Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to inaugurate ‘Purple Fest’ tomorrow
25 FEB 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
After the success of the ‘International Purple Fest, 2024’ at Goa from 8th to 13th January, 2024, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is organizing a fun filled day long ‘Purple Fest’ at Amrit Udyaan in the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 26th February, 2024.
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Purple Fest event. The Ministers of Social Justice & Empowerment and Secretary, DEPwD will be present on this occasion. More than 10 thousand Divyangjan, accompanied by their escorts, will also converge at this majestic venue. Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities is the nodal agency for this Fest.
The ‘Purple Fest’ will have fully inclusive and interactive stalls of organizations working in the field of accessibility, inclusion and disability rights. The key activities at ‘Purple Fest’ will be Amrit Udyaan visit, Know your disabilities, Purple Cafe, Purple Kaleidoscope, Purple Live Experience Zone, Purple Sports etc.
Beyond the festivities, visitors are also invited to embark on a journey of discovery through the Rashtrapati Bhavan museum, enriching their minds while embracing the ethos of inclusivity.
This fest is a platform for everyone to showcase their ideas and insights for curating a more inclusive and accessible society. This Fest aims of raising awareness about different disabilities and their impact on peoples live and also challenges the misconception prejudices, stigma and stereotypes revolving around disabilities and to promote understanding, acceptance and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি আগামীকাল ‘পার্পল ফেস্ট’-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
25 FEB 2024 10:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর ৮ থেকে ১৩ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত গোয়ায় সফল 'ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পার্পল ফেস্ট’-এর পর ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪-এ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অমৃত উদ্যানে একদিনের ‘পার্পল ফেস্ট’- এর আয়োজন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন প্রতিবন্ধীদের ক্ষমতায়ন বিষয়ক দপ্তর।
এই উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। এতে অংশ নেবেন ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি দিব্যাঙ্গজন। এই উৎসবের প্রধান উদ্যোক্তা হ’ল, পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর পার্সনস্‌ উইথ ফিজিক্যাল ডিজাবিলিটিজ। এই উৎসবের পাশাপাশি রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের সংগ্রহশালাও পরিদর্শনের জন্য দর্শনার্থীদের কাছে জানানো হয়েছে।
এই উৎসবের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার এমন মানুষদের সম্পর্কে সর্বসাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা, প্রতিবন্ধকতা সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ভ্রান্ত ধারণা দূর করা এবং প্রতিবন্ধীদের সমাজের মূলস্রোতে সামিল করা।