Ministry of Mines
Mines Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi hands over letters of Financial Grants to Five Start-ups for Funding Innovations in Mining and Mineral sector
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978 for safety, economy, speed and efficiency in these sectors, under Science and Technology Programme (S&T program) of Ministry of Mines.
Recently, Ministry of Mines has enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM in November, 2023 to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME working in the field of mining and mineral sector to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation as also to promote the ecosystem for complete value chain in mining and mineral sector. A total of 56 Start-ups/MSME participated out of which 5 have been selected for funding a total of Rs. 6 crores based on milestone. Along with financial grants, these selected Start-ups /MSMEs will be provided mentorship or incubation support and technical advisory support during entire project period by a Facilitation & Mentorship Team under the Implementing Agency.
Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Center, Nagpur, an autonomous body under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines has been made the Implementing Agency for S&T – PRISM.
The letters of financial grants were handed over by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs on 29th February 2024. The details of these Five Start-ups and MSME are as under:
1. M/s Ashvini Rare Earth Pvt. Ltd., Pune, Maharashtra has been granted Rs. 1.5 crore for Establishment of Pilot Plant for extraction of Neodymium - Praseodymium metal from Neodymium - Praseodymium oxide through Calcio-thermic reduction route for NdFeB Base Permanent Magnet Application.
2. M/s Saru Smelting Pvt Ltd., Meerut, UP has been granted Rs. 1.16 crore for Establishing a pilot scale plant for Lithium ion-electro fusion reactor for alkali metals.
3. M/s. L N Indtech Services Pvt Ltd, Bhubaneswar, Odisha has been granted Rs. 0.40 crore for Efficient and Sustainable Production of Alumina Hydrates by Electrolysis of Sodium Carbonate and Produce Hydrogen.
4. M/s Cellark Powertech Pvt. Ltd., Cuttack, Orissa has been granted Rs. 1.7 crore for Setting up of Pilot scale production(25kg/Day) of high purity battery grade silicon material for lithium-ion battery anode.
5. M/s Caliche Private Limited, Shillong, Meghalaya has been granted Rs. 1.2 crore for Development of a software named GARBH for Exploration of Rare-Earth-Elements.
The Ministry of Mines will invite proposals under next round of S&T PRISM from 1st March 2024 with last date of submission of projects by 30th April 2024.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ
01 MAR 2024 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1978 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਸ & ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ) ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੁੱਲ 56 ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ/ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਖਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਾ. ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਫਈਬੀ (NdFeB) ਬੇਸ ਪਰਮਾਨੈਂਟ ਮੈਗਨੇਟ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਲਸੀਓ-ਥਰਮਿਕ ਰਿਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੂਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਓਡੀਮੀਅਮ - ਪ੍ਰਸੀਓਡੀਮੀਅਮ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਓਡੀਮੀਅਮ - ਪ੍ਰੇਸੀਓਡੀਮੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
2. ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸਾਰੂ ਸਮੇਲਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਮੇਰਠ, ਯੂਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਕਲੀ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਆਇਨ-ਇਲੈਕਟਰੋ ਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਰਿਐਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੇਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1.16 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
3. ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਇੰਡਟੈੱਕ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਡੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਬੋਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਸਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲੂਮਿਨਾ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ 0.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
4. ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸੈੱਲਆਰਕ ਪਾਵਰਟੈੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਕਟਕ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਐਨੋਡ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਗਰੇਡ ਸਿਲੀਕਾਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (25 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਦਿਨ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 1.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
5. ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਕੈਲੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ-ਧਰਤ-ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਗਰਭ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 1.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।