Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
কেন্দ্র সরকারগী ইমপ্লোইয়িশিং অমসুং পেন্সন্নরশিংদা দিয়ারনেস এল্লাউয়েন্স অমসুং দিয়ারনেস রিলিফকী অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত পীবা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
ইমপ্লোইয়ি লাখ ৪৯.১৮ অমসুং পেন্সন্নর লাখ ৬৭.৯৫ কান্নবা ফংলগনি
চাদা ৪গী কান্নবা অসিনা চহিদা লুপা করোর ১২,৮৬৮.৭২ চাদিং তৌহনগনি
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Imphal
মমল হেনগৎলকপা অসি কুপখৎনবা, হৌজিক লৈরিবা বেসিক পে/পেন্সনগী চাদা ৪৬তগী চাদা ৪ হেনগৎতুনা ১.১.২৪ দগী কেন্দ্র সরকারগী ইমপ্লোইয়িশিং অমসুং পেন্সন্নরশিংদা দিয়ারনেস এল্লাউয়েন্স অমসুং দিয়ারনেস রিলিফকী অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত পীবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে।
দিয়ারনেস এল্লাউয়েন্স অমসুং দিয়ারনেস রিলিফ অনিমক পীবা অসিনা চহি অমদা লুপা করোর ১২,৮৬৮.৭২ চাদিং তৌগনি। মসিনা কেন্দ্র সরকারগী ইমপ্লোইয়ি লাখ ৪৯.১৮ অমসুং পেন্সন্নর লাখ ৬৭.৯৫ কান্নবা ফংলগনি।
মসি ৭শুবা পে কম্মিসনগী রিকমেন্দেসন্দা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা শেমখিবা য়ানরবা ফোর্মুলাগী মতুংইন্না হেনগৎলকপনি।