Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 19 (YARD 129), 5TH BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE PROJECT ON 04 Mar 24 AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI FOR NAD(KARANJA)
05 MAR 2024 8:32AM by PIB Delhi
The delivery of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 19’, 5th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 04 Mar 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai for NAD(Karanja). The Induction Ceremony was presided over by Capt Ashutosh HQWNC/ACRO.
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. Induction of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during the design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
EFIK.JPG)
4ZGN.JPG)

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'అమ్యునిషన్ కమ్ టార్పెడో కమ్ మిస్సైల్ బార్జ్, ఎల్‌ఎస్‌ఏఎం19'ను భారత నౌకాదళానికి అప్పగించిన సూర్యదీప్త ప్రాజెక్ట్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్
05 MAR 2024 8:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ నౌకాదళం కోసం థానేలోని సూర్యదీప్త ప్రాజెక్ట్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ నిర్మించిన 'అమ్యునిషన్ కమ్ టార్పెడో కమ్ మిస్సైల్ బార్జ్, ఎల్‌ఎస్‌ఏఎం19'ను, 04 మార్చి 2024న, ముంబైలోని నావల్ డాక్‌యార్డ్‌లో నావికాదళానికి అప్పగించారు.
11 ఏసీటీసీఎం బార్జ్ ప్రాజెక్టులో ఇది 5వ బార్జ్. కెప్టెన్ అశుతోష్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ వేడుక జరిగింది.
11 ఏసీటీసీఎం బార్జ్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి సంబంధించి, 05 మార్చి 2021న, రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ - సూర్యదీప్త ప్రాజెక్ట్స్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ బార్జ్‌లు భారత నౌకాదళ నౌకలకు జెట్టీల పక్కన, బాహ్య హార్బర్ల వద్ద సహాయకారులుగా ఉంటాయి. వివిధ వస్తువులు, ఆయుధాలు, మందుగుండు సామగ్రిని ఎక్కించడం, దింపడంలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
భారతీయ నౌకాదళ నియమనిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఈ బార్జ్‌లను దేశీయంగా నిర్మించారు. నిర్మాణ దశలో బార్జ్ నమూనా పరీక్షను విశాఖపట్నంలోని నావల్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నలాజికల్ లాబొరేటరీలో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ బార్జ్‌లు 'భారత్‌లో తయారీ' చొరవకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తాయి.
EFIK.JPG)
EFIK.JPG)
4ZGN.JPG)
4ZGN.JPG)