Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to inaugurate ‘Purple Fest’ tomorrow
25 FEB 2024 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
After the success of the ‘International Purple Fest, 2024’ at Goa from 8th to 13th January, 2024, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is organizing a fun filled day long ‘Purple Fest’ at Amrit Udyaan in the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 26th February, 2024.
President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Purple Fest event. The Ministers of Social Justice & Empowerment and Secretary, DEPwD will be present on this occasion. More than 10 thousand Divyangjan, accompanied by their escorts, will also converge at this majestic venue. Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities is the nodal agency for this Fest.
The ‘Purple Fest’ will have fully inclusive and interactive stalls of organizations working in the field of accessibility, inclusion and disability rights. The key activities at ‘Purple Fest’ will be Amrit Udyaan visit, Know your disabilities, Purple Cafe, Purple Kaleidoscope, Purple Live Experience Zone, Purple Sports etc.
Beyond the festivities, visitors are also invited to embark on a journey of discovery through the Rashtrapati Bhavan museum, enriching their minds while embracing the ethos of inclusivity.
This fest is a platform for everyone to showcase their ideas and insights for curating a more inclusive and accessible society. This Fest aims of raising awareness about different disabilities and their impact on peoples live and also challenges the misconception prejudices, stigma and stereotypes revolving around disabilities and to promote understanding, acceptance and inclusion of persons with disabilities within society.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती उद्या करणार ‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ चे उद्घाटन
25 FEB 2024 10:22AM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यात 8 ते 13 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान रंगलेल्या ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट, 2024’ च्या यशानंतर सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत अपंग व्यक्ती सबलीकरण विभाग 26 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवनातल्या अमृत उद्यान इथं दिवसभराच्या मनोरंजनाने रंगलेला पर्पल फेस्ट आयोजित करत आहे.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या पर्पल टेस्टचे उद्घाटन करतील. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्री आणि अपंग व्यक्ती सबलीकरण विभागाचे सचिव या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. दहा हजाराहून अधिक दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आपापल्या पालकांसह या भव्य घटनास्थळी एकत्र जमणार आहेत. पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय शारीरिक अपंग व्यक्ती राष्ट्रीय संस्था या कार्यक्रमासाठी विभागीय संस्था राहील.
‘पर्पल फेस्ट’ मध्ये सुलभता, समावेशन आणि अपंगत्व अधिकार या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत संस्थांचे संपूर्ण समावेशक आणि परस्पर संवादपूरक स्टॉल असतील. अमृत उद्यानाला भेट, आपल्यातील अपंगत्वाची ओळख, पर्पल कॅफे, पर्पल कॅलिडोस्कोप, पर्पल सजग अनुभव विभाग, पर्पल क्रीडा इत्यादी महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम पर्पल फेस्टमध्ये समाविष्ट असतील
कार्यक्रमात सहभागी उत्सव मूर्तींव्यतिरिक्त समावेशकतेच्या नैतिकतेचा अंगिकार करून आपली मने समृद्ध करत राष्ट्रपती भवन संग्रहालयाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या शोधाच्या प्रवासाला प्रारंभ करण्यासाठी
अभ्यागतांनाही या कार्यक्रमात निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
आपल्या कल्पना आणि अंतर्ज्ञान सादर करत अधिक सुलभ आणि प्रवेश योग्य समाज निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा कार्यक्रम हे प्रत्येकासाठी एक व्यासपीठ आहे. विविध प्रकारचे अपंगत्व आणि त्याचे लोकांच्या जीवनावर होणारे परिणाम तसेच गैरसमजूतींवर आधारित पूर्वग्रह, कलंक आणि अपंगत्वाला वेढा घातलेल्या रूढीवादाच्या समस्यांवर मात करून सामंजस्य तसेच अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तींची समाजात स्विकारार्हता आणि समावेशकता याला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.