وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکست بھارت، وکست مدھیہ پردیش پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آج ہم مدھیہ پردیش کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ 'وکست راجیہ سے وکست بھارت مہم' میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ لیکن اس پر بات کرنے سے قبل میں ڈِنڈوری سڑک حادثے پر اپنے دکھ کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میرے جذبات و احساسات ان لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں جنہوں نے اس حادثے میں اپنے کنبے کے افراد کو کھو دیا ہے۔ حکومت زخمیوں کے علاج کے لیے تمام تر انتظامات کر رہی ہے۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں، میں مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
فی الحال، ایم پی کی ہر لوک سبھا-اسمبلی سیٹ پر لاکھوں ساتھی ترقی یافتہ مدھیہ پردیش کے عزم سے وابستہ ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں نے اس طریقے سے ترقی کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ کیونکہ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ریاستیں ترقی کریں گی۔ آج مدھیہ پردیش اس سنکلپ یاترا میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مدھیہ پردیش میں کل سے ہی 9 روزہ وکرموتسو شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے شاندار ورثے اور موجودہ ترقی کا جشن ہے۔ اُجین میں نصب ویدک گھڑی بھی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہماری حکومت کس طرح وراثت اور ترقی کو ساتھ لے کر چلتی ہے۔ بابا مہاکال کا شہر کبھی پوری دنیا کے لیے وقت کے حساب کتاب کا مرکز تھا۔ لیکن اس اہمیت کو فراموش کر دیا گیا۔ اب ہم نے دنیا کی پہلی "وکرامادتیہ ویدک گھڑی" کو دوبارہ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ صرف اپنے شاندار ماضی کی یاد تازہ کرنے کا موقع نہیں ہے۔ یہ اس دور کا بھی گواہ بننے والا ہے جو ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج، ایم پی کی تمام تر لوک سبھا سیٹوں کو ، تقریباً 17 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ ان میں بجلی، سڑکیں، ریلوے، اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، کمیونٹی ہال اور دیگر صنعتوں سے متعلق منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ چند روز قبل ایم پی کے 30 سے ​​زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید کاری سے ہمکنار کرنے کا کام بھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ بی جے پی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت دوگنی رفتار سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایم پی کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنائیں گے، اور یہاں سرمایہ کاری اور ملازمتوں کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ اس کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہر طرف صرف ایک ہی بات سنائی دے رہی ہے - اس بار، 400 پار، اس بار، 400 پار! یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ خود عوام نے اپنی محبوب حکومت کی واپسی کے لیے ایسا نعرہ بلند کیا ہے۔ یہ نعرہ بی جے پی نے نہیں بلکہ ملک کے عوام نے دیا ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی پر ملک کا یقین دل کو چھونے والا ہے۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
ہمارے نزدیک یہ صرف تیسری مرتبہ حکومت بنانے کا مقصد ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے۔ ہم تیسری مرتبہ ملک کو تیسری وسیع تر اقتصادی پاور بنانے کے لیے انتخاب لڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے حکومت بنانا حتمی مقصد نہیں ہے، ہمارے لیے حکومت بنانا ملک کی تعمیر کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ ہم مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی ایسا ہی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ ہمیں گذشتہ دو دہائیوں سے مسلسل مواقع دے رہے ہیں۔ آج بھی آپ دیکھ چکے ہیں کہ نئی حکومت کے آخری چند مہینوں میں ترقی کے لیے کتنا جوش اور ولولہ ہے۔ اور ابھی، میں اپنے سامنے اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا ہوں، لوگ ہی لوگ نظر آر ہے ہیں۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس پر پروگرام ہو اور 15 لاکھ سے زائد لوگ جڑے ہوں، 200 سے زیادہ مقامات پر جڑے ہوں۔ یہ عام بات نہیں ہے اور میں اسے یہاں ٹی وی پر اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ کتنا جوش ہے، کتنا ولولہ ہے، کتنا جوش نظر آرہا ہے، میں ایک بار پھر مدھیہ پردیش کے بھائیوں کے اس پیار کو سلام کرتا ہوں، میں آپ کے اس احسان کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ مدھیہ پردیش کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت زراعت، صنعت اور سیاحت، ان تینوں پر بہت زور دے رہی ہے۔۔ آج ماں نرمدا پر بنائے جانے والے تین آبی پروجیکٹوں کا بھومی پوجن ہوا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے قبائلی علاقوں میں آبپاشی کے ساتھ ساتھ پینے کے پانی کا مسئلہ بھی حل ہو جائے گا۔ ہم مدھیہ پردیش میں آبپاشی کے میدان میں ایک نیا انقلاب برپا ہوتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ بندیل کھنڈ کے لاکھوں کنبوں کی زندگی بدلنے والا ہے۔ جب کسان کے کھیت میں پانی پہنچ جائے تو اس سے بڑی خدمت کیا ہو سکتی ہے؟ آبپاشی اسکیم بھی بی جے پی حکومت اور کانگریس حکومت کے درمیان فرق کی ایک مثال ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 برسوں میں ملک میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو مائیکرو اریگیشن کے تحت لایا گیا تھا۔ لیکن ہماری مدت کار کے گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں، اس سے دوگنا یعنی تقریباً 90 لاکھ ہیکٹر کھیتی کو مائیکرو اریگیشن سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت کی ترجیح کیا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت کا مطلب رفتار اور ترقی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
چھوٹے کسانوں کا ایک اور بڑا مسئلہ گودام کی قلت ہے۔ اس وجہ سے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو کم قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار مجبوری میں فروخت کرنی پڑتی تھی۔ اب ہم اسٹوریج سے متعلق دنیا کے سب سے بڑے منصوبے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں ملک میں ہزاروں بڑے گودام بنائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ملک میں 700 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام بنایا جائے گا۔ حکومت اس پر 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت دیہاتوں کو خود کفیل بنانے پر بہت زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے تعاون بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک ہم دودھ اور گنے کے شعبے میں کوآپریٹیوز کے فوائد دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت ہر شعبے جیسے اناج، پھل، سبزیاں، مچھلی وغیرہ میں کوآپریٹیوز پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے لاکھوں دیہاتوں میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اور کوآپریٹو ادارے قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ گاؤں کی آمدنی ہر طرح سے بڑھائی جائے، خواہ وہ کاشتکاری ہو، مویشی پالن ہو، شہد کی مکھی پالن ہو، پولٹری ہو، ماہی پروری ہو۔
ساتھیو،
ماضی میں گاؤں کی ترقی میں ایک اور بڑا مسئلہ رہا ہے۔ گاؤں کی زمین اور گاؤں کی جائیداد کے بارے میں بہت سے جھگڑے تھے۔ گاؤں والوں کو زمین کے چھوٹے چھوٹے کاموں کے لیے تحصیلوں کے چکر لگانے پڑتے تھے۔ اب ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا کے ذریعے ایسے مسائل کا مستقل حل تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ اور مدھیہ پردیش تو سوامتو اسکیم کے تحت بہت اچھا کام کر رہا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 100 فیصد گاؤں کا سروے کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوامتو کارڈ دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ گاؤں کے مکانات کے قانونی کاغذات ملنے سے غریبوں کو کئی طرح کے جھگڑوں سے نجات مل جائے گی۔ غریبوں کو ہر مصیبت سے بچانا مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔ آج سائبر تحصیل پروگرام کو مدھیہ پردیش کے تمام 55 اضلاع میں بھی پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب نام کی منتقلی اور رجسٹری سے متعلق معاملات کو ڈیجیٹل میڈیم سے ہی حل کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے دیہی کنبوں کا وقت اور اخراجات کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
مدھیہ پردیش کے نوجوان چاہتے ہیں کہ مدھیہ پردیش ملک کی سرکردہ صنعتی ریاستوں میں سے ایک بن جائے۔ میں ایم پی کے ہر نوجوان، خصوصاً پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ بی جے پی حکومت آپ کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ آپ کے خواب مودی کا عزم ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کا ایک مضبوط ستون بنے گا۔ سیتا پور، مورینا میں میگا لیدر اینڈ فٹ ویئر کلسٹر، اندور میں ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پارک، مندسور میں انڈسٹریل پارک کی توسیع، دھر انڈسٹریل پارک کی نئی تعمیر، یہ سب اس سمت میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات ہیں۔ کانگریس کی حکومتوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہماری روایتی طاقت کو بھی ختم کر دیا تھا۔ ہمارے یہاں کھلونا بنانے کی اتنی بڑی روایت ہے۔ لیکن صورت حال یہ تھی کہ چند سال پہلے تک ہمارے بازار اور ہمارے گھر غیر ملکی کھلونوں سے بھر گئے تھے۔ ہم نے ملک میں کھلونا بنانے والے اپنے روایتی ساتھیوں، وشوکرما کنبوں کی مدد کی۔ آج بیرونی ممالک سے کھلونوں کی درآمد بہت کم ہو گئی ہے۔ درحقیقت آج ہم اس سے زیادہ کھلونے برآمد کر رہے ہیں جتنا ہم درآمد کرتے تھے۔ ہمارے بدھنی کے کھلونا بنانے والے ساتھیوں کے لیے بھی بہت سے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔ بدھنی میں آج جن سہولیات پر کام شروع ہوا ہے اس سے کھلونوں کی تیاری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنو،
جن کو کوئی نہیں پوچھتا، ان کو مودی پوچھتا ہے۔ اب مودی نے ملک میں اس طرح کے روایتی کام سے جڑے اپنے ساتھیوں کی محنت کو اجاگر کرنے کی ذمہ داری بھی اٹھا لی ہے۔ میں ملک اور دنیا میں آپ کے فن اور آپ کی مہارت کو فروغ دیتا ہوں اور کرتا رہوں گا۔ جب میں غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات بطور تحفہ دیتا ہوں تو میں آپ کے کام کو بھی فروغ دینے کی پوری کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ جب میں مقامی افراد کے لیے آواز اٹھانے کی بات کرتا ہوں تو میں آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ہر گھر تک پیغام پہنچا رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کی ساکھ پوری دنیا میں بہت بڑھی ہے۔ آج دنیا کے ممالک بھارت سے دوستی کرنا پسند کرتے ہیں۔ آج اگر کوئی ہندوستانی بیرون ملک جاتا ہے تو اسے بہت عزت ملتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اس بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ کا سرمایہ کاری اور سیاحت میں براہ راست فائدہ ہے۔ آج زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ہندوستان آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ ہندوستان آتے ہیں تو مدھیہ پردیش آنا فطری ہے۔ کیونکہ ایم پی عجب ہے، ایم پی غضب ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اومکاریشور اور مملیشور میں عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اومکاریشور آدی گرو شنکراچاریہ کی یاد میں تیار کیے جانے والے ایکتم دھام کی تعمیر سے یہ تعداد مزید بڑھے گی۔ سال 2028 میں اجین میں سمہست کمبھ بھی منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ اندور میں اچھاپور سے اومکاریشور تک 4 لین والی سڑک کی تعمیر سے عقیدت مندوں کو مزید سہولت ملے گی۔ آج افتتاح کیے گئے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں سے مدھیہ پردیش کی کنکٹیویٹی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ جب رابطہ بہتر ہوتا ہے، خواہ وہ زراعت ہو، سیاحت ہو یا صنعت، سب کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے 10 برسوں میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ مودی کی گارنٹی یہ تھی کہ میں ماؤں بہنوں کی زندگیوں سے ہر دُکھ اور ہر تکلیف کو دور کرنے کی ایمانداری سے کوشش کروں گا۔ میں نے پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ اس گارنٹی کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ لیکن آنے والے 5 برس ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بے مثال طریقے سے بااختیار بنانے کے ہوں گے۔ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں ہر گاؤں میں متعدد لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنیں گی۔ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں گاؤں کی بہنیں، نمو ڈرون دیدی بن کر کھیتی میں ایک نئے انقلاب کی بنیاد بنیں گی۔ آنے والے 5 برسوں میں بہنوں کی معاشی حالت میں بے مثال بہتری آئے گی۔ حال ہی میں ایک رپورٹ آئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق پچھلے 10 برسوں میں غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے غریب کنبوں کی آمدنی میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق شہروں کی نسبت دیہات میں آمدنی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 25 کروڑ ملک کے لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بی جے پی حکومت صحیح سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش اتنی ہی تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرتا رہے گا۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور آج آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ویڈیو کانفرنس والے پروگرام میں آئے، آپ نے ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ میں آپ سب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Madhya Pradesh programme
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
In the ‘Viksit Rajya Se Viksit Bharat’ (from developed state to developed India) campaign, today we are connected with our brothers and sisters from Madhya Pradesh. Before I discuss further, I express my sorrow over the Dindori road accident. My sympathies are with those who have lost their loved ones in this accident. The government is providing treatment of those injured. In this moment of sorrow, I am with the people of Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Now, lakhs of friends are present on every Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly seat in MP, with the resolve of a ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ (Developed Madhya Pradesh). Over the past few days, different states of the country have also pledged to develop similarly. Bharat will only develop when the states develop. Today, Madhya Pradesh is joining this ‘Sankalp Yatra’ (journey of resolve). I congratulate you all.
Friends,
A 9-day Vikramotsav is going to begin in MP from tomorrow. This is a celebration of our glorious heritage and present development. The evidence of how our government moves forward with both ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development) can also be seen in the Vedic clock installed in Ujjain. The city of Baba Mahakal was once the centre for time calculation for the whole world. But that importance was buried. Now we have reinstated the world's first "Vikramaditya Vedic Clock." This is not just an occasion to remember our prosperous past, but it is also going to witness the turning of the wheel of time that will make Bharat developed.
Friends,
Today, all the Lok Sabha seats in MP have got approximately 17,000 crore rupees worth of development projects. These include projects for drinking water and irrigation. They encompass projects related to electricity, roads, railways, sports facilities, community centres, and other industries. Just a few days ago, work began on the modernization of more than 30 railway stations in MP. The double-engine BJP government is propelling development at double speed. These projects will make life easier for the people of MP, creating new opportunities for investment and employment. Congratulations to all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, one thing is being heard everywhere -- 'Abki baar, 400 paar, Abki baar, 400 paar (This time, beyond 400 seats)!' This is the first time when the people themselves have raised such a slogan for the return of their favourite government. This slogan is not given by the BJP but by the people of the country. It showcases the immense confidence of the nation in Modi's guarantees.
But friends,
The goal for us is not just to form the government for the third time. We are contesting elections for the third time to make the country the third largest economic power. Forming the government is not our ultimate goal; for us, forming the government is a means to build the nation. We see this in Madhya Pradesh as well. You have been giving us opportunities continuously for the past two decades. Even today, you have seen the enthusiasm and excitement for development in the last few months since the new government was formed. And right now, as I look at the screen in front of me, I see people everywhere. This program being held through video conference with more than 15 lakh people participating at over 200 locations is not ordinary. Seeing the enthusiasm, excitement, and zeal, I salute the love of the brothers of Madhya Pradesh once again and offer my respects to your blessings.
Friends,
The double-engine government is laying great emphasis to agriculture, industry, and tourism for the ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’. Today, the groundbreaking ceremony of three water projects on the river Narmada has taken place. These projects will not only solve the problem of drinking water but also provide irrigation to tribal areas. We are witnessing a new revolution in the field of irrigation in Madhya Pradesh. The Ken-Betwa Link Project is going to change the lives of millions of families in Bundelkhand. What greater service can it be when water reaches the farmer's fields? The difference between the BJP government and the Congress government is evident in projects like irrigation. In the 10 years before 2014, about 40 lakh hectares of land in the country was brought under micro-irrigation. However, in our last 10 years of rule, this has doubled, with nearly 90 lakh hectares of farming land being connected with micro-irrigation. This shows the priority of the BJP government. It shows that the BJP government means both speed and progress.
Friends,
Another major concern for small farmers has been the shortage of storage facilities. As a result, small farmers were forced to sell their produce at throwaway prices. Now we are working on the world's largest scheme related to storage. Thousands of large warehouses will be built across the country in the near future. This will create storage capacity for 700 lakh metric tons of grains in the country. The government is planning to spend more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees on this project.
Friends,
Our government is putting significant emphasis on making villages self-reliant. The cooperatives are being expanded for this purpose. So far, we have seen the benefits of cooperatives in the dairy and sugarcane sectors. The BJP government is emphasising cooperatives in every sector, including grains, fruits and vegetables, fish, and more. For this purpose, cooperative societies and institutions are being formed in lakhs of villages. The endeavour is to increase the income of villages through farming, animal husbandry, beekeeping, poultry farming, fish farming, and all other means.
Friends,
In the past, another major issue in the development of villages was the numerous disputes over village land and property. Villagers had to run around tehsils for minor tasks related to land. Now, our double-engine government is providing permanent solutions to such problems through the PM Svamitva Yojana. Madhya Pradesh is doing very well under the Svamitva Yojana. Hundred per cent of the villages in Madhya Pradesh have been surveyed through drones. Over 20 lakh Svamitva (ownership) cards have already been issued. These legal documents for village homes will protect the poor from various disputes. Saving the poor from every adversity is Modi's guarantee. Today, the Cyber Tehsil program is being expanded in all 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh. Now, the resolution of cases related to transfer and registry will be done digitally. This will save time and expenses for rural families.
Friends,
The youth of Madhya Pradesh aspire for the state to become a leading industrial hub in the country. To every youth, especially the first-time voter, I would say that the BJP government is leaving no stone unturned in creating new opportunities for you. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Madhya Pradesh will become a strong pillar of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) and Make in India. Initiatives like the Mega Leather and Footwear Cluster in Sitapur in Morena, the park for readymade garment industry in Indore, expansion of industrial parks in Mandsaur, and the construction of a new industrial park in Dhar are steps in this direction. Congress governments had destroyed our traditional strength in manufacturing. We had a great tradition of toy-making here. However, until a few years ago, our markets and homes were filled with foreign toys. We have helped our traditional companions, the Vishwakarma families involved in toy-making. Today, the import of toys from abroad has reduced significantly. In fact, we are exporting more toys than we used to import. There are also many opportunities for our toy-making companions in Budhni. The projects that have been launched today in Budhni will strengthen toy manufacturing.
Brothers and sisters,
Modi takes care of those whose care nobody takes. The responsibility of promoting the hard work of our traditional companions in the country has now been taken up by Modi. I am promoting your art and skills in the country and around the world, and will continue to do so. When I give handmade products made by cottage industries to foreign guests as gifts, I make every effort to promote you as well. When I talk about being vocal for local, I am reaching out to every home for a bright future for you.
Friends,
Bharat’s stature has grown significantly worldwide in the past 10 years. Today, countries around the world prefer to be friends with Bharat. Any Indian who goes abroad receives a lot of respect. The direct benefit of Bharat’s increased stature is seen in investment and tourism. Today, more and more people want to come to Bharat. When they come to Bharat, it is very natural for them to come to MP because MP is unique, MP is amazing. In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the number of devotees in Omkareshwar and Mamleshwar. With the development of an ‘Ekatm Dham’ in memory of Guru Shankaracharya in Omkareshwar, these numbers will continue to increase. The Simhastha Kumbh Mela is also going to be held in Ujjain in 2028. The construction of a 4-lane road from Indore's Ichhapur to Omkareshwar will provide more convenience to the devotees. The inauguration of railway projects today will also strengthen Madhya Pradesh's connectivity. When connectivity improves, it benefits everyone, whether it's agriculture, tourism, or industry.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have witnessed the empowerment of our women. Modi had guaranteed that he would make sincere efforts to alleviate every inconvenience and hardship from the lives of mothers and sisters. I have endeavoured to fulfil this guarantee with complete honesty. However, the next 5 years will witness unprecedented empowerment of our sisters and daughters. In the next 5 years, many ‘Lakhpati Didis’ will emerge in every village. In the next 5 years, the village sisters will become pioneers of a new revolution in agriculture by becoming 'Namo Drone Didis'. In the next 5 years, there will be unprecedented improvement in the economic condition of our sisters. Recently, a report has come out stating that the work done for the welfare of the poor in the last 10 years has resulted in a rapid increase in the income of poor families in villages. According to the report, income in villages is increasing at a faster rate compared to cities. In the last 10 years, 250 million people have come out of poverty. This means that the BJP government is working in the right direction. I have full faith that Madhya Pradesh will continue to achieve new heights of development at a rapid pace. Once again, I congratulate all of you on the development projects. And today you have made history by participating in such a large number in the video conference program. I thank all the brothers and sisters from the bottom of my heart.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.