Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଓ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
୪୯.୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ୬୭.୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ହେବେ ଉପକୃତ
୪% ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ରାଜକୋଷରୁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨,୮୬୮.୭୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା (ଡିଏ) ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା(ଡିଆର)ର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୂଳ ଦରମା/ପେନସନର ୪୬% ଡିଏ/ଡିଆର୍‌ ମିଳୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଜାନୁଆରୀ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ।
ଉଭୟ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨,୮୬୮.୭୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମିଳିତ ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୯.୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୭.୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ।
ସପ୍ତମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତ ସୂତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।