Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on International Women's Day
08 MAR 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended greetings on International Women's Day.
He has also saluted the strength, courage, and resilience of Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Greetings on International Women's Day! We salute the strength, courage, and resilience of our Nari Shakti and laud their accomplishments across various fields. Our government is committed to empowering women through initiatives in education, entrepreneurship, agriculture, technology and more. This is also reflected in our accomplishments in the last decade.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
08 MAR 2024 10:57AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি নারীশক্তির শক্তি, সাহস এবং সহনশীলতার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাদের কৃতিত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
"আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে অভিনন্দন! আমরা আমাদের নারী শক্তির শক্তি, সাহস এবং ধৈর্য ও সহনশীলতাকে অভিনন্দিত করি এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাদের সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করি।তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সরকার শিক্ষা, শিল্পদ্যোগ কৃষি, প্রযুক্তি এবং আরও অনেক উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। গত এক দশকে নারী ক্ষমতায়নে আমাদের যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে তার প্রতিফলন দেখা যাচ্ছে।