Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,000 crores in Varanasi
Inaugurates Banas Kashi Sankul milk processing unit in UPSIDA Agro Park Karkhiyaon
Inaugurates LPG Bottling Plant by HPCL, various infrastructure work at UPSIDA Agro Park, and silk fabric printing common facility
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple road projects
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple urban development, tourism and spiritual tourism projects in Varanasi
Lays foundation stone for National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Varanasi
Lays foundation stone for new Medical College and National Centre of Ageing at BHU
Inaugurates Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range
“In ten years Banaras has turned me into a Banarasi”
“Kisan and Pashupalak are the greatest priority of the government”
“Banas Kashi Sankul will give a boost to the income of more than 3 lakh farmers”
“Animal husbandry is a great tool of self-reliance of women”
“Our government, along with making the food provider an energy provider, is also working on making it a fertilizer provider”
“Atmanirbhar Bharat will become the foundation for Viksit Bharat”
23 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs 13,000 crore in Varanasi today. The Prime Minister also visited Banas Kashi Sankul, a milk processing unit of Banaskantha District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd built at UPSIDA Agro Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi and interacted with cow beneficiaries. PM Modi also handed out employment letters and GI-authorized user certificates. The development projects of today cater to important sectors such as road, rail, aviation, tourism, education, health, drinking water, urban development, and sanitation.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in Kashi once again and recalled being elected as the Parliamentarian of the city 10 years ago. He said that in these 10 years, Banaras has transformed him into a Banarasi. Shri Modi lauded the support and contributions of the people of Kashi and said that the campaign to create a New Kashi is underway with the development projects of today worth more than Rs 13,000 crores. He said that development projects ranging from sectors of rail, road, airport-related projects, animal husbandry, industry, sports, skill development, cleanliness, health, spirituality, tourism, and LPG gas among others will give impetus to the development of not just Kashi but the entire Purvanchal region. It will also create new employment opportunities, he added. The Prime Minister also mentioned the projects related to Sant Ravidas ji and congratulated the citizens.
Expressing his happiness about the development projects in Kashi and Eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister recalled his road trip last night on his way to the Guest House and noted the benefits of the Phulwaria flyover project. He also noted the improvement of ease in the journey from BLW to the airport. The Prime Minister inspected the development project last night immediately after landing from his Gujarat trip. Talking about the development push in the last 10 years, the Prime Minister said that Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range will greatly benefit the young athletes of the region.
The Prime Minister mentioned visiting the Banas Dairy and interacting with several pashupalaks women earlier in the day. He said that women belonging to agricultural backgrounds were provided with indigenous breeds of Gir Gai 2-3 years ago to raise awareness. Noting that the number of Gir Gais has now reached almost 350, the Prime Minister informed that they produce up to 15 liters of milk compared to 5 liters produced by ordinary cows. He added that one such Gir Gai is producing 20 liters of milk creating additional income for women making them Lakhpati Didis. “This is a huge inspiration for the 10 crore women associated with self-help groups in the country”, he added.
Recalling the event of the foundation stone laying of Banas Dairy two years ago, the Prime Minister said that the guarantee given on that day is in front of the people today. He said Banas Dairy is a good example of creation of jobs through the right investment. Banas Dairy collects about 2 lakh liters of milk from Varanasi, Mirzapur, Gazipur and Raebareli. With the start of the new plant, Pashupalaks of Ballia, Chandauli, Prayagraj and Jaunpur will also benefit. Under the project, new Milk Mandis will come up in more than 1000 villages in Varanasi, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Gazipur and Azamgarh districts.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Banas Kashi Sankul will create thousands of new employment opportunities. According to an estimate, the Prime Minister said, Banas Kashi Sankul will give a boost to the income of more than 3 lakh farmers. He informed that the unit will also undertake the manufacturing of other dairy products such as buttermilk, curd, lassi, ice cream, paneer and regional sweets. PM Modi underlined that the plant will play a key role in taking the sweets of Banaras to every corner of India. He also touched upon milk transportation as a means of employment and a boost for the animal nutrition industry.
The Prime Minister requested the leadership of the dairy to develop a system of transferring money directly to the accounts of the Pashupalak sisters digitally, noting the preponderance of women in the dairy sector. The Prime Minister underlined the role of animal husbandry in helping small farmers and landless laborers.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s resolve to make annadata from Urja Data to Urwarakdata. He informed about the opportunity in Gobar Dhan and talked about the plant in the dairy for making Bio CNG and organic manure. Noting the increasing trend of natural farming on the bank of the river Ganga, the Prime Minister acknowledged the utility of organic manure under Gobar Dhan Scheme. Referring to urban waste to Charcoal Plant by NTPC, the Prime Minister praised Kashi’s spirit of turning ‘Kachra into Kanchan’.
The Prime Minister said that Kisan aur Pashupalak is the greatest priority of the government. He mentioned FRP revision of Sugarcane in the last Cabinet meeting to 340 rs per quintal and easing of Pashudhan Bima Karyakram with an amendment in the national livestock mission. He said not only arrears of the farmers are being cleared, but prices of the crops are also being increased.
“Atmanirbhar Bharat will become the foundation for Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the difference between the thought process of the previous and the present government. He emphasized that Atmanirbhar Bharat will become a reality only when the smaller possibilities in the country are reenergized, and the small farmers, pashupalaks, craftsmen and small and medium industries are provided assistance. The Prime Minister said that the call for Vocal for Local is an advertisement for the small players in the market who cannot spend on television and newspaper commercials. “Modi himself advertises those who produce indigenous goods”, he said, “Modi is the ambassador of every small farmer and industry, be it the promotion of Khadi, toy manufacturers, Make in India, or Dekho Apna Desh.” He observed that the impact of such a call can be witnessed in Kashi itself where more than 12 crore tourists have visited the city since the rejuvenation of Vishwanath Dham leading to a surge in income and employment opportunities. Referring to the launch of electric catamaran vessel provided by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for Varanasi & Ayodhya, PM Modi said that it will create a unique experience for those visiting.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the ill-effect of dynasty politics, corruption and appeasement in the earlier times. He also criticized the maligning of the youth of Kashi by certain quarters. He highlighted the contradiction between the growth of youth and dynasty politics. He also noted the hatred for new form of Kashi and Ayodhya among these forces.
“Modi's third term will bring India’s capabilities to the forefront of the world and India's economic, social, strategic, and cultural sectors will be at new heights”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting India’s progress, the Prime Minister mentioned leapfrogging to 5th largest economy in the world from 11th in the last 10 years. He further added that India will become the 3rd largest economy in the next 5 years. PM Modi affirmed the belief that developmental works such as Digital India, widening of roads, modernized railway stations, and Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, and Namo Bharat trains will be accelerated in the next 5 years. “Modi’s guarantee to make Eastern India the growth engine of Viksit Bharat”, PM Modi said pointing out that the region had been deprived of development. Speaking about the inauguration of the first phase of the six-lane highway from Varanasi to Aurangabad, the Prime Minister said that the completion of the Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway in the coming 5 years will reduce the distance between UP, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. “In future, the travel time from Banaras to Kolkata is going to be almost halved”, he added.
The Prime Minister anticipated new dimensions of Kashi’s development in the coming 5 years. He mentioned Kashi Ropeway and the exponential rise in airport capacity. He said that Kashi will emerge as an important sports city in the country. He also acknowledged Kashi as a major contributor to the Make in India and Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He informed that in the next 5 years, Kashi will be a hub of employment and skills. During this period the National Institution of Fashion Technology campus will also be completed which will create new opportunities for the youth and weavers of the area. “In the last decade, we have given a new identity to Kashi as a hub of health and education. Now a new medical college is also going to be added to it”, The Prime Minister said. Along with the National Center of Aging in BHU, many diagnostic machines and equipment worth Rs 35 crore were inaugurated today. A facility to tackle bio-hazardous waste from the hospital is also being developed.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the rapid development of Kashi and UP must continue and called on every resident of Kashi to unite. “If the country and the world have so much faith in Modi's guarantee, it is because of your affection and Baba's blessings”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brijesh Pathak, Union Minister, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey and Chairman of Banas Dairy, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary were present on the occasion among others.
Background
To further enhance road connectivity in Varanasi, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple road projects including four laning of Ghargra-Bridge-Varanasi section of NH-233; four laning of Sultanpur-Varanasi section of NH-56, Package-1; six laning of phase-1 of Varanasi-Aurangabad section of NH-19; four laning of Package-1 Varanasi-Hanumana section on NH-35; and ROB on Varanasi- Jaunpur rail section near Babatpur. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway Package-1.
To provide impetus to industrial development in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated LPG Bottling Plant by HPCL in Sewapuri; Banas Kashi Sankul milk processing unit in UPSIDA Agro Park Karkhiyaon; various infrastructure work at UPSIDA Agro Park, Karkhiyaon; and silk fabric printing common facility center for weavers.
The Prime Minister inaugurated multiple urban development projects in Varanasi including Urban waste to Charcoal Plant by NTPC at Ramana; upgradation of water supply network in sis-Varuna area; and online effluent monitoring and SCADA automation of STPs and Sewerage Pumping Stations. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple projects for the beautification of Varanasi including the projects for the rejuvenation of ponds and redevelopment of parks; and for the design and development of a 3D Urban Digital map and database.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated multiple projects related to tourism and spiritual tourism in Varanasi. The projects include the redevelopment of public facilities at five Padavs of Panchkoshi Parikrama Marg and Pavan Path with ten spiritual yatra; launching of electric catamaran vessel provided by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for Varanasi & Ayodhya; and seven change rooms floating jetties and four community jetties. The Electric catamaran will enhance the tourism experience in the Ganges with the use of green energy. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of thirteen community jetties of IWAI at various cities and quick pontoon opening mechanism at Ballia.
Providing impetus to the famous textile sector of Varanasi, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) in Varanasi. The new institute will strengthen the education and training infrastructure of the textile sector.
Augmenting the health infrastructure in Varanasi, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of a new Medical College in Varanasi. He also laid the foundation stone of National Centre of Ageing at BHU. The Prime Minister inaugurated the Sigra Sports Stadium Phase-1 and District Rifle Shooting Range, a step towards strengthening the sports infrastructure in the city.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
কারখিয়াঁতে ইউপিএসআইডিএ অ্যাগ্রো পার্কে বনস কাশী সঙ্কুল দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, এইচপিসিএল-এর এলপিজি বটলিং প্ল্যান্ট এবং বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কয়েকটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
বারাণসীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ নগরোন্নয়ন, পর্যটন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীর ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনলজি (এনআইএফটি), বিএইচইউ-তে নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ এজিং-এর শিলান্যাস করেছেন
শিগরায় স্পোর্টর্স স্টেডিয়ামের প্রথম পর্যায় এবং জেলা রাইফেল শ্যুটিং রেঞ্জের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“গত ১০ বছরে বেনারস আমাকে বেনারসীতে পরিণত করেছে”
“বনস কাশী সঙ্কুল ৩ লক্ষ কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে”
“মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে পশুপালন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান”
“আমাদের সরকার অন্নদাতাদের উপার্জনদাতা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, এছাড়াও তাঁদের সার উৎপাদক করে তোলা হবে”
“আত্মনির্ভর ভারত বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে”
23 FEB 2024 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বারাণসীতে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে কারখিয়াঁয় ইউপিএসআইডিএ অ্যাগ্রো পার্কে যান। তিনি সেখানে বনসকান্থা জেলা সমবায় দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক ইউনিয়ন লিমিটেডের দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র বনস কাশী সঙ্কুল ঘুরে দেখেন এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি তাঁদের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র এবং জিআই স্বীকৃত শংসাপত্র তুলে দেন। আজ রেল, সড়ক, বিমান চলাচল, পর্যটন, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পানীয় জল, নগরোন্নয়ন এবং পয়ঃনিকাশির সঙ্গে যুক্ত একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্য রাখার সময় কাশীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ১০ বছর আগে এই শহর তাঁকে নির্বাচিত করে সংসদে পাঠিয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে বেনারস তাঁকে ‘বেনারসী’তে পরিণত করেছে। কাশীর জনসাধারণের সমর্থন ও সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ এখানে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে নতুন কাশী গড়ে উঠবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি শুধু কাশী নয়, সমগ্র পূর্বাঞ্চলের সহায়ক হবে। এখানে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সন্ত রবিদাসজির স্মৃতি বিজড়িত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং কাশীর জনসাধারণকে এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
কাশী এবং পূর্ব-উত্তরপ্রদেশে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি গত রাতে অতিথি নিবাসে যাওয়ার সময় তাঁর সড়কপথে ভ্রমণের কথা তুলে ধরেন। সেই সময় ফুলওয়াড়িয়া ফ্লাইওভার প্রকল্পের সুবিধা তিনি উপলব্ধি করেছেন। বিএলডব্লিউ থেকে বিমানবন্দরে যাওয়াও সুবিধাজনক হয়েছে। গুজরাট সফর শেষ করে গত রাতে বারাণসীতে পৌঁছনোর পর শ্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প ঘুরে দেখেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে এখানে উন্নয়নমূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মকাণ্ড বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। সিগরা স্পোর্টর্স স্টেডিয়ামের প্রথম পর্যায় এবং জেলা রাইফেল শ্যুটিং রেঞ্জ এই অঞ্চলের তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদদের সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বনস ডেয়ারি ঘুরে দেখার সময় পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলাদের সাথে আলাপচারিতায় মেতে ওঠেন। তিনি জানান, ২-৩ বছর আগে কৃষিকাজে যুক্ত মহিলাদের দেশীয় ‘গির’ গাই প্রদান করা হয়। বর্তমানে সেই সংখা ৩৫০-এ পৌঁছেছে। সাধারণ গরু প্রতিদিন ৫ লিটারের মতো দুধ দেয়, সেখানে ‘গির’ গাই ১৫ লিটার দুধ দিতে পারে। এর ফলে, মহিলাদের আয় বাড়বে এবং তাঁরা ‘লাখপতি দিদি’তে পরিণত হবেন। “দেশে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১০ কোটি মহিলার কাছে এ এক অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।”
শ্রী মোদী দু’বছর আগে বনস ডেয়ারির শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। সেইদিন যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল, আজ তা বাস্তবায়িত হল। সঠিক বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির এক আদর্শ উদাহরণ বনস ডেয়ারি। এই প্রকল্পে বারাণসী, মীর্জাপুর, গাজিপুর এবং রায়বেরিলি থেকে ২ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ সংগ্রহ করা হয়। নতুন দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কারখানা কাজ শুরু করায় বালিয়া, চান্দৌলি, প্রয়াগরাজ এবং জৌনপুরের পশুপালকরা উপকৃত হবেন। এই প্রকল্পে বারাণসী, জৌনপুর, চান্দৌলি, গাজিপুর এবং আজমগড় জেলায় ১ হাজারটি গ্রামে দুধের বাজার গড়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বনস কাশী সঙ্কুল হাজার হাজার নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে। ধারণা করা হচ্ছে, এই প্রকল্প ৩ লক্ষ কৃষকের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে। এই কেন্দ্র থেকে বাটার মিল্ক, দই, লস্যি, আইসক্রিম, পনির এবং স্থানীয় স্তরে উৎপাদিত বিভিন্ন মিষ্টান্ন তৈরি করা হবে। বেনারসে উৎপাদিত মিষ্টি দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে দিতে দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্রের কারখানাটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। দুধ পরিবহণের ফলে এই অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে এবং পশুপালন শিল্পের উন্নতি হবে।
দোহ বা ডেয়ারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নেতৃস্থানীয় ব্যক্তিদের একটি নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুরোধ জানান। এর মাধ্যমে পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বোনেরা তাঁদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে নিজেদের অ্যাকাউন্টে পাবেন। পশুপালন, ক্ষুদ্র চাষী ও ভূমিহীন শ্রমিকদের জন্য যা সহায়ক হবে।
কৃষকদের অন্নদাতা থেকে জ্বালানী সরবরাহকারী এবং সার সরবরাহকারীতে পরিণত করতে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পের সুবিধার কথা তুলে ধরেন। দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কারখানায় জৈব সিএনজি এবং সার উৎপাদন করা যাবে। বর্তমানে গঙ্গা নদীর তীরে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের প্রবণতা দেখা যাচ্ছে। গোবর্ধন প্রকল্পে যে জৈব সার পাওয়া যায় তা প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। এনটিপিসি শহরাঞ্চলে প্রাপ্ত জঞ্জালকে চারকোল প্ল্যান্টে পাঠানোর যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীর জনসাধারণ বর্তমানে ‘কাচরা’ (জঞ্জাল) থেকে ‘কাঞ্চন’ উৎপাদনে উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কৃষক এবং পশুপালকদের কথা ভেবে বর্তমান সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। মন্ত্রিসভার সর্বশেষ বৈঠকে আখের ন্যায্য এবং যথাযথ মূল্য বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন কৃষকরা প্রতি ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু ৩৪০ টাকা করে পাবেন। ন্যাশনাল লাইভস্টক মিশনের সংশোধনের ফলে পশুধন বিমা কার্যক্রমে যোগদান আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠেছে। কৃষকদের বকেয়া যেমন মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে, পাশাপাশি উৎপাদিত কৃষিপণ্যের মূল্যও বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে”। পূর্ববর্তী সরকার এবং বর্তমান সরকারের ভাবনাচিন্তার পার্থক্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশের ছোট্ট ছোট্ট সম্ভাবনা যখন শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হয় এবং ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক, পশুপালক, হস্তশিল্পী এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি উপকৃত হয়, তখন আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের বাস্তবায়ন ঘটে। ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ কার্যকর করার মধ্য দিয়ে যেসব উৎপাদকরা তাঁদের পণ্যসামগ্রীর বিজ্ঞাপন টিভি অথবা সংবাদপত্রে দিতে পারেন না, তাঁরা উপকৃত হবেন। “মোদী নিজেই দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্যসামগ্রীর বিজ্ঞাপন করছেন। তিনি ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির দূত। খাদি বস্ত্র, খেলনা উৎপাদক, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ অথবা ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে এঁরা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।” এই ধরনের কর্মসূচীর ফলে কাশীতে ইতিবাচক নানা পরিবর্তন নজরে এসেছে। নবরূপে সজ্জিত বিশ্বনাথ ধামে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি পর্যটক এসেছেন। এর ফলে এলাকার মানুষের আয় বেড়েছে, নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। বারাণসী এবং অযোধ্যার মধ্যে ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটার ওয়েজ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বৈদ্যুতিক ক্যাটামারান জলযান চালাচ্ছে। যাঁরা এই দুটি অঞ্চল সফর করবেন, তাঁদের কাছে এ এক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী পরিবারতন্ত্র, দুর্নীতি এবং তোষণের রাজনীতির কুপ্রভাবগুলির কথা বিস্তারিতভাবে তুলে ধরেন। কয়েকটি পক্ষ কাশীর যুব সমাজকে হেয় প্রতিপন্ন করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। এর সমালোচনা করে তিনি বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়ন এবং পরিবারতন্ত্র রাজনীতির মধ্যে টানাপোড়েন সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই শক্তিগুলি কাশী এবং অযোধ্যা সম্পর্কে ঘৃণার বার্তা ছড়াচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তৃতীয় দফায় মোদী ভারতের দক্ষতাকে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরবে এবং দেশের অর্থনীতি, কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা এবং সংস্কৃতি নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে।” ভারতের উন্নয়নের বিভিন্ন প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে দেশের অর্থনীতি সারা বিশ্বের নিরিখে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম হয়ে উঠেছে। আগে এর স্থান ছিল একাদশ। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিতে পরিণত হবে। এই সময়কালে ডিজিটাল ভারত, সড়কপথের প্রশস্তিকরণ, আধুনিক রেল স্টেশন, বন্দে ভারত, অমৃত ভারত এবং নমো ভারত ট্রেনগুলি দেশের উন্নয়নকে নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে। “মোদীর গ্যারান্টির কারণে পূর্ব ভারত বিকশিত ভারতের চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠবে।” এই অঞ্চল এক সময় উন্নয়নের নিরিখে অবহেলার শিকার ছিল। বারাণসী থেকে ঔরঙ্গাবাদ পর্যন্ত ছয় লেনের জাতীয় সড়কের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে বারাণসী-রাঁচি-কলকাতা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমাবে। “ভবিষ্যতে বারাণসী থেকে কলকাতা যেতে বর্তমানের তুলনায় অর্ধেক সময় লাগবে।”
পরবর্তী পাঁচ বছরে কাশীর উন্নয়ন নতুন এক মাত্রা যোগ করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পূর্বাভাস দেন। কাশীতে রোপওয়ে এবং বিমানবন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। আগামীদিনে কাশী খেলাধূলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ অভিযানে কাশী ইতোমধ্যেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখছে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এই শহর কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে। এই সময়কালে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনলজির ক্যাম্পাস তৈরি হবে। ফলে, এই অঞ্চলের যুবক-যুবতী এবং তন্তুবায়দের কাছে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। “গত দশকে আমরা কাশীকে স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র হিসেবে নতুন এক পরিচিতি দিয়েছি। এখানে একটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে উঠবে।” বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ এজিং-এর উদ্বোধন ছাড়াও আজ এখানে ৩৫ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বেশ কয়েকটি রোগ নির্ণায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রদান করা হয়েছে। হাসপাতালে যে বর্জ্য পদার্থ পাওয়া যায়, সেগুলিকে অন্য কাজে লাগানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশী এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন অব্যাহত থাকবে। প্রত্যেক কাশীবাসীকে এর জন্য ঐক্যবদ্ধ হতে হবে। “যদি দেশ এবং পৃথিবীর মোদীর গ্যারান্টির ওপর এত আস্থা থাকে, তাহলে তার মূল কারণ হল আপনাদের ভালোবাসা এবং বাবার আশীর্বাদ।”
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ব্রিজেশ পাঠক, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী মহেন্দ্রনাথ পাণ্ডে এবং বনস ডেয়ারির চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী শঙ্করভাই চৌধুরি অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
২০১৪ সাল থেকেই বারাণসী এবং তার আশপাশের অঞ্চলকে নতুনভাবে গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আজ পরিকাঠামোগত নানা প্রকল্পের পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে পর্যটন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বেশকিছু প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। চালু হয়েছে বিদ্যুৎচালিত কাটামারন পরিষেবা। বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম নগরে ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফ্যাশন টেকনোলজির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পাশাপাশি একটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজেরও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। সন্ত রবিদাস সংগ্রহশালারও শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।