Cabinet
Cabinet approves Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024 (UNNATI – 2024) for a period of 10 years from the date of notification along with 8 years for committed liabilities at a total cost of Rs.10,037 crore.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme to investors for setting up new units or undertaking significant expansion of the existing units.
S. No
Where GST is applicable
Where GST is not applicable
1
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 5Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 7.5 Cr.
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
2
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
3
Manufacturing & Services linked incentive (MSLI)– For New Units only – linked to Net Payment of GST, i.e., GST paid less Input Tax Credit with upper limit of
Zone A: 75% of eligible value of investment in P&M
Zone B: 100% of eligible value of investment in P&M
NIL
Maximum Eligible benefits to one unit from all components of the scheme: Rs. 250 Cr.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.10,037 crore for the scheme period from the date of notification for 10 years. (Additional 8 years for committed liabilities). This will be a Central Sector Scheme. The scheme is proposed to be divided into two parts. Part, A caters to the incentives to the eligible units (Rs. 9737 crores), and Part B, is for implementation and institutional arrangements for the scheme. (Rs. 300 Crore).
Targets:
The proposed scheme envisages approximately 2180 applications, and it is anticipated that direct employment opportunities of about 83,000 will be generated during the scheme period. A significant number of indirect employment is also expected to be generated.
Salient features of the scheme:
i. Scheme period: The scheme will be effective from the date of Notification and up to 31.03.2034 along with 8 years of committed liabilities.
ii. Application period for registration: Industrial unit will be allowed to apply for registration from the date of notification up to 31.03.2026
iii. Grant of registration: All applications for registration shall have to be disposed of by 31.03.2027
iv. Commencement of Production or operation: All eligible Industrial Units to commence their production or operation within 4 years from the grant of registration.
v. Districts are categorized in two zones: Zone A (Industrially Advanced Districts) & Zone B (Industrially Backward Districts)
vi. Earmarking of funds: 60% of the outlay of Part A has been earmarked to 8 NE states and 40% on First-In-First-Out (FIFO) basis.
vii. For Micro industries (defined as per MSME industry norms), the P&M calculation will include the building construction and P&M costs for Capital Investment Incentive.
viii. All new Industrial units and Expanding units would be eligible for the respective incentives.
Implementation strategy:
DPIIT will implement the scheme in cooperation with the states. Implementation will be overseen by following committees at the national and state levels.
I. The Steering Committee, headed by the Secretary, DPIIT (SIIT), will decide upon any interpretation of the scheme within its overall financial outlay and issue detailed guidelines for execution.
II. State Level Committeeheaded by the state's Chief Secretary, will monitor implementation, checks and balances, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
III. Secretary Level Committee, headed by the senior Secretary of the state (Industries), will be responsible for implementing the scheme, including the recommendation of registration and incentives claims.
Background:
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme), 2024 as a Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries and generation of employment in the states of North East Region. The scheme's main objective is to generate gainful employment, which will lead to the area's overall socio-economic development. It will create productive economic activity in the manufacturing and service sectors.
Industrial development in the NER needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development, and sustainable development by attracting new investments and nurturing existing ones. However, to maintain a proper balance between the industrial growth and pristine environment of the NER, certain industries are kept in positive list such as Renewable energy, EV charging stations etc and there is a Negative list for certain sectors which may hamper the environment such as cement, plastic etc.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اتر پورو انقلاب پذیر صنعت کاری اسکیم، 2024 کو منظوری دی
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے اتر پورو انقلاب پذیر صنعت کاری اسکیم، 2024 (انتی 2024) کے لیے تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، صنعت کے فروغ کے محکمے کی تجویز کو 10,037 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ نوٹیفیکیشن کی تاریخ سے 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے منظوری دے دی۔
اس سکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاروں کو نئے یونٹس قائم کرنے یا موجودہ اکائیوں کی نمایاں توسیع کے لیے درج ذیل مراعات دستیاب ہوں گی:
نمبر شمار
جہاں جی ایس ٹی کا اطلاق ہوتا ہے
جہاں جی ایس ٹی کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا ہے
1
سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب (نئے اور توسیعی یونٹس دونوں کے لیے):
زون A: 5 کروڑ رپے کی حد کے ساتھ پلانٹ اور مشینری / عمارت اور پائیدار طبعیی اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 30 فیصد۔
زون B: 7.5 کروڑ روپے کی حد کے ساتھ پلانٹ اور مشینری / عمارت اور پائیدار طبعی اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 50 فیصد ۔
سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب (نئے اور توسیعی یونٹس دونوں کے لیے):
زون A: 10 کروڑ روپے کی حد کے ساتھ پلانٹ اور مشینری / عمارت اور پائیدار طبعی اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 30 فیصد۔
زون B: 10 کروڑ روپے کی حد کے ساتھ پلانٹ اور مشینری / عمارت اور پائیدار طبعی اثاثوں کی تعمیر میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 50 فیصد۔
2
مرکزی سرمایہ سود کی امداد (نئے اور توسیعی یونٹس دونوں کے لیے):
زون A: 7 سال کے لیے 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت کی پیشکش
زون B: 7 سال کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت کی پیشکش
مرکزی سرمایہ سود کی امداد (نئے اور توسیعی یونٹس دونوں کے لیے):
زون A: 7 سال کے لیے 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت کی پیشکش
زون B: 7 سال کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت کی پیشکش
3
مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروسز سے منسلک ترغیب (ایم ایس ایل آئی) - صرف نئی اکائیوں کے لیے – جی ایس ٹی کی خالص ادائیگی سے منسلک، یعنی جی ایس ٹی نے کم ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ ادا کیا
زون A: پی اینڈ ایم میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 75 فیصد
زون B: پی اینڈ ایم میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہل قیمت کا 100 فیصد
صفر
اسکیم کے تمام اجزا سے ایک یونٹ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل فوائد: 250 کروڑ روپے۔
شامل اخراجات:
مجوزہ اسکیم کا مالی تخمینہ 10 سال کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے اسکیم کی مدت کے لیے 10,037 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ (عزم واجبات کے لیے اضافی 8 سال)۔ یہ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ حصہ A اہل اکائیوں کو مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے (9737 کروڑ روپے)، اور حصہ B، اسکیم کے نفاذ اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے لیے ہے (300 کروڑ روپے)۔
اہداف:
مجوزہ اسکیم میں تقریباً 2180 درخواستوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، اور اس بات کی توقع ہے کہ اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 83,000 کے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ بالواسطہ روزگار کی ایک بڑی تعداد پیدا ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
1. اسکیم کی مدت: اسکیم نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے اور 31.03.2034 تک 8 سال کے پرعزم واجبات کے ساتھ مؤثر ہوگی۔
2. رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست کی مدت: صنعتی یونٹ کو نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 31.03.2026 تک رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• iii. رجسٹریشن کی منظوری: رجسٹریشن کے لیے تمام درخواستیں 31.03.2027 تک نمٹائی جائیں گی۔
• iv. پیداوار یا آپریشن کا آغاز: تمام اہل صنعتی یونٹس رجسٹریشن کی منظوری سے 4 سال کے اندر اپنی پیداوار یا آپریشن شروع کریں۔
1. اضلاع کو دو زون میں درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے: زون A (صنعتی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اضلاع) اور زون B (صنعتی طور پر پسماندہ اضلاع)
• vi. فنڈ کا تعین: حصہ A کے اخراجات کا 60 فیصد 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے اور 40 فیصد پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ (FIFO) کی بنیاد پر مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
1. بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے (ایم ایس ایم ای انڈسٹری کے اصولوں کے مطابق)، پی اینڈ ایم کیلکولیشن میں عمارت کی تعمیر اور پی اینڈ ایم لاگت شامل ہوں گے۔
2. تمام نئے صنعتی یونٹس اور توسیعی یونٹس متعلقہ مراعات کے اہل ہوں گے۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی:
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اس اسکیم کو ریاستوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کرے گا۔ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر مندرجہ ذیل کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جائے گی:
1. سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی (ایس آئی آئی ٹی) کی سربراہی میں اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، اس کے مجموعی مالیاتی اخراجات کے اندر اسکیم کی کسی بھی تشریح پر فیصلہ کرے گی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کرے گی۔
2. ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے عمل درآمد، چیک اینڈ بیلنس کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
3. ریاست کے سینئر سکریٹری (صنعت) کی سربراہی میں سکریٹری سطح کی کمیٹی اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہوگی جس میں رجسٹریشن اور مراعات کے دعووں کی سفارش بھی شامل ہے۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں میں صنعتوں کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر نئی صنعتی ترقی کی اسکیم، انتی (اتر پوروانقلاب پذیر صنعت کاری اسکیم 2024) تیار کی ہے۔ اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد فائدہ مند روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے، جو علاقے کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔ اس سے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر میں پیداواری معاشی سرگرمیاں شروع ہوں گی۔
این ای آر میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے اور موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر ملازمتوں کی تخلیق، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، اور پائیدار ترقی پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تاہم، صنعتی ترقی اور این ای آر کے قدیم ماحول کے درمیان مناسب توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، بعض صنعتوں کو مثبت فہرست میں رکھا جاتا ہے جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی، ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن وغیرہ اور بعض شعبوں جیسے سیمنٹ، پلاسٹک وغیرہ کے لیے ایک منفی فہرست موجود ہے جو ماحولیات کو نقصان پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔