Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Takes Stride Towards Ensuring Food Safety in all Bhawans of States, UTs and Canteens of Government Offices in the National Capital
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is providing training to food handlers at all State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices located in the National Capital as part of its endeavor to enhance the Food Safety Ecosystem nationwide through its Food Safety Training and Certification (FoSTaC) programme.
The food regulator has conducted training sessions at four State Bhawans including Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Sikkim so far, wherein all the food handlers of these Bhawans were imparted with the necessary training. In addition, training has also been conducted in the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), North Block. These training programmes are aimed at enhancing food safety standards across State/UT Bhawans and canteens of Government Office Buildings. Training sessions are planned at Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur Bhawans in the coming days. Further, training under FoSTaC programme will be conducted in all canteens in government offices.
This initiative is in line with the announcement of “Training of 25 lakh food business operators by FSSAI in the next 3 years” made by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 7th June, 2023 on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. It will be a significant step towards fostering a safer and healthier food environment for the citizens of India.
Background:
FoSTaC, a flagship initiative of FSSAI, is designed to impart training to food handlers involved in the food business. The training programs at State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices cover a wide array of topics including food safety rules and regulations, personal hygiene, allergen management, food operation and control, documentation and records, labelling, training methodologies and emerging trends in the food industry. The objective is to instill a culture of continuous learning and improvement within the food sector. Participants who successfully complete the training will be conferred with the Food Safety Supervisor (FSS) certificate, recognized across India. In FY 2023-24, a total of 3,58,224 food handlers have been trained under FoSTaC programme across the country.
The decision to extend FoSTaC training in canteens of all State/UT Bhawans and government offices will help reach a wider audience and empower individuals involved in the food supply chain with the knowledge and skills necessary to maintain food safety standards.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശിയ തലസ്ഥാനത്തു സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ 'ഭവനു'-കളിലും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിലെ ക്യാന്റീനുകളിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ നടപടി ആരംഭിച്ചു
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 16, 2024
ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആന്‍ഡ് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ്സ് അഥോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ) ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ആന്‍ഡ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ (FoSTaC) രാജ്യ വ്യാപകമായി ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ 'ഭവനു'-കളിലും (Bhawans) സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഓഫീസുകളിലെ കാന്റീനുകളിലും ഭക്ഷണം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് പരിശീലനം നല്‍കുന്നു.
2023 ജൂണ്‍ 7-ന് ലോക ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ ''അടുത്ത 3 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 25 ലക്ഷം ഫുഡ് ബിസിനസ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റര്‍മാരെ എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കും'' എന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും, വ്യക്തിഗത ശുചിത്വം, അലര്‍ജൻ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, ഫുഡ് ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ & കണ്‍ട്രോള്‍, ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷനും റെക്കോര്‍ഡുകളും, ലേബലിംഗ്, പരിശീലന രീതികള്‍, ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രവണതകള്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ പരിശീലന പരിപാടികളിൽ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭക്ഷ്യമേഖലയില്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പഠനത്തിന്റെയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലിന്റെയും സംസ്‌കാരം വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. പരിശീലനം വിജയകരമായി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി സൂപ്പര്‍വൈസര്‍ (എഫ്എസ്എസ്) സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്‍കും.