Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department to mount e-campaign for Advance Tax e-campaign for F.Y. 2023-24
Through e-campaign, persons/entities carrying out significant financial transactions will be informed through email/SMS to urge them to compute and deposit their due advance tax on or before 15.03.2024
10 MAR 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has received certain information on specific financial transactions undertaken by persons/entitiesduring Financial Year(F.Y.) 2023-24. On the basis of analysis of the taxes paid so far during the current financial year, the Department has identified suchpersons/entities where payment of taxes for F.Y. 2023-24(A.Y. 2024-25) is not commensurate with the financial transactions made by the persons/entities concerned, during the said period.
Hence, as a part of taxpayer service initiative, the Department is undertaking an e-campaign,which aims to intimate such persons/entities of significant financial transactions,through email (marked as Advance Tax e-Campaign-Significant Transactions for A.Y. 2024-25) and SMS, urging themto compute their advance tax liability correctly and deposit the due advance tax on or before 15.03.2024.
The Income Tax Department receives information of specified financial transactions of taxpayersfrom various sources. To increase transparency and to promote voluntary tax compliance, this information is reflected in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) module and is available to the persons/entities for viewing. The value of ‘Significant Transactions’ in the AIS has been used for carrying out this analysis.
For viewing the details of significant transactions, the persons/entities can login to their e-filing account (if already created) and go to the Compliance Portal. On this portal, e-Campaign tab can be accessed to view significant transactions.
Persons/entities who are not registered on the e-filing website have to first register themselves on the e-filing website. For registration, the ‘Register’ button on the e-filing website can be clicked and the relevant details can be provided therein. After successful registration, the e-filing account can be logged into and the Compliance portal can be accessed to view significant transactions through the e-Campaign tab.
This is another initiative of the Department towards easing compliance for taxpayers and reinforce its commitment towards enhancing taxpayer services.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کے لیے ای-مہم شروع کرے گا
ای مہم کے ذریعے، اہم مالیاتی لین دین کرنے والے افراد/ اداروں کو ای میل/ ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ 15.03.2024 کو یا اس سے پہلے اپنے واجب الادا ٹیکسوں کا حساب کر کے جمع کرائیں
10 MAR 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران افراد/ اداروں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مخصوص مالی لین دین کے بارے میں کچھ معلومات حاصل کی ہیں۔ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران اب تک ادا کیے گئے ٹیکسوں کے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ نے ایسے افراد/ اداروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جہاں مالی سال 2023-24 (اے وائی 2024-25) کے ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی مذکورہ مدت کے دوران متعلقہ افراد/ اداروں کے ذریعے کی گئی مالیاتی لین دین کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔
لہذا، ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمت کے اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ ایک ای-مہم چلا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد اہم مالیاتی لین دین کرنے والے ایسے افراد/ اداروں کو ای میل (تشخیصی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ایڈوانس ٹیکس ای-مہم-نمایاں لین کے طور پر نشان زد) اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ آگاہ کرنا ہے کہ وہ اپنی ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی ذمہ داری کا صحیح حساب کریں اور واجب الادا ایڈوانس ٹیکس 15.03.2024 کو یا اس سے پہلے جمع کرائیں۔
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس مختلف ذرائع سے ٹیکس دہندگان کے مخصوص مالی لین دین کی معلومات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور رضاکارانہ ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یہ معلومات سالانہ انفارمیشن اسٹیٹمنٹ (اے آئی ایس) ماڈیول میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے اور افراد/ اداروں کو دیکھنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ اس تجزیہ کو انجام دینے کے لیے AIS میں 'اہم لین دین' کی قدر کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم لین دین کی تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے، افراد/ادارے اپنے ای-فائلنگ اکاؤنٹ (اگر پہلے سے بنائے گئے ہیں) میں لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں اور کمپلائنس پورٹل پر جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل پر، اہم لین دین دیکھنے کے لیے ای-مہم ٹیب تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ای فائلنگ ویب سائٹ پر رجسٹرڈ نہ ہونے والے افراد / اداروں کو پہلے خود کو ای فائلنگ ویب سائٹ پر رجسٹر کرنا ہوگا۔ رجسٹریشن کے لیے ای فائلنگ ویب سائٹ پر موجود ’رجسٹر‘ بٹن پر کلک کیا جا سکتا ہے اور متعلقہ تفصیلات اس میں فراہم کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ کامیاب رجسٹریشن کے بعد، ای-فائلنگ اکاؤنٹ میں لاگ ان کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ای-مہم ٹیب کے ذریعے اہم لین دین دیکھنے کے لیے کمپلائنس پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے تعمیل کو آسان بنانے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے اس کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے یہ محکمے کی طرف سے کیا جانے والا ایک اور اقدام ہے۔