Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector
Draft Guidelines to prevent false claims regarding success rates, number of selections etc. by every person engaged in coaching
The Authority solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 16th March, 2024
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf).
Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Central Authority within 30 days (until 16th March 2024).
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) conducted a stakeholder’s consultation on Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector on 08th January 2024, which was attended by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Education, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), National Law University (NLU) Delhi, FIITJEE, Khan Global Studies and Ikigai Law. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Central Consumer Protection Authority should come with Guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement in coaching sector.
The draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including coaching institutes, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s) and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define “Coaching” as tuition, instructions or academic support or learning programme or guidance provided by any person. Under the Guidelines, conditions for misleading advertisement have been laid out. Any person who engage in coaching shall be considered to be engage in a misleading advertisement if it employs any of the following practices –
1. Conceal important information related to name of the course (whether free or paid) & duration of course opted by successful candidate or any other important information which can influence a consumer's decision to choose their services.
2. Make false claims regarding success rates, number of selections, or rankings of students in any competitive exam without providing verifiable evidence.
3. Falsely represent that students' success is solely attributable to the coaching, without acknowledging the individual efforts of the students. Clearly state the extent of the coaching involvement in their success.
4. Create false sense of urgency or fear of missing out that may heighten anxieties amongst students, or parents.
5. Any other practices that may mislead consumers or subvert consumer autonomy and choice.
Guidelines would be made applicable to every person engaged in coaching. The objective of the Guidelines is to protect consumers from misleading advertisements in coaching sector. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to prevent such misleading advertisements which effects consumers as a class. Misleading advertisement by coaching sector will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the proposed guidelines will bring clarity to the stakeholders and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA) કોચિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતના નિવારણ માટે ડ્રાફ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા પર જાહેર ટિપ્પણીઓ આવકારે છે
કોચિંગમાં રોકાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિ દ્વારા સફળતા દર, પસંદગીની સંખ્યા વગેરે અંગેના ખોટા દાવાઓને રોકવા માટે માર્ગદર્શિકાનો ડ્રાફ્ટ
ઓથોરિટીએ 16મી માર્ચ, 2024 સુધી 30 દિવસની અંદર માર્ગદર્શિકા પર જાહેર ટિપ્પણીઓ/સૂચનો મંગાવ્યા
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટીએ કોચિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતને રોકવા માટેના ડ્રાફ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા પર જાહેર ટિપ્પણીઓ માંગી છે. ડ્રાફ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ પર મૂકવામાં આવી છે અને તે લિંક (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202. પીડીએફ) દ્વારા ઍક્સેસિબલ છે.
જાહેર ટિપ્પણીઓ/સૂચનો/પ્રતિસાદ માંગવામાં આવે છે અને 30 દિવસની અંદર (16મી માર્ચ 2024 સુધી) કેન્દ્રીય સત્તામંડળને પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી શકે છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA)08મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024ના રોજ કોચિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો પર હિતધારકોની પરામર્શ હાથ ધરી હતી, જેમાં ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ પર્સનલ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (DoPT), શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી નેશનલ એકેડમી ઑફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (LBSNAA), નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટી (NLU) દિલ્હી, FIITJEE, ખાન ગ્લોબલ સ્ટડીઝ અને Ikigai લૉ એ હાજરી આપી હતી. બેઠકમાં, સામાન્ય સર્વસંમતિ હતી કે કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા સત્તામંડળે કોચિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતોને રોકવા માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા સાથે આવવું જોઈએ.
કોચિંગ સેક્ટરમાં ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાત અટકાવવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકાનો મુસદ્દો કોચિંગ સંસ્થાઓ, કાયદાકીય સંસ્થાઓ, સરકાર અને સ્વૈચ્છિક ગ્રાહક સંસ્થાઓ (VCO's) સહિતના તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી ઘડવામાં આવ્યો છે અને હવે જાહેર પરામર્શ માટે મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ 2019ની કલમ 18 (2) (l) હેઠળ સૂચિત માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરવામાં આવશે.
ડ્રાફ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા "કોચિંગ"ને ટ્યુશન, સૂચનાઓ અથવા શૈક્ષણિક સહાય અથવા શિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમ અથવા કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવેલ માર્ગદર્શન તરીકે વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે. માર્ગદર્શિકા હેઠળ, ભ્રામક જાહેરાત માટે શરતો મૂકવામાં આવી છે. કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ કે જે કોચિંગમાં જોડાય છે તેને ભ્રામક જાહેરાતમાં રોકાયેલ માનવામાં આવશે જો તે નીચેનામાંથી કોઈપણ પ્રેક્ટિસનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે -
• કોર્સના નામ (મફત કે પેઇડ) અને સફળ ઉમેદવાર દ્વારા પસંદ કરાયેલ કોર્સની અવધિ અથવા અન્ય કોઈ મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી કે જે તેમની સેવાઓ પસંદ કરવાના ગ્રાહકના નિર્ણયને પ્રભાવિત કરી શકે તે સંબંધિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતી છુપાવો.
• કોઈપણ સ્પર્ધાત્મક પરીક્ષામાં સફળતાના દરો, પસંદગીની સંખ્યા અથવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓના રેન્કિંગને લગતા ખોટા દાવાઓ ચકાસણીપાત્ર પુરાવા આપ્યા વિના કરો.
• વિદ્યાર્થીઓના વ્યક્તિગત પ્રયાસોને સ્વીકાર્યા વિના, વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સફળતા માત્ર કોચિંગને આભારી છે તે ખોટી રીતે રજૂ કરો. તેમની સફળતામાં કોચિંગની સંડોવણીની હદ સ્પષ્ટપણે જણાવો.
• તાકીદની ખોટી સમજણ બનાવો અથવા ગુમ થવાના ભયથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અથવા માતાપિતામાં ચિંતા વધી શકે છે.
• અન્ય કોઈપણ પ્રથાઓ જે ગ્રાહકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરી શકે અથવા ગ્રાહકની સ્વાયત્તતા અને પસંદગીને નષ્ટ કરી શકે.
કોચિંગમાં રોકાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિને માર્ગદર્શિકા લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. માર્ગદર્શિકાનો ઉદ્દેશ ગ્રાહકોને કોચિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભ્રામક જાહેરાતોથી બચાવવાનો છે. આમ, સૂચિત માર્ગદર્શિકા એવી ભ્રામક જાહેરાતોને રોકવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે જે ગ્રાહકોને વર્ગ તરીકે અસર કરે છે. કોચિંગ સેક્ટર દ્વારા ગેરમાર્ગે દોરનારી જાહેરાતોને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019 મુજબ સંચાલિત કરવામાં આવશે અને સૂચિત માર્ગદર્શિકા હિતધારકોને સ્પષ્ટતા લાવશે અને ગ્રાહકના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરશે.
નવી માર્ગદર્શિકા પર વધુ માહિતી માટે, લિંકની મુલાકાત લો:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)