Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector
Draft Guidelines to prevent false claims regarding success rates, number of selections etc. by every person engaged in coaching
The Authority solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 16th March, 2024
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf).
Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Central Authority within 30 days (until 16th March 2024).
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) conducted a stakeholder’s consultation on Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector on 08th January 2024, which was attended by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Education, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), National Law University (NLU) Delhi, FIITJEE, Khan Global Studies and Ikigai Law. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Central Consumer Protection Authority should come with Guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement in coaching sector.
The draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including coaching institutes, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s) and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define “Coaching” as tuition, instructions or academic support or learning programme or guidance provided by any person. Under the Guidelines, conditions for misleading advertisement have been laid out. Any person who engage in coaching shall be considered to be engage in a misleading advertisement if it employs any of the following practices –
1. Conceal important information related to name of the course (whether free or paid) & duration of course opted by successful candidate or any other important information which can influence a consumer's decision to choose their services.
2. Make false claims regarding success rates, number of selections, or rankings of students in any competitive exam without providing verifiable evidence.
3. Falsely represent that students' success is solely attributable to the coaching, without acknowledging the individual efforts of the students. Clearly state the extent of the coaching involvement in their success.
4. Create false sense of urgency or fear of missing out that may heighten anxieties amongst students, or parents.
5. Any other practices that may mislead consumers or subvert consumer autonomy and choice.
Guidelines would be made applicable to every person engaged in coaching. The objective of the Guidelines is to protect consumers from misleading advertisements in coaching sector. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to prevent such misleading advertisements which effects consumers as a class. Misleading advertisement by coaching sector will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the proposed guidelines will bring clarity to the stakeholders and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോച്ചിംഗ് മേഖലയിലെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സെൻട്രൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിപ്രായം തേടുന്നു
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 16, 2024
കോച്ചിംഗ് മേഖലയിലെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സെൻട്രൽ കൺസ്യൂമർ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി (സിസിപിഎ) പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിപ്രായം തേടുന്നു. കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലും, https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202. pdf) എന്ന ലിങ്കിലും ലഭ്യമാണ്.
പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ/നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ/പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ (2024 മാർച്ച് 16 വരെ) കേന്ദ്ര അതോറിറ്റിക്ക് നൽകാം.
കോച്ചിംഗ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകൾ, നിയമ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സർക്കാർ-സന്നദ്ധ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംഘടനകൾ (വിസിഒകൾ) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുമായും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം 2019-ൻ്റെ സെക്ഷൻ 18 (2) (l) പ്രകാരം മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.
കരട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ "കോച്ചിംഗ്" എന്നത് ട്യൂഷൻ, നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അക്കാദമിക് പിന്തുണ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പഠന പരിപാടി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും വ്യക്തി നൽകുന്ന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം എന്നിങ്ങനെ നിർവച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കോച്ചിംഗിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ബാധകമാക്കും. കോച്ചിംഗിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്ന ഏതൊരു വ്യക്തിയും താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ഏതെങ്കിലും രീതികൾ അവലംബിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരസ്യത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടതായി കണക്കാക്കും:
എ. കോഴ്‌സിൻ്റെ പേരോ (സൗജന്യമോ പണമടച്ചതോ ആകട്ടെ), വിജയിച്ച പരീക്ഷാർത്ഥി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത കോഴ്‌സിൻ്റെ ദൈർഘ്യമോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവരുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താവിൻ്റെ തീരുമാനത്തെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ മറച്ചുവയ്ക്കുക.
ബി. സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാവുന്ന തെളിവുകൾ നൽകാതെ ഏതെങ്കിലും മത്സര പരീക്ഷയിലെ വിജയ നിരക്ക്, തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ റാങ്കിംഗ് എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുക.
സി. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത പ്രയത്നങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കാതെ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ വിജയം കോച്ചിംഗിലൂടെ മാത്രമാണെന്ന് തെറ്റായ വാദം ഉന്നയിക്കുക. അവരുടെ വിജയത്തിൽ കോച്ചിങ്ങിന്റെ സംഭാവനയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വ്യക്തമായി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തുക.
ഡി. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കിടയിലോ രക്ഷിതാക്കൾക്കിടയിലോ ഉത്കണ്ഠ വർധിപ്പിച്ചേക്കാവുന്ന തെറ്റായ അടിയന്തിര ബോധം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുമോ എന്ന ഭയം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക.
ഇ. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സ്വാതന്ത്യ്രത്തേയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനെയും അട്ടിമറിക്കുന്ന മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും രീതികൾ.