Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh via video conferencing
10 MAR 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji!
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai ji, all the ministers of the state government, MLAs, other dignitaries present here, Jai-Johar (Greetings)!
I respectfully bow down to Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bamleshwari, and Maa Mahamaya. My heartfelt salutations to the mothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh. Two weeks ago, I laid the foundation stones and inaugurated projects worth Rs 35,000 crore in Chhattisgarh. Today, I have the privilege of launching the Mahtari Vandan Yojana to empower women. Under the Mahtari Vandan Yojana, a pledge was made to provide Rs 1,000 per month to over 70 lakh mothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh. The BJP government has fulfilled this promise. Today, the first installment of Rs 655 crore has been disbursed under the Mahtari Vandan Yojana. I am witnessing numerous sisters on the screen! it is indeed our fortune to witness all of you sisters gathered in such large numbers at various locations, showering your blessings. The importance of today's event is substantial, and ideally, I should have been present amidst you in Chhattisgarh. However, I am currently in Uttar Pradesh due to prior commitments. Mothers and sisters, I am addressing you from Kashi at the moment. Last night, I surrendered myself at Baba Vishwanath's feet, prayed for the well-being of all my countrymen, and worshipped him. Today, I have the opportunity to converse with you all from the land of Baba Vishwanath, from the sacred city of Kashi. Hence, not only am I extending my congratulations but also sending you all the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. It was Shivratri two days ago, and due to Shivratri, it was not feasible to organize this programme on 8th March, Women's Day. Therefore, in a way, on 8th March, Women's Day coincided with Shivratri, and today, you are being blessed by Rs 1000, and at the same time you are also receiving something more powerful i.e. the blessings from Baba Bhole from the city of Baba Bhole. I assure every Mahtari (Mother) that this money will now be credited to your accounts every month without any inconvenience. I trust the BJP government of Chhattisgarh, hence I offer this guarantee.
Mothers and sisters,
When mothers and sisters are empowered, the entire family gains strength. Therefore, the top priority of the double engine government is the welfare of our mothers and sisters. Today, families are receiving pucca houses – and that too registered under the names of women! Affordable Ujjwala gas cylinders are available – also under the names of women! More than 50 percent of Jan Dhan accounts – also under the names of our mothers and sisters!
Among the Mudra loans being disbursed, more than 65 percent are availed by our women – our sisters, mothers, and especially the young daughters – who have taken decisive steps forward and commenced their ventures with these loans! Over the past decade, our government has transformed the lives of more than 10 crore women of the Self-Help Groups. Thanks to our government's initiatives, over 1 crore "lakhpati didis" have emerged across the nation, representing a significant economic force in every village. Encouraged by this success, we have set an ambitious goal to empower 3 crore women of the country to become "lakhpati didis." The Namo Drone Didi Scheme has paved new pathways for women's empowerment. Tomorrow, I am organizing a major event for Namo Drone Didi. I urge you to tune in to your TVs at 10-11 am to witness the remarkable work Namo Drone Didi is undertaking. You will witness it firsthand and be inspired to participate enthusiastically in the future. Under this scheme, the BJP government will provide drones to women and offer training to help them become drone pilots. I recall an interview with a woman who stated, "I didn't even know how to ride a bicycle, and today I am a drone didi pilot." This initiative will modernize farming and generate additional income for women. I am launching this scheme tomorrow from Delhi, and I invite you all to join me once again.
Mothers and sisters,
A family becomes prosperous when its members are healthy, and the well-being of the household hinges on the health of its women. Previously, maternal and infant mortality rates during pregnancy were alarming concerns. To address this, we implemented free vaccination programmes and provided Rs 5,000 assistance to pregnant women. Additionally, ASHA and Anganwadi workers now have access to free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Previously, the absence of toilets in households caused great distress and humiliation for our sisters and daughters. Today, every household has an 'izzatghar' or a toilet for women, significantly reducing their hardships and mitigating health issues.
Mothers and sisters,
Many parties make grand promises before elections, claiming they will bring stars from the sky and place them at your feet. However, only a party with clear intentions like the BJP fulfils its promises. That's why, in such a short time since the formation of the BJP government, the promise of Mahtari Vandan Yojana has been fulfilled. I extend my congratulations to our Chief Minister Vishnu Deo ji, his entire team, and the Chhattisgarh government for this accomplishment. This is why people say – "Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfillment." The BJP government is diligently working to fulfill the commitments made for the development of Chhattisgarh during elections. I pledged or gave you a guarantee to construct 18 lakh pucca houses in Chhattisgarh. On the very next day after the government's formation, Vishnu Deo Sai ji, his cabinet, and the Chhattisgarh government took action and commenced this project. I guaranteed that the outstanding bonus of two years would be paid to paddy farmers in Chhattisgarh. The Chhattisgarh government deposited a bonus of Rs 3,700 crore into farmers' accounts on Atal ji's birthday. I promised that our government would purchase paddy at Rs 3100 per quintal here. I am pleased that our government kept this promise and set a new record by procuring 145 lakh tonnes of paddy. Additionally, the Krishak Unnati Yojana has been launched, and the differential amount for paddy purchased this year will soon be disbursed to farmer brothers. These welfare initiatives will be carried forward decisively over the next five years, with significant participation from all mothers and sisters. I am confident that the double-engine government of Chhattisgarh will continue to serve you in this manner and fulfil all its commitments (guarantees). I see lakhs of sisters before me. This sight is unprecedented and unforgettable. I wish I could be with you today, but please forgive me. As I speak from Baba Vishwanath's place, from Kashi, I convey Baba's blessings to you all. Thank you very much, and I wish you all the best.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ में महतारी वंदन योजना के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
10 MAR 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान विष्णु देव साय जी, राज्य सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, विधायक गण, अन्य उपस्थित महानुभाव जय-जोहार।
मैं मां दंतेश्वरी, मां बम्लेश्वरी और मां महामाया को आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। छत्तीसगढ़ की माताओं-बहनों को भी मेरा प्रणाम। दो हफ्ते पहले मैंने छत्तीसगढ़ में 35 हजार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया था। और आज मुझे नारीशक्ति को सशक्त बनाने वाली महतारी वंदन योजना को समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। महतारी वंदन योजना के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ की 70 लाख से ज्यादा माताओं-बहनों को हर महीने 1 हजार रुपए देने का वायदा किया गया था। बीजेपी सरकार ने अपना वादा पूरा किया है। आज महतारी वंदन योजना के तहत छह सौ पचपन करोड़ रुपए की पहली किश्त जारी की गई है। और मैं स्क्रिन पर देख रहा हूं, लाखों-लाखों बहनों के दर्शन हो रहे हैं, अलग-अलग स्थान पर इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आप सब बहनों को एक साथ देखना, आपका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करना, ये भी हमारा सौभाग्य है। दरअसल तो आज कार्यक्रम इतना महत्वपूर्ण है। कि मुझे छत्तीसगढ़ में आपके बीच पहुंचना चाहिए था। लेकिन मैं अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों के कारण यहां उत्तर प्रदेश में हूं। और माताएं-बहनें, मैं अभी काशी से बोल रहा हूं। और कल रात बाबा विश्वनाथ को प्रणाम करते हुए, उनकी पूजा करते हुए सभी देशवासियों की भलाई के लिए प्रार्थना करता था। और आज देखिए मुझे बाबा विश्वनाथ की धरती से, काशी की पवित्र नगरी से आप सबसे भी बात करने का अवसर मिला है और इसलिए मैं तो बधाई देता ही हूं, लेकिन बाबा विश्वनाथ भी आप सबको को आशीर्वाद दे रहे हैं और मैं, शिवरात्री थी परसो तो शिवरात्री के कारण 8 मार्च महिला दिवस को ये कार्यक्रम करना संभव नहीं था। तो एक प्रकार से 8 मार्च महिला दिवस, शिवरात्री का दिवस और आज बाबा भोले की नगरी से बाबा भोले का आशीर्वाद भी 1000 रुपया तो पहुंच रहा है, उससे बड़ी ताकत बाबा भोले का आशीर्वाद भी पहुंच रहा है। औऱ मैं हर महतारी को कहूंगा...आप सबके खातों में अब हर महीने बिना किसी परेशानी के ये पैसा आता रहेगा। और ये मेरा भरोसा है छत्तीसगढ़ की बीजेपी की सरकार पर और इसलिए मैं गारंटी दे रहा हू।
माताओं बहनों,
जब माताएँ बहनें सशक्त होती हैं, तो पूरा परिवार सशक्त होता है। इसलिए, डबल इंजन सरकार की प्राथमिकता हमारी माताओं-बहनों का कल्याण है। आज परिवार को पक्का घर मिल रहा है- और वो भी महिलाओं के नाम पर! उज्ज्वला का सस्ता गैस सिलिंडर मिल रहा है- वो भी महिलाओं के नाम पर! 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा जनधन खाते- वो भी हमारी माताओं-बहनों के के नाम पर!
जो मुद्रा लोन मिल रहे हैं- उनमें भी 65 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हमारी महिला-बहनों ने, माताओं-बहनों ने खासकर के नौजवान बेटियों ने कदम उठाया, आगे बढ़ी। और ये लोन लेकर के अपना काम शुरू किया है! पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स (स्वयं सहायता समूह) की 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाओं का जीवन बदल दिया है। हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से अब तक देशभर में 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। एक करोड़ से ज्यादा लखपति दीदी बन जाना और गांव-गांव में ये कितनी बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बन गई है। और लेकिन ये सफलता को देखते हुए हमने एक बहुत बड़ी छलांग लगाने का फैसला किया है। हमने संकल्प कर लिया है कि हम देश की 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य पूरा करके रहेंगे। नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना से भी महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के नए रास्ते खुले हैं। और माताएं-बहनें, नमो ड्रोन दीदी का एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम मैं कल ही करने वाला हूं। आप जरूर सुबह 10-11 बजे टीवी पर जुड़ जाइये। देखिये नमो ड्रोन दीदी क्या कमाल कर रही है। आपको भी देखने को मिलेगा और आप भी उत्साह के साथ भविष्य में उसके साथ जुड़ जाएंगे। और ये नमो ड्रोन दीदी’ इस योजना के तहत भाजपा सरकार बहनों को ड्रोन भी देगी, और ड्रोन पायलट की ट्रेनिंग भी देगी। और मैंने तो एक बहन का इंटरव्यू देखा था। उसने कहा मुझे तो साइकिल भी नहीं आती थी और आज मैं ड्रोन दीदी पॉयलट बन गई हूं। देखिए इससे खेती आधुनिक होगी और बहनों को अतिरिक्त कमाई भी होगी। कल ही दिल्ली से मैं इस योजना का शुभारंभ करने जा रहा हूं। और इसलिए आप सबसे आग्रह है कि फिर एक बार जरूर मेरे साथ जुड़िये।
माताओं बहनों,
परिवार समृद्ध तब होता है, जब परिवार स्वस्थ होता है। और परिवार स्वस्थ तभी होता है जब घर की महिलाएं स्वस्थ होती हैं। पहले गर्भ के दौरान माता और शिशु की मृत्यु बहुत बड़ी चिंता थी। हमने मुफ्त टीकाकरण और गर्भ के समय 5 हज़ार रुपए की मदद गर्भवती महिलाओं को देने की योजना बनाई। आशा और आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को 5 लाख रुपए तक मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा दी गई है। पहले घर में शौचालय ना होने की वजह से बहनों-बेटियों को पीड़ा और अपमान सहना पड़ता था। आज हर घर में माताओं बहनों के लिए इज्जतघर है। इससे उनकी परेशानी भी कम हुई है, और बीमारियों से मुक्ति भी मिली है।
माताओं बहनों,
चुनाव से पहले कई पार्टियां बड़े-बड़े वायदे करती हैं। आसमान से सारे सितारे आपके चरणों में लाकर रख देने की बातें करती है। लेकिन, भाजपा जैसी साफ नीयत वाली पार्टी ही अपने वायदे पूरी करती है। इसीलिए, बीजेपी सरकार बनने के इतने कम समय में महतारी वंदन योजना का ये वायदा पूरा हुआ है। और इसलिए मैं हमारे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णुदेव जी को और उनकी पूरी टीम को और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को जितनी बधाई दूं उतनी कम है। और यही तो कारण है कि लोग कहते हैं- मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब होता है, गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी! चुनाव के समय हमने छत्तीसगढ़ की खुशहाली की जो गारंटी दी थी, उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए भी भाजपा सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। मैंने गारंटी दी थी कि छत्तीसगढ़ में हम 18 लाख, आंकड़ा बहुत बड़ा है, 18 लाख पक्के घर, पक्के आवास का निर्माण करेंगे। सरकार बनने के दूसरे ही दिन हमारे विष्णुदेव साय जी ने, उनकी कैबिनेट ने, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने इस बारे में फैसला लेकर काम शुरू कर दिया। मैंने गारंटी दी थी कि छत्तीसगढ़ के धान किसानों को 2 साल के बकाया बोनस का भुगतान किया जाएगा। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने अटल जी के जन्मदिवस पर 3 हजार 700 करोड़ रुपए का बोनस किसानों के खातों में पहुंचा दिया। मैंने गारंटी दी थी हमारी सरकार यहां 3100 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल के भाव से धान की खरीदी करेगी। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी सरकार ने अपना वादा पूरा किया और 145 लाख टन धान खरीदकर नया रिकॉर्ड भी बना दिया। इसके अलावा, कृषक उन्नति योजना शुरू हो चुकी है। इस योजना में इस साल खरीदे गए धान की अंतर राशि का भुगतान जल्द ही किसान भाइयों को किया जाएगा। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में जन कल्याण के इन कार्यों को निर्णायक ढंग से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसमें आप सब माताओं बहनों की बड़ी भागीदारी होने वाली है। मुझे विश्वास है छत्तीसगढ़ की डबल इंजन सरकार इसी तरह आपकी सेवा करती रहेगी, अपनी हर गारंटी पूरी करती रहेगी। और मैं एक बार फिर गर्मी तो शुरू हो चुकी है। मैं मेरे सामने लाखों बहनों को देख रहा हूं। ये दृश्य अभूतपूर्व है, यादगार दृश्य है। मन में होता है कि काश मैं आज आपके बीच होता। लेकिन आप सब मुझे क्षमा करें, लेकिन बाबा विश्वनाथ के धाम से बोल रहा हूं।, काशी से बोल रहा हूं। तो बाबा के आशीर्वाद भी साथ पहुंचा रहा हूं। मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।