Prime Minister's Office
Virtual foundation stone laying of Bharat Mart in Jebel Ali, Dubai
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, virtually laid the foundation stone of Bharat Mart at Jebel Ali Free Trade Zone in Dubai to be built by DP World, on 14 February 2024.
The two leaders expressed confidence that Bharat Mart will propel India-UAE bilateral trade further by leveraging Jebel Ali Port’s strategic location and strength in logistics. Prime Minister said that Bharat Mart has the potential to play an important role in promoting exports of the micro, small and medium sectors of India by providing them an effective platform to reach out to international buyers in the Gulf, West Asia, Africa, and Eurasia.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दुबई के जेबेल अली में भारत मार्ट का आभासी रूप से शिलान्यास
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और दुबई के उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री एवं शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम ने दुबई में जेबेल अली मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र में डीपी वर्ल्ड द्वारा बनाए जाने वाले भारत मार्ट का 14 फरवरी, 2024 को आभासी रूप से शिलान्यास किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि भारत मार्ट जेबेल अली पोर्ट की रणनीतिक स्थिति और लॉजिस्टिक्स मजबूती का लाभ उठाकर भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और भी आगे बढ़ाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत मार्ट में भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम क्षेत्रों को खाड़ी, पश्चिम एशिया, अफ्रीका और यूरेशिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों तक पहुंच बनाने का प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करके उनके निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की क्षमता मौजूद है।