Cabinet
Cabinet approves Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme, 2024 (UNNATI – 2024) for a period of 10 years from the date of notification along with 8 years for committed liabilities at a total cost of Rs.10,037 crore.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme to investors for setting up new units or undertaking significant expansion of the existing units.
S. No
Where GST is applicable
Where GST is not applicable
1
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 5Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 7.5 Cr.
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
2
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
3
Manufacturing & Services linked incentive (MSLI)– For New Units only – linked to Net Payment of GST, i.e., GST paid less Input Tax Credit with upper limit of
Zone A: 75% of eligible value of investment in P&M
Zone B: 100% of eligible value of investment in P&M
NIL
Maximum Eligible benefits to one unit from all components of the scheme: Rs. 250 Cr.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.10,037 crore for the scheme period from the date of notification for 10 years. (Additional 8 years for committed liabilities). This will be a Central Sector Scheme. The scheme is proposed to be divided into two parts. Part, A caters to the incentives to the eligible units (Rs. 9737 crores), and Part B, is for implementation and institutional arrangements for the scheme. (Rs. 300 Crore).
Targets:
The proposed scheme envisages approximately 2180 applications, and it is anticipated that direct employment opportunities of about 83,000 will be generated during the scheme period. A significant number of indirect employment is also expected to be generated.
Salient features of the scheme:
i. Scheme period: The scheme will be effective from the date of Notification and up to 31.03.2034 along with 8 years of committed liabilities.
ii. Application period for registration: Industrial unit will be allowed to apply for registration from the date of notification up to 31.03.2026
iii. Grant of registration: All applications for registration shall have to be disposed of by 31.03.2027
iv. Commencement of Production or operation: All eligible Industrial Units to commence their production or operation within 4 years from the grant of registration.
v. Districts are categorized in two zones: Zone A (Industrially Advanced Districts) & Zone B (Industrially Backward Districts)
vi. Earmarking of funds: 60% of the outlay of Part A has been earmarked to 8 NE states and 40% on First-In-First-Out (FIFO) basis.
vii. For Micro industries (defined as per MSME industry norms), the P&M calculation will include the building construction and P&M costs for Capital Investment Incentive.
viii. All new Industrial units and Expanding units would be eligible for the respective incentives.
Implementation strategy:
DPIIT will implement the scheme in cooperation with the states. Implementation will be overseen by following committees at the national and state levels.
I. The Steering Committee, headed by the Secretary, DPIIT (SIIT), will decide upon any interpretation of the scheme within its overall financial outlay and issue detailed guidelines for execution.
II. State Level Committeeheaded by the state's Chief Secretary, will monitor implementation, checks and balances, ensuring transparency and efficiency.
III. Secretary Level Committee, headed by the senior Secretary of the state (Industries), will be responsible for implementing the scheme, including the recommendation of registration and incentives claims.
Background:
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme, UNNATI (Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization Scheme), 2024 as a Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries and generation of employment in the states of North East Region. The scheme's main objective is to generate gainful employment, which will lead to the area's overall socio-economic development. It will create productive economic activity in the manufacturing and service sectors.
Industrial development in the NER needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development, and sustainable development by attracting new investments and nurturing existing ones. However, to maintain a proper balance between the industrial growth and pristine environment of the NER, certain industries are kept in positive list such as Renewable energy, EV charging stations etc and there is a Negative list for certain sectors which may hamper the environment such as cement, plastic etc.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତନକାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ଯୋଜନା, ୨୦୨୪ କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତନକାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ଯୋଜନା, ୨୦୨୪ (ଉନ୍ନତି - ୨୦୨୪) ପାଇଁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବିଭାଗ ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହିତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଟ.୧୦,୦୩୭ କୋଟିର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଦାୟୀତ୍ବ ରହିଛି।
ନୂତନ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କିମ୍ବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିବେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
S. No
Where GST is applicable
Where GST is not applicable
1
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 5Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 7.5 Cr.
Capital Investment Incentive (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 30% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
Zone B: 50% of eligible value of investment in plant and machinery / construction of building & durable physical assets with cap of Rs. 10 Cr.
2
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Central Capital Interest Subvention (For Both New & Expanding Units):
Zone A: 3% interest subvention offered for 7 years
Zone B: 5% interest subvention offered for 7 years
3
Manufacturing & Services linked incentive (MSLI)– For New Units only – linked to Net Payment of GST, i.e., GST paid less Input Tax Credit with upper limit of
Zone A: 75% of eligible value of investment in P&M
Zone B: 100% of eligible value of investment in P&M
NIL
Maximum Eligible benefits to one unit from all components of the scheme: Rs. 250 Cr.
ଏଥିରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ:
ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ପରଠାରୁ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୋଜନାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୧୦,୦୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି। (ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ)। ଏହା ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ହେବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଭାଗରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି। ପାର୍ଟ, ଏ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ (୯୭୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଏବଂ ପାର୍ଟ ବି, ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଅଟେ । (୩୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା)।
ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧୮୦ ଟି ଆବେଦନର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୩,୦୦୦ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ:
୧. ସ୍କିମ୍ ଅବଧି : ଏହି ସ୍କିମ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୩୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ୮ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସହିତ।
୨. ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଅବଧି : ଶିଳ୍ପ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବ।
୩. ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଅନୁଦାନ : ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବେଦନକୁ ୩୧.୦୩.୨୦୨୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମାଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ।
୪. ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କିମ୍ବା ପରିଚାଳନା ଆରମ୍ଭ: ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନର ୪ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କିମ୍ବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ।
୫. ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୁଇଟି ଜୋନରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି: ଜୋନ୍ ଏ (ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା) ଏବଂ ଜୋନ୍ ବି (ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପଛୁଆ ଜିଲ୍ଲା)
୬. ପାଣ୍ଠି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ: ପାର୍ଟ-ଏର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦର ୬୦%, ୮ଟି ପୂର୍ବୋତ୍ତର ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଏବଂ ୪୦% ଫାର୍ଷ୍ଟ-ଇନ୍-ଫର୍ଷ୍ଟ-ଆଉଟ୍ (ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏଫ୍ଓ) ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୭. ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଶିଳ୍ପ (ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରାଯାଇଛି) ପାଇଁ, ପିଆଣ୍ଡଏମ ଗଣନାରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇଁ କୋଠା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ପିଆଣ୍ଡଏମ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ ।
୮. ସମସ୍ତ ନୂତନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି:
ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ। ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ତଦାରଖ କରାଯିବ।
ଡିପିଆଇଆଇଟି (ଏସଆଇଆଇଟି)ର ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଷ୍ଟିୟରିଂ କମିଟି ଏହାର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଜନାର କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିବ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଓ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ, ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ (ଶିଳ୍ପ)ର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ସଚିବ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଓ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦାବିର ସୁପାରିସ ସମେତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ଭାବରେ ନୂତନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା, ଉନ୍ନତି (ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ଯୋଜନା), ୨୦୨୪ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଲାଭଜନକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ । ଏହା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଏନଇଆରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ତେବେ ଏନଇଆରର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପରିବେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଠିକ୍ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ତାଲିକାରେ ରଖାଯାଇଥାଏ ଯେପରିକି ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଇଭି ଚାର୍ଜିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଏବଂ କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନେଗେଟିଭ୍ ତାଲିକା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ପରିବେଶକୁ ବାଧା ଦେଇପାରେ ଯେପରିକି ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ।