ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్ లోని ద్వారక లో రూ.4150 కోట్ల కు పైగా విలువ చేసే పలు అభివృద్ధి పథకాలకు శంకుస్థాపన, జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఓఖా ప్రధాన భూభాగాన్ని , బేట్ ద్వారకను కలిపే సుదర్శన్ సేతు జాతికి అంకితం
వడినార్, రాజ్ కోట్-ఓఖా వద్ద పైప్ లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టు అంకితం
రాజ్ కోట్-జెతల్సర్-సోమనాథ్ , జెతల్సర్-వాన్జాలియా రైలు విద్యుదీకరణ ప్రాజెక్టుల అంకితం
ఎన్ హెచ్ -927లోని ధోరాజీ-జమ్కండోర్నా-కలవాడ్ సెక్షన్ వెడల్పునకు శంకుస్థాపన
జామ్ నగర్ లో రీజనల్ సైన్స్ సెంటర్ కు శంకుస్థాపన
సిక్కా థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్ లో ఫ్లూ గ్యాస్ డీసల్ఫరైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్ జీడీ) వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటుకు శంకుస్థాపన
“కేంద్రంలో, గుజరాత్ లో డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వాలు రాష్ట్ర అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చాయి”
“''ఇటీవల ఎన్నో పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలను సందర్శించే భాగ్యం కలిగింది. అదే దైవత్వాన్ని ఈ రోజు ద్వారకా ధామ్ లో అనుభవిస్తున్నాను".
"నీట మునిగిన ద్వారకా నగరానికి దిగుతున్నప్పుడు, దైవత్వపు గొప్పతనం నన్ను చుట్టుముట్టింది"
"సుదర్శన సేతులో కలలు కన్నదానికి పునాది పడింది, నేడు అది నెరవేరింది"
"సంపన్నమైన , బలమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ఆధునిక కనెక్టివిటీ మార్గం"
‘వికాస్ భీ విరాసత్ భీ' మంత్రం తో విశ్వాస కేంద్రాల
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయన ఆదేశాలను పాటించాను. నా బాధ్యతను నిర్వర్తించాను" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి తన పేర్కొన్నారు. వంతెనకు అమర్చిన సోలార్ ప్యానెళ్ల ద్వారా లైటింగ్ కోసం విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. సుదర్శన్ సేతులో మొత్తం 12 టూరిస్ట్ గ్యాలరీలు ఉన్నాయని, సముద్రం విస్తారమైన వీక్షణను అందిస్తుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. "నేను ఈ రోజు ఈ గ్యాలరీలను సందర్శించాను. ఇది నిజంగా సుదర్శనీయం" అని ప్రధాని మోదీ అన్నారు. స్వచ్ఛత మిషన్ పట్ల ద్వారక ప్రజల కు ఉన్న నిబద్ధతను ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రపంచ ప్దృష్టిని ఆకర్షిస్తున్న పరిశుభ్రత స్థాయిని కాపాడాలని కోరారు.
న్యూ ఇండియాపై తాను ఇచ్చిన హామీపై వ్యతిరేకతను ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ప్రజలు తమ కళ్లముందే నవభారత ఆవిర్భావాన్ని చూస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. రాజకీయ సంకల్పం లేకపోవడం, వారసత్వ రాజకీయాల స్వార్థంతో పేదలను ఆదుకోవడానికి ఇష్టపడకపోవడం వల్ల ఇది ఇంతకుముందు సాధ్యపడలేదని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇది వికసిత్ భారత్ గొప్ప లక్ష్యాల కోసం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పరిమాణాన్ని చిన్నదిగా ఉంచిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. గత ప్రభుత్వాల హయాంలో జరిగిన కుంభకోణాలను ఆయన తప్పుబట్టారు.
2014లో తాను అధికారంలోకి వచ్చినప్పుడు దేశాన్ని ఎవరూ దోచుకోనివ్వబోమని ఇచ్చిన హామీని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. గత ప్రభుత్వాల హయాంలో జరిగిన వేల కోట్ల కుంభకోణాలన్నీ ఇప్పుడు ఆగిపోయాయని, పదేళ్లలో దేశం 5వ అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా ఎదిగిందన్నారు. తత్ఫలితంగా ఒకవైపు దైవ విశ్వాసం, తీర్థయాత్రల ప్రదేశాలు పునఃప్రారంభమవడాన్ని, మరోవైపు మెగా ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా నవభారతాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడాన్ని చూడొచ్చని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. సుదర్శన్ సేతు, గుజరాత్ కేంద్రంగా ఉన్న భారతదేశపు పొడవైన కేబుల్ ఆధారిత వంతెన, ముంబైలో దేశంలోనే పొడవైన సముద్ర వంతెన, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లోని చీనాబ్ పై నిర్మించిన అద్భుతమైన వంతెన, తమిళనాడులో భారతదేశపు మొదటి నిలువు లిఫ్ట్ బ్రిడ్జి అయిన న్యూ పంబన్ వంతెన, అస్సాంలో భారతదేశపు పొడవైన నదీ వంతెనను ఆయన ఉదాహరణలుగా ఇచ్చారు. "ఇటువంటి ఆధునిక కనెక్టివిటీ సంపన్నమైన, బలమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి మార్గం" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
దేశంలో టూరిజం వృద్ధికి కనెక్టివిటీ ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, మెరుగైన కనెక్టివిటీ కారణంగా గుజరాత్ పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా మారిందని వివరించారు. గుజ రాత్ కొత్త ఆకర్షణ గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రస్తుతం గుజరాత్ లో 22 అభయారణ్యాలు, నాలుగు జాతీయ పార్కులు ఉన్నాయన్నారు. వేల సంవత్సరాల పురాతన ఓడరేవు నగరం లోథాల్ గురించి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా చర్చించబడింది. నేడు అహ్మదాబాద్ నగరం, రాణి కీ వావ్, చంపానేర్ ధోలావీరా ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ సంపదగా మారాయి. శివరాజ్పురి ద్వారకాలోని బ్లూ ఫ్లాగ్ బీచ్. ఆసియాలోనే అతి పొడవైన రోప్ వే గిర్నార్ లో ఉంది. ఆసియా సింహాలకు గిర్ అడవి మాత్రమే ఆవాసం. ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తైన సర్దార్ సాహెబ్ స్టాచ్యూ ఆఫ్ యూనిటీ ఏక్తా నగర్ లో ఉంది. ఈ రోజు రానోత్సవ్ సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుండి పర్యాటకుల జాతర నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. కచ్ లోని ధోర్డో గ్రామం ప్రపంచంలోని ఉత్తమ పర్యాటక గ్రామాలలో ఒకటిగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది. దేశభక్తికి, పర్యాటకానికి నాదబెట్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన కేంద్రంగా మారుతోంది.
'వికాస్ భీ విరాసత్ భీ' మంత్రానికి అనుగుణంగా విశ్వాస కేంద్రాలను అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. ద్వారకా, సోమనాథ్, పావగఢ్, మోధేరా, అంబాజీ వంటి అన్ని ముఖ్యమైన పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలలో సౌకర్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించిన ప్రతి ఐదవ పర్యాటకుడు గుజరాత్ ను సందర్శిస్తున్నాడని ఆయన అన్నారు. గత ఏడాది ఆగస్టు వరకు 15.5 లక్షల మంది పర్యాటకులు గుజరాత్ కు వచ్చారు. ఈ-వీసా సౌకర్యాలు కూడా గుజరాత్ కు పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
"సంకల్పం ద్వారా సాధించడానికి సౌరాష్ట్ర భూమి ఒక పెద్ద ఉదాహరణ" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రతి సందర్శన కొత్త శక్తిని ఎలా నింపుతుందో నొక్కి చెప్పారు. సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రజలు ప్రతి నీటి బొట్టు కోసం పరితపించి వలస వెళ్లాల్సిన దుర్భర పరిస్థితులను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ప్రధాని సౌనీ యోజన ద్వారా సౌరాష్ట్రలోని వందలాది గ్రామాలకు సాగు, తాగు నీటి సరఫరా కోసం 1300 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర పైపులైన్లు వేయడానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు.
రానున్న సంవత్సరాలలో గుజరాత్ తో పాటు సౌరాష్ట్ర ప్రాంతం మొత్తం కొత్త విజయ శిఖరాలను చేరుకుంటుందని ప్రధాని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 'ద్వారకాధీష్ ఆశీస్సులు మనపై ఉన్నాయి. మనం కలిసి విక సిత్ సౌరాష్ట్ర, విక్సిత్ గుజరాత్ లను తయారు చేస్తాం" అని ప్రధాని మోదీ తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు.
గుజరాత్ ముఖ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్ , పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సి.ఆర్ పాటిల్ తదితరులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
నేపథ్యం
సుమారు రూ.980 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన ఓఖా ప్రధాన భూభాగాన్ని, బేట్ ద్వారకా ద్వీపాన్ని కలిపే సుదర్శన్ సేతును ప్రధాని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. ఇది దేశంలో 2.32 కి.మీ.అత్యంత పొడవైన కేబుల్ స్టేడ్ వంతెన 2.32 కి.మీ. సుదర్శన్ సేతు ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన డిజైన్ ను కలిగి ఉంది, ఇది శ్రీమద్భగవద్గీత శ్లోకాలు , రెండు వైపులా భగవాన్ కృష్ణుడి చిత్రాలతో అలంకరించబడిన ఫుట్ పాత్ ను కలిగి ఉంది. ఫుట్ పాత్ పైభాగంలో సోలార్ ప్యానెళ్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసి ఒక మెగావాట్ విద్యుత్ ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ వంతెన రవాణాను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. ద్వారకా, బేట్-ద్వారకా మధ్య ప్రయాణించే వారి సమయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది. వంతెన నిర్మాణానికి ముందు, యాత్రికులు బేట్ ద్వారక చేరుకోవడానికి పడవ రవాణాపై ఆధారపడవలసి వచ్చేది. ఈ ఐకానిక్ వంతెన దేవభూమి ద్వారక కు ప్రధాన పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణగా ఉంటుంది.
ప్రస్తుతమున్న ఆఫ్ షోర్ లైన్లను మార్చడం, ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న పైప్ లైన్ ఎండ్ మానిఫోల్డ్ (పిఎల్ఇఎమ్)ను విడిచిపెట్టడం, మొత్తం వ్యవస్థను (పైప్ లైన్ లు, పిఎల్ ఇఎమ్ లు, ఇంటర్ కనెక్టింగ్ లూప్ లైన్) సమీపంలోని కొత్త ప్రదేశంలో మార్చడం వంటి అంశాలతో కూడిన పైప్ లైన్ ప్రాజెక్టును వడినార్ వద్ద ప్రధాన మంత్రి అంకితం చేశారు. రాజ్ కోట్-ఓఖా, రాజ్ కోట్-జెతల్సర్-సోమనాథ్,జెతల్సర్-వాన్జాలియా రైల్ విద్యుదీకరణ ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రధాని జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు.
ఎన్ హెచ్ -927డి లోని ధోరాజీ-జమ్కందోర్నా-కలవాడ్ సెక్షన్ విస్తరణకు, జామ్ నగర్ లో రీజనల్ సైన్స్ సెంటర్; జామ్ నగర్ లోని సిక్కా థర్మల్ పవర్ స్టేషన్ లో ఫ్లూ గ్యాస్ డీసల్ఫరైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్ జీడీ) వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు కు ప్రధాని శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat
Dedicates Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka
Dedicates pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha
Dedicates Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects
Lays foundation stone for widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927
Lays foundation stone for Regional Science Center at Jamnagar
Lays foundation stone for Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station
“Double engine governments at Centre and in Gujarat have prioritized the development of the state”
“Recently, I have had the privilege of visiting many pilgrimage sites. I am experiencing the same divinity in Dwarka Dham today”.
“As I descended to the submerged city of Dwarka ji, a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me”
“In Sudarshan Setu- what was dreamed, foundation was laid, today it was fulfilled”
“Modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”
“With the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’ centers of faith are being upgraded”
“With new attractions and connectivity, Gujarat is becoming hub of tourism”
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”
25 FEB 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 4150 crores in Dwarka, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka, pipeline project at Vadinar and Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects. He laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927, Regional Science Center at Jamnagar and Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed to the land of Lord Krishna Dwarka Mai, where he is placed as Dwarkadheesh. He recalled the prayers that he offered this morning at the temple and underlined the deep importance of the teerth in the religious life of the nation As Aadi Shankaracharya established one of the four ‘peeths’ i.e. Sharda peet. He also mentioned the glory of Nageshwar Jyotirling, Rukmani Devi Mandir. He also remembered his recent opportunities to visit many places of faith in the course of ‘Rashtra Kaaj’. The Prime Minister talked about the unforgettable moment when today he went down the depths of the sea to offer prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka. The Prime Minister dwelled on the archaeological and scriptural importance. He mentioned the belief that the Dwarka was constructed by Bhagwan Vishwakarma himself. The City of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said, was an example of great town planning. “As I descended to the submerged city a sense of grandeur of divinity engulfed me. I offered my prayers and I offered peacock feathers which I had carried with me. This was a fullfilment of the desire that was there for years. Since the time I heard about the submerged city of Dwarka, I always wanted to go and have Darshan”, the Prime Minister said, overwhelmed with the divine experience. Emphasizing that visuals of India’s potential in the 21st century kept appearing before him when he was offering prayers at the submerged city of Dwarka, the Prime Minister said it has further strengthened his resolve for the creation of a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating Sudarshan Setu earlier in the day and recalled laying its foundation stone 6 years ago. He informed that the bridge will connect Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island, thereby increasing connectivity for Dwarkadheesh’s darshan while also adding to the divinity of the region. Highlighting the confidence to inaugurate the projects whose foundation stone was laid by the Prime Minister himself, he said, “This is Modi’s guarantee.” Terming Sudarshan Setu an engineering marvel, the Prime Minister called upon the engineering fraternity to analyze the bridge and its technicalities as he congratulated the citizens on the inauguration.
Highlighting the difficulties faced by the citizens of Dwarka and Beyt Dwarka due to dependence on ferries and long road travels while also being troubled by the closure of ferry services during high tides, the Prime Minister recalled the people’s request for a bridge during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He expressed delight that the work taken up by present Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has been accomplished and lauded his resolve.
PM Modi pointed out that his constant requests for sanctioning the bridge to the then central government kept getting denied and thanked his fortunes for finally getting the work done today. “With the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna, I followed his directions and fulfilled my responsibility”, an elated Prime Minister said. He drew attention to the fact that the electricity consumption for lighting the bridge will be generated from the solar panels fitted to it. He informed that Sudarshan Setu has a total of 12 tourist galleries giving an expansive view of the ocean. “I visited these galleries today and it is indeed Sudarshaniya”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister praised the commitment of the people of Dwarka towards the Swachhta Mission and asked them to maintain the level of cleanliness that is getting worldwide attention.
Recalling opposition to his guarantee of New India, the Prime Minister said that people are seeing the emergence of New India right in front of their eyes. He said that this was not accomplished earlier due to a lack of political will and unwillingness to help the poor due to selfish considerations of dynasty politics. This kept the size of the economy small for the grand goals of a Viksit Bharat, he said. He also criticized recurring scams that used to take place during earlier regimes.
The Prime Minister recalled his promise of not letting anyone loot the country when he was elected to power in 2014. “Scams worth thousands of crores which used to take place during the previous governments have all been stopped now”, he remarked, underlining that the nation has leapfrogged to become the 5th largest economy in 10 years. As a result, the Prime Minister said, one can witness the reemergence of places of divine faith and pilgrimage on one hand while the development of new India through mega projects on the other. He gave examples of the Sudarshan Setu, India’s longest cable-based in Gujarat, the country's longest sea bridge in Mumbai, the magnificent bridge built on Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir, the under-construction New Pamban Bridge which is India's first vertical lift bridge in Tamil Nadu and India's longest river bridge in Assam. “Such modern connectivity is the way to build a prosperous and strong nation”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of connectivity for the growth of tourism in the country, the Prime Minister illustrated the point by elaborating Gujarat becoming a hub of tourism due to improved connectivity. Talking about the new attraction of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that today, there are 22 sanctuaries and 4 national parks in Gujarat. Thousands of years old port city Lothal is discussed all over the world. Today Ahmedabad city, Rani Ki Vav, Champaner and Dholavira have become World Heritage. Shivrajpuri is a blue flag beach in Dwarka. Asia's longest ropeway is in Girnar. Gir forest is the only habitat of the Asiatic Lion. The World's tallest statue, Sardar Saheb's Statue of Unity is in Ekta Nagar. Today a fair of tourists from all over the world are organized during Ranotsav. Dhordo village of Kutch is counted among the best tourist villages in the world. Nadabet is becoming an important center of patriotism and tourism.
He pointed out that in line with the mantra of ‘Vikas bhi Virasat bhi’, centers of faith are being upgraded. Facilities have been developed in all important pilgrimage sites such as Dwarka, Somnath, Pavagadh, Modhera and Ambaji. He said every fifth tourist that visited India visited Gujarat. Last year about 15.5 lakh tourists came to Gujarat till August. e-Visa facilities are also bringing tourists to Gujarat, he said.
“Land of Saurashtra is a huge example of accomplishment through resolve”, the Prime Minister said, emphasizing how every visit to the region instills new energy. Recalling the tough times when the people of Saurashtra yearned for every drop of water and were forced to migrate, the Prime Minister threw light on SAUNI Yojana which commissioned the laying of pipelines for 1300 kilometers for water supply to hundreds of villages in Saurashtra for irrigation and drinking. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the entire region of Saurashtra along with Gujarat, will reach new heights of success in the coming years. “Blessings of Dwarkadhish are upon us. Together we will make Viksit Saurashtra and Viksit Gujarat”, PM Modi concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Sudarshan Setu connecting Okha mainland and Beyt Dwarka island built at a cost of around Rs. 980 crores. It is the longest Cable-stayed bridge in the country around 2.32 Km.
Sudarshan Setu boasts a unique design, featuring a footpath adorned with verses from Shrimad Bhagavad Gita and images of Bhagwan Krishna on both sides. It also has solar panels installed on the upper portions of the footpath, generating one megawatt of electricity. This bridge will ease transportation and significantly reduce the time of devotees travelling between Dwarka and Beyt-Dwarka. Before the bridge's construction, pilgrims had to rely on boat transport to reach Beyt Dwarka. This iconic bridge will also be a major tourist attraction of Devbhumi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister dedicated pipeline project at Vadinar involving the replacement of existing offshore lines, abandoning the existing Pipeline End Manifold (PLEM), and relocating the entire system (pipelines, the PLEMs and the interconnecting loop line) at a nearby new location. The Prime Minister also dedicated Rajkot-Okha, Rajkot-Jetalsar-Somnath and Jetalsar-Wansjaliya Rail Electrification projects to the nation.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the widening of Dhoraji-Jamkandorna-Kalavad section of NH-927D; Regional Science Center at Jamnagar; Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) system installation at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Jamnagar among others