Ministry of Mines
Mines Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi hands over letters of Financial Grants to Five Start-ups for Funding Innovations in Mining and Mineral sector
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T program) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM in November, 2023 to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector. A total of 56 Start-ups/MSME participated out of which 5 have been selected for funding a total of Rs. 6 crores based on milestone. Along with financial grants, these selected Start-ups /MSMEs will be provided mentorship or incubation support and technical advisory support during entire project period by a Facilitation & Mentorship Team under the Implementing Agency.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The letters of financial grants were handed over by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs on 29th February 2024. The details of these Five Start-ups and MSME are as under:
1. M/s Ashvini Rare Earth Pvt. Ltd., Pune, Maharashtra has been granted Rs. 1.5 crore for Establishment of Pilot Plant for extraction of Neodymium - Praseodymium metal from Neodymium - Praseodymium oxide through Calcio-thermic reduction route for NdFeB Base Permanent Magnet Application.
2. M/s Saru Smelting Pvt Ltd., Meerut, UP has been granted Rs. 1.16 crore for Establishing a pilot scale plant for Lithium ion-electro fusion reactor for alkali metals.
3. M/s. L N Indtech Services Pvt Ltd, Bhubaneswar, Odisha has been granted Rs. 0.40 crore for Efficient and Sustainable Production of Alumina Hydrates by Electrolysis of Sodium Carbonate and Produce Hydrogen.
4. M/s Cellark Powertech Pvt. Ltd., Cuttack, Orissa has been granted Rs. 1.7 crore for Setting up of Pilot scale production(25kg/Day) of high purity battery grade silicon material for lithium-ion battery anode.
5. M/s Caliche Private Limited, Shillong, Meghalaya has been granted Rs. 1.2 crore for Development of a software named GARBH for Exploration of Rare-Earth-Elements.
The Ministry of Mines will invite proposals under next round of S&T PRISM from 1st March 2024 with last date of submission of projects by 30th April 2024.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पांच स्टार्ट-अप्स को वित्तीय अनुदान पत्र सौंपे
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का खान मंत्रालय खनन और धातुकर्म क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, गति और दक्षता के लिए साल 1978 से इन क्षेत्रों में कई अनुसंधान संस्थानों की अनुसंधान व विकास परियोजनाओं (आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं) को अपने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम (एसएंडटी कार्यक्रम) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है ।
हाल ही में खान मंत्रालय ने अनुसंधान व विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच की दूरी को समाप्त करने के लिए खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स व एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान व नवाचार को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नवंबर, 2023 में एसएंडटी-प्रिज्म की शुरुआत करके विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के दायरे को बढ़ाया है। साथ ही, इसमें खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना भी शामिल है।
इन चयनित स्टार्ट-अप्स/एमएसएमई को वित्तीय अनुदान के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के तहत एक सुविधा और मेंटरशिप टीम द्वारा संपूर्ण परियोजना अवधि के दौरान मेंटरशिप या इनक्यूबेशन सहायता व तकनीकी सलाहकार सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
खान मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत नागपुर स्थित एक स्वायत्त निकाय को जवाहरलाल नेहरू एल्युमीनियम अनुसंधान विकास और डिजाइन केंद्र को एसएंडटी- प्रिज्म के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी बनाया गया है।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 29 फरवरी, 2024 को वित्तीय अनुदान पत्र सौंपा था। इन पांच स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित मेसर्स अश्विनी रेयर अर्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को एनडीएफईबी बेस परमानेंट मैग्नेट एप्लीकेशन के लिए कैल्सियो-थर्मिक रिडक्शन रूट के माध्यम से नियोडिमियम - प्रेजोडायमियम ऑक्साइड से नियोडिमियम - प्रेजोडायमियम धातु के निष्कर्षण को लेकर प्रायोगिक संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए 1.5 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए।
2. उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ स्थित मेसर्स सरू स्मेल्टिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को क्षार धातुओं के लिए लिथियम आयन-इलेक्ट्रो फ्यूजन रिएक्टर के लिए एक प्रायोगिक स्केल संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 1.16 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए।
3. ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित मेसर्स एल एन इंडटेक सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सोडियम कार्बोनेट के इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस और हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करके एल्यूमिना हाइड्रेट्स के कुशल और स्थायी उत्पादन के लिए 0.40 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए।
4. ओडिशा के कटक स्थित मेसर्स सेलार्क पॉवरटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को लिथियम-आयन बैटरी एनोड के लिए उच्च शुद्धता वाली बैटरी ग्रेड सिलिकॉन सामग्री के प्रायोगिक स्केल उत्पादन (25 किलोग्राम/दिन) की स्थापना के लिए 1.7 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए।
5. मेघालय के शिलांग स्थित मेसर्स कैलिचे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को दुर्लभ-पृथ्वी-तत्वों की खोज के लिए गर्भ नामक एक सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास के लिए 1.2 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए।
खान मंत्रालय 1 मार्च, 2024 से एसएंडटी- प्रिज्म के अगले दौर के तहत प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करेगा और इसे जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक होगी।