Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Madhya Pradesh programme
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
In the ‘Viksit Rajya Se Viksit Bharat’ (from developed state to developed India) campaign, today we are connected with our brothers and sisters from Madhya Pradesh. Before I discuss further, I express my sorrow over the Dindori road accident. My sympathies are with those who have lost their loved ones in this accident. The government is providing treatment of those injured. In this moment of sorrow, I am with the people of Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Now, lakhs of friends are present on every Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly seat in MP, with the resolve of a ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ (Developed Madhya Pradesh). Over the past few days, different states of the country have also pledged to develop similarly. Bharat will only develop when the states develop. Today, Madhya Pradesh is joining this ‘Sankalp Yatra’ (journey of resolve). I congratulate you all.
Friends,
A 9-day Vikramotsav is going to begin in MP from tomorrow. This is a celebration of our glorious heritage and present development. The evidence of how our government moves forward with both ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development) can also be seen in the Vedic clock installed in Ujjain. The city of Baba Mahakal was once the centre for time calculation for the whole world. But that importance was buried. Now we have reinstated the world's first "Vikramaditya Vedic Clock." This is not just an occasion to remember our prosperous past, but it is also going to witness the turning of the wheel of time that will make Bharat developed.
Friends,
Today, all the Lok Sabha seats in MP have got approximately 17,000 crore rupees worth of development projects. These include projects for drinking water and irrigation. They encompass projects related to electricity, roads, railways, sports facilities, community centres, and other industries. Just a few days ago, work began on the modernization of more than 30 railway stations in MP. The double-engine BJP government is propelling development at double speed. These projects will make life easier for the people of MP, creating new opportunities for investment and employment. Congratulations to all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, one thing is being heard everywhere -- 'Abki baar, 400 paar, Abki baar, 400 paar (This time, beyond 400 seats)!' This is the first time when the people themselves have raised such a slogan for the return of their favourite government. This slogan is not given by the BJP but by the people of the country. It showcases the immense confidence of the nation in Modi's guarantees.
But friends,
The goal for us is not just to form the government for the third time. We are contesting elections for the third time to make the country the third largest economic power. Forming the government is not our ultimate goal; for us, forming the government is a means to build the nation. We see this in Madhya Pradesh as well. You have been giving us opportunities continuously for the past two decades. Even today, you have seen the enthusiasm and excitement for development in the last few months since the new government was formed. And right now, as I look at the screen in front of me, I see people everywhere. This program being held through video conference with more than 15 lakh people participating at over 200 locations is not ordinary. Seeing the enthusiasm, excitement, and zeal, I salute the love of the brothers of Madhya Pradesh once again and offer my respects to your blessings.
Friends,
The double-engine government is laying great emphasis to agriculture, industry, and tourism for the ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’. Today, the groundbreaking ceremony of three water projects on the river Narmada has taken place. These projects will not only solve the problem of drinking water but also provide irrigation to tribal areas. We are witnessing a new revolution in the field of irrigation in Madhya Pradesh. The Ken-Betwa Link Project is going to change the lives of millions of families in Bundelkhand. What greater service can it be when water reaches the farmer's fields? The difference between the BJP government and the Congress government is evident in projects like irrigation. In the 10 years before 2014, about 40 lakh hectares of land in the country was brought under micro-irrigation. However, in our last 10 years of rule, this has doubled, with nearly 90 lakh hectares of farming land being connected with micro-irrigation. This shows the priority of the BJP government. It shows that the BJP government means both speed and progress.
Friends,
Another major concern for small farmers has been the shortage of storage facilities. As a result, small farmers were forced to sell their produce at throwaway prices. Now we are working on the world's largest scheme related to storage. Thousands of large warehouses will be built across the country in the near future. This will create storage capacity for 700 lakh metric tons of grains in the country. The government is planning to spend more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees on this project.
Friends,
Our government is putting significant emphasis on making villages self-reliant. The cooperatives are being expanded for this purpose. So far, we have seen the benefits of cooperatives in the dairy and sugarcane sectors. The BJP government is emphasising cooperatives in every sector, including grains, fruits and vegetables, fish, and more. For this purpose, cooperative societies and institutions are being formed in lakhs of villages. The endeavour is to increase the income of villages through farming, animal husbandry, beekeeping, poultry farming, fish farming, and all other means.
Friends,
In the past, another major issue in the development of villages was the numerous disputes over village land and property. Villagers had to run around tehsils for minor tasks related to land. Now, our double-engine government is providing permanent solutions to such problems through the PM Svamitva Yojana. Madhya Pradesh is doing very well under the Svamitva Yojana. Hundred per cent of the villages in Madhya Pradesh have been surveyed through drones. Over 20 lakh Svamitva (ownership) cards have already been issued. These legal documents for village homes will protect the poor from various disputes. Saving the poor from every adversity is Modi's guarantee. Today, the Cyber Tehsil program is being expanded in all 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh. Now, the resolution of cases related to transfer and registry will be done digitally. This will save time and expenses for rural families.
Friends,
The youth of Madhya Pradesh aspire for the state to become a leading industrial hub in the country. To every youth, especially the first-time voter, I would say that the BJP government is leaving no stone unturned in creating new opportunities for you. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Madhya Pradesh will become a strong pillar of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) and Make in India. Initiatives like the Mega Leather and Footwear Cluster in Sitapur in Morena, the park for readymade garment industry in Indore, expansion of industrial parks in Mandsaur, and the construction of a new industrial park in Dhar are steps in this direction. Congress governments had destroyed our traditional strength in manufacturing. We had a great tradition of toy-making here. However, until a few years ago, our markets and homes were filled with foreign toys. We have helped our traditional companions, the Vishwakarma families involved in toy-making. Today, the import of toys from abroad has reduced significantly. In fact, we are exporting more toys than we used to import. There are also many opportunities for our toy-making companions in Budhni. The projects that have been launched today in Budhni will strengthen toy manufacturing.
Brothers and sisters,
Modi takes care of those whose care nobody takes. The responsibility of promoting the hard work of our traditional companions in the country has now been taken up by Modi. I am promoting your art and skills in the country and around the world, and will continue to do so. When I give handmade products made by cottage industries to foreign guests as gifts, I make every effort to promote you as well. When I talk about being vocal for local, I am reaching out to every home for a bright future for you.
Friends,
Bharat’s stature has grown significantly worldwide in the past 10 years. Today, countries around the world prefer to be friends with Bharat. Any Indian who goes abroad receives a lot of respect. The direct benefit of Bharat’s increased stature is seen in investment and tourism. Today, more and more people want to come to Bharat. When they come to Bharat, it is very natural for them to come to MP because MP is unique, MP is amazing. In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the number of devotees in Omkareshwar and Mamleshwar. With the development of an ‘Ekatm Dham’ in memory of Guru Shankaracharya in Omkareshwar, these numbers will continue to increase. The Simhastha Kumbh Mela is also going to be held in Ujjain in 2028. The construction of a 4-lane road from Indore's Ichhapur to Omkareshwar will provide more convenience to the devotees. The inauguration of railway projects today will also strengthen Madhya Pradesh's connectivity. When connectivity improves, it benefits everyone, whether it's agriculture, tourism, or industry.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have witnessed the empowerment of our women. Modi had guaranteed that he would make sincere efforts to alleviate every inconvenience and hardship from the lives of mothers and sisters. I have endeavoured to fulfil this guarantee with complete honesty. However, the next 5 years will witness unprecedented empowerment of our sisters and daughters. In the next 5 years, many ‘Lakhpati Didis’ will emerge in every village. In the next 5 years, the village sisters will become pioneers of a new revolution in agriculture by becoming 'Namo Drone Didis'. In the next 5 years, there will be unprecedented improvement in the economic condition of our sisters. Recently, a report has come out stating that the work done for the welfare of the poor in the last 10 years has resulted in a rapid increase in the income of poor families in villages. According to the report, income in villages is increasing at a faster rate compared to cities. In the last 10 years, 250 million people have come out of poverty. This means that the BJP government is working in the right direction. I have full faith that Madhya Pradesh will continue to achieve new heights of development at a rapid pace. Once again, I congratulate all of you on the development projects. And today you have made history by participating in such a large number in the video conference program. I thank all the brothers and sisters from the bottom of my heart.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विकसित भारत, विकसित मध्य प्रदेश कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
'विकसित राज्य से विकसित भारत अभियान' में आज हम मध्य प्रदेश के हमारे भाई-बहनों के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं। लेकिन इस पर बात करने से पहले मैं डिंडोरी सड़क हादसे पर अपना दुख व्यक्त करता हूं। इस हादसे में जिन लोगों ने अपने परिजनों को खोया है, मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके साथ हैं। जो लोग घायल हैं, उनके उपचार की हर व्यवस्था सरकार कर रही है। दुख की इस घड़ी में, मैं मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों के साथ हूं।
साथियों,
इस समय एमपी की हर लोकसभा-विधानसभा सीट पर, विकसित मध्य प्रदेश के संकल्प के साथ लाखों साथी जुड़े हैं। बीते कुछ दिनों से देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों ने ऐसे ही विकसित होने का संकल्प लिया है। क्योंकि भारत तभी विकसित होगा, जब राज्य विकसित होंगे। आज इस संकल्प यात्रा से मध्य प्रदेश जुड़ रहा है। मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
कल से ही एमपी में 9 दिन का विक्रमोत्सव शुरु होने वाला है। ये हमारी गौरवशाली विरासत और वर्तमान के विकास का उत्सव है। हमारी सरकार विरासत और विकास को कैसे एक साथ लेकर चलती है, इसका प्रमाण उज्जैन में लगी वैदिक घड़ी भी है। बाबा महाकाल की नगरी कभी पूरी दुनिया के लिए काल गणना का केंद्र थी। लेकिन उस महत्व को भुला दिया गया था। अब हमने विश्व की पहली "विक्रमादित्‍य वैदिक घड़ी" फिर से स्थापित की है। ये सिर्फ अपने समृद्ध अतीत को पुन: याद करने का सिर्फ अवसर भर है, ऐसा नहीं है। ये उस कालचक्र की भी साक्षी बनने वाली है, जो भारत को विकसित बनाएगा।
साथियों,
आज, एमपी की सभी लोकसभा सीटों को, एक साथ लगभग 17 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाएं मिली हैं। इनमें पेयजल और सिंचाई की परियोजनाएं हैं। इनमें बिजली, सड़क, रेल, खेल परिसर, सामुदायिक सभागार, और अन्य उद्योगों में जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही एमपी के 30 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी काम शुरु हुआ है। भाजपा की डबल इंजन सरकार ऐसे ही डबल स्पीड से विकास कर रही है। ये परियोजनाएं एमपी के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाएंगी, यहां निवेश और नौकरियों के नए अवसर बनाएंगी। इसके लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
आज चारों तरफ एक ही बात सुनाई देती है- अबकी बार, 400 पार, अबकी बार, 400 पार! पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है जब जनता ने खुद अपनी प्रिय सरकार की वापसी के लिए ऐसा नारा बुलंद कर दिया है। ये नारा बीजेपी ने नहीं बल्कि देश की जनता-जनार्दन का दिया हुआ है। मोदी की गारंटी पर, देश का इतना विश्वास भाव-विभोर करने वाला है।
लेकिन साथियों,
हमारे लिए ये सिर्फ तीसरी बार सरकार बनाने का सिर्फ लक्ष्य है, ऐसा नहीं है। हम तीसरी बार में, देश को तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए चुनाव में उतर रहे हैं। हमारे लिए सरकार बनाना अंतिम लक्ष्य नहीं है, हमारे लिए सरकार बनाना, देश बनाने का माध्यम है। यही हम मध्य प्रदेश में भी देख रहे हैं। बीते 2 दशक से निरंतर आप हमें अवसर दे रहे हैं। आज भी विकास के लिए कितनी उमंग, कितना उत्साह है, ये आपने नई सरकार के बीते कुछ महीनों में देखा है। और अभी मैं, मेरे सामने स्क्रीन पर देख रहा हूं, लोग ही लोग नज़र आ रहे हैं। वीडियो कांफ्रेंस पर कार्यक्रम हो और 15 लाख से ज्यादा लोग जुड़े हों, 200 से अधिक स्थानों पर जुड़े हों। ये घटना सामान्य नहीं है और मैं, मेरी आंखों से यहां सामने देख रहा हूं टीवी पर। कितना उत्साह है, कितना उमंग है, कितना जोश दिखाई दे रहा है, मैं फिर एक बार मध्यप्रदेश के भाइयों के इस प्यार को नमन करता हूं, आपके इस आशीर्वाद को प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
विकसित मध्य प्रदेश के निर्माण के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार खेती, उद्योग और टूरिज्म, इन तीनों पर बहुत बल दे रही है। आज माँ नर्मदा वहां पर बन रही तीन जल परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन हुआ है। इन परियोजनाओं से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सिंचाई के साथ-साथ पेयजल की समस्या का भी समाधान होगा। सिंचाई के क्षेत्र में मध्यप्रदेश में हम एक नई क्रांति होते देख रहे हैं। केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना से बुंदेलखंड के लाखों परिवारों का जीवन बदलने वाला है। जब किसान के खेत तक पानी पहुंचता है, तो इससे बड़ी सेवा उसकी क्या हो सकती है। भाजपा सरकार और कांग्रेस की सरकार के बीच का क्या अंतर होता है, इसका उदाहरण सिंचाई योजना भी है। 2014 से पहले के 10 वर्षों में देश में लगभग 40 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के दायरे में लाया गया था। लेकिन बीते 10 वर्ष के हमारे सेवाकाल में इसका दोगुना यानि लगभग 90 लाख हेक्टेयर खेती को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई से जोड़ा गया है। ये दिखाता है कि भाजपा सरकार की प्राथमिकता क्या है। ये दिखाता है कि भाजपा सरकार यानि गति भी, प्रगति भी।
साथियों,
छोटे किसानों की एक और बड़ी परेशानी, गोदाम की कमी की रही है। इसके कारण छोटे किसानों को औने-पौने दाम पर अपनी उपज मजबूरी में बेचनी पड़ती थी। अब हम भंडारण से जुड़ी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी योजना पर काम कर रहे हैं। आने वाले वर्षो में देश में हजारों की संख्या में बड़े गोदाम बनाए जाएंगे। इससे 700 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज के भंडारण की व्यवस्था देश में बनेगी। इस पर सरकार सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च करने जा रही है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार गांव को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने पर बहुत बल दे रही है। इसके लिए सहकारिता का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। अभी तक हम दूध और गन्ने के क्षेत्र में सहकारिता के लाभ देख रहे हैं। भाजपा सरकार, अनाज, फल-सब्ज़ी, मछली, ऐसे हर सेक्टर में सहकारिता पर बल दे रही है। इसके लिए लाखों गांवों में सहकारी समितियों का, सहकारी संस्थानों का गठन किया जा रहा है।
कोशिश यही है कि खेती हो, पशुपालन हो, मधुमक्खी पालन हो, मुर्गीपालन हो, मछलीपालन हो, हर प्रकार से गांव की आय बढ़े।
साथियों,
गांव के विकास में अतीत में एक और बहुत बड़ी समस्या रही है। गांव की ज़मीन हो, गांव की प्रॉपर्टी हो, उसको लेकर अनेक विवाद रहते थे। गांव वालों को जमीन से जुड़े छोटे-छोटे काम के लिए तहसीलों के चक्कर काटने पड़ते थे। अब ऐसी समस्याओं का हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार, पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के जरिए स्थाई समाधान निकाल रही है। और मध्य प्रदेश तो स्वामित्व योजना के तहत बहुत अच्छा काम कर रहा है। मध्य प्रदेश में शत-प्रतिशत गांवों का ड्रोन से सर्वे किया जा चुका है। अभी तक 20 लाख से अधिक स्वामित्व कार्ड दिए जा चुके हैं। ये जो गांव के घरों के कानूनी दस्तावेज़ मिल रहे हैं, इससे गरीब कई तरह के विवादों से बचेगा। गरीब को हर मुसीबत से बचाना ही तो मोदी की गारंटी है। आज मध्यप्रदेश के सभी 55 जिलों मेँ साइबर तहसील कार्यक्रम का भी विस्तार किया जा रहा है। अब नामांतरण, रजिस्ट्री से जुड़े मामलों का समाधान डिजिटल माध्यम से ही हो जाएगा। इससे भी ग्रामीण परिवारों का समय भी बचेगा और खर्च भी बचेगा।
साथियों,
मध्य प्रदेश के नौजवान चाहते हैं कि एमपी देश के अग्रणी औद्योगिक राज्यों में से एक बने। मैं एमपी के हर नौजवान को, विशेष रूप से फर्स्ट टाइम वोटर को कहूंगा कि, आपके लिए बीजेपी सरकार नए अवसर बनाने में कोई कसर बाकी नहीं रख रही। आपके सपने ही मोदी का संकल्प है। मध्य प्रदेश, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का, मेक इन इंडिया का एक मज़बूत स्तंभ बनेगा। मुरैना के सीतापुर में मेगा लेदर एंड फुटवेयर क्लस्टर, इंदौर में रेडीमेड गारमेंट इंडस्ट्री के लिए पार्क, मंदसौर के इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क का विस्तार, धार इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क का नया निर्माण, ये सब कुछ इसी दिशा में उठाए जा रहे कदम हैं। कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने तो मैन्युफेक्चरिंग की हमारी पारंपरिक ताकत को भी बर्बाद कर दिया था। हमारे यहां खिलौना बनाने की कितनी बड़ी परंपरा रही है। लेकिन स्थिति ये थी कि कुछ साल पहले तक हमारे बाज़ार और हमारे घर विदेशी खिलौनों से ही भरे पड़े थे। हमने देश में खिलौना बनाने वाले अपने पारंपरिक साथियों को, विश्वकर्मा परिवारों को मदद दी। आज विदेशों से खिलौनों का आयात बहुत कम हो गया है। बल्कि जितने खिलौने हम आयात करते थे, उससे ज्यादा खिलौने आज निर्यात कर रहे हैं। हमारे बुधनी के खिलौना बनाने वाले साथियों के लिए भी अनेक अवसर बनने वाले हैं। आज बुधनी में जिन सुविधाओं पर काम शुरु हुआ है, उससे खिलौना निर्माण को बल मिलेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जिनको कोई नहीं पूछता, उनको मोदी पूछता है। देश में ऐसे पारंपरिक काम से जुड़े साथियों की मेहनत का प्रचार करने का जिम्मा भी अब मोदी ने उठा लिया है। मैं देश-दुनिया में आपकी कला, आपके कौशल का प्रचार कर रहा हूं और करता रहूंगा। जब मैं विदेशी अतिथियों को कुटीर उद्योग में बने सामान उपहार के रूप में देता हूं, तो आपका भी प्रचार करने का पूरा प्रयास करता हूं। जब मैं लोकल के लिए वोकल होने की बात करता हूं, तो आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए घर-घर एक प्रकार से बात पहुंचाता हूं।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में पूरे विश्व में भारत की साख बहुत अधिक बढ़ी है। आज दुनिया के देश भारत के साथ दोस्ती करना पसंद करते हैं। कोई भी भारतीय आज विदेश जाता है, तो उसको बहुत सम्मान मिलता है। भारत की इस बढ़ी हुई साख का सीधा लाभ निवेश में होता है, पर्यटन में होता है। आज अधिक से अधिक लोग भारत आना चाहते हैं। भारत आएंगे, तो एमपी आना तो बहुत स्वाभाविक है। क्योंकि एमपी तो अजब है, एमपी तो गजब है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ओंकारेश्वर और ममलेश्वर में श्रद्धालुओं की संख्या में भारी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। ओंकारेश्वर आदि गुरु शंकराचार्य की स्मृति में विकसित किए जा रहे एकात्म धाम के निर्माण में, ये संख्या और बढ़ेगी। उज्जैन में 2028 में सिंहस्थ कुंभ भी होने वाला है। इंदौर के इच्छापुर से ओंकारेश्वर तक 4-लेन सड़क के बनने से श्रद्धालुओं को और सुविधा होगी। आज जिन रेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन हुआ है, उससे भी मध्य प्रदेश की कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त होगी। जब कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होती है, तो खेती हो, पर्यटन हो या फिर उद्योग, हर किसी को लाभ होता है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्ष में हमारी नारीशक्ति के उत्थान के रहे हैं। मोदी की गारंटी थी कि माताओं-बहनों के जीवन से हर असुविधा, हर कष्ट को दूर करने का ईमानदार प्रयास करुंगा। ये गारंटी मैंने पूरी ईमानदारी से पूरा करने का प्रयास किया है। लेकिन आने वाले 5 वर्ष हमारी बहनों-बेटियों के अभूतपूर्व सशक्तिकरण के होंगे। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में हर गांव में अनेक लखपति दीदियां बनेंगी। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में गांव की बहनें, नमो ड्रोन दीदियां बनकर, खेती मे नई क्रांति का आधार बनेंगी। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में बहनों की आर्थिक स्थिति में अभूतपूर्व सुधार आएगा। हाल में एक रिपोर्ट आई है। इसके मुताबिक, बीते 10 वर्षों में गरीब कल्याण के लिए जो काम हुए हैं, उससे गांव के गरीब परिवारों की आय तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक शहरों के मुकाबले गांव में आय ज्यादा तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। बीते 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ देशवासी गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। यानि बीजेपी सरकार सही दिशा में काम कर रही है। मुझे विश्वास है कि मध्य प्रदेश ऐसे ही तेजी से विकास की नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करता रहेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और आज आप इतनी बड़ी तादाद में वीडियो कांफ्रेंस वाले कार्यक्रम में आए, आपने नया इतिहास बना दिया है। मैं आप सब भाई-बहनों का ह्दय से धन्यवाद करता हूं।
धन्यवाद !