Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to inaugurate EDI enablement at Land Customs Stations of North East and also preside over handing over ceremony of seized antiquities by Customs to ASI tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) facility at the Land Customs Stations of the North Eastern Regions through virtual mode for enhancing ease of doing business and facilitating regional trade, from New Delhi, tomorrow.
Thereafter, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would conduct a ceremony for handing over Customs-seized antiquities to Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in presence of the Union Finance Minister. A total of 101 antiquities shall be handed over to different zonal units of ASI at 7 locations across the country viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल पूर्वोत्तर के भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों पर ईडीआई सक्षमता का उद्घाटन करेंगी और सीमा शुल्क द्वारा जब्त पुरावशेषों को एएसआई को सौंपने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगी
28 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कल केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के भूमि सीमाशुल्क स्टेशनों पर ईडीआई सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगी।
तत्पश्चात्, केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय की मंत्री की उपस्थिति में, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमाशुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी), सीमाशुल्क द्वारा जब्त किये गए पुरावशेषों को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) को सौंपने के लिए एक समारोह आयोजित करेगा। देश भर में 7 स्थानों, नामतः बेंगलुरु, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, मुंबई और पुणे पर कुल 101 पुरावशेष एएसआई की विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को सौंपे जाएंगे।