Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 मार्च को वंचित वर्गों को ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जनसंपर्क को चिह्नित करने वाले एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक उत्थान एवं रोजगार आधारित जनकल्याण (पीएम-सूरज) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेंगे और वंचित वर्गों के 1 लाख उद्यमियों के लिए ऋण सहायता स्वीकृत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत सफाई मित्रों को आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और पीपीई किट भी वितरित करेंगे
कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक जिलों से विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के 3 लाख से अधिक वंचित समूहों के लाभार्थी भाग लेंगे
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 मार्च, 2024 को शाम 4 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वंचित वर्गों को ऋण सहायता के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जनसंपर्क को चिह्नित करने वाले एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी प्रधानमंत्री सामाजिक उत्थान एवं रोजगार आधारित जनकल्याण (पीएम-सूरज) राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेंगे और देश के वंचित वर्गों के एक लाख उद्यमियों के लिए ऋण सहायता स्‍वीकृत करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग और स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं सहित वंचित समूहों के विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर श्री मोदी एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
वंचित वर्गों को ऋण सहायता के लिए पीएम-सूरज राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल वंचितों को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य समाज के सबसे वंचित वर्गों का उत्थान करना है। देश भर में पात्र व्यक्तियों को बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी)-सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों (एमएफआई) और अन्य संगठनों के माध्यम से ऋण सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम के दौरान मशीनी स्वच्छता व्यवस्था के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई (नमस्ते) योजना के अंतर्गत सफाई मित्रों (सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों) को आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और पीपीई किट भी वितरित करेंगे। यह पहल चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में कार्य करने वाले अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।
कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के वंचित समूहों के लगभग 3 लाख लाभार्थी भाग लेंगे, जो देश भर के 500 से अधिक जिलों से कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगे।