பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம், வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
வளர்ந்த மாநிலம் முதல் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா வரை என்ற செயல்பாட்டில், இன்று நாம் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நமது சகோதர சகோதரிகளுடன் இணைந்துள்ளோம். மேற்கொண்டு பேசுவதற்கு முன், திண்டோரி சாலை விபத்து குறித்த எனது வருத்தத்தை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த விபத்தில் தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்தவர்களுக்கு எனது அனுதாபங்கள். காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு அரசு சிகிச்சை அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்த துயரமான தருணத்தில், நான் மத்தியப் பிரதேச மக்களுடன் இருக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் என்ற உறுதியுடன், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு மக்களவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதியிலும் லட்சக்கணக்கான நண்பர்கள் கூடியுள்ளனர். கடந்த சில நாட்களில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களும் இதேபோல் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதியேற்றுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்தால்தான் பாரதம் வளரும். இன்று, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டுப் பயணத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளது. உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் நாளை முதல் 9 நாள் விக்ரமோத்சவ் தொடங்குகிறது. இது நமது புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய வளர்ச்சியின் கொண்டாட்டமாகும். பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி ஆகிய இரண்டையும் கொண்டு நமது அரசு எவ்வாறு ஒருங்கிணைத்துச் செல்கிறது என்பதற்கான சான்றுகளை உஜ்ஜைனில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள வேத கடிகாரத்திலும் காணலாம். பாபா மஹாகல் நகரம் ஒரு காலத்தில் உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் நேரக் கணக்கீட்டின் மையமாக இருந்தது. இப்போது உலகின் முதல் "விக்ரமாதித்யா வேத கடிகாரத்தை" மீண்டும் நிறுவியுள்ளோம். இது நமது வளமான கடந்த காலத்தை நினைவுகூருவதற்கான ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பம் மட்டுமல்ல, பாரதத்தை வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்யும் காலச் சக்கரம் சுழல்வதையும் இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும் சுமார் 17,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. குடிநீர் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசனத்திற்கான திட்டங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும். அவை மின்சாரம், சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விளையாட்டு வசதிகள், சமூக மையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொழில்கள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கும் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, எல்லா இடங்களிலும் ஒரு விஷயம் கேட்கிறது. அதாவது இந்த முறை, 400-க்கு மேல்! என்பதே அது. தங்களுக்கு பிடித்த அரசு மீண்டும் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று மக்களே இப்படி ஒரு முழக்கத்தை எழுப்புவது இதுவே முதல் முறை. இந்த முழக்கம் பிஜேபி கட்சியால் எழுப்பப்படவில்லை. நாட்டு மக்களால் எழுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. மோடியின் உத்தரவாதங்கள் மீது தேசம் கொண்டுள்ள அபரிமிதமான நம்பிக்கையை இது காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மூன்றாவது முறையாக ஆட்சி அமைப்பது மட்டும் எங்களது இலக்கு அல்ல. நாட்டை மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாற்ற மூன்றாவது முறையாக வர விரும்புகிறோம். அரசு அமைப்பது மட்டுமே எங்கள் இலக்கு அல்ல; என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை அரசு அமைப்பது என்பது நாட்டைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு விவசாயம், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இன்று, நர்மதா ஆற்றில் மூன்று நீர் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் விழா நடைபெற்றது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குடிநீர் பிரச்சினையை தீர்ப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளுக்கு நீர்ப்பாசனத்தையும் வழங்கும். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் நீர்ப்பாசனத் துறையில் புதிய புரட்சியை நாம் காண்கிறோம். 2014-க்கு முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் சுமார் 40 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலம் நுண்நீர்ப் பாசனத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சியில், இது இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது. சுமார் 90 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் விவசாய நிலங்கள் நுண்நீர்ப் பாசனத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே
சிறு விவசாயிகளின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய கவலை தானிய சேமிப்பு வசதிகளின் பற்றாக்குறையாகும். இதன் விளைவாக, சிறு விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை குறைந்த விலைக்கு விற்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டது. சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு தொடர்பான உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க தற்போது நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். எதிர்காலத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பெரிய கிடங்குகள் கட்டப்படும். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் 700 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தானியங்களின் சேமிப்புத் திறன் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக 1.25 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவிட அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே
கிராமங்களை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கு எங்கள் அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதுவரை, பால் மற்றும் கரும்புத் துறைகளில் கூட்டுறவுகளின் நன்மைகளைப் பார்த்தோம். தானியங்கள், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள், மீன் மற்றும் பலவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளை அரசு ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த காலத்தில், கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் மற்றொரு முக்கிய பிரச்சினை கிராம நிலம் மற்றும் சொத்து தொடர்பான ஏராளமான தகராறுகள் ஆகும். நிலம் தொடர்பான சிறிய பணிகளுக்காக கிராமவாசிகள் தாலுகாக்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. தற்போது, எங்களது இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு, பிரதமரின் ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம் மூலம் இதுபோன்ற பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு நிரந்தர தீர்வுகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மிகச் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நூறு சதவீத கிராமங்கள் ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் கணக்கெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 20 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்வாமித்வா உரிமை அட்டைகள் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் நாட்டின் முன்னணி தொழில்துறை மையமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று இளைஞர்கள் விரும்புகிறார்கள். உங்கள் கனவுகள் மோடியின் தீர்மானம். மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' மற்றும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றின் வலுவான தூணாக மாறும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இதுவரை யாரும் கண்டுகொள்ளாதவர்களை மோடி கவனித்துக் கொள்கிறார். நாட்டில் உள்ள நமது பாரம்பரிய தோழர்களின் கடின உழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொறுப்பை இப்போது மோடி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். உங்கள் கலை மற்றும் திறன்களை நாட்டிலும் உலகெங்கிலும் நான் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறேன். தொடர்ந்து இதைச் செய்வேன்.
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகளவில் பாரத்தின் அந்தஸ்து கணிசமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இன்று, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் பாரதத்துடன் நட்பாக இருக்க விரும்புகின்றன. வெளிநாடு செல்லும் எந்த இந்தியருக்கும் மிகுந்த மரியாதை கிடைக்கிறது. இதன் நேரடி நன்மை முதலீடு மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவில் காணப்படுகிறது. இன்று அதிகமான மக்கள் பாரதத்திற்கு வர விரும்புகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்க மோடி உறுதியளித்தார். இந்த உத்தரவாதத்தை முழு நேர்மையுடன் நிறைவேற்ற நான் முயற்சித்துள்ளேன். இருப்பினும், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்கள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகாரம் பெறுவார்கள். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் பல லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவார்கள். மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் தொடர்ந்து விரைவான வேகத்தில் வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்டும் என்பதில் எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டுகிறேன். இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலான நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத்தனை பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் நீங்கள் பங்கேற்று வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளீர்கள். அனைத்து சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது இதயத்தில் இருந்து நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat, Viksit Madhya Pradesh programme
29 FEB 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
In the ‘Viksit Rajya Se Viksit Bharat’ (from developed state to developed India) campaign, today we are connected with our brothers and sisters from Madhya Pradesh. Before I discuss further, I express my sorrow over the Dindori road accident. My sympathies are with those who have lost their loved ones in this accident. The government is providing treatment of those injured. In this moment of sorrow, I am with the people of Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Now, lakhs of friends are present on every Lok Sabha and Legislative Assembly seat in MP, with the resolve of a ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ (Developed Madhya Pradesh). Over the past few days, different states of the country have also pledged to develop similarly. Bharat will only develop when the states develop. Today, Madhya Pradesh is joining this ‘Sankalp Yatra’ (journey of resolve). I congratulate you all.
Friends,
A 9-day Vikramotsav is going to begin in MP from tomorrow. This is a celebration of our glorious heritage and present development. The evidence of how our government moves forward with both ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development) can also be seen in the Vedic clock installed in Ujjain. The city of Baba Mahakal was once the centre for time calculation for the whole world. But that importance was buried. Now we have reinstated the world's first "Vikramaditya Vedic Clock." This is not just an occasion to remember our prosperous past, but it is also going to witness the turning of the wheel of time that will make Bharat developed.
Friends,
Today, all the Lok Sabha seats in MP have got approximately 17,000 crore rupees worth of development projects. These include projects for drinking water and irrigation. They encompass projects related to electricity, roads, railways, sports facilities, community centres, and other industries. Just a few days ago, work began on the modernization of more than 30 railway stations in MP. The double-engine BJP government is propelling development at double speed. These projects will make life easier for the people of MP, creating new opportunities for investment and employment. Congratulations to all of you for these projects.
Friends,
Today, one thing is being heard everywhere -- 'Abki baar, 400 paar, Abki baar, 400 paar (This time, beyond 400 seats)!' This is the first time when the people themselves have raised such a slogan for the return of their favourite government. This slogan is not given by the BJP but by the people of the country. It showcases the immense confidence of the nation in Modi's guarantees.
But friends,
The goal for us is not just to form the government for the third time. We are contesting elections for the third time to make the country the third largest economic power. Forming the government is not our ultimate goal; for us, forming the government is a means to build the nation. We see this in Madhya Pradesh as well. You have been giving us opportunities continuously for the past two decades. Even today, you have seen the enthusiasm and excitement for development in the last few months since the new government was formed. And right now, as I look at the screen in front of me, I see people everywhere. This program being held through video conference with more than 15 lakh people participating at over 200 locations is not ordinary. Seeing the enthusiasm, excitement, and zeal, I salute the love of the brothers of Madhya Pradesh once again and offer my respects to your blessings.
Friends,
The double-engine government is laying great emphasis to agriculture, industry, and tourism for the ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’. Today, the groundbreaking ceremony of three water projects on the river Narmada has taken place. These projects will not only solve the problem of drinking water but also provide irrigation to tribal areas. We are witnessing a new revolution in the field of irrigation in Madhya Pradesh. The Ken-Betwa Link Project is going to change the lives of millions of families in Bundelkhand. What greater service can it be when water reaches the farmer's fields? The difference between the BJP government and the Congress government is evident in projects like irrigation. In the 10 years before 2014, about 40 lakh hectares of land in the country was brought under micro-irrigation. However, in our last 10 years of rule, this has doubled, with nearly 90 lakh hectares of farming land being connected with micro-irrigation. This shows the priority of the BJP government. It shows that the BJP government means both speed and progress.
Friends,
Another major concern for small farmers has been the shortage of storage facilities. As a result, small farmers were forced to sell their produce at throwaway prices. Now we are working on the world's largest scheme related to storage. Thousands of large warehouses will be built across the country in the near future. This will create storage capacity for 700 lakh metric tons of grains in the country. The government is planning to spend more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees on this project.
Friends,
Our government is putting significant emphasis on making villages self-reliant. The cooperatives are being expanded for this purpose. So far, we have seen the benefits of cooperatives in the dairy and sugarcane sectors. The BJP government is emphasising cooperatives in every sector, including grains, fruits and vegetables, fish, and more. For this purpose, cooperative societies and institutions are being formed in lakhs of villages. The endeavour is to increase the income of villages through farming, animal husbandry, beekeeping, poultry farming, fish farming, and all other means.
Friends,
In the past, another major issue in the development of villages was the numerous disputes over village land and property. Villagers had to run around tehsils for minor tasks related to land. Now, our double-engine government is providing permanent solutions to such problems through the PM Svamitva Yojana. Madhya Pradesh is doing very well under the Svamitva Yojana. Hundred per cent of the villages in Madhya Pradesh have been surveyed through drones. Over 20 lakh Svamitva (ownership) cards have already been issued. These legal documents for village homes will protect the poor from various disputes. Saving the poor from every adversity is Modi's guarantee. Today, the Cyber Tehsil program is being expanded in all 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh. Now, the resolution of cases related to transfer and registry will be done digitally. This will save time and expenses for rural families.
Friends,
The youth of Madhya Pradesh aspire for the state to become a leading industrial hub in the country. To every youth, especially the first-time voter, I would say that the BJP government is leaving no stone unturned in creating new opportunities for you. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Madhya Pradesh will become a strong pillar of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) and Make in India. Initiatives like the Mega Leather and Footwear Cluster in Sitapur in Morena, the park for readymade garment industry in Indore, expansion of industrial parks in Mandsaur, and the construction of a new industrial park in Dhar are steps in this direction. Congress governments had destroyed our traditional strength in manufacturing. We had a great tradition of toy-making here. However, until a few years ago, our markets and homes were filled with foreign toys. We have helped our traditional companions, the Vishwakarma families involved in toy-making. Today, the import of toys from abroad has reduced significantly. In fact, we are exporting more toys than we used to import. There are also many opportunities for our toy-making companions in Budhni. The projects that have been launched today in Budhni will strengthen toy manufacturing.
Brothers and sisters,
Modi takes care of those whose care nobody takes. The responsibility of promoting the hard work of our traditional companions in the country has now been taken up by Modi. I am promoting your art and skills in the country and around the world, and will continue to do so. When I give handmade products made by cottage industries to foreign guests as gifts, I make every effort to promote you as well. When I talk about being vocal for local, I am reaching out to every home for a bright future for you.
Friends,
Bharat’s stature has grown significantly worldwide in the past 10 years. Today, countries around the world prefer to be friends with Bharat. Any Indian who goes abroad receives a lot of respect. The direct benefit of Bharat’s increased stature is seen in investment and tourism. Today, more and more people want to come to Bharat. When they come to Bharat, it is very natural for them to come to MP because MP is unique, MP is amazing. In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the number of devotees in Omkareshwar and Mamleshwar. With the development of an ‘Ekatm Dham’ in memory of Guru Shankaracharya in Omkareshwar, these numbers will continue to increase. The Simhastha Kumbh Mela is also going to be held in Ujjain in 2028. The construction of a 4-lane road from Indore's Ichhapur to Omkareshwar will provide more convenience to the devotees. The inauguration of railway projects today will also strengthen Madhya Pradesh's connectivity. When connectivity improves, it benefits everyone, whether it's agriculture, tourism, or industry.
Friends,
Over the past 10 years, we have witnessed the empowerment of our women. Modi had guaranteed that he would make sincere efforts to alleviate every inconvenience and hardship from the lives of mothers and sisters. I have endeavoured to fulfil this guarantee with complete honesty. However, the next 5 years will witness unprecedented empowerment of our sisters and daughters. In the next 5 years, many ‘Lakhpati Didis’ will emerge in every village. In the next 5 years, the village sisters will become pioneers of a new revolution in agriculture by becoming 'Namo Drone Didis'. In the next 5 years, there will be unprecedented improvement in the economic condition of our sisters. Recently, a report has come out stating that the work done for the welfare of the poor in the last 10 years has resulted in a rapid increase in the income of poor families in villages. According to the report, income in villages is increasing at a faster rate compared to cities. In the last 10 years, 250 million people have come out of poverty. This means that the BJP government is working in the right direction. I have full faith that Madhya Pradesh will continue to achieve new heights of development at a rapid pace. Once again, I congratulate all of you on the development projects. And today you have made history by participating in such a large number in the video conference program. I thank all the brothers and sisters from the bottom of my heart.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.