Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on International Women's Day
08 MAR 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended greetings on International Women's Day.
He has also saluted the strength, courage, and resilience of Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Greetings on International Women's Day! We salute the strength, courage, and resilience of our Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields. Our government is committed to empowering women through initiatives in education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, technology and more. This is also reflected in our accomplishments in the last decade.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
08 MAR 2024 8:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতা, সাহস এবং সহনশীলতাকে কুর্নিশ জানিয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই! আমরা নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতা, সাহস এবং সহনশীলতাকে কুর্নিশ জানাই, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করি। শিক্ষা, শিল্পোদ্যোগ, কৃষি, প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নানা উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সরকার মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। গত এক দশক ধরে আমাদের সাফল্যগুলির মাধ্যমে তা প্রতিফলিত হয়।”