Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ program
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crore across Madhya Pradesh in sectors of irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal and industry
Launches Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh
“Double engine government of Madhya Pradesh is committed to the welfare of the people”
“India will develop only when its states develop”
“Vikramaditya Vedic Clock in Ujjain will become witness to the ‘kaal chakra’ when India is on the path to becoming a developed nation”
“Double engine government is carrying out development work with double speed”
“Government is laying great emphasis on making villages aatmanirbhar”
“We are witnessing a revolution in Madhya Pradesh’s irrigation sector”
“In the last 10 years, India's reputation has increased a lot in the whole world”
“Youth’s dreams are Modi’s resolution”
29 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ program today via video conferencing. During the programme, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 17,000 crores across Madhya Pradesh. The projects cater to many important sectors including irrigation, power, road, rail, water supply, coal, and industry, among others. The Prime Minister also launched the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister began his address by paying condolences for the loss of lives due to a road accident in Dindori, Madhya Pradesh and said that all arrangements are being made for those injured in the mishap. “I stand by the people of Madhya Pradesh in this hour of grief”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that lakhs of citizens were linked with the event from all the Lok Sabha and Assembly seats of the state with a resolution of Viksit Bharat. He acknowledged similar resolutions by other states in recent times and said that India will become Viksit only when the states become Viksit.
Noting the commencement of the 9-day Vikramotsav in Madhya Pradesh tomorrow, the Prime Minister said that it celebrates the glorious heritage of the state along with the current developments. He underlined that the Vedic Clock put up in Ujjain is proof of the government taking along heritage and development. “City of Baba Mahakal was once the center of time calculation for the world but its importance was forgotten”, the Prime Minister lamented. To overcome this neglect, the Prime Minister said that the government has reestablished the world’s first Vikramaditya Vedic Clock in Ujjain and it will become witness to the ‘kaal chakra’ when India is on the path to becoming a developed nation.
Noting the development projects worth Rs 17,000 crores related to today’s event involving drinking water, irrigation, electricity, roads, sports complexes, and community halls, the Prime Minister also informed about the commencement of modernization work at 30 stations of Madya Pradesh. “Double engine government is carrying out development work with double speed”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the nation’s trust in Modi’s guarantee. Reiterating the government's commitment to development, the Prime Minister laid forward his resolution to make India the third-largest economy in the third tenure of the government.
The Prime Minister highlighted the double-engine government’s emphasis on agriculture, industry and tourism and mentioned the foundation stone laying of three major water projects on Maa Narmada river. He said that it will not only resolve the irrigational issues in the tribal regions but also tackle the issue of drinking water supply. “We are witnessing a new revolution in the irrigation sector of Madhya Pradesh”, the Prime Minister said, mentioning that the Ken-Betwa river linking project will transform the lives of lakhs of families in the Bundelkhand region. He emphasized that the biggest service to farmers is taking water to their farmlands. Drawing comparisons in the irrigation sector today with the period 10 years before 2014, the Prime Minister informed that micro-irrigation was extended to 40 lakh hectares in the country compared to 90 lakh hectares today. “This shows the present government’s priorities, and its scale of progress”, he said.
Touching upon another serious problem of small farmers i.e. storage shortage, the Prime Minister talked about the recently launched ‘world’s largest storage project’. In the coming days, thousands of big godowns will be constructed and there will be a new storage capacity of 700 lakh metric tonnes in the country. “Government will invest Rs 1.25 crore on this”, he added.
The Prime Minister also reiterated the government's resolve to make the villages aatmanirbhar through cooperatives. He explained how the cooperative benefits are expanding from the proven areas of milk and sugarcane to areas like grains, fruits and vegetables and fisheries. Cooperative bodies are being created in lakhs of villages with an aim to increase rural income.
The Prime Minister said that through PM Svamitva Yojana an enduring solution of the rural property disputes is being found. He praised Madhya Pradesh for good implementation of the Scheme as 100 percent of the villages have been surveyed by drone and more than 20 lakh Svamitva Cards have been issued so far, he informed.
Referring to the initiation of the Cyber Tehsil project in 55 districts of Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister informed that it will provide digital solutions for transfer of names and registry-related issues, thereby saving time and expenses for the people.
Concurring with the youth’s desire to make Madhya Pradesh one of the leading states in industries, the Prime Minister affirmed the first-time voters in the state that the present government is leaving no stone unturned in creating new opportunities. “Youth’s dreams are Modi’s resolution”, the Prime Minister said. He remarked that Madhya Pradesh will become an important pillar in Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and mentioned the Mega Leather and footwear cluster in Sitapur, Morena, textile park for the readymade garment industry of Indore, expansion of industrial park in Mandsaur and development of Dhar Industrial park as steps taken to realize this vision. Highlighting the government’s push to boost toy manufacturing in India which led to an increase in toy exports, the Prime Minister said that multiple opportunities would be created for the toy-making community in Budhni owing to the development projects of today in the region.
Keeping in line with his commitment to take care of the neglected segments of society, the Prime Minister informed about providing publicity to the traditional artisans. He mentioned his regular promotion of these artists from every available platform and how his gifts to foreign dignitaries always consist of products of cottage industry. He said his promotion of ‘Vocal se Local’ too promotes local artisans’ products.
Commenting on India’s growing profile in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister underlined the direct benefits of investment and tourism. He noted recent strides in tourism in Madhya Pradesh and mentioned the growing number of devotees visiting Omkareshwar and Mamaleshwar. He said the upcoming Ekatm Dham in Omkareshwar in the memory of Aadi Guru Shankaracharya and Ujjain Simhastha in 2028 was the catalyst of tourism growth. He said, “The construction of a 4-lane road from Ichhapur to Omkareshwar in Indore will provide further convenience to the devotees. The railway projects inaugurated today will further strengthen the connectivity of Madhya Pradesh. When connectivity improves, be it agriculture, tourism or industry, all three benefit.”
The Prime Minister drew attention to the government’s efforts to tackle all issues hampering the development of women in the last 10 years and emphasized that the next 5 years will witness unprecedented empowerment of our sisters and daughters. He touched upon creating Lakhpati Didis in every village, and Drone Didis to bring about a new agricultural revolution. He also spoke about improving the economic condition of women in the next 5 years and cited a report that stated an increase in the income of families from villages in the last 10 years owing to the work done for their welfare. “According to the report, income in villages is increasing faster than in cities”, he said. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that 25 crore people have come out of poverty in the last 10 years. He expressed confidence that Madhya Pradesh will continue to attain new heights similarly.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of irrigation projects worth more than Rs 5500 crores in Madhya Pradesh. These projects include the Upper Narmada Project, Raghavpur Multipurpose Project, and Basaniya Multipurpose Project. These projects will irrigate over 75000 hectares of agricultural land in Dindori, Anuppur and Mandla districts and augment the power supply and drinking water in the region. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation two micro-irrigation projects worth more than 800 crore in the state. These include the Parasdoh Micro Irrigation project and the Aulliya Micro Irrigation project. These micro-irrigation projects will cater to the needs of more than 26,000 hectares of land in Betul and Khandwa districts.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation three railway projects constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2200 crores. These include projects for third line in Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi – Jakhlaun & Dhaura – Agasod route; Gauge conversion project in New Sumaoli-Jora Alapur railway line; and project for Powarkheda-Jujharpur rail line flyover. These projects will improve rail connectivity and contribute to the socio-economic development of the region.
For providing impetus to industrial development in the state, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of multiple industrial projects worth about Rs 1000 crore across Madhya Pradesh. The projects include Mega Leather, Footwear and Accessories Cluster at Sitapur in Morena district; Plug and Play Park for garment Industry in Indore; Industrial Park Mandsaur (Jaggakhedi Phase-2); and upgradation of Industrial Park Pithampur in Dhar district.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation coal sector projects worth more than 1000 crore including the Jayant OCP CHP Silo, NCL Singrauli; and Dudhichua OCP CHP-Silo.
Strengthening the power sector in Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones for six substations located in Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara and Narmadapuram districts. These substations will benefit the people of the region in eleven districts of the state namely Bhopal, Panna, Raisen, Chhindwara, Narmadapuram, Vidisha, Sagar, Damoh, Chhatarpur, Harda and Sehore. The substations will also benefit the industries of Mandideep industrial area.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for various projects worth about Rs 880 crore under AMRUT 2.0 and other schemes for the augmentation and strengthening of water supply systems in several districts across the state. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation project for augmenting the water supply in Khargone.
In a step towards improving the delivery of government services, the Cyber Tehsil project in Madhya Pradesh will ensure paperless, faceless, end-to-end online disposal of mutation of sale-purchase of complete khasra and record correction in revenue records. The project, which is implemented in all 55 districts of the state, will also provide a single revenue court for the entire M.P. It also uses email/ WhatsApp for communicating a certified copy of the final order to the applicant.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of several important road projects in Madhya Pradesh, among other projects. The launch of these projects underscores the Prime Minister’s vision to provide a major boost to infrastructure, socioeconomic development and ease of living in Madhya Pradesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’وکست بھارت وکست مدھیہ پردیش‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
مدھیہ پردیش میں آب پاشی، بجلی، سڑک، ریل، پانی کی فراہمی، کوئلہ اور صنعت کے شعبوں میں تقریباً 17,000 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملک کے نام وقف کیا
مدھیہ پردیش میں سائبر تحصیل پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
مدھیہ پردیش کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے
ہندوستان تبھی ترقی کرے گا جب اس کی ریاستیں ترقی کریں گی
جب ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اجین میں وکرمادتیہ ویدک کلاک ’کال چکر‘ کا گواہ بنے گا
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت دوگنی رفتار سے ترقیاتی کام کر رہی ہے
حکومت دیہاتوں کو آتم نربھر بنانے پر بہت زور دے رہی ہے
ہم مدھیہ پردیش کے آبپاشی کے شعبے میں ایک انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ پوری دنیا میں بہت بڑھی ہے
نوجوانوں کے خواب مودی کی قرارداد ہیں
29 FEB 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ’وکست بھارت وکست مدھیہ پردیش‘ پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 17,000 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ منصوبے آبپاشی، بجلی، سڑک، ریل، پانی کی فراہمی، کوئلہ اور صنعت سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں سائبر تحصیل پروجیکٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈنڈوری میں سڑک حادثے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر تعزیت کرتے ہوئے کیا اور کہا کہ حادثے میں زخمی ہونے والوں کے لیے تمام انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ”میں دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہوں“۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی قرارداد کے ساتھ ریاست کی تمام لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی سیٹوں سے لاکھوں شہری اس پروگرام سے منسلک تھے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں دیگر ریاستوں کی طرف سے بھی اسی طرح کی قراردادوں کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان تب ہی وکست بنے گا جب ریاستیں وکست بنیں گی۔
کل مدھیہ پردیش میں 9 روزہ وکرموتسو کے آغاز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ موجودہ پیش رفت کے ساتھ ریاست کے شاندار ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اجین میں لگائی گئی ویدک گھڑی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ حکومت وراثت اور ترقی کو ساتھ لے کے چل رہی ہے۔ ”بابا مہاکال کا شہر کبھی دنیا کے لیے وقت کے حساب کتاب کا مرکز تھا لیکن اس کی اہمیت کو بھلا دیا گیا“، وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ اس کوتاہی کو دور کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اجین میں دنیا کی پہلی وکرمادتیہ ویدک گھڑی کو دوبارہ قائم کیا ہے اور جب ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے تو یہ ’کال چکر‘ کا گواہ بنے گا۔
پینے کے پانی، آب پاشی، بجلی، سڑکوں، کھیلوں کے احاطے اور کمیونٹی ہال سے متعلق آج کے پروگرام سے متعلق 17,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے 30 اسٹیشنوں پر جدید کاری کے کام کے آغاز کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت دوگنی رفتار سے ترقیاتی کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مودی کی ضمانت پر ملک کے اعتماد کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے تیسرے دور میں ہندوستان کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کے لیے اپنی قرارداد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زراعت، صنعت اور سیاحت پر ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے زور پر روشنی ڈالی اور ماں نرمدا ندی پر تین بڑے آبی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف قبائلی علاقوں میں آب پاشی کے مسائل حل ہوں گے بلکہ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا مسئلہ بھی حل ہو گا۔ ”ہم مدھیہ پردیش کے آب پاشی کے شعبے میں ایک نئے انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کین-بیتوا ندی کو جوڑنے کا منصوبہ بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں کی سب سے بڑی خدمت ان کے کھیتوں تک پانی پہنچانا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سال کے عرصے کے ساتھ آج آبپاشی کے شعبے کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک میں آج کے 90 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے مقابلے مائیکرو آب پاشی کو 40 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ موجودہ حکومت کی ترجیحات اور اس کی ترقی کے پیمانے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے“۔
چھوٹے کسانوں کے ایک اور سنگین مسئلے یعنی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی کمی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے ’دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ‘ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہزاروں بڑے گودام بنائے جائیں گے اور ملک میں 700 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی نئی گنجائش ہوگی۔ ”حکومت اس پر 1.25 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی“، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے دیہاتوں کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی دہرایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح کوآپریٹو فوائد دودھ اور گنے کے ثابت شدہ علاقوں سے اناج، پھلوں اور سبزیوں اور ماہی گیری جیسے علاقوں تک پھیل رہے ہیں۔ دیہی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے لاکھوں دیہاتوں میں کوآپریٹو باڈی بنائی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم سوامتو یوجنا کے ذریعے دیہی جائیداد کے تنازعات کا پائیدار حل تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے اچھے نفاذ کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کی تعریف کی کیونکہ یہاں 100 فیصد دیہات کا ڈرون کے ذریعہ سروے کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ سوامتو کارڈ جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے 55 اضلاع میں سائبر تحصیل پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ یہ ناموں کی منتقلی اور رجسٹری سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح لوگوں کے وقت اور اخراجات کی بچت ہوگی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کو صنعتوں میں سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے نوجوانوں کی خواہش سے اتفاق کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں پہلی بار کے ووٹروں سے تصدیق کی کہ موجودہ حکومت نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ ”نوجوانوں کے خواب مودی کی قرارداد ہیں“، وزیراعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا میں ایک اہم ستون بنے گا اور انہوں نے اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے طور پر سیتا پور، مورینا میں میگا لیدر اور فٹ ویئر کلسٹر، اندور کی ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل پارک، مندسور میں انڈسٹریل پارک کی توسیع اور دھر انڈسٹریل پارک کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا۔ بھارت میں کھلونوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جس کی وجہ سے کھلونوں کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بدھنی میں کھلونا بنانے والی کمیونٹی کے لیے خطے میں آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی وجہ سے متعدد مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
معاشرے کے نظر انداز طبقات کا خیال رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نے روایتی کاریگروں کو تشہیر فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ہر دستیاب پلیٹ فارم سے ان فنکاروں کی باقاعدہ پروموشن کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح غیر ملکی معززین کو دیے جانے والے ان کے تحائف ہمیشہ کاٹیج انڈسٹری کی مصنوعات پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی ’ووکل سے لوکل‘ کی تشہیر بھی مقامی کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے پروفائل پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سرمایہ کاری اور سیاحت کے براہ راست فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش میں سیاحت میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا اور اومکاریشور اور ممالیشور جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2028 میں آدی گرو شنکراچاریہ اور اجین سمہاستھا کی یاد میں اومکاریشور میں آنے والے ایکتم دھام سیاحت کی ترقی کا محرک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”اندور کے اچھاپور سے اومکاریشور تک 4 لین والی سڑک کی تعمیر سے عقیدت مندوں کو مزید سہولت ملے گی۔ آج افتتاح کیے گئے ریلوے منصوبوں سے مدھیہ پردیش کے رابطے مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔ جب رابطہ بہتر ہوتا ہے، تو چاہے وہ زراعت ہو، سیاحت ہو یا صنعت، تینوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں خواتین کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ بننے والے تمام مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگلے 5 سال ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بے مثال با اختیار بنانے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے ہر گاؤں میں لکھپتی دیدیاں، اور ایک نیا زرعی انقلاب لانے کے لیے ڈرون دیدیاں بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں خواتین کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور ایک رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں دیہات سے آنے والے خاندانوں کی آمدنی میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں کی وجہ سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ”رپورٹ کے مطابق، شہروں کی نسبت دیہات میں آمدنی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش اسی طرح نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرتا رہے گا۔