Election Commission
Banks & Post offices will now help ECI step-up voter education and outreach ahead of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections
ECI messaging will reach a wide audience through 1.6 lakh bank branches, over 2 lakh ATMs & 1.55 lakh Post Offices across the country
26 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, Election Commission of India (ECI) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with two prominent organizations, the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) and the Department of Posts (DoP) to amplify its voter outreach and awareness efforts ahead of the forthcoming General Elections to Lok Sabha 2024. The initiative is in continuation of ECI’s untiring efforts to enhance electoral awareness in the country. Notably, ECI had recently signed an MoU with the Ministry of Education to formally integrate electoral literacy into the educational curriculum of schools and colleges. The MoU was signed today in the presence of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel. Sh Vineet Pandey Secretary, Department of Posts Shri Sunil Mehta, Chief Executive, IBA and other officials from Department of Posts, IBA and ECI were present on the occasion.
MoU with IBA
MoU with Department of Posts
As part of the MoU, IBA & DoP with its members and affiliated institutions/units will extend support in promoting voter education through their extensive network on a pro-bono basis, employing various interventions to empower citizens with knowledge about their electoral rights, processes, and steps for registration and voting.
Key highlights of the MoU include:
• Members and affiliated institutions/units will display voter education messages prominently on their websites, directing visitors to learn more about the electoral process.
• Voter education content will be disseminated through various promotional channels such as social media and customer outreach platforms of member institutions, ensuring widespread awareness among stakeholders and the public.
• Voter education messages will be displayed in the form of posters, flex, and hoardings at office infrastructure/premises at major locations, reaching customers at key touchpoints.
• All member institutions under IBA & DoP will establish Voter Awareness Fora to engage employees and customers in discussions and initiatives related to voter education.
• Sensitize about training module on SVEEP in the regular orientation Programmes of employees of IBA & DoP.
• The Department of Posts will affix a special cancellation stamp (bearing voter education messages) on the postal articles.
Despite successfully managing and conducting elections by the Election Commission over the years in fair and peaceful way along with a significant increase in participation of the electors, there is also a concern that around 30 crore electors (out of 91 crore), did not cast their votes in General Election to Lok Sabha 2019. The voting percentage was 67.4%, which the Commission has taken as a challenge to improve upon.
This collaboration with IBA and Department of Posts, signifies a significant step towards strengthening democracy by empowering citizens with knowledge and awareness about their electoral rights and responsibilities. Through concerted efforts, both organizations are committed to fostering a culture of informed and active participation in the electoral process.
Background: The Indian Banks' Association (IBA), formed on September 26, 1946, started with 22 members and now has a strong network of 247 members across the country. Public sector banks are in lead with 90,000+ branches and 1.36 lakh ATMs followed by 42,000+ branches of Private Sector Banks with 79,000+ ATMs. Regional Rural Banks contribute 22,400+ branches, while Small Finance & Payment Banks operate around 7000 branches and 3000+ ATMs. Foreign Banks maintain 840 branches and 1,158 ATMs, and Local Area Banks have 81 branches. The cumulative number of the branches are 1.63 lakh+ with 2.19 lakh+ ATMs across the country.
For more than 150 years, the Department of Posts (DoP) has been the backbone of the country’s communication and has played a crucial role in the country’s social economic development. With more than 1,55,000 post offices, the DoP has the most widely distributed postal network in the world.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
બેંકો અને પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો હવે ઇસીઆઈને વર્ષ 2024ની લોકસભાની ચૂંટણી અગાઉ મતદાર શિક્ષણ અને પહોંચમાં વધારો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે
ઇસીઆઈ મેસેજિંગ દેશભરમાં 1.6 લાખ બેંક શાખાઓ, 2 લાખથી વધુ એટીએમ અને 1.55 લાખ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ મારફતે વિશાળ પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચશે
26 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ પ્રકારની સૌપ્રથમ પહેલ સ્વરૂપે ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે આજે બે અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ ઇન્ડિયન બેંક્સ એસોસિયેશન (આઇબીએ) અને પોસ્ટ વિભાગ (ડીઓપી) સાથે લોકસભા 2024ની આગામી સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ અગાઉ મતદાતાઓની પહોંચ વધારવા અને જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ પહેલ દેશમાં ચૂંટણી જાગૃતિ વધારવા ઇસીઆઈના અથાગ પ્રયાસોને ચાલુ રાખવા માટે છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, ઇસીઆઈએ તાજેતરમાં શાળાઓ અને કોલેજોના શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમમાં ચૂંટણીલક્ષી સાક્ષરતાને ઔપચારિક રીતે સંકલિત કરવા શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય સાથે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. આજે મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર અને ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી અરુણ ગોયલની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે પોસ્ટ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી સુનિલ મહેતા, આઈબીએના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ શ્રી સુનિલ મહેતા અને પોસ્ટ વિભાગ, આઈબીએ અને ઈસીઆઈના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આઇબીએ સાથે એમઓયુ
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સાથે એમઓયુ
એમઓયુના ભાગરૂપે, આઇબીએ અને ડીઓપી તેના સભ્યો અને સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ/એકમો સાથે મળીને પ્રો-બોનો ધોરણે તેમના વિસ્તૃત નેટવર્ક મારફતે મતદાર શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ટેકો આપશે, જેમાં નાગરિકોને તેમના ચૂંટણી અધિકારો, પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને નોંધણી અને મતદાન માટેના પગલાઓ વિશે જાણકારી આપવા માટે વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે.
એમઓયુની મુખ્ય મુખ્ય બાબતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
• સભ્યો અને સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ/એકમો તેમની વેબસાઇટ પર મતદાર શિક્ષણ સંદેશાઓ સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રદર્શિત કરશે, મુલાકાતીઓને ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા વિશે વધુ જાણવા સૂચના આપશે.
• સોશિયલ મીડિયા જેવી વિવિધ પ્રમોશનલ ચેનલો અને સભ્ય સંસ્થાઓના કસ્ટમર આઉટરીચ પ્લેટફોર્મ મારફતે મતદાર શિક્ષણ સામગ્રીનો પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવશે, જે હિતધારકો અને લોકોમાં વ્યાપક જાગૃતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
• મુખ્ય સ્થળોએ ઓફિસના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર / પરિસરમાં પોસ્ટર્સ, ફ્લેક્સ અને હોર્ડિંગ્સના રૂપમાં મતદાતા શિક્ષણ સંદેશાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે, જે મુખ્ય ટચપોઇન્ટ્સ પર ગ્રાહકો સુધી પહોંચશે.
• આઈબીએ અને ડીઓપી હેઠળ તમામ સભ્ય સંસ્થાઓ મતદાર શિક્ષણ સાથે સંબંધિત ચર્ચાઓ અને પહેલોમાં કર્મચારીઓ અને ગ્રાહકોને સાંકળવા મતદાર જાગૃતિ મંચો સ્થાપિત કરશે.
• આઈબીએ અને ડીઓપીના કર્મચારીઓના નિયમિત ઓરિએન્ટેશન પ્રોગ્રામમાં એસવીઈઈપી પર તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ વિશે સંવેદનશીલતા.
• ટપાલ વિભાગ ટપાલની ચીજવસ્તુઓ પર વિશેષ કેન્સલેશન સ્ટેમ્પ (મતદાર શિક્ષણ સંદેશા સાથે) લગાવશે.
ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા વર્ષોથી નિષ્પક્ષ અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે ચૂંટણીઓનું સફળતાપૂર્વક સંચાલન અને સંચાલન કરવા છતાં, મતદાતાઓની ભાગીદારીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવા છતાં, એક ચિંતા એ પણ છે કે લગભગ 30 કરોડ મતદારો (91 કરોડમાંથી) એ લોકસભા 2019ની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીમાં પોતાનો મત આપ્યો ન હતો. મતદાનની ટકાવારી 67.4 ટકા હતી, જેને સુધારવા માટે પંચે એક પડકાર તરીકે લીધો છે.
આઇબીએ અને પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સાથેનું આ જોડાણ નાગરિકોને તેમના ચૂંટણી અધિકારો અને જવાબદારીઓ વિશે જ્ઞાન અને જાગૃતિ સાથે સશક્ત બનાવીને લોકશાહીને મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું સૂચવે છે. સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા, બંને સંસ્થાઓ ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયામાં માહિતગાર અને સક્રિય ભાગીદારીની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
પાશ્વભાગ: ઇન્ડિયન બેન્ક્સ એસોસિયેશન (આઇબીએ), 26 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1946ના રોજ રચાયેલી આ રચના 22 સભ્યો સાથે થઈ હતી અને હવે તે દેશભરમાં 247 સભ્યોનું મજબૂત નેટવર્ક ધરાવે છે. જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો 90,000થી વધુ શાખાઓ અને 1.36 લાખ એટીએમ સાથે મોખરે છે, ત્યારબાદ 79,000થી વધુ એટીએમ ધરાવતી ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોની 42,000થી વધુ શાખાઓ ધરાવે છે. પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બેંકો 22,400થી વધુ શાખાઓનું યોગદાન આપે છે, જ્યારે સ્મોલ ફાઇનાન્સ અને પેમેન્ટ બેંકો આશરે 7000 શાખાઓ અને 3000થી વધુ એટીએમનું સંચાલન કરે છે. વિદેશી બેંકો 840 શાખાઓ અને 1,158 એટીએમ ધરાવે છે અને સ્થાનિક વિસ્તારની બેંકો 81 શાખાઓ ધરાવે છે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં 2.19 લાખથી વધુ એટીએમ સાથે શાખાઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 1.63 લાખ+ છે.
150 વર્ષથી વધુ સમય માટે, ટપાલ વિભાગ (ડીઓપી) દેશના સંદેશાવ્યવહારની કરોડરજ્જુ રહી છે અને દેશના સામાજિક આર્થિક વિકાસમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. 1,55,000થી વધુ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ ધરાવતી આ ડીઓપી વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ વિતરિત પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્ક ધરાવે છે.