Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat
Dedicates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka
Dedicates pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha
Dedicates Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects
Lays foundation stone for widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927
Lays foundation stone for Regional Science Center at Jamnagar
Lays foundation stone for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station
“Double engine governments at Centre and in Gujarat have prioritized the development of the state”
“Recently, I have had the privilege of visiting many pilgrimage sites. I am experiencing the same divinity in Dwarka Dham today”.
“As I descended to the submerged city of Dwarka ji, a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me”
“In Sudarshan Setu- what was dreamed, foundation was laid, today it was fulfilled”
“Modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”
“With the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’ centers of faith are being upgraded”
“With new attractions and connectivity, Gujarat is becoming hub of tourism”
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka, pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects. He laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927, Regional Science Center at Jamnagar and Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the land of Lord Krishna Dwarka Mai, where he is placed as Dwarkadheesh. He recalled the prayers that he offered this morning at the temple and underlined the deep importance of the teerth in the religious life of the nation As Aadi Shankaracharya established one of the four ‘peeths’ i.e. Sharda peet. He also mentioned the glory of Nageshwar Jyotirling, Rukmani Devi Mandir. He also remembered his recent opportunities to visit many places of faith in the course of ‘Rashtra Kaaj’. The Prime Minister talked about the unforgettable moment when today he went down the depths of the sea to offer prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka. The Prime Minister dwelled on the archaeological and scriptural importance. He mentioned the belief that the Dwarka was constructed by Bhagwan Vishwakarma himself. The City of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said, was an example of great town planning. “As I descended to the submerged city a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me. I offered my prayers and I offered peacock feathers which I had carried with me. This was a fullfilment of the desire that was there for years. Since the time I heard about the submerged city of Dwarka, I always wanted to go and have Darshan”, the Prime Minister said, overwhelmed with the divine experience. Emphasizing that visuals of India’s potential in the 21st century kept appearing before him when he was offering prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said it has further strengthened his resolve for the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Sudarshan Setu earlier in the day and recalled laying its foundation stone 6 years ago. He informed that the bridge will connect Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, thereby increasing connectivity for Dwarkadheesh’s darshan while also adding to the divinity of the region. Highlighting the confidence to inaugurate the projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister himself, he said, “This is Modi’s guarantee.” Terming Sudarshan Setu an engineering marvel, the Prime Minister called upon the engineering fraternity to analyze the bridge and its technicalities as he congratulated the citizens on the inauguration.
Highlighting the difficulties faced by the citizens of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka due to dependence on ferries and long road travels while also being troubled by the closure of ferry services during high tides, the Prime Minister recalled the people’s request for a bridge during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He expressed delight that the work taken up by present Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has been accomplished and lauded his resolve.
PM Modi pointed out that his constant requests for sanctioning the bridge to the then central government kept getting denied and thanked his fortunes for finally getting the work done today. “With the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna, I followed his directions and fulfilled my responsibility”, an elated Prime Minister said. He drew attention to the fact that the electricity consumption for lighting the bridge will be generated from the solar panels fitted to it. He informed that Sudarshan Setu has a total of 12 tourist galleries giving an expansive view of the ocean. “I visited these galleries today and it is indeed Sudarshaniya”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister praised the commitment of the people of Dwarka towards the Swachhta Mission and asked them to maintain the level of cleanliness that is getting worldwide attention.
Recalling opposition to his guarantee of New India, the Prime Minister said that people are seeing the emergence of New India right in front of their eyes. He said that this was not accomplished earlier due to a lack of political will and unwillingness to help the poor due to selfish considerations of dynasty politics. This kept the size of the economy small for the grand goals of a Viksit Bharat, he said. He also criticized recurring scams that used to take place during earlier regimes.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise of not letting anyone loot the country when he was elected to power in 2014. “Scams worth thousands of crores which used to take place during the previous governments have all been stopped now”, he remarked, underlining that the nation has leapfrogged to become the 5th largest economy in 10 years. As a result, the Prime Minister said, one can witness the reemergence of places of divine faith and pilgrimage on one hand while the development of new India through mega projects on the other. He gave examples of the Sudarshan Setu, India’s longest cable-based in Gujarat, the country's longest sea bridge in Mumbai, the magnificent bridge built on Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir, the under-construction New Pamban Bridge which is India's first vertical lift bridge in Tamil Nadu and India's longest river bridge in Assam. “Such modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity for the growth of tourism in the country, the Prime Minister illustrated the point by elaborating Gujarat becoming a hub of tourism due to improved connectivity. Talking about the new attraction of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that today, there are 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks in Gujarat. Thousands of years old port city Lothal is discussed all over the world. Today Ahmedabad city, Rani Ki Vav, Champaner and Dholavira have become World Heritage. Shivrajpuri is a blue flag beach in Dwarka. Asia's longest ropeway is in Girnar. Gir forest is the only habitat of the Asiatic Lion. The World's tallest statue, Sardar Saheb's Statue of Unity is in Ekta Nagar. Today a fair of tourists from all over the world are organized during Ranotsav. Dhordo village of Kutch is counted among the best tourist villages in the world. Nadabet is becoming an important center of patriotism and tourism.
He pointed out that in line with the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’, centers of faith are being upgraded. Facilities have been developed in all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji. He said every fifth tourist that visited India visited Gujarat. Last year about 15.5 lakh tourists came to Gujarat till August. e-Visa facilities are also bringing tourists to Gujarat, he said.
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”, the Prime Minister said, emphasizing how every visit to the region instills new energy. Recalling the tough times when the people of Saurashtra yearned for every drop of water and were forced to migrate, the Prime Minister threw light on SAUNI Yojana which commissioned the laying of pipelines for 1300 kilometers for water supply to hundreds of villages in Saurashtra for irrigation and drinking. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the entire region of Saurashtra along with Gujarat, will reach new heights of success in the coming years. “Blessings of Dwarkadhish are upon us. Together we will make Viksit Saurashtra and Viksit Gujarat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country around 2.32 Km.
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also be a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister dedicated pipeline project at Vadinar involving the replacement of existing offshore lines, abandoning the existing Pipeline End Manifold (PLEM), and relocating the entire system (pipelines, the PLEMs and the interconnecting loop line) at a nearby new location. The Prime Minister also dedicated Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects to the nation.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927D; Regional Science Center at Jamnagar; Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar among others

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাত ৪১৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ লগতে বহু প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰে
ওখা মূল ভূখণ্ড আৰু বেইট দ্বাৰকা সংযোগী সুদৰ্শন সেতু ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰে
ভাদিনাৰ আৰু ৰাজকোট-ওখাত পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প উচৰ্গা কৰে
ৰাজকোট-জেটালচাৰ-সোমনাথ আৰু জেটালচাৰ-ৱানজালিয়া ৰে’ল বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ প্ৰকল্প উচৰ্গা কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯২৭ -ৰ ধোৰাজি-জামকান্দোৰনা-কালাভাদ শাখা সম্প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
জামনগৰত আঞ্চলিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
চিক্কা থাৰ্মাল পাৱাৰ ষ্টেচনত ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফিউৰাইজেচন (এফজিডি) প্ৰণালী স্থাপনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে"
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাত ৪১৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু বহু কেইটা প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওখা মূল ভূখণ্ড আৰু বেইট দ্বাৰকাক সংযোগ কৰা সুদৰ্শন সেতু, ভাদিনাৰ আৰু ৰাজকোট-ওখা, ৰাজকোট-জেটালচাৰ-সোমনাথ আৰু জেটালচাৰ-ৱানজালিয়া ৰে'ল বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উচৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯২৭ৰ ধোৰাজি-জামকান্দোৰনা-কালাভাদ শাখা, জামনগৰৰ আঞ্চলিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু জামনগৰৰ চিক্কা তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰত ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফিউৰাইজেচন (এফজিডি) প্ৰণালী স্থাপনৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান কৃষ্ণৰ দ্বাৰকা মাতৃৰ ভূমিক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰণিপাত জনায়, য'ত ভগৱান কৃষ্ণক দ্বাৰকাধিশ বুলি কোৱা হয়। মোদীয়ে আজি পুৱা মন্দিৰত আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰাৰ্থনাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু মানুহৰ ধৰ্মীয় জীৱনত তীৰ্থৰ গভীৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মোদীয়ে কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যই চাৰিটা 'পীঠ'ৰ এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল অৰ্থাৎ শাৰদা পীঠ। তেওঁ নাগেশ্বৰ জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগ, ৰুক্মিনী দেৱী মন্দিৰৰ গৌৰৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ কাম'ৰ বাবে ধৰ্মীয় বিশ্বাসৰ বহু ঠাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ শেহতীয়া সুযোগ বোৰৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি পানীৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ দ্বাৰকা চহৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিবলৈ সাগৰৰ গভীৰতালৈ নামি যোৱাৰ পাহৰিব নোৱাৰা মুহূৰ্তটোৰ বিষয়েও কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাচীন চহৰ খনৰ পুৰাতাত্ত্বিক আৰু শাস্ত্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দ্বাৰকা খন ভগৱান বিশ্বকৰ্মাই নিজেই নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দ্বাৰকা চহৰ খন উৎকৃষ্ট নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ এক বিশেষ উদাহৰণ। "মই পানীৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ চহৰ খনলৈ অহাৰ লগে লগে এক দৈৱত্বৰ অনুভূতিয়ে মোক আৱৰি ধৰিছিল। মই প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছিলো আৰু ময়ূৰৰ পাখি আগবঢ়াইছিলো, সেয়া মই মোৰ লগত লৈ গৈছিলো। এয়া মোৰ বাবে বহু বছৰ ধৰি থকা মনতে পুহি ৰখা আকাংক্ষাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপ আছিল। যেতিয়াৰ পৰা মই জলেৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ দ্বাৰকা চহৰৰ বিষয়ে শুনিছিলো, মই সদায় চহৰ খন দৰ্শন কৰিব বিচাৰিছিলো"। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঐশ্বৰিক অভিজ্ঞতাত অভিভূত হৈ এনেদৰে কয়। একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ দৃশ্যসমূহ চকুৰ সন্মুখত ধৰা দিয়াৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ সংকল্পক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে সুদৰ্শন সেতু উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ৬ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ইয়াৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে দলংখনে ওখা মূল ভূখণ্ড আৰু বেইট দ্বাৰকা দ্বীপক সংযোগ কৰিব। ফলত দ্বাৰকাধিশৰ দৰ্শনৰ বাবে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ দৈৱত্বৰ মহিমা প্ৰচাৰতো সহায় হ’ব।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে যিবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল সেই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, "এয়া মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টি।" সুদৰ্শন সেতুক এক অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আশ্চৰ্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ সময়ত দলংখন আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰিকৰী বিষয়সমূহ বিশ্লেষণ কৰিবলৈ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক জগতৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
ইমান দিনে ফেৰী আৰু স্থল পথেৰে কৰিবলগীয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ ওপৰতে নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱা বাবে দ্বাৰকা আৰু বেইট দ্বাৰকাৰ নাগৰিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে থকাৰ সময়ছোৱাত দলং এখনৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণে জনোৱা অনুৰোধৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেলে আৰম্ভ কৰা কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ সংকল্পক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে তেতিয়া তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক দলংখন নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল , কিন্তু চৰকাৰে সেয়া অস্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল। অৱশেষত আজি কামটো সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ তেওঁৰ সৌভাগ্যক ধন্যবাদ জনায় । উৎফুল্লিত হৈ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় "ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদত মই তেওঁৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰণ কৰি মোৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছো"। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ প্ৰতি জনতাৰ মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে দলংখন পোহৰাই ৰাখিবৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা বিদ্যুৎ দলং খনত লগোৱা সৌৰ পেনেলৰ পৰা উৎপন্ন হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সুদৰ্শন সেতুত মুঠ ১২ টা পৰ্যটন গেলেৰী আছে, যিবোৰে পৰ্যটকসকলক বিভিন্ন কোণৰ পৰা সাগৰৰ মনোৰম দৃশ্য উপভোগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "মই আজি এই গেলেৰীসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছো আৰু এয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে আকৰ্ষণীয়"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বচ্ছতা মিছনৰ প্ৰতি দ্বাৰকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক বিশ্বজুৰি মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰা দ্বাৰকাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
বিৰোধীয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ গেৰাণ্টিৰ বিৰোধিতাৰ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মানুহে তেওঁলোকৰ চকুৰ সন্মুখতে নতুন ভাৰতৰ উত্থান দেখিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ অভাৱ আৰু পৰিয়ালতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাজনীতিৰ মনোভাৱ, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ অনিচ্ছাৰ আদিৰ বাবেই পূৰ্বে এনে এটা কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বৃহৎ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ অৰ্থনীতিৰ আকাৰ সৰু হৈ পৰিছিল। তেওঁ পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ শাসনকালত সংঘটিত হোৱা কেলেংকাৰীসমূহৰো সমালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনত ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছত কাকো দেশ লুটিবলৈ নিদিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। মোদীয়ে কয় "পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সময়ত সংঘটিত হোৱা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ কেলেংকাৰী এতিয়া বন্ধ কৰা হৈছে"। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দেশে এফালে ঐশ্বৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু তীৰ্থস্থানৰ পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ হোৱাৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব পাৰিছে, আনহাতে বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ হ'ব পাৰিছে। তেওঁ গুজৰাটত ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল কেবল-আধাৰিত সুদৰ্শন সেতু, মুম্বাইত দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল সাগৰীয় দলং, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ চেনাবৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত আটকধুনীয়া দলং, নিৰ্মাণাধীন নতুন পাম্বান দলং, যি হৈছে তামিলনাডুত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম উলম্ব উত্তোলিত দলং আৰু অসমৰ ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল নদী দলং আদিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "এনে ধৰণৰ আধুনিক সংযোগ হৈছে এক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ শক্তিশালী উপায়"।
দেশত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে যোগাযোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবেই গুজৰাট পৰ্যটনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। গুজৰাটৰ পৰ্যটনৰ নতুন আকৰ্ষণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি গুজৰাটত ২২ খন অভয়াৰণ্য আৰু ৪খন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আছে। হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি বন্দৰ চহৰ লোথালৰ বিষয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আলোচনা হৈ আছে। আজি আহমেদাবাদ চহৰ, ৰাণী কি ভাব, চম্পানেৰ আৰু ঢোলাভিৰা বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যত পৰিণত হৈছে বুলিও মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দ্বাৰকাৰ শিৱৰাজপুৰী এক উল্লেখনীয় সমুদ্ৰতীৰ। এছিয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল ৰ’পৱে গিৰনাৰত আছে। গিৰ অৰণ্য হৈছে এছিয়াটিক সিংহৰ একমাত্ৰ বাসস্থান। বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি চৰ্দাৰ চাহেবৰ ষ্টেচু অফ ইউনিটি একতা নগৰত আছে। ৰানোৎসৱৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা আহি পৰ্যটকে ভিৰ কৰা এখন মেলা আয়োজন কৰা হৈ আহিছে। কচ্ছৰ ধোৰ্ডো গাওঁখন বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পৰ্যটন গাওঁসমূহৰ ভিতৰৰে এখন হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। নাডাবেট হৈ পৰিছে দেশপ্ৰেম আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে 'বিকাশ ভি বিৰাসাত ভি' মন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ধৰ্মীয় বিশ্বাসৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। দ্বাৰকা, সোমনাথ, পৱাগড়, মোধেৰা আৰু অম্বাজীৰ দৰে সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তীৰ্থস্থানৰ সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰা প্ৰতিজন পৰ্যটকৰ মাজৰে প্ৰতি পঞ্চমগৰাকী পৰ্যটক গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। যোৱা বছৰ আগষ্ট মাহলৈকে প্ৰায় ১৫.৫ লাখ পৰ্যটক গুজৰাটলৈ আহিছিল। ই-ভিছাৰ সুবিধাসমূহেও পৰ্যটকসকলক গুজৰাটলৈ আহিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় "সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভূমি সংকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাপ্তিৰ এক বৃহৎ উদাহৰণ"। অঞ্চলটোলৈ কৰা প্ৰতিটো ভ্ৰমণে কেনেদৰে নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লোকসকলে প্ৰতিটো টোপাল পানীৰ বাবে ব্যাকুল হৈ পৰা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হোৱাৰ কঠিন সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৌনি যোজনাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে । যিয়ে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শ শ গাওঁলৈ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু খোৱাপানী যোগানৰ বাবে ১৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰ জোৰা পাইপলাইন স্থাপনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বিষয়ত বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ লগতে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৱে অনাগত বছৰসমূহত সফলতাৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ'ব।মোদীয়ে কয় "দ্বাৰকাধিশৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আমাৰ ওপৰত আছে। আমি একেলগে বিকশিত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বিকশিত গুজৰাট গঢ়ি তুলিম"।গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু সংসদ সদস্য শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিলো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ৯৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ওখা মূল ভূখণ্ড আৰু বেইট দ্বাৰকা দ্বীপক সংযোগ কৰা সুদৰ্শন সেতু দেশবাসীক উচৰ্গা কৰে। ই হৈছে দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল কেবল-ষ্টেড দলং আৰু দূৃঘলে প্ৰায় ২.৩২ কিলোমিটাৰ।
সুদৰ্শন সেতুৱে এক অনন্য ডিজাইন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, য'ত দুয়োফালে শ্ৰীমদ্ভাগৱত গীতাৰ শ্লোক আৰু ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিৰে সজাই তোলা পদপথ আছে। ইয়াত পদপথৰ ওপৰৰ অংশত সৌৰ পেনেলো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, য’ৰ পৰা এক মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন হয়। এই দলংখনে যাতায়ত সহজ কৰি তুলিব আৰু দ্বাৰকা আৰু বেইট-দ্বাৰকা পথৰ মাজত ভক্তৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰিব। দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ পূৰ্বে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে বেয়াত দ্বাৰকালৈ যাবলৈ নাও পৰিবহণৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এই আইকনিক দলংখনে দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকাৰ এক প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপেও কাম কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাদিনাৰত পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উচৰ্গা কৰে, য’ত বৰ্তমানৰ অফশ্ব’ৰ লাইন সলনি কৰা, বৰ্তমানৰ পাইপলাইন এণ্ড মেনিফল্ড (পিএলইএম) প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা আৰু সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো (পাইপলাইন, পিএলইএম আৰু আন্তঃসংযোগী লুপ লাইন) ওচৰৰ নতুন স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা আদি বিষয়সমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। তেওঁ ৰাজকোট-ওখা, ৰাজকোট-জেতালসৰ-সোমনাথ আৰু জেতলসৰ-ৱান্সজলিয়া ৰে'লৱে বিদ্যুতীকৰণ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯২৭ডিৰ ধোৰাজী-জামকাদোৰ্না-কালাভাদ অংশ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে জামনগৰৰ আঞ্চলিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ; ছিক্কা থাৰ্মেল পাৱাৰ ষ্টেচন, জামনগৰত ফ্লু গেছ ডিছালফাৰাইজেচন (এফজিডি) ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰক্লপৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।