Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat
Dedicates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka
Dedicates pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha
Dedicates Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects
Lays foundation stone for widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927
Lays foundation stone for Regional Science Center at Jamnagar
Lays foundation stone for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station
“Double engine governments at Centre and in Gujarat have prioritized the development of the state”
“Recently, I have had the privilege of visiting many pilgrimage sites. I am experiencing the same divinity in Dwarka Dham today”.
“As I descended to the submerged city of Dwarka ji, a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me”
“In Sudarshan Setu- what was dreamed, foundation was laid, today it was fulfilled”
“Modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”
“With the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’ centers of faith are being upgraded”
“With new attractions and connectivity, Gujarat is becoming hub of tourism”
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka, pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects. He laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927, Regional Science Center at Jamnagar and Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the land of Lord Krishna Dwarka Mai, where he is placed as Dwarkadheesh. He recalled the prayers that he offered this morning at the temple and underlined the deep importance of the teerth in the religious life of the nation As Aadi Shankaracharya established one of the four ‘peeths’ i.e. Sharda peet. He also mentioned the glory of Nageshwar Jyotirling, Rukmani Devi Mandir. He also remembered his recent opportunities to visit many places of faith in the course of ‘Rashtra Kaaj’. The Prime Minister talked about the unforgettable moment when today he went down the depths of the sea to offer prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka. The Prime Minister dwelled on the archaeological and scriptural importance. He mentioned the belief that the Dwarka was constructed by Bhagwan Vishwakarma himself. The City of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said, was an example of great town planning. “As I descended to the submerged city a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me. I offered my prayers and I offered peacock feathers which I had carried with me. This was a fullfilment of the desire that was there for years. Since the time I heard about the submerged city of Dwarka, I always wanted to go and have Darshan”, the Prime Minister said, overwhelmed with the divine experience. Emphasizing that visuals of India’s potential in the 21st century kept appearing before him when he was offering prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said it has further strengthened his resolve for the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Sudarshan Setu earlier in the day and recalled laying its foundation stone 6 years ago. He informed that the bridge will connect Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, thereby increasing connectivity for Dwarkadheesh’s darshan while also adding to the divinity of the region. Highlighting the confidence to inaugurate the projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister himself, he said, “This is Modi’s guarantee.” Terming Sudarshan Setu an engineering marvel, the Prime Minister called upon the engineering fraternity to analyze the bridge and its technicalities as he congratulated the citizens on the inauguration.
Highlighting the difficulties faced by the citizens of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka due to dependence on ferries and long road travels while also being troubled by the closure of ferry services during high tides, the Prime Minister recalled the people’s request for a bridge during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He expressed delight that the work taken up by present Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has been accomplished and lauded his resolve.
PM Modi pointed out that his constant requests for sanctioning the bridge to the then central government kept getting denied and thanked his fortunes for finally getting the work done today. “With the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna, I followed his directions and fulfilled my responsibility”, an elated Prime Minister said. He drew attention to the fact that the electricity consumption for lighting the bridge will be generated from the solar panels fitted to it. He informed that Sudarshan Setu has a total of 12 tourist galleries giving an expansive view of the ocean. “I visited these galleries today and it is indeed Sudarshaniya”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister praised the commitment of the people of Dwarka towards the Swachhta Mission and asked them to maintain the level of cleanliness that is getting worldwide attention.
Recalling opposition to his guarantee of New India, the Prime Minister said that people are seeing the emergence of New India right in front of their eyes. He said that this was not accomplished earlier due to a lack of political will and unwillingness to help the poor due to selfish considerations of dynasty politics. This kept the size of the economy small for the grand goals of a Viksit Bharat, he said. He also criticized recurring scams that used to take place during earlier regimes.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise of not letting anyone loot the country when he was elected to power in 2014. “Scams worth thousands of crores which used to take place during the previous governments have all been stopped now”, he remarked, underlining that the nation has leapfrogged to become the 5th largest economy in 10 years. As a result, the Prime Minister said, one can witness the reemergence of places of divine faith and pilgrimage on one hand while the development of new India through mega projects on the other. He gave examples of the Sudarshan Setu, India’s longest cable-based in Gujarat, the country's longest sea bridge in Mumbai, the magnificent bridge built on Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir, the under-construction New Pamban Bridge which is India's first vertical lift bridge in Tamil Nadu and India's longest river bridge in Assam. “Such modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity for the growth of tourism in the country, the Prime Minister illustrated the point by elaborating Gujarat becoming a hub of tourism due to improved connectivity. Talking about the new attraction of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that today, there are 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks in Gujarat. Thousands of years old port city Lothal is discussed all over the world. Today Ahmedabad city, Rani Ki Vav, Champaner and Dholavira have become World Heritage. Shivrajpuri is a blue flag beach in Dwarka. Asia's longest ropeway is in Girnar. Gir forest is the only habitat of the Asiatic Lion. The World's tallest statue, Sardar Saheb's Statue of Unity is in Ekta Nagar. Today a fair of tourists from all over the world are organized during Ranotsav. Dhordo village of Kutch is counted among the best tourist villages in the world. Nadabet is becoming an important center of patriotism and tourism.
He pointed out that in line with the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’, centers of faith are being upgraded. Facilities have been developed in all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji. He said every fifth tourist that visited India visited Gujarat. Last year about 15.5 lakh tourists came to Gujarat till August. e-Visa facilities are also bringing tourists to Gujarat, he said.
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”, the Prime Minister said, emphasizing how every visit to the region instills new energy. Recalling the tough times when the people of Saurashtra yearned for every drop of water and were forced to migrate, the Prime Minister threw light on SAUNI Yojana which commissioned the laying of pipelines for 1300 kilometers for water supply to hundreds of villages in Saurashtra for irrigation and drinking. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the entire region of Saurashtra along with Gujarat, will reach new heights of success in the coming years. “Blessings of Dwarkadhish are upon us. Together we will make Viksit Saurashtra and Viksit Gujarat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country around 2.32 Km.
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also be a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister dedicated pipeline project at Vadinar involving the replacement of existing offshore lines, abandoning the existing Pipeline End Manifold (PLEM), and relocating the entire system (pipelines, the PLEMs and the interconnecting loop line) at a nearby new location. The Prime Minister also dedicated Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects to the nation.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927D; Regional Science Center at Jamnagar; Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar among others

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دوارکا، گجرات میں 4150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ملک کے نام وقف کیا
اوکھا مین لینڈ اور بیت دوارکا کو جوڑنے والے سدرشن سیتو کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا
وڈینار اور راجکوٹ-اوکھا میں پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
راجکوٹ-جیتلسر-سومناتھ اور جیتلسر-ونسجلیا ریل برقی کاری منصوبوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا
این ایچ-927 کے دھوراجی-جمکنڈورنا-کالاواڑ سیکشن کی توسیع کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جام نگر میں علاقائی سائنس سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سکا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن میں فلو گیس ڈیسلفرائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) سسٹم کی تنصیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکز اور گجرات میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومتوں نے ریاست کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے
حال ہی میں مجھے کئی زیارت گاہوں کی زیارت کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ میں آج دوارکا دھام میں اسی الوہیت کا تجربہ کر رہا ہوں
جیسے ہی میں غرق آب شہر دوارکا جی میں اترا، الوہیت کی عظمت کے احساس نے مجھے حصار میں لے لیا
سدرشن سیتو میں جو خواب دیکھا گیا تھا، بنیاد رکھی گئی تھی، آج وہ پورا ہو گیا
جدید رابطہ ایک خوشحال اور مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر کا راستہ ہے
’وکاس بھی وارثت بھی‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ عقیدے کے مراکز کی جدید کاری کی جا رہی ہے
نئے پرکشش مقامات اور رابطوں کے ساتھ، گجرات سیاحت کا مرکز بن رہا ہے
سوراشٹر کی سرزمین عزم کے ذریعے کامیابی کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے دوارکا میں 4150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اوکھا مین لینڈ اور بیت دوارکا کو جوڑنے والے سدرشن سیتو، وڈینار اور راجکوٹ-اوکھا میں پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ، راجکوٹ-جیتلسر-سومناتھ اور جیتلسر-ونسجلیا ریل برقی کاری منصوبوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے این ایچ-927 کے دھوراجی-جمکنڈورنا-کالاواڑ سیکشن کی توسیع کرنے، جام نگر میں علاقائی سائنس سینٹر اور سکا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن، جام نگر میں فلو گیس ڈیسلفرائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) سسٹم کی تنصیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان کرشنا دوارکا مائی کی سرزمین پر سجدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے آج صبح مندر میں کی گئی دعاؤں کو یاد کیا اور ملک کی مذہبی زندگی میں تیرتھ کی گہری اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جیسا کہ آدی شنکراچاریہ نے چار ’پیٹھوں‘ میں سے ایک یعنی شاردا پیٹھ قائم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ناگیشور جیوترلنگ، رکمنی دیوی مندر کی شان کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ’راشٹر کاج‘ کے دوران کئی مذہبی مقامات کی سیر کرنے کے اپنے حالیہ مواقع کو بھی یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس ناقابل فراموش لمحے کے بارے میں بات کی جب آج وہ غرق آب شہر دوارکا میں پوجا کرنے کے لیے سمندر کی گہرائیوں میں گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس عقیدے کا ذکر کیا کہ دوارکا کی تعمیر خود بھگوان وشوکرما نے کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہر دوارکا عظیم ٹاؤن پلاننگ کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ”جب میں غرق آب شہر میں اترا تو الوہیت کی عظمت کے احساس نے مجھے گھیر لیا۔ میں نے اپنی پوجا کی اور عقیدت کے طور پر مور پنکھ پیش کیے جو میں اپنے ساتھ لے گیا تھا۔ یہ اس خواہش کی تکمیل تھی جو برسوں سے میرے دل میں موجود تھی۔ جب سے میں نے غرق آب شہر دوارکا کے بارے میں سنا ہے، میں ہمیشہ وہاں جانا چاہتا تھا اور درشن کرنا چاہتا تھا“، وزیر اعظم نے الہی تجربے سے مغلوب ہو کر کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پہلے دن میں سدرشن سیتو کے افتتاح کا ذکر کیا اور 6 سال قبل اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پل اوکھا کی سرزمین اور بیت دوارکا جزیرے کو آپس میں جوڑ دے گا، اس طرح دوارکادھیش کے درشن کے لیے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا اور خطے کی الوہیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان منصوبوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جن کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے خود رکھا تھا، انہوں نے کہا، ”یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔“ سدرشن سیتو کو انجینئرنگ کا کمال قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انجینئرنگ برادری سے پل اور اس کی تکنیکی خصوصیات کا تجزیہ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا جب کہ انہوں نے افتتاح کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
دوارکا اور بیت دوارکا کے شہریوں کو فیریوں اور طویل سڑکوں کے سفر پر انحصار کی وجہ سے درپیش مشکلات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں ایک پل کے لیے لوگوں کی درخواست کو یاد کیا۔ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ موجودہ وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے جو کام شروع کیا ہے وہ پورا ہو گیا ہے اور ان کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت کی مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ پل کی منظوری کے لیے ان کی مسلسل درخواستوں کو مسترد کیا جاتا رہا اور آخر کار آج کام مکمل ہونے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ”بھگوان شری کرشن کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ، میں نے ان کی ہدایات پر عمل کیا اور اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کی“،وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی کہ پل کو روشن کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی کھپت اس پر نصب سولر پینلز سے پیدا کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سدرشن سیتو میں کل 12 سیاحتی گیلریاں ہیں جو سمندر کا وسیع منظر پیش کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوچھتا مشن کے تئیں دوارکا کے لوگوں کے عزم کی تعریف کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ صفائی کی سطح کو برقرار رکھیں جس کی دنیا بھر میں توجہ حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
نئے بھارت کی اپنی گارنٹی کی مخالفت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لوگ نیو انڈیا کا ظہور اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلے سیاسی قوت ارادی کی کمی اور خاندانی سیاست کے خود غرضانہ خیالات کی وجہ سے غریبوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے پورا نہیں ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے بار بار ہونے والے گھوٹالوں پر بھی تنقید کی جو پہلے کی حکومتوں کے دوران ہوا کرتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے پر ملک کو کسی کو لوٹنے نہیں دینے کے اپنے وعدے کو یاد کیا۔ ”ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے گھوٹالے جو پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران ہوتے تھے، اب وہ سب بند ہو گئے ہیں“، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک 10 سالوں میں 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے چھلانگ لگا چکا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ایک طرف الہی عقیدے اور زیارت گاہوں کو دوبارہ ابھرتے ہوئے، تو دوسری طرف میگا پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے نئے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں کیبل پر مبنی ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل سدرشن سیتو، ممبئی میں ملک کے سب سے لمبے سمندری پل، جموں و کشمیر میں چناب پر بنائے گئے شاندار پل، زیر تعمیر نیو پامبن پل اور تمل ناڈو اور آسام میں ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل دریا کے پل کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”اس طرح کا جدید رابطہ ایک خوشحال اور مضبوط ملک کی تعمیر کا راستہ ہے“۔
ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کی وجہ سے گجرات کو سیاحت کا مرکز بننے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے اس نکتے کو واضح کیا۔ گجرات کی نئی کشش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج گجرات میں 22 پناہ گاہیں اور 4 نیشنل پارکس ہیں۔ ہزاروں سال قدیم بندرگاہی شہر لوتھل کا دنیا بھر میں چرچا ہے۔ آج احمد آباد شہر، رانی کی واو، چمپانیر اور دھولاویرا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ بن چکے ہیں۔ شیوراج پوری دوارکا میں ایک بلو فلیگ ساحل ہے۔ ایشیا کا سب سے طویل روپ وے گرنار میں ہے۔ گیر کا جنگل ایشیائی شیروں کا واحد مسکن ہے۔ دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ، سردار صاحب کا اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ایکتا نگر میں ہے۔ آج رنوتسو کے دوران دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کا میلہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ کے گاؤں ڈھورڈو کا شمار دنیا کے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں میں ہوتا ہے۔ ندابیٹ حب الوطنی اور سیاحت کا ایک اہم مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ’وکاس بھی وارثت بھی‘ کے منتر کے مطابق عقیدے کے مراکز کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام اہم مقدس مقامات جیسے دوارکا، سومناتھ، پاوا گڑھ، موڈھیرا اور امبا جی میں سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے ہر پانچویں سیاح نے گجرات کا دورہ کیا۔ پچھلے سال اگست تک تقریباً 15.5 لاکھ سیاح گجرات آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای ویزا کی سہولیات بھی سیاحوں کو گجرات لا رہی ہیں۔
”سوراشٹر کی سرزمین عزم کے ذریعے کامیابی کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح خطے کا ہر دورہ نئی توانائی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس مشکل وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب سوراشٹر کے لوگ پانی کی ایک ایک بوند کے لیے ترستے تھے اور ہجرت کرنے پر مجبور تھے، وزیر اعظم نے سونی یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے سوراشٹر کے سینکڑوں دیہاتوں کو آب پاشی اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے 1300 کلومیٹر طویل پائپ لائنیں بچھانے کا کام شروع کیا۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ گجرات کے ساتھ سوراشٹر کا پورا خطہ آنے والے سالوں میں کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گا۔ ”دوارکادھیش کی برکتیں ہم پر ہیں۔ ہم ساتھ مل کر وِکست سوراشٹر اور وکست گجرات بنائیں گے“، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنی بات کے اختتام پر کہا۔
اس موقع پر دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل موجود تھے۔