Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to inaugurate EDI enablement at Land Customs Stations of North East and also preside over handing over ceremony of seized antiquities by Customs to ASI tomorrow
28 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) facility at the Land Customs Stations of the North Eastern Regions through virtual mode for enhancing ease of doing business and facilitating regional trade, from New Delhi, tomorrow.
Thereafter, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) would conduct a ceremony for handing over Customs-seized antiquities to Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in presence of the Union Finance Minister. A total of 101 antiquities shall be handed over to different zonal units of ASI at 7 locations across the country viz. Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai and Pune.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले पूर्वोत्तरको भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनहरूमा ईडीआइ सक्षमताको उद्घाटन गर्नका साथमा सीमा शुल्कद्वारा जफत गरिएका पुरावशेषहरू एएसआइलाई हस्तान्तरण समारोहको अध्यक्षता गर्ने
28 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Gangtok
व्यापार गर्न सहजता बढाउनका साथै क्षेत्रीय व्यापारलाई सुविधाजनक बनाउन केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले परोक्ष माध्यमद्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको भूमि सीमाशुल्क स्टेशनहरूमा ईडीआइ सुविधाको उद्घाटन गर्नेछन्।
यसपछि केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट मामिला मन्त्रीको उपस्थितिमा केन्द्रिय अप्रत्यक्ष कर तथा सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआइसी), सीमा शुल्कद्वारा जफत गरिएका पुरावशेषहरू भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षणलाई (एएसआइ) सुम्पिने एउटा समारोह आयोजन गरिनेछ। देशभरीको सात स्थानमा – बङ्गलुरू, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, मुम्बई र पूणेमा कूल 101 पुरावशेष एएसआइको विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एकाइलाई हस्तान्तरण गरिनेछ।