Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects in Begusarai, Bihar
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple oil and gas projects worth about Rs 1.48 lakh crore
Dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for several development projects in Bihar worth more than Rs 13,400 crores
Inaugurates Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several railway projects worth about Rs 3917 crores
Dedicates to nation ‘Bharat Pashudhan’ - a digital database for livestock animals in the country
Launches ‘1962 Farmers App’
“Bihar is full of enthusiasm and confidence due to power of double engine government”
“If Bihar becomes Viksit, India will also become Viksit”
“History is proof that India has remained empowered when Bihar and Eastern India have been prosperous”
“True social justice is achieved by ‘santushtikaran’, not ‘tushtikaran’. True social justice is achieved by saturation”
“Bihar is bound to be Viksit with the double efforts of the double-engine government”
02 MAR 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple oil and gas sector projects worth about Rs 1.48 lakh crore across the country, and several development projects in Bihar worth more than Rs 13,400 in Begusarai, Bihar today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that he has arrived in Begusarai, Bihar today with the resolution of developing Bihar through the creation of Viksit Bharat. He acknowledged the large crowd and thanked his good fortunes for the love and blessings of the people.
The Prime Minister said that Begusrai is a land of talented youth and it has always strengthened the nation's farmers and workers. He emphasized that the old glory of Begusarai is returning as today projects worth about Rs 1.50 lakh crore are being inaugurated or foundation stones of which are being laid. “Earlier such programmes were held in Delhi’s Vigyan Bhawan, but now, Modi has brought Delhi to Begusarai”, said the Prime Minister. Projects worth Rs 30,000 crore are related to Bihar alone, he added. This scale shows India’s capabilities and will create new employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar. He underlined that the development projects of today will become a medium to make India the world’s third-largest economic power in the world, while also paving the way for service and prosperity in Bihar. The Prime Minister also mentioned the inauguration of new train services for Bihar today.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s priority for fast-paced development since coming to power in 2014. “History is proof that India has remained empowered when Bihar and Eastern India have been prosperous”, the Prime Minister said, pointing out the negative impact of Bihar’s deteriorating conditions on the nation. He assured the people of the state that the development of Bihar would make for Viksit Bharat. “This is not a promise, it is a mission, a resolution”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that the projects of today mainly relating to petroleum, fertilizers and railways are a huge step in this direction. “Energy, fertilizers and connectivity are the basis of development. Be it agriculture or industry, everything depends on them”, the Prime Minister said, underlining the government’s priority areas to boost employment and employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister reminded them about the starting of the Barauni fertilizer plant, a guarantee that was fulfilled today. “This is a huge achievement for the farmers of the country including those from Bihar”, he said. He said that the plants of Gorakhpur, Ramagundam and Sindri were shut down but now they are becoming the mainstay of India’s self-reliance in urea. “That is why the nation says, Modi’s Guarantees means the guarantee of fulfillment of guarantee”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the expansion of the scope of work of Barauni Refinery today which had created employment for thousands of shramiks for months. He emphasized that the Barauni Refinery will give new energy to industrial development in Bihar and play a crucial role in making India aatmanirbhar. The Prime Minister expressed delight in the completion of most of the development projects related to petroleum and natural gas worth more than Rs 65,000 crores in Bihar. He highlighted the convenience of supplying low-cost gas to women in Bihar with the expansion of gas pipeline networks, making it easier to set up industries in the region.
The Prime Minister said ‘First Oil’ from KG Basin to the nation, the first crude oil tanker from the ONGC Krishna Godavari deepwater project that was flagged off today, will help in improving self-reliance in this important sector. He said this is how the government is dedicated to national interest function and criticized the selfish dynasty politics. The Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier years, now India’s railway modernization is being discussed globally. He mentioned electrification and station upgradation.
The Prime Minister highlighted the stark opposition between the dynasty politics and social justice. Dynasty politics is especially injurious for the talent and youth’s welfare, he said.
“True social justice is achieved by ‘santushtikaran’, not ‘tushtikaran’, it is achieved by saturation”, the Prime Minister remarked highlighting that he only recognizes secularism and social justice in such forms. He underlined that true social justice can be accomplished with the saturation and delivery of free ration, pucca homes, gas connections, tapped water supply, toilets, free health care services, and Kisan Samman Nidhi for farmers. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of government schemes have been dalit, backwards and extremely backward societies.
He said that social justice, for us, means empowerment of Nari Shakti. He repeated the achievement of making 1 crore women ‘Lakhpati Didis’ and his resolution to create 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’, many of them are from Bihar, he informed. He also mentioned PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana that will reduce electricity bills and provide extra income. He said that Bihar’s NDA government is relentlessly working for the poor, women, farmers, artisans, backwards and deprived. “Bihar is bound to be Viksit with the double efforts of the double-engine government”, the Prime Minister said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards the people and congratulated them for the development projects worth thousands of crores. He also thanked the women for their participation in large numbers today.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra V Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Puri, and Member of Parliament, Shri Giriraj Singh were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation, and laid the foundation stone for multiple oil and gas projects worth about Rs 1.48 lakh crore. The projects are spread across the country in various states like Bihar, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Karnataka along with KG Basin.
The Prime Minister dedicated ‘First Oil’ from KG Basin to the nation and flagged off the first crude oil tanker from the ONGC Krishna Godavari deepwater project. The extraction of ‘First Oil’ from KG Basin marks a historic achievement in India's energy sector, promising to significantly reduce our dependence on energy imports. The project also heralds a new era in India's energy sector, promising to bolster energy security and foster economic resilience.
The oil and gas sector projects worth about Rs 14,000 crore were taken up in Bihar. This includes the foundation stone laying of the expansion of the Barauni Refinery with a project cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore and the inauguration of projects like Grid Infrastructure at Barauni Refinery; Paradip – Haldia – Durgapur LPG Pipeline's extension to Patna and Muzaffarpur, among others.
Other important oil and gas projects projects being taken up across the country include the expansion of the Panipat Refinery & Petrochemical Complex in Haryana; 3G ethanol plant and Catalyst Plant at Panipat Refinery; Visakh Refinery Modernization Project (VRMP) in Andhra Pradesh; City Gas Distribution Network project, encompassing Fazilka, Ganganagar, and Hanumangarh districts of Punjab; new POL Depot at Gulbarga Karnataka, Mumbai High North Redevelopment Phase -IV in Maharashtra, among others. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni. Developed at more than Rs 9500 crore, the plant will provide affordable urea to farmers and lead to an increase in their productivity and financial stability. This will be the fourth fertilizer plant to be revived in the country.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several railway projects worth about Rs 3917 crore. These include the project for Raghopur – Forbesganj Gauge Conversion; doubling of Mukuria-Katihar-Kumedpur rail line; project for Barauni-Bachhwara 3rd and 4th line, and Electrification of Katihar-Jogbani rail section among others. These projects will make travel more accessible and lead to the socio-economic development of the region. The Prime Minister flagged off four trains also including Danapur - Jogbani Express (via Darbhanga – Sakri); Jogbani- Saharsa Express; Sonpur-Vaishali Express; and Jogbani- Siliguri Express.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation ‘Bharat Pashudhan’ - a digital database for livestock animals in the country. Developed under the National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM), ‘Bharat Pashudhan’ utilizes a unique 12-digit Tag ID allocated to each livestock animal. Under the project, out of an estimated 30.5 crore bovines, about 29.6 crore have already been tagged and their details are available in the database. ‘Bharat Pashudhan’ will empower the farmers by providing a traceability system for the bovines and also help in disease monitoring and control.
The Prime Minister also launched ‘1962 Farmers App’, an app which records all data and information present under the ‘Bharat Pashudhan’ database, which can be utilized by the farmers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے بیگوسرائےمیں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تقریباً 1.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے تیل اور گیس کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کو وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بہار میں 13400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کو وقف کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
برونی میں ہندوستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کھاد پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
تقریباً 3917 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
میں ‘بھارت پشودھن’ کوقوم کے نام وقف کیا - ملک میں مویشیوں کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس
‘سال1962 فارمرز ایپ’ کا آغاز
‘‘بہار، ڈبل انجن والی سرکار کی طاقت کی وجہ سے جوش و اعتماد سے لبریز ہے’’
‘‘بہار، وِکست بنے گا تو ہندوستان بھی وِکست ہو جائے گا’’
‘‘تاریخ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب بہار اور مشرقی ہندوستان خوشحال رہے ہیں، تو ہندوستان بااختیار رہا ہے’’
‘‘حقیقی سماجی انصاف ‘سنتشٹی کرن’ سے حاصل ہوتا ہے، ‘تشٹی کرن’ سے نہیں۔ حقیقی سماجی انصاف سیچوریشن سے حاصل ہوتا ہے’’
‘‘ڈبل انجن والی سرکار کی دوہری کوششوں سے بہار یقینی طور پر وِکسِت ہوگا’’
02 MAR 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور آج بیگوسرائے، بہار میں 13400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
جلسہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ آج بہار کے بیگوسرائے پہنچے ہیں، جس میں وہ وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کے ذریعے، بہار کو ترقی دینے کا عزم لے کر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے جلسے میں شرکت کو تسلیم کیا اور لوگوں کی محبتوں اور دعاوں کے لئے اپنی خوش قسمتی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بیگوسرائے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی سرزمین ہے اور اس نے ہمیشہ ملک کے کسانوں اور مزدوروں کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بیگوسرائے کی پرانی شان لوٹ رہی ہے، کیونکہ آج تقریباً 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے یا ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘پہلے اس طرح کے پروگرام دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوتے تھے، لیکن اب مودی دہلی کو بیگوسرائے لے آئے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 30000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ صرف بہار سے متعلق ہیں۔ یہ پیمانہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنانے کا ذریعہ بنیں گے، جبکہ بہار میں خدمت اور خوشحالی کی راہ بھی ہموار کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج بہار کے لیے نئی ٹرین خدمات کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی ترجیح کو دہرایا۔ "تاریخ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان اسی وقت بااختیار رہا ہے جب بہار اور مشرقی ہندوستان خوشحال رہے ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے منفی اثرات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ قوم کے حالات بگڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ بہار کی ترقی وکست بھارت کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ کوئی وعدہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک مشن ہے، ایک قرارداد ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبوں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘آج کے پروجیکٹ بنیادی طور پر پیٹرولیم، کھاد اور ریلوے سے متعلق ہیں، اس سمت میں ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔ توانائی، کھاد اور رابطہ ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، سب کچھ ان پر منحصر ہے’’۔
وزیراعظم نے انہیں برونی کھاد پلانٹ کے آغاز کے بارے میں یاد دلایا، جو ایک وعدہ یے جو آج پورا ہو گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ بہار کے کسانوں سمیت ملک کے کسانوں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے’’، ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورکھپور، راما گندم اور سندری کے پلانٹ بند کردیئے گئے، لیکن اب یہ یوریا میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی لیے قوم کہتی ہے کہ مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب گارنٹی کی تکمیل کی ضمانت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج برونی ریفائنری کے کام کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کا ذکر کیا، جس نے مہینوں تک ہزاروں شرمکوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برونی ریفائنری، بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دے گی اور ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں 65000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس سے متعلق زیادہ تر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورکس کی توسیع کے ساتھ بہار میں خواتین کو کم قیمت پر گیس کی فراہمی کی سہولت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے خطے میں صنعتیں لگانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کے جی بیسن سے قوم کو پہلا تیل، او این جی سی کرشنا گوداوری ڈیپ واٹر پروجیکٹ کا پہلا خام تیل ٹینکر جسے آج جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا، اس اہم شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح حکومت قومی مفاد کے کام کے لیے وقف ہے-انہوں نے خود غرض خاندانی سیاست پر تنقید کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے برسوں کے برعکس اب ہندوستان کے ریلوے کی جدید کاری پر عالمی سطح پر بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے الیکٹریفکیشن اور اسٹیشن اپ گریڈیشن کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے خاندانی سیاست اور سماجی انصاف کے درمیان سخت مخالفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندانی سیاست خاص طور پر ہنر اور نوجوانوں کی بہبود کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔
‘‘حقیقی سماجی انصاف ‘سنتشٹی کرن’ سے حاصل ہوتا ہے، ‘تشٹی کرن’ سے نہیں، یہ سیچوریشن سے حاصل ہوتا ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ صرف سیکولرازم اور سماجی انصاف کو ایسی شکلوں میں تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کے لیے مفت راشن، پکے گھروں، گیس کنکشن، نل کے پانی کی فراہمی، بیت الخلا، مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور کسان سمان ندھی کی ترسیل سے حقیقی سماجی انصاف حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ دلت، پسماندہ اور انتہائی پسماندہ معاشروں کو ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے لئے سماجی انصاف کا مطلب ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1 کروڑ خواتین کو ‘لکھ پتی دیدیاں’ بنانے کے کارنامے اور 3 کروڑ ‘لکھ پتی دیدیاں’ بنانے کے اپنی قرارداد کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان میں سے اکثر بہار کی ہیں، ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا جو بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کرے گی اور اضافی آمدنی فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کی این ڈی اے حکومت غریبوں، خواتین، کسانوں، کاریگروں، پسماندوں اور محروموں کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘دوہری انجن والی سرکار کی دوہری کوششوں سے بہار وِکِسِت ہونے کا پابند ہے’’۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے عوام کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آج بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کی شرکت پر ان کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وی ارلیکر، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب سمرت چودھری اور شری وجے کمار سنہا، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ پوری، اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ، شری گری راج سنگھ اوردیگر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے تیل اور گیس کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیااور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پورے ملک میں مختلف ریاستوں جیسے بہار، ہریانہ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب اور کرناٹک میں کے جی بیسن کے ساتھ پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کے جی بیسن سے ’پہلا تیل‘ قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور او این جی سی کرشنا گوداوری ڈیپ واٹر پروجیکٹ سے پہلے خام تیل کے ٹینکر کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ کے جی بیسن سے ‘پہلا تیل’ نکالنا ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک تاریخی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو توانائی کی درآمدات پر ہمارے انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز بھی کرتا ہے، جس میں توانائی کی حفاظت کو تقویت دینے اور اقتصادی لچک کو فروغ دینے کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بہار میں تقریباً 14000 کروڑ روپے کے تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ اس میں 11400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ برونی ریفائنری کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا اور برونی ریفائنری میں گرڈ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح؛ پردیپ – ہلدیہ – درگاپور ایل پی جی پائپ لائن کی پٹنہ اور مظفر پور تک توسیع، اور دیگرشامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں شروع کیے جانے والے دیگر اہم تیل اور گیس کے پروجیکٹوں میں ہریانہ میں پانی پت ریفائنری اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپلیکس کی توسیع شامل ہے۔ پانی پت ریفائنری میں 3جی ایتھنول پلانٹ اور کیٹالسٹ پلانٹ؛ آندھرا پردیش میں وشاک ریفائنری ماڈرنائزیشن پروجیکٹ (وی آر ایم پی)؛ سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ، پنجاب کے فاضلکا، گنگا نگر اور ہنومان گڑھ اضلاع پر محیط ہے۔ گلبرگہ کرناٹک میں نیا پی او ایل ڈپو، مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی ہائی نارتھ ری ڈیولپمنٹ فیز -IV، اور دیگرشامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم اینڈ انرجی (آئی آئی پی ای)، وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے برونی میں ہندوستان اروراک اینڈ راسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کھاد پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ 9500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا یہ پلانٹ، کسانوں کو سستی یوریا فراہم کرے گا اور ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور مالی استحکام کا باعث بنے گا۔ یہ ملک میں دوبارہ شروع ہونے والا چوتھا کھاد پلانٹ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 3917 کروڑ روپے کے کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان میں راگھوپور – فوربس گنج گیج کی تبدیلی کا منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ مکوریا-کٹیہار-کمید پور ریل لائن کو دوگنا کرنا؛ براونی-بچھواڑا تیسری اور چوتھی لائن کے لیے پروجیکٹ، اور کٹیہار-جوگبانی ریل سیکشن کی برقی کاری وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے سفر کو مزید قابل رسائی بنائیں گے اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا باعث بنیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے چار ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی جس میں دانا پور - جوگبانی ایکسپریس (دربھنگہ - ساکری کے راستے) جوگبانی- سہرسہ ایکسپریس؛ سونپور-ویشالی ایکسپریس؛ اور جوگبانی- سلی گوڑی ایکسپریس شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘بھارت پشودھن’ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا – جو ملک میں مویشیوں کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم) کے تحت تیار کیا گیا، ‘بھارت پشودھن’ ہر مویشیوں کے لیے مختص کردہ 12 ہندسوں کی ایک منفرد ٹیگ آئی ڈی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، تخمینہ شدہ 30.5 کروڑ گائے میں سے، تقریباً 29.6 کروڑ کو پہلے ہی ٹیگ کیا جا چکا ہے اور ان کی تفصیلات ڈیٹا بیس میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ‘بھارت پشودھن’ بوائیز کے لیے ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم فراہم کرکے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘1962 فارمرز ایپ’ بھی لانچ کی، ایک ایسی ایپ جو ‘بھارت پشودھن’ ڈیٹا بیس کے تحت موجود تمام ڈیٹا اور معلومات کو ریکارڈ کرتی ہے، جسے کسان استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ ۔