প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশজুড়ে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্রেণির মানুষের ঋণ সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৩ মার্চ বিকেল ৪টেয় দেশজুড়ে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্রেণির মানুষের কাছে ঋণ সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক কর্মসূচিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে অংশ নেবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক উত্থান রোজগার আধারিত জনকল্যাণ (পিএম-সুরজ) পোর্টালের সূচনা করবেন শ্রী মোদী এবং দেশের সুবিধা বঞ্চিত শ্রেণির ১ লক্ষ শিল্পোদ্যোগীর জন্য ঋণ সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করবেন। তপশিলি জাতি, পশ্চাৎপদ শ্রেণি এবং স্যানিটেশন কর্মী সহ সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনগ্রসরদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকার বাস্তবায়িত করতেই সুবিধাবঞ্চিত শ্রেণির মানুষদের জন্য পিএম-সুরজ পোর্টাল চালু করা হচ্ছে। সমাজের অত্যন্ত প্রান্তিক শ্রেণির মানুষদের তুলে আনার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের ব্যাঙ্ক, এনবিএফসি-এমএফআই এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার মাধ্যমে ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাফাই মিত্র (নিকাশি ও সেফটিক ট্যাঙ্ক সাফাইকর্মী)-দের হাতে আয়ুষ্মান হেল্থ কার্ড এবং পিপিই কিট তুলে দেবেন। প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে একেবারে সামনের সারিতে থেকে কাজ করা কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যেই এই কর্মসূচি।
দেশের ৫০০টি জেলা থেকে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধাপ্রাপক অনগ্রসর শ্রেণির ৩ লক্ষ মানুষ এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March
PM to launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) portal and sanction credit support to 1 lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections
PM to also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras under NAMASTE scheme
More than 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups to participate from over 500 districts in the programme
12 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking nationwide outreach for credit support to disadvantaged sections on 13th March, 2024 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch Pradhan Mantri Samajik Utthan evam Rozgar Adharit Jankalyan (PM-SURAJ) national portal and sanction credit support to one lakh entrepreneurs of disadvantaged sections of the country. Additionally, the Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, including Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes, and sanitation workers. He will also address the gathering on this occasion.
PM-SURAJ national portal for credit support to disadvantaged sections embodies Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritise the underprivileged (vanchiton ko variyata). It is a transformative initiative, aimed at uplifting the most marginalised segments of society. The credit support will be provided to the eligible persons across the country, facilitated through banks, NBFC-MFIs, and other organisations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman Health Cards and PPE kits to Safai Mitras (Sewer and Septic tank workers) under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE). This initiative represents yet another step towards safeguarding the health and safety of frontline workers who serve in challenging conditions.
The programme will witness participation of about 3 lakh beneficiaries of various government schemes from disadvantaged groups, who will join the programme from over 500 districts across the country.