Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ಸಂಪುಟ
​​​​​​​ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
49.18 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 67.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ಶೇಕಡಾ 4ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸಕ್ಕೆ 12,868.72 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೊರೆ
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಈಗಿರುವ ಶೇಕಡಾ 46ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ 4ರಷ್ಟು ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ (DA) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ(DR) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತನ್ನು 1.1.2024ರಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮೊತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಹೊರೆಯು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 12,868.72 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 49.18 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು 67.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 7ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತ ಸೂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.