माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन (एम अँड ई) उद्योगाची भरभराट होण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यावर भारत सरकारचे लक्ष
मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्र हे भारताच्या सॉफ्ट पॉवर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय शिष्टाचारात भारताच्या वाढीसाठी प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता
मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रामध्ये वाढ आणि रोजगाराची तीव्रता अंतर्भूत असून ती आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी गुणक आहे: माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू
फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 चे मुंबईत उद्घाटन;- संवाद आणि माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नामवंत व्यक्ती, प्रभावाक आणि धोरण निर्मात्यांना एकत्र आणण्याचा उद्देश
05 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 मार्च 2024
24 व्या फिक्की फ्रेम्सची आज मुंबईत सुरुवात झाली. उद्घाटन सत्राला महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, अभिनेत्री राणी मुखर्जी, फिक्कीचे उपाध्यक्ष अनंत गोयंका, फिक्की चे मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन (एम अँड ई) समितीचे अध्यक्ष केविन वाझ आणि फिक्की चे एव्हीजीसी चे अध्यक्ष आशिष कुलकर्णी आदि मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या वतीने परिषदेतील सर्व सहभागींचे स्वागत करताना भारतासारख्या तरुण राष्ट्रासाठी कुशलता आणि कौशल्यवर्धन याला आगामी काळात अत्यंत महत्त्व प्राप्त होईल असे सांगत मंगल प्रभात लोढा यांनी कौशल्य क्षेत्रात उद्योगांना मदत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. माननीय पंतप्रधानांचे ‘विकसित भारत’चे स्वप्न साकारणे हे प्रत्येकाच्या सामूहिक योगदानावर अवलंबून आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपला समाज घडवण्यात, आपल्या दृष्टीकोनांवर प्रभाव टाकण्यात आणि आपल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांना परावर्तित करण्यात मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन विभागाची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका भारत सरकारने विचारात घेतली आहे असे प्रतिपादन याप्रसंगी विशेष भाषणात माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी केले. हा उद्योग त्याच्या सर्जनशीलतेसाठी, नवोन्मेषाकरिता तसेच सांस्कृतिक समृद्धीसाठी नावाजलेला असून तो केवळ आपल्या देशासाठीच नव्हे तर जगासाठी एक द्योतक म्हणून काम करतो. हे क्षेत्र भारतीय जीवनातील वैविध्यपूर्ण पटलासह खोलवर रुजलेले आहे आणि ते सीमापार आपल्यासारख्या वैविध्यपूर्ण देशासाठी विविधतेमध्ये एकता वाढवते असेही माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी नमूद केले.
एम अँड ई हा एक अनोखा विभाग आहे ज्यामध्ये वाढ आणि रोजगाराची तीव्रता अंतर्निहित असून त्याच वेळी या क्षेत्रात येत असलेल्या समस्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनातून हे एक उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र आहे असेही माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी उद्धृत केले. हे क्षेत्र आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी गुणक म्हणून महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्र ऑनलाइन मीडिया सामग्रीच्या उपलब्धतेसह झपाट्याने बदल अनुभवत आहे.
भारत सध्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या टप्प्यातून जात आहे, ऑनलाइन मीडिया सामग्रीच्या उपलब्धतेमुळे मीडिया आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात देखील जलद बदल होत आहेत. परवडणारे स्मार्टफोन आणि देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून मिळणाऱ्या माहितीच्या आधारे इंटरनेटवर सामग्री उपलब्ध होत आहे असे माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिवांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांबद्दल बोलताना, त्यांनी माहिती दिली की भारतात 90 कोटी इंटरनेट वापरकर्ते, 60 कोटीहून अधिक स्मार्टफोन आणि 4 कोटीहून अधिक कनेक्टेड टीव्ही आहेत.
माध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन (एम अँड ई) क्षेत्र भारताच्या सॉफ्ट पॉवरमध्ये प्रमुख योगदान देणारे क्षेत्र आहे
फिक्की-अर्नेस्ट आणि यंग रिपोर्ट यांच्या गेल्या वर्षीच्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या एम अँड ई क्षेत्राचा आवाका अंदाजे 2 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे असे सांगून माहिती आणि प्रसारण (आय अँड बी) सचिव म्हणाले की देशातील डिजिटल माध्यम विभागात वर्ष ते वर्ष प्रमाणात 30% ची प्रचंड वृद्धी दिसून येत आहे. ओटीटी विभागाच्या वाढीमुळे या क्षेत्रात खऱ्या अर्थाने बदल घडून आला आहे. सध्या देशात 60 च्या आसपास ओटीटी मंच कार्यरत असून त्यापैकी अनेक मंच प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करत आहेत. भारतातील ओटीटी विभागाची सध्याची उलाढाल 10 हजार कोटी रुपये आहे. आपल्या देशातील कार्यक्रमांमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे हा विभाग परदेशी गुंतवणूक देखील आकर्षित करतो आहे. जगातील अनेक देश भारतातील ओटीटी कार्यक्रमांसाठी प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजाराचे स्वरूप घेत आहेत अशी माहिती आय अँड बी सचिवांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले, “ही सर्व आकडेवारी हेच दर्शवते आहे की एम अँड ई क्षेत्र भारताच्या सॉफ्ट पॉवरमध्ये आणि अनेक देशांच्या समूहात भारताचा उदय घडवून आणण्यात प्रमुख योगदान देणारे क्षेत्र आहे.”
एम अँड ई क्षेत्रासाठी सरकारने आखलेली धोरणे तसेच उपक्रम
“आपण पुढे वाटचाल करत असताना, भारत सरकारने या उद्योगांच्या भरभराटीसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.”
आय अँड बी सचिव संजय जाजू पुढे म्हणाले की, माध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्य सरकार यांनी, सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायद्यातील सुधारणा, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मध्यस्थ विषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, डिजिटल माध्यमांसाठी आचारसंहिता (नियम), डीटीएच क्षेत्रात केबल व्यवसायासाठी वाढीव एफडीआय मर्यादा यांसारखे इतर अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. दूरचित्रवाणी प्रसारण क्षेत्रात अपलिंकिंग आणि डाऊनलिंकिंग मार्गदर्शक तत्वांसारख्या अनेक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या असून त्यायोगे व्यवसाय करण्यातील तसेच नियमपालनातील सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
अभिनेत्री राणी मुखर्जी म्हणाल्या की फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 ने सतत बदलत राहणारी माध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगासाठी एक कार्यक्रम निश्चित केला आहे. “जागतिक महामारीने आपल्याला प्रेक्षकांशी जोडले जाण्याच्या काही नव्या पद्धतींचा स्वीकार, संशोधन तसेच पुनर्कल्पना करायला भाग पाडले आहे. ग्राहकांच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांचा विकास होत असल्यामुळे वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण तसेच नवोन्मेषी कार्यक्रम सादर करण्याची मागणी वाढत आहे,” त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान “रिइन्व्हेंट – इंडियाज मेडिया अँड एंटरटेनमेंट सेक्टर इज इनोव्हेटिंग फॉर द फ्युचर” या फिक्की-ईवायचा अहवाल जारी करण्यात आला.
गेल्या काही वर्षांप्रमाणेच फिक्की फ्रेम्स 2024 हा तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम एम अँड ई उद्योगांतील महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्ती, प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती तसेच धोरणकर्ते यांच्यासह या क्षेत्राच्या भागधारकांमध्ये संवाद आणि वैचारिक देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठीचा मंच उपलब्ध करून देईल. या परिषदेसाठी देश तसेच परदेशातील एमअँडई उद्योगांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 400,000 हून अधिक व्यावसायिक एकत्र आले आहेत.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to thrive
M&E sector is a chief contributor to India's soft power and India's ascendance among comity of nations
Media & Entertainment sector has growth and employment intensity embedded in it and is a multiplier for our economy: I & B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju
FICCI FRAMES 2024 inaugurated in Mumbai; to bring together key M&E industry figures, influencers and policy makers for communication and exchange
05 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 March 2024
The 24th edition of FICCI Frames began in Mumbai today. The inaugural session was attended by the Minister for Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha and Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, along with Actor Ms. Rani Mukherjee, FICCI Vice President Shri Anant Goenka, FICCI Chair of Media & Entertainment (M&E) Committee Shri Kevin Vaz and FICCI Chair for AVGC Shri Ashish Kulkarni amongst the dignitaries.
Welcoming all participants of the conference on behalf of the Government of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Mangal Prabhat Lodha said, skilling and re-skilling will gain utmost importance in the coming days for a youthful nation like India and urged for industry support in the skill sector. Realization of Honourable PM’s dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ depends on collective contribution of everyone, he added.
Delivering the special address on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of I & B, Shri Sanjay Jaju stated that GoI has recognized the pivotal role M&E segment plays in shaping our society, influencing our perspectives, and reflecting our collective efforts. This industry is renowned for its creativity, innovation, cultural richness, and it serves as a beacon for not only our nation, but also for the world. This sector resonates deeply with the diverse tapestry of the Indian life and it transcends boundary and fosters unity amongst diversity for a country as diverse as ours, I & B Secretary further stated.
I&B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju further said, M&E is a unique segment having growth and employment intensity embedded in it, and at the same time it is a sunrise sector from the point of view of disruptions happening in the sector. This sector plays an important role as a multiplier for our economy, he added.
M&E sector witnessing rapid shifts with the availability of online media content
I&B Secretary said, India is currently going through a phase of digital transformation, M&E sector is also witnessing rapid shifts which is happening with the availability of online media content. Accessibility of content over the internet has come with the availability of fairly affordable smartphones and data across every nook and corner of the country. Speaking about digital infrastructure, he informed that India has 90 crore internet users, 60 crore+ smartphones and 4 crore+ connected TVs.
M&E sector a chief contributor to India's soft power
The size of India's M&E segment is estimated to be near 2 lakh crore, as per FICCI-Ernst & Young report of last year. Stating this, I&B Secretary also informed that digital media segment is witnessing "huge" growth of 30 percent year-on-year. The real shift has come in with the growth of OTT segment. We have close to 60 OTT platforms in the country, many of which are in regional languages. The OTT segment is currently valued at Rs 10 thousand crores in India. This segment is also drawing foreign investments because of growth of content in our country. Lots of countries are becoming top international market for India's OTT content, stated the I& B Secretary. “All these data paves way for looking at M&E sector as a chief contributor to India's soft power and India's ascendance among comity of nations”, stated the I& B Secretary.
Government Policies and Initiatives for M&E Sector
“As we move forward, the Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the industry to thrive”.
I& B Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju added that many initiatives are being taken by Government of India and the State Governments to promote the Media and Entertainment sector, like Amendments to the Cinematograph Act, Information Technology Intermediary Guidelines, Digital Media Ethics Code (Rules), enhanced FDI limits in cable at DTH sectors and others. A lot of reforms have been brought in the TV Broadcasting sector, like uplinking and downlinking guidelines that ensure Ease of Doing Business and ease of compliance.
I & B Secretary stated that the National Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) policy is now in its advanced stage and is a pivotal component of "Create in India for the World". He assured that the AVGC policy, that has been drafted with inputs from industry stakeholders, will facilitate investment, foster innovation, ensure skill development, protect intellectual property and help build world class infrastructure. I & B Ministry has also envisaged setting up of a National Centre of Excellence for AVGC and Extended Reality sector which will create a world-class talent pool for this segment and would also allow setting up of incubation centres and provide guidance to the industry.
I&B Secretary also informed that recently a scheme has been announced for giving incentives to foreign filmmakers for shooting in India. He said that India has signed co-production treaties with multiple countries to ensure that big budget international films come to our country. This will not only bring in investments but create cross-country linkages and catapult us to showcase our soft power, he added.
I&B Ministry also organizes film festivals like IFFI, MIFF etc. and participates in various international film festivals to promote India's M&E sector and showcase our cinematic culture to the world. I& B Secretary said that the Ministry also has many regional film festivals which help to disseminate the culture of filmmaking, film-viewing and consuming M&E content at the grassroots in areas which have remained untouched by the mainstream.
“As we move forward, the Government of India's focus is on creating a conducive environment for the industry to thrive”, he said.
The I & B Secretary Shri Jaju also said that conferences like FICCI FRAMES will make India a world leader in M&E segment and will bring in multiplier effect and promote economic development in our country.
Actor Ms Rani Mukerji said that FICCI FRAMES 2024 has set the agenda for an ever-changing media and entertainment industry. “The pandemic forced us to adapt, innovate, and reimagine the ways in which we connect with audiences. As consumer preferences evolve, there is a growing demand for unique and innovative content delivery,” she added.
The FICCI-EY Report “'Reinvent' - India’s Media & Entertainment Sector Is Innovating For The Future”, was also launched on the occasion.
Like previous years, FICCI FRAMES 2024 will provide a platform for communication and exchange between M&E stakeholders, including industry figures, influencers, and policy makers for three days. This conference has brought together more the 400,000 professionals from India and abroad representing the various sectors of the industry.