Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur hands over Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest
Chess is a reflection of strategic depth & philosophical wisdom: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur handed over the Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest, Hungary, the official host of the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad today in New Delhi.
The handoff ceremony took place at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, where the minister, along with Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand played also a friendly game of Chess against FIDE President, Arkady Dvorkovich and Hungarian Grand Master Judit Polgár before handing over the Olympiad torch to the FIDE President and Budapest.
During the event, the Minister said "I am delighted that what we decided a few years back (to have Chess Olympiad Torch Relay) actually happened and that I am here at the handoff ceremony of the Torch for the Chess Olympiad."
He went on to add "Chess is an intellectual legacy that India probably offers to the world, and it is not merely a sport, but a reflection of strategic depth and philosophical wisdom. The elegant sport not only sharpens the mind but also teaches invaluable lessons of patience and resilience and takes one onto the path of intellectual pursuit of strategic mastery.”
The 44th edition of the Chess Olympiad was held in Chennai in the year 2022. More than 2500 players and 7000 had taken part in the global event at that time. The next edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad will now take place in Budapest, Hungary this year with the official announcement for the same being made earlier this year.
The 1st Chess Olympiad Torch Relay was kicked off in a ceremony by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Delhi's Indira Gandhi Stadium on 19th June 2022.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬುಡಾಪೆಸ್ಟ್ ಗೆ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
ಚೆಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಜ್ಯೋತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಗೇರಿಯ ಬುಡಾಪೆಸ್ಟ್ ಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೇಜರ್ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥನ್ ಆನಂದ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫಿಡೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅರ್ಕಾಡಿ ಡ್ವೊರ್ಕೊವಿಚ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಗೇರಿಯನ್ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಜುಡಿಟ್ ಪೋಲ್ಗಾರ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಚೆಸ್ ಆಟವನ್ನು ಆಡಿದರು.
"ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ನಾವು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದು (ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಟಾರ್ಚ್ ರಿಲೇ) ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ಗಾಗಿ ಟಾರ್ಚ್ನ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಆಫ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ಇಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಚೆಸ್ ಬಹುಶಃ ಭಾರತವು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಕೇವಲ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೊಗಸಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯು ಮನಸ್ಸನ್ನು ತೀಕ್ಷ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತಾಳ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪಾಠಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಂಡಿತ್ಯದ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ಹಾದಿಗೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ನ 44ನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2500 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು 7000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆಟಗಾರರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಫಿಡೆ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ನ ಮುಂದಿನ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಹಂಗೇರಿಯ ಬುಡಾಪೆಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರಜೂನ್ 19ರಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಇಂದಿರಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಟಾರ್ಚ್ ರಿಲೇಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.