Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

మంత్రిమండలి
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు & పింఛనుదార్లకు డియర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్ & డియర్‌నెస్ రిలీఫ్‌ పెంపునకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
49.18 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగులు, 67.95 లక్షల మంది పింఛనుదార్లకు లబ్ధి
ఖజానాపై సంవత్సరానికి రూ.12,868.72 కోట్ల అదనపు భారం
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు & పింఛనుదార్లకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం శుభవార్త చెప్పింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల‌కు డియ‌ర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్ (డీఏ), పింఛనుదార్లకు డియర్‌నెస్ రిలీఫ్ (డీఆర్) 4% పెంచడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. దీంతో, ప్రస్తుతమున్న 46% మూల వేతనం/పెన్షన్‌కు ఈ 4% కలుస్తుంది, మొత్తం 50% అవుతుంది. 01.01.2024 నుంచే ఇది అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది.
డియర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్, డియర్‌నెస్ రిలీఫ్ పెంపు కారణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఖజానాపై సంవత్సరానికి రూ.12,868.72 కోట్ల అదనపు భారం పడుతుంది. దీనివల్ల దాదాపు 49.18 లక్షల మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు, 67.95 లక్షల మంది పింఛనుదార్లు లబ్ధి పొందుతారు.
7వ కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆమోదించిన సూత్రానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ పెంపు జరిగింది.