Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on International Women's Day
08 MAR 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended greetings on International Women's Day.
He has also saluted the strength, courage, and resilience of Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Greetings on International Women's Day! We salute the strength, courage, and resilience of our Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields. Our government is committed to empowering women through initiatives in education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, technology and more. This is also reflected in our accomplishments in the last decade.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
08 MAR 2024 8:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ (Nari Shakti) ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ! ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ (Nari Shakti) ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਝਲਕਦਾ ਹੈ।”