Prime Minister's Office
Virtual foundation stone laying of Bharat Mart in Jebel Ali, Dubai
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister, and the Ruler of Dubai, virtually laid the foundation stone of Bharat Mart at Jebel Ali Free Trade Zone in Dubai to be built by DP World, on 14 February 2024.
The two leaders expressed confidence that Bharat Mart will propel India-UAE bilateral trade further by leveraging Jebel Ali Port’s strategic location and strength in logistics. Prime Minister said that Bharat Mart has the potential to play an important role in promoting exports of the micro, small and medium sectors of India by providing them an effective platform to reach out to international buyers in the Gulf, West Asia, Africa, and Eurasia.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দুবাইয়ের জেবেল আলি-তে ভারচুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভারত মার্ট-এর শিলান্যাস
14 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং দুবাইয়ের শাসক শেখ মহম্মদ বিন রশিদ আল মাকতুম ভারচুয়াল মাধ্যমে দুবাইয়ের জেবেল আলি মুক্ত বাণিজ্য অঞ্চলে ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪-এ ভারত মার্ট-এর শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এটি নির্মাণ করবে ডিপি ওয়ার্ল্ড।
দুই নেতা বিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে ভারত মার্ট ভারত - আরব আমিরশাহির দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আরো বৃদ্ধি করবে, জেবেল আলি বন্দরের কৌশলগত অবস্থান এবং লজিস্টিকসের শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করার মাধ্যমে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতের অণু, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা আছে ভারত মার্ট-এর। উপসাগর, পশ্চিম এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা এবং ইউরেসিয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতাদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর কার্যকরী মঞ্চ দেবে এটি।