Ministry of Science & Technology
INYAS organised 9th Annual General Body Meeting
Director CSIR-NIScPR Spoke about the Need of Science Communication for Betterment of Society
19 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) has organised its ninth Annual general Body Meeting on February 17th. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) joined this program as the Guest of Honour. On the occasion, Prof. Aggarwal delivered an insightful talk and discussed the key objectives and activities of CSIR-NIScPR. She spoke how the science communication is important to inculcate scientific temperament in society. She also release the annual newsletter of INYAS.
INYAS is the only recognised academy of young scientists in India which was established in 2014 with a vision to promote Science education and networking among Young Scientists. After successfully completing an incubation period of five years, INYAS entered a new phase, since 2020.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy. For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at Twitter: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய தேசிய இளையோர் அறிவியல் கழகம் 9-ம் ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது
19 FEB 2024 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய இளையோர் அறிவியல் கழகம் தனது ஒன்பதாவது ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டத்தை பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று நடத்தியது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) -தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர்) இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) - தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அவர் உரையாற்றினார். சமூகத்தில் அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை வளர்ப்பதற்கு அறிவியல் தொடர்பு எவ்வாறு முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார். இந்திய தேசிய இளையோர் அறிவியல் கழகத்தின் ஆண்டு அறிக்கையையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளிடையே அறிவியல் கல்வி, கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கான ஒரே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனமாக இந்திய தேசிய இளையோர் அறிவியல் கழகம் உள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) - தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் என்பது மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் உறுப்பு ஆய்வகங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது அறிவியல் தகவல் தொடர்பு துறைகளில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றது.