President's Secretariat
President of India addresses Tribal Women Associated with various self help groups at Beneshwar Dham
14 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed a gathering of tribal women associated with various Self Help Groups of Rajasthan at Beneshwar Dham, Rajasthan today (February 14, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has resolved to become self-reliant. India can be self-reliant only when every unit of India is self-reliant. She appreciated Self Help Groups and everyone associated with them for promoting self-reliance. She was happy to note that Self Help Groups are not only providing working capital but also doing commendable work in creating human capital and social capital.
The President said that people from other sections of the society can learn a lot from the tribal society. Tribal communities have set good examples of self-governance. We can learn from them how to live joyfully in harmony with nature. We can learn from them to live with minimal resources, without harming nature. We can also learn about women empowerment.
The President said that the entire society has to make efforts to implement the idea of women-led development. Education and skill development should be promoted among women. By doing this, women will be able to become equal partners in the progress of the country and the world. She expressed confidence that women will play a leading role in making India a developed nation. She said that only on the strength of their success, the future of India will be bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बेनेश्वर धाम येथे विविध बचत गटांशी संबंधित आदिवासी महिला मेळाव्यात राष्ट्रपतींचे संबोधन
14 FEB 2024 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (14 फेब्रुवारी, 2024) राजस्थानमधील बेनेश्वर धाम येथे राजस्थानच्या विविध बचत गटांशी संबंधित आदिवासी महिलांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले.
भारताने आत्मनिर्भर होण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. भारतातील प्रत्येक घटक आत्मनिर्भर झाल्यावरच भारत आत्मनिर्भर होऊ शकेल असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी उद्धृत केले. आत्मनिर्भरतेला चालना दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी बचत गटांचे आणि त्यांच्याशी निगडित प्रत्येकाचे कौतुक केले. बचत गट केवळ खेळते भांडवलच देत नाहीत तर मनुष्यबळाचे भांडवल आणि सामाजिक भांडवल उभारण्याचे प्रशंसनीय कार्य करत आहेत हे नमूद करताना त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
आदिवासी समाजाकडून समाजातील इतर घटकांना खूप काही बोध घेता येतो. आदिवासी समाजाने स्वयंप्रशासनाची उत्तम उदाहरणे घालून दिली आहेत. निसर्गाशी एकरूप होऊन आनंदाने कसे जगायचे हे आपण त्यांच्याकडून शिकू शकतो. निसर्गाची हानी न करता कमीत कमी संसाधनांसह जगणे आपण त्यांच्याकडून शिकू शकतो. महिला सक्षमीकरणाबाबतही आपण जाणून घेऊ शकतो असे मत राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केले.
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाची कल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी संपूर्ण समाजाने प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. महिलांमध्ये शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकासाला चालना दिली पाहिजे. असे केल्याने महिला देशाच्या आणि जगाच्या प्रगतीत समान भागीदार बनू शकतील. भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यात महिला आघाडीची भूमिका बजावतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांच्या यशाच्या बळावरच भारताचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.