Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 19 (YARD 129), 5TH BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE PROJECT ON 04 Mar 24 AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI FOR NAD(KARANJA)
05 MAR 2024 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 19’, 5th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 04 Mar 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for NAD(Karanja). The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Capt Ashutosh HQWNC/ACRO.
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during the design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
EFIK.JPG)
4ZGN.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में एनएडी (करंजा) के लिए 04 मार्च 2024 को 11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम के 5वें बार्ज 'एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 19' (यार्ड 129) की डिलीवरी
05 MAR 2024 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदिप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे द्वारा निर्मित 11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज प्रोजेक्ट के 5वें बार्ज 'एम्युनिशन कम टॉरपीडो कम मिसाइल बार्ज, एलएसएएम 19 ' की डिलीवरी 04 मार्च 2024 को एनएडी (करंजा) के लिए नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में की गई। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता कैप्टन आशुतोष एचक्यूडब्ल्यूएनसी/एसीआरओ के द्वारा की गई।
11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए 05 मार्च 21 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के बीच अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन बार्जों के शामिल होने से सामाग्री/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, उतारने-चढ़ाने की सुविधा के माध्यम से जेटी के किनारे और बाहरी बंदरगाह दोनों पर भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति मिलेगी।
इन बार्जों को भारतीय नौसेना के प्रासंगिक नियमों और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के विनियमन के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया हैं। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज के मॉडल का परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
EFIK.JPG)
4ZGN.JPG)