Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Takes Stride Towards Ensuring Food Safety in all Bhawans of States, UTs and Canteens of Government Offices in the National Capital
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is providing training to food handlers at all State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices located in the National Capital as part of its endeavor to enhance the Food Safety Ecosystem nationwide through its Food Safety Training and Certification (FoSTaC) programme.
The food regulator has conducted training sessions at four State Bhawans including Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Sikkim so far, wherein all the food handlers of these Bhawans were imparted with the necessary training. In addition, training has also been conducted in the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), North Block. These training programmes are aimed at enhancing food safety standards across State/UT Bhawans and canteens of Government Office Buildings. Training sessions are planned at Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur Bhawans in the coming days. Further, training under FoSTaC programme will be conducted in all canteens in government offices.
This initiative is in line with the announcement of “Training of 25 lakh food business operators by FSSAI in the next 3 years” made by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 7th June, 2023 on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. It will be a significant step towards fostering a safer and healthier food environment for the citizens of India.
Background:
FoSTaC, a flagship initiative of FSSAI, is designed to impart training to food handlers involved in the food business. The training programs at State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices cover a wide array of topics including food safety rules and regulations, personal hygiene, allergen management, food operation and control, documentation and records, labelling, training methodologies and emerging trends in the food industry. The objective is to instill a culture of continuous learning and improvement within the food sector. Participants who successfully complete the training will be conferred with the Food Safety Supervisor (FSS) certificate, recognized across India. In FY 2023-24, a total of 3,58,224 food handlers have been trained under FoSTaC programme across the country.
The decision to extend FoSTaC training in canteens of all State/UT Bhawans and government offices will help reach a wider audience and empower individuals involved in the food supply chain with the knowledge and skills necessary to maintain food safety standards.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ریاستوں کے تمام بھونوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور قومی راجدھانی میں سرکاری دفاتر کے کینٹین میں غذائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف قدم بڑھا یا ہے
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) اپنی فوڈ سیفٹی ٹریننگ اور سرٹیفکیشن (ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی) پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کی اپنی کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پرقومی راجدھانی میں واقع تمام ریاستی؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے بھونوں اور سرکاری دفاتر کے کینٹین میں فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
فوڈ ریگولیٹر نے اب تک چار ریاستی بھونوں بشمول بہار، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا اور سکم میں تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں ان بھونوں کے تمام فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو ضروری تربیت دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی)، نارتھ بلاک میں بھی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ ان تربیتی پروگراموں کا مقصد پورے ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے بھونوں اور سرکاری دفتری عمارتوں کی کینٹین میں غذائی سلامتی کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور منی پور بھونوں میں تربیتی سیشن کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ (ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی) پروگرام کے تحت سرکاری دفاتر میں تمام کینٹین میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔
یہ اقدام‘‘اگلے 3 سالوں میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ 25 لاکھ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کی تربیت’’ کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے جو 7 جون 2023 کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے غذائی سلامتی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور صحت مند کھانے کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جو کہ کھانے کے کاروبار سے وابستہ فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔فوڈ انڈسٹری میں ریاستی؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے بھونوں اور سرکاری دفاتر کے کینٹین میں تربیتی پروگراموں میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے قواعد و ضوابط، ذاتی حفظان صحت، الرجین مینجمنٹ، فوڈ آپریشن اور کنٹرول، دستاویزات اور ریکارڈ، لیبلنگ، تربیتی طریقہ کار اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات سمیت متعدد موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔اس کا مقصد غذائی شعبے میں مسلسل سیکھنے اور بہتری کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ تربیت کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے والے شرکاء کو فوڈ سیفٹی سپروائزر (ایف ایس ایس) سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا، جسے پورے ہندوستان میں تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 میں، ملک بھر میں ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی پروگرام کے تحت کل 3,58,224 فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
تمام ریاستی؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے بھونوں اور سرکاری دفاتر کی کینٹین میں ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی ٹریننگ دینے کے فیصلے سے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی اور فوڈ سپلائی چین میں شامل افراد کو فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔