Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur hands over Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest
Chess is a reflection of strategic depth & philosophical wisdom: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur handed over the Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest, Hungary, the official host of the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad today in New Delhi.
The handoff ceremony took place at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, where the minister, along with Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand played also a friendly game of Chess against FIDE President, Arkady Dvorkovich and Hungarian Grand Master Judit Polgár before handing over the Olympiad torch to the FIDE President and Budapest.
During the event, the Minister said "I am delighted that what we decided a few years back (to have Chess Olympiad Torch Relay) actually happened and that I am here at the handoff ceremony of the Torch for the Chess Olympiad."
He went on to add "Chess is an intellectual legacy that India probably offers to the world, and it is not merely a sport, but a reflection of strategic depth and philosophical wisdom. The elegant sport not only sharpens the mind but also teaches invaluable lessons of patience and resilience and takes one onto the path of intellectual pursuit of strategic mastery.”
The 44th edition of the Chess Olympiad was held in Chennai in the year 2022. More than 2500 players and 7000 had taken part in the global event at that time. The next edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad will now take place in Budapest, Hungary this year with the official announcement for the same being made earlier this year.
The 1st Chess Olympiad Torch Relay was kicked off in a ceremony by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Delhi's Indira Gandhi Stadium on 19th June 2022.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રમત મંત્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચ બુડાપેસ્ટને સોંપી
ચેસ વ્યૂહાત્મક ઊંડાણ અને દાર્શનિક શાણપણનું પ્રતિબિંબ છેઃ શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની 45મી આવૃત્તિના સત્તાવાર યજમાન બુડાપેસ્ટ, હંગેરીને ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની મશાલ સોંપી હતી.
હેન્ડઓફ સમારંભ મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે યોજાયો હતો, જ્યાં મંત્રીએ ભારતીય ગ્રાન્ડ માસ્ટર વિશ્વનાથન આનંદ સાથે ફિડેના પ્રમુખ, આર્કાડી દ્વોર્કોવિચ અને હંગેરિયન ગ્રાન્ડ માસ્ટર જુડિત પોલ્ગાર સામે ચેસની મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રમત પણ રમી હતી અને ત્યારબાદ ફિડેના પ્રમુખ અને બુડાપેસ્ટને ઓલિમ્પિયાડ મશાલ સોંપી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે "મને આનંદ છે કે અમે થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા (ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચ રિલે રાખવાનો) જે નિર્ણય લીધો હતો તે ખરેખર બન્યું અને હું અહીં ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ માટે ટોર્ચના હેન્ડઓફ સમારોહમાં છું."
તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, "ચેસ એક બૌદ્ધિક વારસો છે જે ભારત સંભવતઃ વિશ્વને આપે છે, અને તે માત્ર એક રમત નથી, પરંતુ વ્યૂહાત્મક ઊંડાણ અને દાર્શનિક શાણપણનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. આ ભવ્ય રમત માત્ર મનને જ તીક્ષ્ણ નથી બનાવતી, પરંતુ ધૈર્ય અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાના અમૂલ્ય પાઠો પણ શીખવે છે અને વ્યક્તિને વ્યૂહાત્મક નિપુણતાના બૌદ્ધિક અનુસંધાનના માર્ગ પર લઈ જાય છે."
ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની 44મી આવૃત્તિ વર્ષ 2022માં ચેન્નાઈમાં યોજાઈ હતી. તે સમયે 2500થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓ અને 7000થી વધુ ખેલાડીઓએ વૈશ્વિક ઈવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. FIDE ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડની આગામી આવૃત્તિ હવે આ વર્ષે બુડાપેસ્ટ, હંગેરીમાં યોજાશે જેની સત્તાવાર જાહેરાત આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી.
19મી જૂન 2022ના રોજ દિલ્હીના ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા એક સમારોહમાં 1લી ચેસ ઓલિમ્પિયાડ ટોર્ચ રિલેની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી.