Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector
Draft Guidelines to prevent false claims regarding success rates, number of selections etc. by every person engaged in coaching
The Authority solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 16th March, 2024
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf).
Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Central Authority within 30 days (until 16th March 2024).
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) conducted a stakeholder’s consultation on Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector on 08th January 2024, which was attended by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Education, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), National Law University (NLU) Delhi, FIITJEE, Khan Global Studies and Ikigai Law. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Central Consumer Protection Authority should come with Guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement in coaching sector.
The draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including coaching institutes, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s) and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define “Coaching” as tuition, instructions or academic support or learning programme or guidance provided by any person. Under the Guidelines, conditions for misleading advertisement have been laid out. Any person who engage in coaching shall be considered to be engage in a misleading advertisement if it employs any of the following practices –
1. Conceal important information related to name of the course (whether free or paid) & duration of course opted by successful candidate or any other important information which can influence a consumer's decision to choose their services.
2. Make false claims regarding success rates, number of selections, or rankings of students in any competitive exam without providing verifiable evidence.
3. Falsely represent that students' success is solely attributable to the coaching, without acknowledging the individual efforts of the students. Clearly state the extent of the coaching involvement in their success.
4. Create false sense of urgency or fear of missing out that may heighten anxieties amongst students, or parents.
5. Any other practices that may mislead consumers or subvert consumer autonomy and choice.
Guidelines would be made applicable to every person engaged in coaching. The objective of the Guidelines is to protect consumers from misleading advertisements in coaching sector. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to prevent such misleading advertisements which effects consumers as a class. Misleading advertisement by coaching sector will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the proposed guidelines will bring clarity to the stakeholders and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் பற்றிய தவறான விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்துப் பொதுமக்கள் கருத்து தெரிவிக்கும்படி மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (சிசிபிஏ) கோரியுள்ளது
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்து தவறான விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் பற்றி மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் பொதுமக்களிடம் கருத்துகளைக் கேட்டுள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் நலத் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனை https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/fileuploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf என்ற இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
பொதுமக்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துகள் / பரிந்துரைகளை 30 நாட்களுக்குள் (அதாவது 2024, மார்ச் 16 வரை) மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்திடம் அளிக்கலாம்.
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் 2024, ஜனவரி 8 அன்று பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் தவறான விளம்பரம் செய்யப்படுவது குறித்த பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களின் ஆலோசனையை நடத்தியது. இதில் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை, கல்வி அமைச்சகம், லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமி, தில்லி தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், எஃப்ஐஐடிஜேஇ, கான் குளோபல் ஸ்டடீஸ் மற்றும் இகிகாய் லா ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன. கூட்டத்தில், பயிற்சித் துறையில் தவறான விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று பொதுவான ஒருமித்த கருத்து இருந்தது.
பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் தவறான விளம்பரங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு மற்றும் தன்னார்வ நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களுடன் விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, தற்போது பொது ஆலோசனைக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2019 இன் பிரிவு 18 (2) (எல்) இன் கீழ் வெளியிடப்படும்.
வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் "பயிற்சி" என்பதைக் கல்வி, அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அல்லது கல்வி ஆதரவு அல்லது கற்றல் திட்டம் அல்லது எந்தவொரு நபரும் வழங்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல் என்று வரையறுக்கிறது. தவறான விளம்பரங்களுக்கான நிபந்தனைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடும் எந்தவொரு நடைமுறையையும் மீறினால், தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பங்களை வெளியிடப்பட்டவராக கருதப்படுவர்.
பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடும் ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் பொருந்தும். பயிற்சித் துறையில் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களிலிருந்து நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாப்பதே இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் நோக்கமாகும். புதிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவலுக்கு (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf) என்ற இணைப்பைப் பார்வையிடவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2006533