Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त को मंजूरी दे दी
49.18 लाख कर्मचारियों और 67.95 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को फायदा होगा
4 प्रतिशत लाभ से सरकारी खजाने पर प्रति वर्ष 12,868.72 करोड़ रुपये का भार पड़ेगा
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महंगाई की भरपाई के लिए केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसे 1.1.2024 से प्रभावी माना जाएगा। इसके तहत मूल वेतन/पेंशन की 46 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर से 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गयी है।
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत दोनों के कारण सरकारी खजाने पर संयुक्त प्रभाव 12,868.72 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष होगा। इससे केंद्र सरकार के करीब 49.18 लाख कर्मचारियों और 67.95 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को फायदा होगा।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत फॉर्मूले के अनुरूप है, जो 7वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।