Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India needs Rs. 30 lakh crores investment during FY 2024-2030 to meet its COP Climate Pledges: IREDA CMD at World Bank Webinar
“India has been a role model for Renewable Energy development worldwide”
15 FEB 2024 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) Shri Pradip Kumar Das addressed an international webinar organized by The World Bank, on the occasion of the release of the latest South Asia Development Update "Toward Faster, Cleaner Growth", on February 14, 2024.
In his address, CMD, IREDA underscored the critical need for substantial investment to meet India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) goals by 2030, stating that the investment required is estimated to be Rs. 30 lakh crores over the period FY 2024-2030. Investment is required in manufacturing of capacity for Solar, Electrolysers, Wind & Battery; Transmission, Green Hydrogen, Solar, Hydro, Wind, and Waste to Energy sectors, he added.
Speaking about the significance of "PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana", the rooftop solar scheme launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 13th February 2024, the CMD said: “This visionary project, backed by an investment exceeding Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to solarize 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month. This initiative is poised to elevate the Rooftop Solar sector to unprecedented heights in the country. The scheme will not only provide substantial benefits but also foster awareness about renewable energy among the people-at-large, contributing to India's ambitious goal of achieving Net-Zero emissions by 2070 and Energy Independence by 2047.”
The CMD said that India's rise has been a role model for Renewable Energy development worldwide, several initiatives of the government such as Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPO), PM-KUSUM scheme, ‘Must-run’ status for RE assets, PLI scheme for Solar PV manufacturing, and the allowance of up to 100% FDI under the automatic route for renewable energy. “As India aims to become the third-largest economy in next three years and a developed country by 2047, there will be a significant energy demand to achieve energy security and energy-independence. Approximately 90% of this demand is expected to be met through renewable sources. Until sufficient energy storage for renewable energy is achieved, thermal energy will also be developed alongside.” The CMD also spoke of the motherly role that IREDA has played over the last 37 years, in nurturing the Renewable Energy sector in India.
Special Representative to the UN and the WTO, World Bank, Ms. Maria Dimitriadou; Chief Economist, South Asia Region, World Bank, Ms. Franziska Ohnsorge; Economist, Prospects Group, World Bank, Mr. Philip Kenworthy; and Green Technology and Research manager, WIPO GREEN, Mr. Peter Oksen are other speakers who addressed the webinar.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ 2024-2030 ਦੌਰਾਨ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ: ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ
"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
15 FEB 2024 11:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ "ਟੂਵਰਡ ਫਾਸਟਰ, ਕਲੀਨਰ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ" ਦੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਲੋਂ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-2030 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਲਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਵਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਸੋਲਰ, ਹਾਈਡਰੋ, ਵਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਲੋਂ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰੂਫਟਾਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਕੀਮ, "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੂਰਯਾ ਘਰ ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: “75,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਇਸ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 300 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰੂਫਟਾਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, 2070 ਤੱਕ ਨੈੱਟ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ।"
ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਭਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ (ਆਰਪੀਓ), ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ ਸਕੀਮ, ਆਰਈ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ 'ਮਸਟ-ਰਨ' ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਸੋਲਰ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100% ਤੱਕ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਭੱਤਾ, ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 90% ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।" ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 37 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਈਡੀਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਾਤਰੂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮਿਸ ਮਾਰੀਆ ਦਿਮਿਤਰੀਦੋ; ਮੁੱਖ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਮਿਸ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸਕਾ ਓਹਨਸੋਰਜ; ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਮੂਹ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਕੇਨਵਰਥੀ; ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਡਬਲਿਊਆਈਪੀਓ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਪੀਟਰ ਓਕਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।