Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector
Draft Guidelines to prevent false claims regarding success rates, number of selections etc. by every person engaged in coaching
The Authority solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 16th March, 2024
16 FEB 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf).
Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Central Authority within 30 days (until 16th March 2024).
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) conducted a stakeholder’s consultation on Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector on 08th January 2024, which was attended by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Ministry of Education, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), National Law University (NLU) Delhi, FIITJEE, Khan Global Studies and Ikigai Law. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Central Consumer Protection Authority should come with Guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisement in coaching sector.
The draft Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisement in Coaching Sector have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including coaching institutes, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s) and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define “Coaching” as tuition, instructions or academic support or learning programme or guidance provided by any person. Under the Guidelines, conditions for misleading advertisement have been laid out. Any person who engage in coaching shall be considered to be engage in a misleading advertisement if it employs any of the following practices –
1. Conceal important information related to name of the course (whether free or paid) & duration of course opted by successful candidate or any other important information which can influence a consumer's decision to choose their services.
2. Make false claims regarding success rates, number of selections, or rankings of students in any competitive exam without providing verifiable evidence.
3. Falsely represent that students' success is solely attributable to the coaching, without acknowledging the individual efforts of the students. Clearly state the extent of the coaching involvement in their success.
4. Create false sense of urgency or fear of missing out that may heighten anxieties amongst students, or parents.
5. Any other practices that may mislead consumers or subvert consumer autonomy and choice.
Guidelines would be made applicable to every person engaged in coaching. The objective of the Guidelines is to protect consumers from misleading advertisements in coaching sector. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to prevent such misleading advertisements which effects consumers as a class. Misleading advertisement by coaching sector will be governed as per Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the proposed guidelines will bring clarity to the stakeholders and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने (सी. सी. पी. ए.) शिकवणी वर्ग (कोचिंग) क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती रोखण्यासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या मसुद्यावर मागवली जनतेची मते
16 FEB 2024 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने शिकवणी वर्ग (कोचिंग) क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती रोखण्याशी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या मसुद्यावर जनतेची मते मागवली आहेत. मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा मसुदा ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर खुला असून तो पुढील दुव्याद्वारे उपलब्ध आहे:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf).
सार्वजनिक टिप्पण्या/सूचना/अभिप्राय मागवले असून 30 दिवसांच्या आत (16 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत) केंद्रीय प्राधिकरणाला ते पुरवले जाऊ शकतात. केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने (सी. सी. पी. ए.) 08 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी शिकवणी वर्ग (कोचिंग) क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींवर संबंधित घटकांशी सल्लामसलत केली. केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने शिकवणी वर्ग (कोचिंग) क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिराती रोखण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणावीत, यावर बैठकीत एकमत झाले.
मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या मसुद्यात 'शिकवणी' म्हणजे शिकवणी वर्ग, सूचना किंवा शैक्षणिक सहाय्य किंवा शिक्षण कार्यक्रम किंवा कोणत्याही व्यक्तीने दिलेले मार्गदर्शन अशी व्याख्या केली आहे. मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींसाठी अटी घालण्यात आल्या आहेत. खालीलपैकी कोणत्याही पद्धती वापरल्या गेल्या असतील तर शिकवणी वर्ग क्षेत्रातील कोणतीही व्यक्ती दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातीमध्ये गुंतलेली आहे असे मानले जाईल:
1. अभ्यासक्रमाचे नाव (मग ते विनामूल्य असो किंवा सशुल्क) आणि यशस्वी उमेदवाराने निवडलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमाचा कालावधी किंवा ग्राहकांच्या त्यांच्या सेवा निवडण्याच्या निर्णयावर प्रभाव पाडू शकणारी इतर कोणतीही महत्त्वाची माहिती लपवणे.
2. पडताळणीयोग्य पुरावा न देता कोणत्याही स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत यशस्वी होण्याचे प्रमाण, निवडीची संख्या किंवा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या क्रमवारीबाबत खोटे दावे करणे.
3. विद्यार्थ्यांच्या वैयक्तिक प्रयत्नांची दखल न घेता, त्यांच्या यशाचे श्रेय केवळ शिकवणी वर्गाला देऊन फसवे प्रतिनिधित्व करणे . त्यांच्या यशात प्रशिक्षकांच्या सहभागाची व्याप्ती स्पष्टपणे सांगायला हवी.
4. विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये किंवा पालकांमध्ये चिंता वाढू शकेल असा तातडीची गरज असल्याचा फसवा भाव किंवा नापास होण्याची भीती निर्माण करणे.
5. ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या किंवा ग्राहकांच्या स्वायत्ततेवर आणि निवडीवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या इतर कोणत्याही पद्धती.
शिकवणी वर्ग क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे लागू केली जातील. शिकवणी वर्ग क्षेत्रातील दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींपासून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करणे हा या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा उद्देश आहे. अशा प्रकारे, एक वर्ग म्हणून ग्राहकांवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या अशा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींना रोखण्याचा प्रयत्न ही प्रस्तावित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे करतात.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link:
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Public%20Comments%20Letter%202.pdf)