Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary
Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life – Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with the Bharat Ratna
Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji did important work to make education system accessible to all
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life. He said that Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji carried out important works to make education system accessible to all. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with Bharat Ratna.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और सामाजिक चेतना के अग्रदूत, कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें नमन किया
कर्पूरी जी ने अपने सामाजिक जीवन में शुचिता व त्याग के सर्वोच्च मानदंड स्थापित किये – श्री अमित शाह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को भारत रत्न सम्मान देकर उनके कार्यों को प्रकाश में लाने का कार्य किया है
आजीवन पिछड़ों व महिलाओं के अधिकारों के लिए समर्पित ठाकुर जी ने शिक्षा-व्यवस्था को सर्वसुलभ बनाने के महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य किये थे
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और सामाजिक चेतना के अग्रदूत, कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और सामाजिक चेतना के अग्रदूत, कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी की पुण्यतिथि पर कोटिशः वंदन। कर्पूरी जी ने अपने सामाजिक जीवन में शुचिता व त्याग के सर्वोच्च मानदंड स्थापित किये। आजीवन पिछड़ों व महिलाओं के अधिकारों के लिए समर्पित ठाकुर जी ने शिक्षा-व्यवस्था को सर्वसुलभ बनाने के महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य किये थे। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को भारत रत्न का सम्मान देकर उनके कार्यों को प्रकाश में लाने का कार्य किया है।“