Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Takes Stride Towards Ensuring Food Safety in all Bhawans of States, UTs and Canteens of Government Offices in the National Capital
16 FEB 2024 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is providing training to food handlers at all State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices located in the National Capital as part of its endeavor to enhance the Food Safety Ecosystem nationwide through its Food Safety Training and Certification (FoSTaC) programme.
The food regulator has conducted training sessions at four State Bhawans including Bihar, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Sikkim so far, wherein all the food handlers of these Bhawans were imparted with the necessary training. In addition, training has also been conducted in the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), North Block. These training programmes are aimed at enhancing food safety standards across State/UT Bhawans and canteens of Government Office Buildings. Training sessions are planned at Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Manipur Bhawans in the coming days. Further, training under FoSTaC programme will be conducted in all canteens in government offices.
This initiative is in line with the announcement of “Training of 25 lakh food business operators by FSSAI in the next 3 years” made by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 7th June, 2023 on the occasion of World Food Safety Day. It will be a significant step towards fostering a safer and healthier food environment for the citizens of India.
Background:
FoSTaC, a flagship initiative of FSSAI, is designed to impart training to food handlers involved in the food business. The training programs at State/UT Bhawans and canteens of government offices cover a wide array of topics including food safety rules and regulations, personal hygiene, allergen management, food operation and control, documentation and records, labelling, training methodologies and emerging trends in the food industry. The objective is to instill a culture of continuous learning and improvement within the food sector. Participants who successfully complete the training will be conferred with the Food Safety Supervisor (FSS) certificate, recognized across India. In FY 2023-24, a total of 3,58,224 food handlers have been trained under FoSTaC programme across the country.
The decision to extend FoSTaC training in canteens of all State/UT Bhawans and government offices will help reach a wider audience and empower individuals involved in the food supply chain with the knowledge and skills necessary to maintain food safety standards.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाने राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे भवन आणि सरकारी कार्यालयांच्या खाद्यगृहांमधील अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने उचलले पाऊल
16 FEB 2024 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024
देशभरात खाद्यान्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे भवन आणि सरकारी कार्यालयांच्या खाद्यगृहांमध्ये अन्न हाताळणाऱ्यांना भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI) खाद्यान्न प्रमाणन (फॉस्टॅक,FoSTaC) सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण देत आहे.
नियामक मंडळाने आतापर्यंत नवी दिल्लीतील बिहार, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र आणि सिक्कीमसह चार भवनांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण सत्रे आयोजित केली असून, त्याद्वारे या भवनांच्या सर्व खाद्यपदार्थ हाताळणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक मधील कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने(DoPT),देखील प्रशिक्षण आयोजित केले आहे. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांची भवन आणि सरकारी कार्यालयीन इमारतींच्या खाद्यगृहांमध्ये अन्न सुरक्षा मानके वाढवणे हा आहे.
हा उपक्रम जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षा दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री यांनी दिनांक 7 जून 2023 रोजी केलेल्या “पुढील 3 वर्षांत FSSAI द्वारे 25 लाख खाद्य व्यवसाय ऑपरेटरना प्रशिक्षण” या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने राबविण्यात येत आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
FoSTaC हा एक प्रमुख उपक्रम,भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाने खाद्यान्न व्यवसायात गुंतलेल्या अन्न हाताळणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी तयार केलेला आहे. राष्ट्रीय राजधानीतील विविध राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे भवन आणि सरकारी कार्यालयांच्या खाद्यान्न उद्योगांतील या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांमध्ये अन्न सुरक्षा नियम,वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता, ऍलर्जी(अनपेक्षित अभिक्रिया) व्यवस्थापन, अन्नकार्यवाही आणि नियंत्रण, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि नोंदीसंपादन, नामनिर्देशन, आणि या क्षेत्रातील विविध उदयोन्मुख प्रशिक्षण पद्धती यासह विविध विषयांचा समावेश होतो.प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण करणाऱ्या सहभागींना भारतभर मान्यताप्राप्त अन्न सुरक्षा पर्यवेक्षक (FSS) प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये, देशभरात फॉस्टक(FoSTaC) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एकूण 3,58,224 खाद्यान्न हाताळणाऱ्यांना हे प्रशिक्षण आतापर्यंत देण्यात आले आहे.