Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,000 crores in Varanasi
Inaugurates Banas Kashi Sankul milk processing unit in UPSIDA Agro Park Karkhiyaon
Inaugurates LPG Bottling Plant by HPCL, various infrastructure work at UPSIDA Agro Park, and silk fabric printing common facility
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple road projects
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple urban development, tourism and spiritual tourism projects in Varanasi
Lays foundation stone for National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Varanasi
Lays foundation stone for new Medical College and National Centre of Ageing at BHU
Inaugurates Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range
“In ten years Banaras has turned me into a Banarasi”
“Kisan and Pashupalak are the greatest priority of the government”
“Banas Kashi Sankul will give a boost to the income of more than 3 lakh farmers”
“Animal husbandry is a great tool of self-reliance of women”
“Our government, along with making the food provider an energy provider, is also working on making it a fertilizer provider”
“Atmanirbhar Bharat will become the foundation for Viksit Bharat”
23 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,000 crore in Varanasi today. The Prime Minister also visited Banas Kashi Sankul, a milk processing unit of Banaskantha District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd built at UPSIDA Agro Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi and interacted with cow beneficiaries. PM Modi also handed out employment letters and GI-authorized user certificates. The development projects of today cater to important sectors such as road, rail, aviation, tourism, education, health, drinking water, urban development, and sanitation.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Kashi once again and recalled being elected as the Parliamentarian of the city 10 years ago. He said that in these 10 years, Banaras has transformed him into a Banarasi. Shri Modi lauded the support and contributions of the people of Kashi and said that the campaign to create a New Kashi is underway with the development projects of today worth more than Rs 13,000 crores. He said that development projects ranging from sectors of rail, road, airport-related projects, animal husbandry, industry, sports, skill development, cleanliness, health, spirituality, tourism, and LPG gas among others will give impetus to the development of not just Kashi but the entire Purvanchal region. It will also create new employment opportunities, he added. The Prime Minister also mentioned the projects related to Sant Ravidas ji and congratulated the citizens.
Expressing his happiness about the development projects in Kashi and Eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister recalled his road trip last night on his way to the Guest House and noted the benefits of the Phulwaria flyover project. He also noted the improvement of ease in the journey from BLW to the airport. The Prime Minister inspected the development project last night immediately after landing from his Gujarat trip. Talking about the development push in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range will greatly benefit the young athletes of the region.
The Prime Minister mentioned visiting the Banas Dairy and interacting with several pashupalaks women earlier in the day. He said that women belonging to agricultural backgrounds were provided with indigenous breeds of Gir Gai 2-3 years ago to raise awareness. Noting that the number of Gir Gais has now reached almost 350, the Prime Minister informed that they produce up to 15 liters of milk compared to 5 liters produced by ordinary cows. He added that one such Gir Gai is producing 20 liters of milk creating additional income for women making them Lakhpati Didis. “This is a huge inspiration for the 10 crore women associated with self-help groups in the country”, he added.
Recalling the event of the foundation stone laying of Banas Dairy two years ago, the Prime Minister said that the guarantee given on that day is in front of the people today. He said Banas Dairy is a good example of creation of jobs through the right investment. Banas Dairy collects about 2 lakh liters of milk from Varanasi, Mirzapur, Gazipur and Raebareli. With the start of the new plant, Pashupalaks of Ballia, Chandauli, Prayagraj and Jaunpur will also benefit. Under the project, new Milk Mandis will come up in more than 1000 villages in Varanasi, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Gazipur and Azamgarh districts.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Banas Kashi Sankul will create thousands of new employment opportunities. According to an estimate, the Prime Minister said, Banas Kashi Sankul will give a boost to the income of more than 3 lakh farmers. He informed that the unit will also undertake the manufacturing of other dairy products such as buttermilk, curd, lassi, ice cream, paneer and regional sweets. PM Modi underlined that the plant will play a key role in taking the sweets of Banaras to every corner of India. He also touched upon milk transportation as a means of employment and a boost for the animal nutrition industry.
The Prime Minister requested the leadership of the dairy to develop a system of transferring money directly to the accounts of the Pashupalak sisters digitally, noting the preponderance of women in the dairy sector. The Prime Minister underlined the role of animal husbandry in helping small farmers and landless laborers.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to make annadata from Urja Data to Urwarakdata. He informed about the opportunity in Gobar Dhan and talked about the plant in the dairy for making Bio CNG and organic manure. Noting the increasing trend of natural farming on the bank of the river Ganga, the Prime Minister acknowledged the utility of organic manure under Gobar Dhan Scheme. Referring to urban waste to Charcoal Plant by NTPC, the Prime Minister praised Kashi’s spirit of turning ‘Kachra into Kanchan’.
The Prime Minister said that Kisan aur Pashupalak is the greatest priority of the government. He mentioned FRP revision of Sugarcane in the last Cabinet meeting to 340 rs per quintal and easing of Pashudhan Bima Karyakram with an amendment in the national livestock mission. He said not only arrears of the farmers are being cleared, but prices of the crops are also being increased.
“Atmanirbhar Bharat will become the foundation for Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the difference between the thought process of the previous and the present government. He emphasized that Atmanirbhar Bharat will become a reality only when the smaller possibilities in the country are reenergized, and the small farmers, pashupalaks, craftsmen and small and medium industries are provided assistance. The Prime Minister said that the call for Vocal for Local is an advertisement for the small players in the market who cannot spend on television and newspaper commercials. “Modi himself advertises those who produce indigenous goods”, he said, “Modi is the ambassador of every small farmer and industry, be it the promotion of Khadi, toy manufacturers, Make in India, or Dekho Apna Desh.” He observed that the impact of such a call can be witnessed in Kashi itself where more than 12 crore tourists have visited the city since the rejuvenation of Vishwanath Dham leading to a surge in income and employment opportunities. Referring to the launch of electric catamaran vessel provided by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for Varanasi & Ayodhya, PM Modi said that it will create a unique experience for those visiting.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the ill-effect of dynasty politics, corruption and appeasement in the earlier times. He also criticized the maligning of the youth of Kashi by certain quarters. He highlighted the contradiction between the growth of youth and dynasty politics. He also noted the hatred for new form of Kashi and Ayodhya among these forces.
“Modi's third term will bring India’s capabilities to the forefront of the world and India's economic, social, strategic, and cultural sectors will be at new heights”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting India’s progress, the Prime Minister mentioned leapfrogging to 5th largest economy in the world from 11th in the last 10 years. He further added that India will become the 3rd largest economy in the next 5 years. PM Modi affirmed the belief that developmental works such as Digital India, widening of roads, modernized railway stations, and Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat trains will be accelerated in the next 5 years. “Modi’s guarantee to make Eastern India the growth engine of Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi said pointing out that the region had been deprived of development. Speaking about the inauguration of the first phase of the six-lane highway from Varanasi to Aurangabad, the Prime Minister said that the completion of the Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway in the coming 5 years will reduce the distance between UP, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. “In future, the travel time from Banaras to Kolkata is going to be almost halved”, he added.
The Prime Minister anticipated new dimensions of Kashi’s development in the coming 5 years. He mentioned Kashi Ropeway and the exponential rise in airport capacity. He said that Kashi will emerge as an important sports city in the country. He also acknowledged Kashi as a major contributor to the Make in India and Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He informed that in the next 5 years, Kashi will be a hub of employment and skills. During this period the National Institution of Fashion Technology campus will also be completed which will create new opportunities for the youth and weavers of the area. “In the last decade, we have given a new identity to Kashi as a hub of health and education. Now a new medical college is also going to be added to it”, The Prime Minister said. Along with the National Center of Aging in BHU, many diagnostic machines and equipment worth Rs 35 crore were inaugurated today. A facility to tackle bio-hazardous waste from the hospital is also being developed.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the rapid development of Kashi and UP must continue and called on every resident of Kashi to unite. “If the country and the world have so much faith in Modi's guarantee, it is because of your affection and Baba's blessings”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brijesh Pathak, Union Minister, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey and Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary were present on the occasion among others.
Background
To further enhance road connectivity in Varanasi, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple road projects including four laning of Ghargra-Bridge-Varanasi section of NH-233; four laning of Sultanpur-Varanasi section of NH-56, Package-1; six laning of phase-1 of Varanasi-Aurangabad section of NH-19; four laning of Package-1 Varanasi-Hanumana section on NH-35; and ROB on Varanasi- Jaunpur rail section near Babatpur. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway Package-1.
To provide impetus to industrial development in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated LPG Bottling Plant by HPCL in Sewapuri; Banas Kashi Sankul milk processing unit in UPSIDA Agro Park Karkhiyaon; various infrastructure work at UPSIDA Agro Park, Karkhiyaon; and silk fabric printing common facility center for weavers.
The Prime Minister inaugurated multiple urban development projects in Varanasi including Urban waste to Charcoal Plant by NTPC at Ramana; upgradation of water supply network in sis-Varuna area; and online effluent monitoring and SCADA automation of STPs and Sewerage Pumping Stations. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple projects for the beautification of Varanasi including the projects for the rejuvenation of ponds and redevelopment of parks; and for the design and development of a 3D Urban Digital map and database.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple projects related to tourism and spiritual tourism in Varanasi. The projects include the redevelopment of public facilities at five Padavs of Panchkoshi Parikrama Marg and Pavan Path with ten spiritual yatra; launching of electric catamaran vessel provided by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for Varanasi & Ayodhya; and seven change rooms floating jetties and four community jetties. The Electric catamaran will enhance the tourism experience in the Ganges with the use of green energy. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of thirteen community jetties of IWAI at various cities and quick pontoon opening mechanism at Ballia.
Providing impetus to the famous textile sector of Varanasi, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) in Varanasi. The new institute will strengthen the education and training infrastructure of the textile sector.
Augmenting the health infrastructure in Varanasi, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a new Medical College in Varanasi. He also laid the foundation stone of National Centre of Ageing at BHU. The Prime Minister inaugurated the Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range, a step towards strengthening the sports infrastructure in the city.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
यूपीसीडा एग्रो पार्क करखियांव में बनास काशी संकुल दूध प्रसंस्करण यूनिट का उद्घाटन किया
एचपीसीएल के एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट, यूपीसीडा एग्रो पार्क में विभिन्न आधारभूत अवसंरचना कार्य और सिल्क फैब्रिक प्रिंटिंग कॉमन फैसिलिटी का उद्घाटन किया
अनेक सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
वाराणसी में अनेक शहरी विकास, पर्यटन और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
वाराणसी में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (निफ्ट) की आधारशिला रखी
बीएचयू में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज और नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एजिंग की आधारशिला रखी
सिगरा स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम फेज-1 और डिस्ट्रिक्ट राइफल शूटिंग रेंज का उद्घाटन किया
"दस वर्ष में बनारस ने मुझे बनारसी बना दिया है"
"किसान और पशुपालक सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता"
"बनास काशी संकुल 3 लाख से अधिक किसानों की आय को बढ़ावा देगा"
"पशुपालन महिलाओं की आत्म-निर्भरता का एक बड़ा साधन है"
"हमारी सरकार, खाद्य प्रदाता को ऊर्जा प्रदाता बनाने के साथ-साथ उर्वरक प्रदाता बनाने पर भी काम कर रही है"
"आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनेगा विकसित भारत का आधार"
23 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वाराणसी में 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी के करखियावं में यूपीआईडीएस एग्रो पार्क में बनी बनासकांठा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ लिमिटेड की दूध प्रसंस्करण यूनिट बनास काशी संकुल देखने गए और गाय लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। प्रदानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रोजगार पत्र और जीआई-अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाण पत्र भी दिए। आज की विकास परियोजनाएं सड़क, रेल, विमानन, पर्यटन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल, शहरी विकास और स्वच्छता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए काशी में एक बार फिर उपस्थित होने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और 10 वर्ष पहले शहर के सांसद के रूप में चुने जाने को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दस वर्षों में बनारस ने उन्हें बनारसी बना दिया है। श्री मोदी ने काशी के लोगों के समर्थन और योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं के साथ एक नई काशी बनाने का अभियान चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास परियोजनाएं रेल, सड़क, हवाई अड्डे से संबंधित, पशुपालन, उद्योग, खेल, कौशल विकास, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य, आध्यात्मिकता, पर्यटन और एलपीजी गैस से संबंधित हैं और इन परियोजनाओं से न केवल काशी, बल्कि पूरे पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के विकास को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने संत रविदास जी से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया और नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कल रात अतिथि गृह जाते समय अपनी सड़क यात्रा को याद किया और फुलवरिया फ्लाईओवर परियोजना के फायदों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बीएलडब्ल्यू से हवाई अड्डे तक की यात्रा में आसानी के सुधार का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कल रात गुजरात यात्रा से यहां पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद विकास परियोजना का निरीक्षण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में कहा कि सिगरा स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम फेज -1 और जिला राइफल शूटिंग रेंज से क्षेत्र के युवा एथलीटों को बहुत लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इससे पहले बनास डेयरी गए और कई पशुपालकों महिलाओं के साथ अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि पृष्ठभूमि की महिलाओं की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 2-3 वर्ष पहले स्वदेशी नस्ल की गिर गाय दी गई थीं। यह देखते हुए कि गिर गायों की संख्या अब लगभग 350 तक पहुंच गई है, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वे साधारण गायों के 5 लीटर दूध की तुलना में 15 लीटर तक दूध देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी ही एक गिर गाय 20 लीटर दूध दे रही है, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त आय हो रही है और वे लखपति दीदी बन रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह देश में स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी 10 करोड़ महिलाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दो वर्ष पहले बनास डेयरी के शिलान्यास के कार्यक्रम को याद करते हुए कहा कि उस दिन दी गई गारंटी आज लोगों के सामने है। उन्होंने कहा कि बनास डेयरी सही निवेश के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। बनास डेयरी वाराणसी, मिर्जापुर, गाजीपुर और रायबरेली से करीब 2 लाख लीटर दूध एकत्रित करती है। नए प्लांट के शुरू होने से बलिया, चंदौली, प्रयागराज और जौनपुर के पशुपालकों को भी लाभ होगा। परियोजना के अंतर्गत वाराणसी, जौनपुर, चंदौली, गाजीपुर और आजमगढ़ जिलों के 1000 से अधिक गांवों में नई दूध मंडियां बनाई जाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बनास काशी संकुल रोजगार के हजारों नए अवसर पैदा करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक अनुमान के अनुसार, बनास काशी संकुल 3 लाख से अधिक किसानों की आय को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि यह इकाई अन्य डेयरी उत्पादों जैसे छाछ, दही, लस्सी, आइसक्रीम, पनीर और क्षेत्रीय मिठाइयां भी बनाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह प्लांट बनारस की मिठाइयों को भारत के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने रोजगार के साधन के रूप में दूध के परिवहन और पशु पोषण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने की भी बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की प्रधानता को देखते हुए डेयरी नेतृत्व से पशुपालक बहनों के खातों में सीधे डिजिटल रूप से धन अंतरित करने की प्रणाली विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने छोटे किसानों और भूमिहीन मजदूरों की सहायता में पशुपालन की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्नदाता को ऊर्जा दाता से उर्वरकदाता बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने गोबर धन में अवसर की जानकारी दी और डेयरी में बायो सीएनजी और जैविक खाद बनाने के लिए प्लांट लगाने की बात की। गंगा नदी के तट पर प्राकृतिक खेती की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गोबर धन योजना के अंतर्गत जैविक खाद की उपयोगिता को स्वीकार किया। एनटीपीसी द्वारा शहरी अपशिष्ट से चारकोल बनाने के संयंत्र में उपयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 'कचरा को कंचन' में बदलने की काशी की भावना की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसान और पशुपालक सरकार की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता हैं। उन्होंने पिछली कैबिनेट बैठक में गन्ने के एफआरपी संशोधन को 340 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल करने और राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन में संशोधन के साथ पशुधन बीमा कार्यक्रम को आसान बनाने की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल किसानों का बकाया चुकाया जा रहा है, बल्कि फसलों के दाम भी बढ़ाए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली और वर्तमान सरकार की विचार प्रक्रिया के बीच अंतर को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत विकसित भारत की नींव बनेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत तभी साकार होगा जब देश में छोटी संभावनाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया जाएगा और छोटे किसानों, पशुपालकों, शिल्पकारों और छोटे और मध्यम उद्योगों को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वोकल फॉर लोकल का आह्वान बाजार के उन छोटे लोगों के लिए एक विज्ञापन है जो टेलीविजन और समाचार पत्रों के विज्ञापनों पर खर्च नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा, "मोदी खुद स्वदेशी सामान बनाने वालों का विज्ञापन करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, 'मोदी हर छोटे किसान और उद्योग के एम्बेसडर हैं, चाहे खादी का प्रचार हो, खिलौना बनाने वालों का हो, मेक इन इंडिया का काम हो या फिर देखो अपना देश हो।' उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आह्वान का असर काशी में ही देखा जा सकता है, जहां विश्वनाथ धाम के कायाकल्प के बाद से 12 करोड़ से अधिक पर्यटक आए हैं, जिससे आय और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि हुई है। वाराणसी और अयोध्या के लिए भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक नौका के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह आगंतुकों को एक विशिष्ट अनुभव देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले के समय में वंशवाद की राजनीति, भ्रष्टाचार और तुष्टिकरण के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कुछ वर्गों द्वारा काशी के युवाओं की छवि खराब करने की भी आलोचना की। उन्होंने युवाओं के विकास और वंशवाद की राजनीति के बीच विरोधाभास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन शक्तियों में काशी और अयोध्या के नए स्वरूप के प्रति घृणा का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा मोदी का तीसरा कार्यकाल भारत की क्षमताओं को विश्व में सबसे आगे लाएगा और भारत का आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सामरिक और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र नई ऊंचाइयों पर होगा।प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए पिछले 10 वर्षों में 11 वें स्थान से विश्व की 5 वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में छलांग लगाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले 5 वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। प्रदानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डिजिटल इंडिया, सड़कों चौड़ा करने, रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण और वंदे भारत, अमृत भारत तथा नमो भारत ट्रेनों जैसे विकास कार्यों को अगले 5 वर्षों में गति दी जाएगी। मोदी ने कहा, 'पूर्वी भारत को विकसित भारत का विकास इंजन बनाने की मोदी की गारंटी।' उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र विकास से वंचित रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी से औरंगाबाद तक छह लेन के राजमार्ग के पहले चरण के उद्घाटन के बारे कहा कि आने वाले 5 वर्षों में वाराणसी-रांची-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेसवे के पूरा होने से यूपी, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच की दूरी कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, "भविष्य में बनारस से कोलकाता तक यात्रा का समय लगभग आधा होने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आने वाले 5 वर्षों में काशी के विकास के नए आयामों का अनुमान व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने काशी रोपवे और हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी देश में एक महत्वपूर्ण खेल नगरी के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने काशी को मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने बताया कि अगले 5 साल में काशी रोजगार और कौशल का केंद्र बनेगा। इस दौरान नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी कैंपस भी बनकर तैयार होगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के युवाओं और बुनकरों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। पिछले एक दशक में हमने काशी को स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के केंद्र के रूप में एक नई पहचान दी है। अब इसमें एक नया मेडिकल कॉलेज भी जुड़ने जा रहा है। बीएचयू में नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एजिंग के साथ ही आज 35 करोड़ रुपये की कई डायग्नोस्टिक मशीनों और उपकरणों का लोकार्पण किया गया। अस्पताल से जैव-जोखिम कचरे से निपटने के लिए एक सुविधा भी विकसित की जा रही है।
संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी और उत्तर प्रदेश का तीव्र विकास जारी रहना चाहिए और काशी के प्रत्येक निवासी से एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर देश और विश्व को मोदी की गारंटी पर इतना विश्वास है, तो यह आपके स्नेह और बाबा के आशीर्वाद के कारण है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री बृजेश पाठक, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और बनास डेयरी के अध्यक्ष श्री शंकरभाई चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में सड़क संपर्क को और बढ़ाने के लिए जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी उनमें एनएच -233 के घरगरा-पुल-वाराणसी सेक्सन के चार लेन सहित एनएच -56 के सुल्तानपुर-वाराणसी खंड को चार लेन बनाना, पैकेज-1; राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 के वाराणसी-औरंगाबाद सेक्सन के पहले चरण को छह लेन का बनाना; एनएच-35 पर पैकेज-1 वाराणसी-हनुमान सेक्सन को चार लेन का बनाना; और बाबतपुर के निकट वाराणसी-जौनपुर रेल सेक्सन पर आरोबी बनाना शामिल है। उन्होंने वाराणसी-रांची-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेसवे पैकेज-1 के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए सेवापुरी में एचपीसीएल की एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट; यूपीसीडा एग्रो पार्क करखियांव में बनास काशी संकुल दूध प्रसंस्करण यूनिट; यूपीसीडा एग्रो पार्क, करखियांव में विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्य; और बुनकरों के लिए सिल्क फैब्रिक प्रिंटिंग कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में कई शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें रमना में एनटीपीसी द्वारा शहरी अपशिष्ट से चारकोल संयंत्र; सीस-वरुणा क्षेत्र में जल आपूर्ति नेटवर्क का उन्नयन; और एसटीपी और सीवरेज पंपिंग स्टेशनों की ऑनलाइन प्रवाह निगरानी और एससीएडीए ऑटोमेशन शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए अनेक परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें तालाबों के कायाकल्प और पार्कों के पुनर्विकास की परियोजनाएं और 3 डी शहरी डिजिटल मानचित्र और डेटाबेस के डिजाइन और विकास शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में पर्यटन और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं में पंचकोशी परिक्रमा मार्ग और पवन पथ के पांच पड़ाव पर दस आध्यात्मिक यात्राओं के साथ सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं का पुनर्विकास; वाराणसी और अयोध्या के लिए भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक कटमरैन नौका का शुभारंभ; और सात चेंज रूम, फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी और चार सामुदायिक जेट्टी हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक कटमरैन हरित ऊर्जा के उपयोग के साथ गंगा में पर्यटन के अनुभव को बढ़ाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न शहरों में आईडब्ल्यूएआई के तेरह सामुदायिक जेट्टी और बलिया में त्वरित पोंटून खोलने की व्यवस्था की आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के प्रसिद्ध कपड़ा क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते हुए वाराणसी में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (निफ्ट) की आधारशिला रखी। नया संस्थान ट्क्सटाइल क्षेत्र की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करेगा।
वाराणसी में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में एक नए मेडिकल कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने बीएचयू में नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एजिंग की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने शहर में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सिगरा स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम फेज -1 और जिला राइफल शूटिंग रेंज का उद्घाटन किया।