Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Takes Stride Towards Ensuring Food Safety in all Bhawans of States, UTs and Canteens of Government Offices in the National Capital
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is providing training to food handlers at all State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices located in the National Capital as part of its endeavor to enhance the Food Safety Ecosystem nationwide through its Food Safety Training and Certification (FoSTaC) programme.
The food regulator has conducted training sessions at four State Bhawans including Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Sikkim so far, wherein all the food handlers of these Bhawans were imparted with the necessary training. In addition, training has also been conducted in the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), North Block. These training programmes are aimed at enhancing food safety standards across State/UT Bhawans and canteens of Government Office Buildings. Training sessions are planned at Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur Bhawans in the coming days. Further, training under FoSTaC programme will be conducted in all canteens in government offices.
This initiative is in line with the announcement of “Training of 25 lakh food business operators by FSSAI in the next 3 years” made by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 7th June, 2023 on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. It will be a significant step towards fostering a safer and healthier food environment for the citizens of India.
Background:
FoSTaC, a flagship initiative of FSSAI, is designed to impart training to food handlers involved in the food business. The training programs at State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices cover a wide array of topics including food safety rules and regulations, personal hygiene, allergen management, food operation and control, documentation and records, labelling, training methodologies and emerging trends in the food industry. The objective is to instill a culture of continuous learning and improvement within the food sector. Participants who successfully complete the training will be conferred with the Food Safety Supervisor (FSS) certificate, recognized across India. In FY 2023-24, a total of 3,58,224 food handlers have been trained under FoSTaC programme across the country.
The decision to extend FoSTaC training in canteens of all State/UT Bhawans and government offices will help reach a wider audience and empower individuals involved in the food supply chain with the knowledge and skills necessary to maintain food safety standards.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी स्थित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सभी भवनों और सरकारी कार्यालयों की कैंटीनों में खाद्य संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कदम उठाया
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में स्थित सभी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के भवनों और सरकारी कार्यालयों की कैंटीनों में खाद्य संचालकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है। प्राधिकरण की ओर से यह पहल अपने खाद्य संरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन (एफओएसटीएसी) कार्यक्रम के जरिए पूरे देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम के संवर्द्धन को लेकर अपने प्रयास के एक हिस्से के तहत की जा रही है।
खाद्य नियामक ने अब तक चार राज्य- बिहार, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और सिक्किम के भवनों में प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए हैं। इसके तहत इन भवनों के सभी खाद्य संचालकों को जरूरी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इसके अलावा कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) व नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में भी यह प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के भवनों और सरकारी कार्यालय भवनों की कैंटीनों में खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों का संवर्द्धन करना है। आने वाले दिनों में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और मणिपुर भवनों में प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। इसके अलावा खाद्य संरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन (एफओएसटीएसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत सरकारी कार्यालयों के सभी कैंटीनों में प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इससे पहले 7 जून, 2023 को विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर माननीय केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने अगले 3 वर्षों में एफएसएसएआई की ओर से 25 लाख खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों को प्रशिक्षण देने की घोषणा की थी। प्राधिकरण की यह पहल इसी घोषणा के अनुरूप है। यह भारत के नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
खाद्य संरक्षा प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन (एफओएसटीएसी), एफएसएसएआई की एक प्रमुख पहल है। यह खाद्य व्यवसाय में शामिल खाद्य संचालकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के भवनों और सरकारी कार्यालयों की कैंटीनों में विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। इनमें खाद्य संरक्षा नियम और विनियमन, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता, एलर्जेन प्रबंधन, खाद्य परिचालन और नियंत्रण, दस्तावेजीकरण और रिकॉर्ड, लेबल लगाना, प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियां और खाद्य उद्योग में उभरती प्रवृत्तियां शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य खाद्य क्षेत्र में निरंतर सीखने और सुधार की संस्कृति स्थापित करना है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को पूरे भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त खाद्य सुरक्षा पर्यवेक्षक (एफएसएस) प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान पूरे देश में एफओएसटीएसी कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 3,58,224 खाद्य संचालकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
सभी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के भवनों और सरकारी कार्यालयों की कैंटीनों में एफओएसटीएसी प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार करने के निर्णय से व्यापक स्तर पर लोगों तक पहुंचने में सहायता मिलेगी और खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरी ज्ञान व कौशल के साथ खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में शामिल व्यक्तियों को यह सशक्त बनाएगा।