Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary
Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life – Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with the Bharat Ratna
Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji did important work to make education system accessible to all
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to freedom fighter and leader of social change, Shri Karpoori Thakur ji on his birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that Karpoori ji set highest standards of honesty and sacrifice in his social life. He said that Dedicated to backward people and rights of women throughout his life, Thakur ji carried out important works to make education system accessible to all. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has brought into light the works of Karpoori Thakur ji by honouring him with Bharat Ratna.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், சமூக மாற்றத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு. கர்பூரி தாக்கூர் நினைவு நாளை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அஞ்சலி
17 FEB 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரரும், சமூக மாற்றத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு. கர்பூரி தாக்கூர் நினைவு நாளை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
‘’கர்பூரி அவர்கள் தனது சமூக வாழ்வில் நேர்மை மற்றும் தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரங்களை ஏற்படுத்தினார். தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் பின்தங்கிய மக்களுக்காகவும், பெண்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காகவும் அர்ப்பணித்த தாக்கூர்ஜி, கல்வி முறையை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான முக்கியமான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜி கர்பூரி தாக்கூர் ஜிக்கு பாரத ரத்னா விருது வழங்கி அவரது படைப்புகளை வெளிச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளார்’’