Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary
Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life – Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with the Bharat Ratna
Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji did important work to make education system accessible to all
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life. He said that Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji carried out important works to make education system accessible to all. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with Bharat Ratna.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी, स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचे नेते कर्पूरी ठाकूर जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
कर्पूरी जी यांनी आपल्या सामाजिक जीवनात प्रामाणिकपणा आणि त्यागाचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड प्रस्थापित केले - अमित शहा
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांनी कर्पूरी ठाकूरजींना भारतरत्न देऊन त्यांचे कार्य प्रकाशात आणले
मागासलेल्या लोकांसाठी आणि स्त्रियांच्या हक्कांसाठी आयुष्यभर समर्पित राहिलेल्या ठाकूरजींनी सर्वांसाठी शिक्षण व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करण्याचे महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य केले
17 FEB 2024 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तनाचे नेते कर्पूरी ठाकूर जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली.
X मंचावरील आपल्या पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की कर्पूरीजी यांनी आपल्या सामाजिक जीवनात प्रामाणिकपणा आणि त्यागाचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड स्थापित केले. ते म्हणाले की मागासलेल्या लोकांसाठी आणि महिलांच्या हक्कांसाठी आयुष्यभर समर्पित राहिलेल्या ठाकूरजींनी सर्वांसाठी शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य केले. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांनी कर्पूरी ठाकूरजींना भारतरत्न देऊन त्यांचे कार्य प्रकाशात आणले आहे.