Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary
Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life – Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with the Bharat Ratna
Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji did important work to make education system accessible to all
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life. He said that Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji carried out important works to make education system accessible to all. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with Bharat Ratna.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનના નેતા શ્રી કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરજીને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
કર્પૂરીજીએ તેમના સામાજિક જીવનમાં પ્રામાણિકતા અને બલિદાનના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કર્યા - શ્રી અમિત શાહ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરજીને ભારત રત્નથી સન્માનિત કરીને તેમના કાર્યોને પ્રકાશમાં લાવ્યા છે
તેમના સમગ્ર જીવન દરમિયાન પછાત લોકો અને મહિલાઓના અધિકારોને સમર્પિત, ઠાકુરજીએ શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીને બધા માટે સુલભ બનાવવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્ય કર્યું હતું
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનના નેતા શ્રી કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરજીને તેમની પુણ્યતિથિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી છે.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની તેમની પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે કર્પૂરીજીએ તેમના સામાજિક જીવનમાં ઈમાનદારી અને બલિદાનના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કર્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમના સમગ્ર જીવન દરમિયાન પછાત લોકો અને મહિલાઓના અધિકારોને સમર્પિત, ઠાકુરજીએ શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીને બધા માટે સુલભ બનાવવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યો કર્યા. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરજીને ભારત રત્નથી સન્માનિત કરીને તેમના કાર્યોને પ્રકાશમાં લાવ્યા છે.