Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारचे कर्मचारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना महागाई भत्ता तसेच महागाई सवलतीच्या अतिरिक्त हप्त्याला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
49.18 लाख कर्मचारी आणि 67.95 लाख निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना होणार लाभ
4% लाभ देण्यासाठी सरकारी तिजोरीवर वार्षिक 12,868.72 कोटी रुपयांचा पडणार अतिरिक्त बोजा
07 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्त्याचा (DA) अतिरिक्त हप्ता आणि निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांना महागाई सवलत (DR) जारी करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही सवलत 1.1.2024 पासून लागू करण्यात आली आहे. भाव वाढीची भरपाई करण्यासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेली ही सवलत मूळ वेतन किंवा निवृत्तीवेतनाच्या 46% म्हणजे विद्यमान दरापेक्षा 4% ची वाढ दर्शविते.
महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई सवलत या दोन्हींमुळे एकत्रित परिणाम म्हणून प्रतिवर्ष 12,868.72 कोटी रुपये सरकारी तिजोरीतून अतिरिक्त खर्च होणार आहेत. याचा फायदा सुमारे 49.18 लाख केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि 67.95 लाख निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना होणार आहे.
ही वाढ 7 व्या केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित स्वीकृत सूत्रानुसार आहे.