Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to thrive
M&E sector is a chief contributor to India's soft power and India's ascendance among comity of nations
Media & Entertainment sector has growth and employment intensity embedded in it and is a multiplier for our economy: I & B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju
FICCI FRAMES 2024 inaugurated in Mumbai; to bring together key M&E industry figures, influencers and policy makers for communication and exchange
05 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 March 2024
The 24th edition of FICCI Frames began in Mumbai today. The inaugural session was attended by the Minister for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha and Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, along with Actor Ms. Rani Mukherjee, FICCI Vice President Shri Anant Goenka, FICCI Chair of Media & Entertainment (M&E) Committee Shri Kevin Vaz and FICCI Chair for AVGC Shri Ashish Kulkarni amongst the dignitaries.
Welcoming all participants of the conference on behalf of the Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Mangal Prabhat Lodha said, skilling and re-skilling will gain utmost importance in the coming days for a youthful nation like India and urged for industry support in the skill sector. Realization of Honourable PM’s dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ depends on collective contribution of everyone, he added.
Delivering the special address on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of I & B, Shri Sanjay Jaju stated that GoI has recognized the pivotal role M&E segment plays in shaping our society, influencing our perspectives, and reflecting our collective efforts. This industry is renowned for its creativity, innovation, cultural richness, and it serves as a beacon for not only our nation, but also for the world. This sector resonates deeply with the diverse tapestry of the Indian life and it transcends boundary and fosters unity amongst diversity for a country as diverse as ours, I & B Secretary further stated.
I&B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju further said, M&E is a unique segment having growth and employment intensity embedded in it, and at the same time it is a sunrise sector from the point of view of disruptions happening in the sector. This sector plays an important role as a multiplier for our economy, he added.
M&E sector witnessing rapid shifts with the availability of online media content
I&B Secretary said, India is currently going through a phase of digital transformation, M&E sector is also witnessing rapid shifts which is happening with the availability of online media content. Accessibility of content over the internet has come with the availability of fairly affordable smartphones and data across every nook and corner of the country. Speaking about digital infrastructure, he informed that India has 90 crore internet users, 60 crore+ smartphones and 4 crore+ connected TVs.
M&E sector a chief contributor to India's soft power
The size of India's M&E segment is estimated to be near 2 lakh crore, as per FICCI-Ernst & Young report of last year. Stating this, I&B Secretary also informed that digital media segment is witnessing "huge" growth of 30 percent year-on-year. The real shift has come in with the growth of OTT segment. We have close to 60 OTT platforms in the country, many of which are in regional languages. The OTT segment is currently valued at Rs 10 thousand crores in India. This segment is also drawing foreign investments because of growth of content in our country. Lots of countries are becoming top international market for India's OTT content, stated the I& B Secretary. “All these data paves way for looking at M&E sector as a chief contributor to India's soft power and India's ascendance among comity of nations”, stated the I& B Secretary.
Government Policies and Initiatives for M&E Sector
“As we move forward, the Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the industry to thrive”.
I& B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju added that many initiatives are being taken by Government of India and the State Governments to promote the Media and Entertainment sector, like Amendments to the Cinematograph Act, Information Technology Intermediary Guidelines, Digital Media Ethics Code (Rules), enhanced FDI limits in cable at DTH sectors and others. A lot of reforms have been brought in the TV Broadcasting sector, like uplinking and downlinking guidelines that ensure Ease of Doing Business and ease of compliance.
I & B Secretary stated that the National Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) policy is now in its advanced stage and is a pivotal component of "Create in India for the World". He assured that the AVGC policy, that has been drafted with inputs from industry stakeholders, will facilitate investment, foster innovation, ensure skill development, protect intellectual property and help build world class infrastructure. I & B Ministry has also envisaged setting up of a National Centre of Excellence for AVGC and Extended Reality sector which will create a world-class talent pool for this segment and would also allow setting up of incubation centres and provide guidance to the industry.
I&B Secretary also informed that recently a scheme has been announced for giving incentives to foreign filmmakers for shooting in India. He said that India has signed co-production treaties with multiple countries to ensure that big budget international films come to our country. This will not only bring in investments but create cross-country linkages and catapult us to showcase our soft power, he added.
I&B Ministry also organizes film festivals like IFFI, MIFF etc. and participates in various international film festivals to promote India's M&E sector and showcase our cinematic culture to the world. I& B Secretary said that the Ministry also has many regional film festivals which help to disseminate the culture of filmmaking, film-viewing and consuming M&E content at the grassroots in areas which have remained untouched by the mainstream.
“As we move forward, the Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the industry to thrive”, he said.
The I & B Secretary Shri Jaju also said that conferences like FICCI FRAMES will make India a world leader in M&E segment and will bring in multiplier effect and promote economic development in our country.
Actor Ms Rani Mukerji said that FICCI FRAMES 2024 has set the agenda for an ever-changing media and entertainment industry. “The pandemic forced us to adapt, innovate, and reimagine the ways in which we connect with audiences. As consumer preferences evolve, there is a growing demand for unique and innovative content delivery,” she added.
The FICCI-EY Report “'Reinvent' - India’s Media & Entertainment Sector Is Innovating For The Future”, was also launched on the occasion.
Like previous years, FICCI FRAMES 2024 will provide a platform for communication and exchange between M&E stakeholders, including industry figures, influencers, and policy makers for three days. This conference has brought together more the 400,000 professionals from India and abroad representing the various sectors of the industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार का ध्यान मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) उद्योग की उन्नति के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने पर है
भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर और अनेक देशों के बीच भारत के उत्थान में मुख्य योगदानकर्ता है एम एंड ई क्षेत्र
मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में विकास और रोजगार की अधिकता अंतर्निहित है और यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को कई गुना बढ़ाने वाला है: सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू
मुंबई में फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 का उद्घाटन; यह सम्मेलन संचार और आदान-प्रदान के लिए प्रमुख एम एंड ई उद्योग की हस्तियों, प्रभावशाली लोगों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच पर लाया
05 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
फिक्की फ्रेम्स का 24वां संस्करण आज मुंबई में शुरू हुआ। इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा और सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, अभिनेत्री सुश्री रानी मुखर्जी, फिक्की के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अनंत गोयनका, मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) समिति के फिक्की अध्यक्ष श्री केविन वाज़ और एवीजीसी के फिक्की अध्यक्ष श्री आशीष कुलकर्णी और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री मंगल मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा ने सम्मेलन में आए सभी प्रतिभागियों का महाराष्ट्र सरकार की ओर से स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में भारत जैसे युवा राष्ट्र के लिए कौशल और पुन: कौशल को अत्यधिक महत्व मिलेगा और उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कौशल क्षेत्र में सहायता देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित भारत' के सपने को साकार करना सभी के सामूहिक योगदान पर निर्भर करता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने विशेष संबोधन में सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि हमारे समाज को आकार देने, हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्रभावित करने और हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रतिबिंबित करने में एम एंड ई खंड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भारत सरकार ने पहचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग अपनी रचनात्मकता, नवोन्मेषिता, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के लिए विख्यात है और यह केवल हमारे देश के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया के लिए भी मार्गदर्शक का कार्य करता है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र भारतीय जीवन के वैविध्यपूर्ण चित्रपट से गहराई से मेल खाता है और यह सीमाओं को पार करता है और हमारे जैसे विविधताओं से भरपूर राष्ट्र के लिए अनेकता में एकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि एम एंड ई एक अनूठा खंड है जिसमें विकास और रोजगार की अधिकता अंतर्निहित है और साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले व्यवधानों के दृष्टिकोण से यह एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था अर्थव्यवस्था को कई गुना बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
ऑनलाइन मीडिया सामग्री की उपलब्धता के कारण एम एंड ई क्षेत्र त्वरित बदलाव का साक्षी बन रहा है
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में भारत डिजिटल परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है, ऑनलाइन मीडिया सामग्री की उपलब्धता के कारण एम एंड ई क्षेत्र भी त्वरित बदलाव का साक्षी बन रहा है। देश के कोने-कोने में किफायती स्मार्टफोन और डेटा की उपलब्धता के कारण इंटरनेट पर मौजूद सामग्री तक पहुंच बढ़ गई है। डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में 90 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता, 60 करोड़ से अधिक स्मार्टफोन और 4 करोड़ से अधिक कनेक्टेड टीवी हैं।
भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर में मुख्य योगदानकर्ता है एम एंड ई क्षेत्र
पिछले साल की फिक्की- अर्न्स्ट एंड यंग रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के एम एंड ई क्षेत्र का आकार 2 लाख करोड़ के करीब होने का अनुमान है। इस बात की जानकारी देते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि डिजिटल मीडिया खंड में साल-दर-साल 30 प्रतिशत की "भारी" वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। असली बदलाव ओटीटी खंड के विकास के साथ आया है। हमारे पास देश में करीब 60 ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिनमें से अनेक क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में हैं। भारत में ओटीटी खंड का मूल्य फिलहाल 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये है। हमारे देश में सामग्री की वृद्धि के कारण यह खंड विदेशी निवेश भी आकर्षित कर रहा है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि कई देश भारत की ओटीटी सामग्री के लिए शीर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार बन रहे हैं। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा, “ये सभी आंकड़े एम एंड ई क्षेत्र को भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर और अनेक देशों के बीच भारत के उत्थान में मुख्य योगदानकर्ता के रूप में देखने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।
एम एंड ई क्षेत्र के लिए सरकारी नीतियां और पहल
जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, भारत सरकार का ध्यान उद्योग की उन्नति के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने पर है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में संशोधन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश, डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता (नियम), डीटीएच सेक्टर और अन्य में केबल में संवर्धित एफडीआई सीमा आदि जैसे कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं । टीवी प्रसारण क्षेत्र में कई सुधार लाए गए हैं, जैसे अपलिंकिंग और डाउनलिंकिंग दिशानिर्देश जो कारोबार करने में आसानी और अनुपालन में आसानी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स (एवीजीसी) नीति अब अपने उन्नत चरण में है और "विश्व के लिए भारत में बनाएं" का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एवीजीसी नीति, जिसे उद्योग हितधारकों से प्राप्त इनपुट के साथ तैयार किया गया है, निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी, कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करेगी, बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा करेगी और विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद करेगी। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने एवीजीसी और विस्तारित रिएलिटी सेक्टर के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की भी परिकल्पना की है, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिभाएं तैयार करेगा और इन्क्यूबेटर सेंटरों की स्थापना और उद्योग को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की भी अनुमति देगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत में शूटिंग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने की योजना की घोषणा की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े बजट की अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्मों का हमारे देश में आना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत ने कई देशों के साथ सह-उत्पादन संधियों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल निवेश आएगा बल्कि देश-विदेश में संपर्क कायम होगा और हमें अपनी सॉफ्ट पावर दिखाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारत के एम एंड ई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और दुनिया के सामने हमारी सिनेमाई संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इफ्फी, एमआईएफएफ आदि जैसे फिल्म समारोहों का भी आयोजन करता है और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में भाग लेता है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय कई क्षेत्रीय फिल्म समारोह भी करता हैं जो मुख्यधारा से अछूते रहे क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर फिल्म निर्माण, फिल्म देखने और एम एंड ई सामग्री का उपभोग करने की संस्कृति का प्रसार करने में मदद करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, भारत सरकार का ध्यान उद्योग की उन्नति के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने पर है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री जाजू ने यह भी कहा कि फिक्की फ्रेम्स जैसे सम्मेलन भारत को एम एंड ई क्षेत्र में विश्व में अग्रणी बनाएंगे और हमारे देश में कई गुना प्रभाव लाएंगे और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे।
अभिनेत्री सुश्री रानी मुखर्जी ने कहा कि फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 ने लगातार बदलते मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने कहा“महामारी ने हमें अनुकूलन, नवाचार और नए सिरे से कल्पना करने के लिए मजबूर किया ताकि हम दर्शकों से जुड़ सकें। जैसे-जैसे उपभोक्ताओं की पसंद विकसित हो रही है, अनूठी और नवोन्मेषी सामग्री प्रदान करने की मांग बढ़ रही है ।
इस अवसर पर फिक्की-ईवाई रिपोर्ट "'रीइन्वेंट' – इंडियाज मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर इज़ इनोवेटिंग फॉर द फ्यूचर" भी लॉन्च की गई।
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 तीन दिनों के लिए उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों, प्रभावशाली लोगों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित एम एंड ई हितधारकों के बीच संचार और आदान-प्रदान का मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह सम्मेलन इस उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 400,000 से अधिक भारतीय और विदेशी पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाया है।