Ministry of Mines
Mines Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi hands over letters of Financial Grants to Five Start-ups for Funding Innovations in Mining and Mineral sector
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T program) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM in November, 2023 to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector. A total of 56 Start-ups/MSME participated out of which 5 have been selected for funding a total of Rs. 6 crores based on milestone. Along with financial grants, these selected Start-ups /MSMEs will be provided mentorship or incubation support and technical advisory support during entire project period by a Facilitation & Mentorship Team under the Implementing Agency.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The letters of financial grants were handed over by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs on 29th February 2024. The details of these Five Start-ups and MSME are as under:
1. M/s Ashvini Rare Earth Pvt. Ltd., Pune, Maharashtra has been granted Rs. 1.5 crore for Establishment of Pilot Plant for extraction of Neodymium - Praseodymium metal from Neodymium - Praseodymium oxide through Calcio-thermic reduction route for NdFeB Base Permanent Magnet Application.
2. M/s Saru Smelting Pvt Ltd., Meerut, UP has been granted Rs. 1.16 crore for Establishing a pilot scale plant for Lithium ion-electro fusion reactor for alkali metals.
3. M/s. L N Indtech Services Pvt Ltd, Bhubaneswar, Odisha has been granted Rs. 0.40 crore for Efficient and Sustainable Production of Alumina Hydrates by Electrolysis of Sodium Carbonate and Produce Hydrogen.
4. M/s Cellark Powertech Pvt. Ltd., Cuttack, Orissa has been granted Rs. 1.7 crore for Setting up of Pilot scale production(25kg/Day) of high purity battery grade silicon material for lithium-ion battery anode.
5. M/s Caliche Private Limited, Shillong, Meghalaya has been granted Rs. 1.2 crore for Development of a software named GARBH for Exploration of Rare-Earth-Elements.
The Ministry of Mines will invite proposals under next round of S&T PRISM from 1st March 2024 with last date of submission of projects by 30th April 2024.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں اختراعات کی فنڈنگ کے لیے پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی گرانٹ کے خطوط سونپے
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کان کنی کی وزارت 1978 سے کان کنی اور دھات کاری کے شعبے میں بہت سے تحقیقی اداروں کے تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں (آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں) کو کانوں کی وزارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام (ایس اینڈ ٹی پروگرام) کے تحت ان شعبوں میں حفاظت، معیشت، رفتار اور کارکردگی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
حال ہی میں، کان کنی کی وزارت نے نومبر 2023 میں ایس اینڈ ٹی -پی آر آئی ایس ایم شروع کرکے ایس اینڈ ٹی پروگرام کا دائرہ وسیع کیا ہے تاکہ آر اینڈ ڈی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والےاسٹارٹس اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو فنڈ کیا جا سکے۔ نیز کان کنی اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں مکمل ویلیو چین کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کل 56 اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ای نے حصہ لیا جن میں سے 5 کو سنگ میل کی بنیاد پر کل 6 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی گرانٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ان منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے تحت ایک سہولت اور رہنمائی ٹیم کے ذریعے پورے پروجیکٹ کی مدت کے دوران رہنمائی یا انکیوبیشن سپورٹ اور تکنیکی مشاورتی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
جواہر لعل نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر، ناگپور جو کہ کانوں کی وزارت کےانتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے جسے ایس اینڈ ٹی – پی آر آئی ایس ایم کے لیے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
مالیاتی گرانٹس کے خطوط 29 فروری 2024 کو کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے حوالے کیے تھے۔ ان پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. میسرزاشوینی ریر ارتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پونے، مہاراشٹر کو این ڈی ایف ای بی بیس پرمانینٹ میگنیٹ ایپلی کیشن کے لیے کیلشیو - تھرمک رڈکشن روٹ کے ذریعے نیوڈیمیم – پراسیوڈیمیم آکسائیڈ سے نیوڈیمیم – پراسیوڈیمیم دھات کے اخراج کے لیے پائلٹ پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے 1.5 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
2. میسرز سارو اسمیلٹنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میرٹھ، یوپی کو الکلی دھاتوں کے لیے لیتھیم آئن الیکٹرو فیوژن ری ایکٹر کے لیے ایک پائلٹ اسکیل پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے 1.16 کروڑروپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
3. میسرز ایل این انڈٹیک سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ کو سوڈیم کاربونیٹ کے الیکٹرولیسس اور ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرکے ایلومینا ہائیڈریٹس کی موثر اور پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے 0.40 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
4. میسرز سیلارک پاور ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کٹک، اڑیسہ کو لیتھیم آئن بیٹری اینوڈ کے لیے اعلی پیوریٹی بیٹری گریڈ سلیکان مواد کے پائلٹ پیمانے پر پیداوار (25 کلوگرام فی دن) کے قیام کے لیے 1.7 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
5. میسرز کالیچے پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، شیلانگ، میگھالیہ کو نایاب زمینی عناصر کی تلاش کے لیے جی اے آر بی ایچ (گربھ) نامی سافٹ ویئر کی ترقی کے لیے 1.2 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔
کان کنی کی وزارت ایس اینڈ ٹی پی آر آئی ایس ایم کے اگلے دور کے تحت 1 مارچ 2024 سے تجاویز طلب کرے گی جس میں پروجیکٹس جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 اپریل 2024 تک ہوگی۔