షేమ (పిఎం-సూరజ్) పోర్టల్‌కు ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం... లక్షమంది
వెనుకబడినవర్గాల పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు రుణాల మంజూరు;
‘నమస్తే’ పథకం కింద సఫాయి మిత్రలకు ఆయుష్మాన్ ఆరోగ్య
కార్డులతోపాటు పీపీఈ కిట్ పంపిణీ చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి;
దేశంలోని 500 జిల్లాల నుంచి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల వెనుకబడిన
వర్గాల లబ్ధిదారులు 3 లక్షల మందికిపైగా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2024 మార్చి 13న సాయంత్రం 4:00 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ సదుపాయం ద్వారా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు రుణసాయం దిశగా నిర్వహించే దేశవ్యాప్త విస్తృత ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ‘‘ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి సామాజికోత్థాన-ఉపాధి ఆధారిత జ‌న‌సంక్షేమ (పిఎం-సూరజ్) పథకం జాతీయ పోర్టల్‌ను ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అదే సమయంలో దేశంలోని లక్షమంది బ‌ల‌హీనవర్గాల‌ పారిశ్రామికవేత్త‌ల‌కు రుణ సహాయం మంజూరు చేస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, వెనుకబడిన తరగతులు, పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులు సహా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు చెందిన వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులతో ప్రధాని సంభాషిస్తారు. అటుపైన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సభలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు రుణమద్దతు దిశగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న పిఎం-సూరజ్ పథకం జాతీయ పోర్టల్ అణగారినవర్గాలకు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఇది సమాజంలోని అత్యంత అట్టడుగువర్గాల సముద్ధరణ లక్ష్యంగా రూపొందించిన ఓ పరివర్తనాత్మక కార్యక్రమం బ్యాంకులు, ఎన్‌బిఎఫ్‌సి-ఎంఎఫ్‌ఐ సహా ఇతరత్రా ఆర్థిక సహాయ సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగాగల అర్హులకు దీనికింద రుణ సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ‘నేషనల్ యాక్షన్ ఫర్ మెకనైజ్డ్ శానిటేషన్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్’ (నమస్తే-NAMASTE) కింద సఫాయి మిత్రలకు (మురుగు-సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంక్ శుభ్రం చేసే కార్మికులు) ఆయుష్మాన్ ఆరోగ్య కార్డులతోపాటు పీపీఈ కిట్‌లను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. అత్యంత సమస్యాత్మకమైన పరిస్థితులలో పనిచేసే ముందువరుస పారిశుధ్య కార్మికుల ఆరోగ్యం, భద్రత పరిరక్షణ దిశగా మరో ముందడుగుకు ఈ పథకం ఒక నిదర్శనం. కాగా, దేశంలోని 500 జిల్లాల నుంచి వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు చెందిన సుమారు 3 లక్షల మంది వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.