Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India needs Rs. 30 lakh crores investment during FY 2024-2030 to meet its COP Climate Pledges: IREDA CMD at World Bank Webinar
“India has been a role model for Renewable Energy development worldwide”
15 FEB 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) Shri Pradip Kumar Das addressed an international webinar organized by The World Bank, on the occasion of the release of the latest South Asia Development Update "Toward Faster, Cleaner Growth", on February 14, 2024.
In his address, CMD, IREDA underscored the critical need for substantial investment to meet India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) goals by 2030, stating that the investment required is estimated to be Rs. 30 lakh crores over the period FY 2024-2030. Investment is required in manufacturing of capacity for Solar, Electrolysers, Wind & Battery; Transmission, Green Hydrogen, Solar, Hydro, Wind, and Waste to Energy sectors, he added.
Speaking about the significance of "PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana", the rooftop solar scheme launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 13th February 2024, the CMD said: “This visionary project, backed by an investment exceeding Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to solarize 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month. This initiative is poised to elevate the Rooftop Solar sector to unprecedented heights in the country. The scheme will not only provide substantial benefits but also foster awareness about renewable energy among the people-at-large, contributing to India's ambitious goal of achieving Net-Zero emissions by 2070 and Energy Independence by 2047.”
The CMD said that India's rise has been a role model for Renewable Energy development worldwide, several initiatives of the government such as Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPO), PM-KUSUM scheme, ‘Must-run’ status for RE assets, PLI scheme for Solar PV manufacturing, and the allowance of up to 100% FDI under the automatic route for renewable energy. “As India aims to become the third-largest economy in next three years and a developed country by 2047, there will be a significant energy demand to achieve energy security and energy-independence. Approximately 90% of this demand is expected to be met through renewable sources. Until sufficient energy storage for renewable energy is achieved, thermal energy will also be developed alongside.” The CMD also spoke of the motherly role that IREDA has played over the last 37 years, in nurturing the Renewable Energy sector in India.
Special Representative to the UN and the WTO, World Bank, Ms. Maria Dimitriadou; Chief Economist, South Asia Region, World Bank, Ms. Franziska Ohnsorge; Economist, Prospects Group, World Bank, Mr. Philip Kenworthy; and Green Technology and Research manager, WIPO GREEN, Mr. Peter Oksen are other speakers who addressed the webinar.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक वेबिनार में इरेडा सीएमडी ने कहा कि भारत को अपने सीओपी जलवायु संकल्‍पों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-2030 के दौरान 30 लाख करोड़ के निवेश की जरूरत है
"भारत दुनिया भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास के लिए एक रोल मॉडल रहा है"
15 FEB 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कल (14 फरवरी, 2024) नवीनतम दक्षिण एशिया विकास अपडेट "तेज, स्‍वच्‍छ बढ़ोतरी की ओर" के जारी होने के अवसर पर विश्व बैंक द्वारा आयोजित एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, सीएमडी, आईआरईडीए ने 2030 तक भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त निवेश की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें कहा गया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-2030 की अवधि में 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होने का अनुमान है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सौर, इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र, पवन और बैटरी की क्षमता के निर्माण समेत ट्रांसमिशन, हरित हाइड्रोजन, हाइड्रो, पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश की आवश्यकता है।
13 फरवरी 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई रूफटॉप सौर योजना, "पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना" के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री दास ने कहा, ‘’यह दूरदर्शी परियोजना 75,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश द्वारा समर्थित है, जिसका लक्ष्य हर महीने एक करोड़ घरों को 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करके सौर ऊर्जा से लैस करना है। यह पहल देश में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए तैयार है। यह योजना न केवल लोगों को पर्याप्त लाभ प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर ये लोगों के बीच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाएगी, जो 2070 तक नेट-शून्य उत्सर्जन और 2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य में योगदान देगी।
अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंधन निदेशक महोदय ने कहा कि भारत का उदय दुनिया भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास के लिए एक रोल मॉडल रहा है, सरकार की कई पहलें जैसे नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ), पीएम-कुसुम योजना, आरई पर‍संपत्तियों के लिए 'मस्ट-रन' स्थिति, सौर पीवी विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति। जैसा कि भारत का लक्ष्य अगले तीन वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और 2047 तक एक विकसित देश बनना है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तथा ऊर्जा-स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के लिए बहुत ज्‍यादा ऊर्जा की मांग होगी। इस मांग का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। जब तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए पर्याप्त ऊर्जा भंडार हासिल नहीं हो जाता, तब तक साथ-साथ तापीय ऊर्जा को विकसित करने का काम भी किया जाता रहेगा। वे भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में इरेडा द्वारा पिछले 37 वर्षों में निभाई गई माता-सदृश भूमिका के बारे में भी बोले।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र और विश्व व्यापार संगठन, विश्व बैंक की विशेष प्रतिनिधि, सुश्री मारिया दिमित्रियादौ; मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री, दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र, विश्व बैंक, सुश्री फ्रांज़िस्का ओहन्सोरगे; अर्थशास्त्री, प्रॉस्पेक्ट्स ग्रुप, विश्व बैंक, श्री फिलिप केनवर्थी; और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान प्रबंधक, विप्रो ग्रीन, श्री पीटर ओक्सेन अन्य वक्ता थे, जिन्होंने इस वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।