મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારી રાહતના વધારાના હપ્તાને મંજૂરી આપી
49.18 લાખ કર્મચારીઓ અને 67.95 લાખ પેન્શનધારકોને ફાયદો થશે
તિજોરીને વાર્ષિક રૂ. 12,868.72 કરોડ ખર્ચવા માટે 4% લાભ
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (DA)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (DR)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. 1.1.2024 ભાવ વધારા સામે વળતર આપવા માટે, મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 46% ના વર્તમાન દર કરતાં 4% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેના કારણે તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 12,868.72 કરોડ થશે. તેનાથી લગભગ 49.18 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 67.95 લાખ પેન્શનધારકોને ફાયદો થશે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે, જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.