Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মীদের জন্য আরও এক কিস্তি মহার্ঘ ভাতা অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
৪৯.১৮ লক্ষ কর্মী ও ৬৭.৯৫ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন
৪% হারে মহার্ঘ ভাতা দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় কোষাগার থেকে খরচ হবে ১২, ৮৬৮.৭২ কোটি টাকা
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মীদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত মহার্ঘ ভাতা ও পেনশনারদের জন্য ডিয়ারনেস রিলিফ (ডিআর) অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। আগামী ১ এপ্রিল থেকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে। বর্তমানে যে ৪৬ শতাংশ হারে যে মহার্ঘ ভাতা চালু রয়েছে, তার অতিরিক্ত হিসেবে আরও ৪ শতাংশ ডিএ দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে ৪৯.১৮ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মী ও ৬৭.৯৫ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন।
৪% হারে মহার্ঘ ভাতা দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় কোষাগার থেকে অতিরিক্ত খরচ হবে ১২, ৮৬৮.৭২ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন ৪৯.১৮ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মী ও ৬৭.৯৫ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী।
সপ্তম পে কমিশনের সুপারিশ মেনে এই ডিএ বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর করা হল।