Prime Minister's Office
Virtual foundation stone laying of Bharat Mart in Jebel Ali, Dubai
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, virtually laid the foundation stone of Bharat Mart at Jebel Ali Free Trade Zone in Dubai to be built by DP World, on 14 February 2024.
The two leaders expressed confidence that Bharat Mart will propel India-UAE bilateral trade further by leveraging Jebel Ali Port’s strategic location and strength in logistics. Prime Minister said that Bharat Mart has the potential to play an important role in promoting exports of the micro, small and medium sectors of India by providing them an effective platform to reach out to international buyers in the Gulf, West Asia, Africa, and Eurasia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دبئی کےجبل علی میں ورچوئل طریقے سے بھارت مارٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد المکتوم، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم اور دبئی کے حکمران نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے آج دبئی میں جبل علی فری ٹریڈژون میں بھارت مارٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا،جس کی تعمیر ڈی پی ورلڈ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت مارٹ جبل علی بندرگاہ کے اسٹریٹیجک مقام اور لاجسٹکس کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان-یو اے ای دوطرفہ تجارت کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت مارٹ میں خلیج، مغربی ایشیا، افریقہ اور یوریشیا میں بین الاقوامی خریداروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرکے ہندوستان کے بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کے شعبوں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔