Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat
Dedicates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka
Dedicates pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha
Dedicates Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects
Lays foundation stone for widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927
Lays foundation stone for Regional Science Center at Jamnagar
Lays foundation stone for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station
“Double engine governments at Centre and in Gujarat have prioritized the development of the state”
“Recently, I have had the privilege of visiting many pilgrimage sites. I am experiencing the same divinity in Dwarka Dham today”.
“As I descended to the submerged city of Dwarka ji, a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me”
“In Sudarshan Setu- what was dreamed, foundation was laid, today it was fulfilled”
“Modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”
“With the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’ centers of faith are being upgraded”
“With new attractions and connectivity, Gujarat is becoming hub of tourism”
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka, pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects. He laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927, Regional Science Center at Jamnagar and Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the land of Lord Krishna Dwarka Mai, where he is placed as Dwarkadheesh. He recalled the prayers that he offered this morning at the temple and underlined the deep importance of the teerth in the religious life of the nation As Aadi Shankaracharya established one of the four ‘peeths’ i.e. Sharda peet. He also mentioned the glory of Nageshwar Jyotirling, Rukmani Devi Mandir. He also remembered his recent opportunities to visit many places of faith in the course of ‘Rashtra Kaaj’. The Prime Minister talked about the unforgettable moment when today he went down the depths of the sea to offer prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka. The Prime Minister dwelled on the archaeological and scriptural importance. He mentioned the belief that the Dwarka was constructed by Bhagwan Vishwakarma himself. The City of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said, was an example of great town planning. “As I descended to the submerged city a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me. I offered my prayers and I offered peacock feathers which I had carried with me. This was a fullfilment of the desire that was there for years. Since the time I heard about the submerged city of Dwarka, I always wanted to go and have Darshan”, the Prime Minister said, overwhelmed with the divine experience. Emphasizing that visuals of India’s potential in the 21st century kept appearing before him when he was offering prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said it has further strengthened his resolve for the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Sudarshan Setu earlier in the day and recalled laying its foundation stone 6 years ago. He informed that the bridge will connect Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, thereby increasing connectivity for Dwarkadheesh’s darshan while also adding to the divinity of the region. Highlighting the confidence to inaugurate the projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister himself, he said, “This is Modi’s guarantee.” Terming Sudarshan Setu an engineering marvel, the Prime Minister called upon the engineering fraternity to analyze the bridge and its technicalities as he congratulated the citizens on the inauguration.
Highlighting the difficulties faced by the citizens of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka due to dependence on ferries and long road travels while also being troubled by the closure of ferry services during high tides, the Prime Minister recalled the people’s request for a bridge during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He expressed delight that the work taken up by present Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has been accomplished and lauded his resolve.
PM Modi pointed out that his constant requests for sanctioning the bridge to the then central government kept getting denied and thanked his fortunes for finally getting the work done today. “With the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna, I followed his directions and fulfilled my responsibility”, an elated Prime Minister said. He drew attention to the fact that the electricity consumption for lighting the bridge will be generated from the solar panels fitted to it. He informed that Sudarshan Setu has a total of 12 tourist galleries giving an expansive view of the ocean. “I visited these galleries today and it is indeed Sudarshaniya”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister praised the commitment of the people of Dwarka towards the Swachhta Mission and asked them to maintain the level of cleanliness that is getting worldwide attention.
Recalling opposition to his guarantee of New India, the Prime Minister said that people are seeing the emergence of New India right in front of their eyes. He said that this was not accomplished earlier due to a lack of political will and unwillingness to help the poor due to selfish considerations of dynasty politics. This kept the size of the economy small for the grand goals of a Viksit Bharat, he said. He also criticized recurring scams that used to take place during earlier regimes.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise of not letting anyone loot the country when he was elected to power in 2014. “Scams worth thousands of crores which used to take place during the previous governments have all been stopped now”, he remarked, underlining that the nation has leapfrogged to become the 5th largest economy in 10 years. As a result, the Prime Minister said, one can witness the reemergence of places of divine faith and pilgrimage on one hand while the development of new India through mega projects on the other. He gave examples of the Sudarshan Setu, India’s longest cable-based in Gujarat, the country's longest sea bridge in Mumbai, the magnificent bridge built on Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir, the under-construction New Pamban Bridge which is India's first vertical lift bridge in Tamil Nadu and India's longest river bridge in Assam. “Such modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity for the growth of tourism in the country, the Prime Minister illustrated the point by elaborating Gujarat becoming a hub of tourism due to improved connectivity. Talking about the new attraction of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that today, there are 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks in Gujarat. Thousands of years old port city Lothal is discussed all over the world. Today Ahmedabad city, Rani Ki Vav, Champaner and Dholavira have become World Heritage. Shivrajpuri is a blue flag beach in Dwarka. Asia's longest ropeway is in Girnar. Gir forest is the only habitat of the Asiatic Lion. The World's tallest statue, Sardar Saheb's Statue of Unity is in Ekta Nagar. Today a fair of tourists from all over the world are organized during Ranotsav. Dhordo village of Kutch is counted among the best tourist villages in the world. Nadabet is becoming an important center of patriotism and tourism.
He pointed out that in line with the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’, centers of faith are being upgraded. Facilities have been developed in all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji. He said every fifth tourist that visited India visited Gujarat. Last year about 15.5 lakh tourists came to Gujarat till August. e-Visa facilities are also bringing tourists to Gujarat, he said.
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”, the Prime Minister said, emphasizing how every visit to the region instills new energy. Recalling the tough times when the people of Saurashtra yearned for every drop of water and were forced to migrate, the Prime Minister threw light on SAUNI Yojana which commissioned the laying of pipelines for 1300 kilometers for water supply to hundreds of villages in Saurashtra for irrigation and drinking. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the entire region of Saurashtra along with Gujarat, will reach new heights of success in the coming years. “Blessings of Dwarkadhish are upon us. Together we will make Viksit Saurashtra and Viksit Gujarat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country around 2.32 Km.
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also be a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister dedicated pipeline project at Vadinar involving the replacement of existing offshore lines, abandoning the existing Pipeline End Manifold (PLEM), and relocating the entire system (pipelines, the PLEMs and the interconnecting loop line) at a nearby new location. The Prime Minister also dedicated Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects to the nation.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927D; Regional Science Center at Jamnagar; Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar among others

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के द्वारका में 4150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्‍यास और लोकार्पण किया
ओखा मुख्य भूमि और बेट द्वारका को जोड़ने वाला सुदर्शन सेतु का लोकार्पण किया
वाडिनार और राजकोट-ओखा में पाइपलाइन परियोजना समर्पित की
राजकोट-जेतलसर-सोमनाथ और जेतलसर-वांसजालिया रेल विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-927 के धोराजी-जामकंडोरना-कलावाड खंड के चौड़ीकरण की आधारशिला रखी
जामनगर में क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
सिक्का थर्मल पावर स्टेशन में फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली की स्थापना के लिए आधारशिला रखी
‘‘केंद्र और गुजरात में डबल इंजन सरकार ने राज्य के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी है’’
‘‘हाल ही में, मुझे कई तीर्थ स्थलों का दौरा करने का सौभाग्य मिला है, मैं आज द्वारका धाम में उसी दिव्यता का अनुभव कर रहा हूं”
‘‘जैसे ही मैं जलमग्न द्वारका जी शहर में उतरा, दिव्यता की भव्यता की भावना ने मुझे सम्‍मोहित कर लिया’’
‘‘सुदर्शन सेतु में- जो सपना देखा था, नींव रखी थी, आज वह साकार हुआ’’
‘‘आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी एक समृद्ध और सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र के निर्माण का पथ है’’
‘‘विकास भी विरासत भी' के मंत्र के साथ आस्था के केंद्रों को उन्नत किया जा रहा है’’
‘‘नए आकर्षणों और कनेक्टिविटी के साथ, गुजरात पर्यटन का केंद्र बन रहा है’’
‘‘सौराष्ट्र की भूमि संकल्प से सिद्धि का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है’’
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के द्वारका में 4150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्‍यास और लोकार्पण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ओखा मुख्य भूमि और बेट द्वारका को जोड़ने वाले सुदर्शन सेतु, वाडिनार और राजकोट-ओखा में पाइपलाइन परियोजना, राजकोट-जेतलसर-सोमनाथ और जेतलसर-वांसजालिया रेल विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-927 के धोराजी-जामकंडोरना-कलावाड खंड के चौड़ीकरण, जामनगर में क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र और सिक्का थर्मल पावर स्टेशन में फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली की स्थापना की आधारशिला रखी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान श्री कृष्ण की भूमि द्वारका माई को नमन किया, जहां भगवान श्री कृष्‍ण द्वारकाधीश के रूप में रखा गया है। उन्होंने आज सुबह मंदिर में प्रार्थना की और राष्ट्र के धार्मिक परिपेक्ष्‍य में द्वारका के गहन महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि यहां आदिशंकराचार्य ने चार पीठोंमें से एक यानी शारदा पीठ की स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने नागेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग और रुक्मणी देवी मंदिर की महिमा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने हाल के दिनों में राष्ट्र काजके दौरान कई धार्मिक स्थलों की यात्रा के अवसरों को भी याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस अविस्मरणीय क्षण के बारे में बात की जब आज वह जलमग्न द्वारका नगरी में प्रार्थना करने के लिए समुद्र की गहराई में चले गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरातात्विक और शास्त्रीय महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस मान्यता का उल्लेख किया कि द्वारका का निर्माण स्वयं भगवान विश्वकर्मा ने किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि द्वारका नगरी, महान नगर-नियोजन का साक्षात उदाहरण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दिव्य अनुभव से अभिभूत होकर कहा, “जैसे ही मैं जलमग्न शहर में उतरा, दिव्यता की भव्यता की भावना ने मुझे सम्‍मोहित कर लिया। मैंने प्रार्थना की और श्रद्धा-स्‍वरूप मोर पंख अर्पित किये जो मैं अपने साथ ले गया था मेरी वर्षों की इच्छा पूरी हुई। जब से मैंने जलमग्न द्वारका नगरी के बारे में सुना है, मैं सर्वदा से वहां जाकर दर्शन करना चाहता था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब वह जलमग्न द्वारका शहर में प्रार्थना कर रहे थे तो 21वीं सदी में भारत के वैभव के दृश्य उनके सामने आते रहे, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने विकसित भारत के निर्माण के उनके संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिन में पहले सुदर्शन सेतु के लोकार्पण का उल्लेख किया और 6 साल पहले इसकी आधारशिला रखने को भी याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पुल ओखा मुख्य भूमि और बेट द्वारका द्वीप को जोड़ेगा, जिससे द्वारकाधीश के दर्शन के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और क्षेत्र की दिव्यता का भी विस्‍तार होगा। उन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के विश्वास का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘यह मोदी की गारंटी है।’’ सुदर्शन सेतु को इंजीनियरिंग का चमत्कार बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्घाटन पर नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए इंजीनियरिंग वर्ग से पुल और इसकी तकनीकी विशेषताओं का विश्लेषण करने का आह्वान किया।
बेट द्वारका के नागरिकों की कठिनाइयों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यहां के निवासियों और श्रद्धालुओं को फेरी बोट पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था और समुद्र में उच्‍च ज्‍वार आने पर फेरी बोट सेवा बंद हो जाती थी उस समय यहा के निवासियों और श्रद्धालुओं को बहुत परेशानी होती थी उन्‍हें लंबे सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब में मुख्‍यमंत्री था तो यहां के साथी मेरे पास आते थे और इस पुल के लिए अनुरोध करते थे। गुजरात के वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने यह कार्य पूर्ण किया है प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री भूपेन्‍द्र पटेल की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बताया कि केंद्र की तत्कालीन सरकार के सामने मैं बार-बार यह अनुरोध रखता था, लेकिन मेरे अनुरोध को अस्वीकार किया जाता रहा और आखिरकार आज काम पूरा होने के लिए उन्होंने अपने भाग्य को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने उत्‍साहपूर्ण शब्‍दों में कहा, ‘‘भगवान श्री कृष्ण के आशीर्वाद से, मैंने उनके निर्देशों का पालन किया और अपनी जिम्मेदारी पूरी की।’’ उन्होंने इस बात की ओर ध्यान आकृष्‍ट किया कि पुल पर रोशनी के लिए बिजली की खपत इसमें लगे सोलर पैनल से होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि सुदर्शन सेतु में समुद्र का विस्तृत दृश्य दिखाने वाली कुल 12 पर्यटक गैलरी हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि मैंने आज इन दीर्घाओं का दौरा किया और यह वास्तव में ये दीर्घाएं सुदर्शनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता मिशन के प्रति द्वारका के लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और उनसे स्वच्छता के उस स्तर को बनाए रखने को कहा जिस पर विश्‍व भर का ध्यान आकृष्‍ट हो रहा है।
न्यू इंडिया (नए भारत) की गारंटी के विरोध को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग अब अपनी आंखों के सामने न्यू इंडिया का उदय देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की कमी और वंशवाद की राजनीति के स्वार्थी विचारों के कारण निर्धनों की मदद करने की अनिच्छा के कारण पहले यह कार्य पूरा नहीं हो पाया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे विकसित भारत के भव्य लक्ष्यों के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था का आकार छोटा रखा गया। उन्होंने पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों के दौरान होने वाले बार-बार होने वाले घोटालों की भी आलोचना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2014 में सत्ता में आने पर किसी को भी देश को लूटने नहीं देने के अपने वादे को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘पिछली सरकारों के दौरान होने वाले हजारों करोड़ रुपये के घोटाले अब बंद हो गए हैं।’’ देश 10 साल में 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसके परिणामस्वरूप, एक ओर दैवीय आस्था और तीर्थस्थलों का पुन: उदय देखा जा सकता है, वहीं दूसरी ओर मेगा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से नए भारत का विकास भी दर्शनीय है। उन्होंने गुजरात में भारत के सबसे लंबे केबल-आधारित सुदर्शन सेतु, मुंबई में देश के सबसे लंबे समुद्री पुल, जम्मू-कश्मीर में चिनाब पर बने शानदार पुल, और तमिलनाडु में भारत के पहले निर्माणाधीन ऊर्ध्वाधर लिफ्ट ब्रिज न्यू पंबन ब्रिज और असम में भारत के सबसे लंबे नदी पुल का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ऐसी आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी एक समृद्ध और सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र के निर्माण का मार्ग है।’’
देश में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के कारण गुजरात को पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। गुजरात के नए आकर्षण का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गुजरात में 22 अभयारण्य और 4 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान हैं। हजारों साल पुराने बंदरगाह शहर लोथल की चर्चा पूरे विश्‍व में होती है। आज अहमदाबाद शहर, रानी की वाव, चंपानेर और धोलावीरा विश्व धरोहर बन गये हैं। द्वारका में शिवराजपुरी का ब्लू फ्लैग बीच है। एशिया का सबसे लंबा रोपवे गिरनार पर्वत पर है। गिर का जंगल एशियाई शेरों का एकमात्र निवास स्थान है। विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा सरदार साहब की स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी एकता नगर में है। आज रणोत्सव के दौरान दुनिया भर से पर्यटकों का मेला लगा रहता है। कच्छ का धोरडो गांव दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे पर्यटक गांवों में गिना जाता है। नदाबेट देशभक्ति और पर्यटन का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनता जा रहा है।
उन्होंने बताया कि विकास भी विरासत भीके मंत्र के अनुरूप, आस्था के केंद्रों को उन्नत किया जा रहा है। द्वारका, सोमनाथ, पावागढ़, मोढेरा और अंबाजी जैसे सभी महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थलों पर सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत आने वाला हर पांचवां पर्यटक गुजरात आया। पिछले साल अगस्त तक लगभग 15.5 लाख पर्यटक गुजरात आये थे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ई-वीजा सुविधाएं भी पर्यटकों को गुजरात ला रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘सौराष्ट्र की भूमि संकल्प से सिद्धि की प्रेरक है। उन्‍होंने इस उपलब्धि का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की प्रत्येक यात्रा नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है। उन्‍होंने उस कठिन समय को याद किया जब सौराष्ट्र के लोग पानी की एक-एक बूंद के लिए तरस रहे थे और पलायन करने के लिए मजबूर थे, प्रधानमंत्री ने सौराष्ट्र नर्मदा अवतरण सिंचाई योजना (सौनी) पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने सिंचाई और पेयजल के लिए सौराष्ट्र के सैकड़ों गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति हेतु 1300 किलोमीटर तक पाइपलाइन बिछाने का काम शुरू किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि आगामी वर्षों में गुजरात के साथ-साथ सौराष्ट्र का पूरा क्षेत्र सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा। द्वारकाधीश का आशीर्वाद हम पर है। हम साथ मिलकर विकसित सौराष्ट्र और विकसित गुजरात बनाएंगे
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्‍य लोगों के अतिरिक्‍त गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और सांसद श्री सी आर पाटिल भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओखा मुख्य भूमि और बेट द्वारका द्वीप को जोड़ने वाले लगभग 980 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बने सुदर्शन सेतु को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह देश का सबसे लंबा लगभग 2.32 किमी लंबा केबल-आधारित पुल है।
सुदर्शन सेतु का निर्माण एक अद्वितीय डिजाइन पर आधारित है, जिसमें दोनों तरफ श्रीमद्भगवद गीता के श्लोकों और भगवान श्री कृष्ण की छवियों से सुसज्जित एक फुटपाथ है। फुटपाथ के ऊपरी हिस्से पर सौर पैनल भी लगाए गए हैं, जिससे एक मेगावाट बिजली पैदा होती है। यह पुल परिवहन को आसान बनाएगा और द्वारका और बेट-द्वारका के बीच यात्रा करने वाले भक्तों के दर्शन में लगने वाले समय को काफी कम कर देगा। पुल के निर्माण से पहले, तीर्थयात्रियों को बेट द्वारका तक पहुंचने के लिए नाव परिवहन पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुल देवभूमि द्वारका का एक प्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षण भी होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाडिनार में पाइपलाइन परियोजना को समर्पित किया जिसमें मौजूदा अपतटीय लाइनों को बदलना, वर्तमान पाइपलाइन एंड मैनिफोल्ड (पीएलईएम) को छोड़ना और पूरे सिस्टम (पाइपलाइन, पीएलईएम और इंटरकनेक्टिंग लूप लाइन) को पास के नए स्थान पर स्थानांतरित करना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजकोट-ओखा, राजकोट-जेतलसर-सोमनाथ और जेतलसर-वांसजालिया रेल विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का भी लोकार्पण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-927डी के धोराजी-जामकंडोरना-कलावाड खंड के चौड़ीकरण, जामनगर में क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र और सिक्का थर्मल पावर स्टेशन में फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) प्रणाली की स्थापना की आधारशिला रखी।