Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur hands over Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest
Chess is a reflection of strategic depth & philosophical wisdom: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur handed over the Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest, Hungary, the official host of the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad today in New Delhi.
The handoff ceremony took place at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, where the minister, along with Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand played also a friendly game of Chess against FIDE President, Arkady Dvorkovich and Hungarian Grand Master Judit Polgár before handing over the Olympiad torch to the FIDE President and Budapest.
During the event, the Minister said "I am delighted that what we decided a few years back (to have Chess Olympiad Torch Relay) actually happened and that I am here at the handoff ceremony of the Torch for the Chess Olympiad."
He went on to add "Chess is an intellectual legacy that India probably offers to the world, and it is not merely a sport, but a reflection of strategic depth and philosophical wisdom. The elegant sport not only sharpens the mind but also teaches invaluable lessons of patience and resilience and takes one onto the path of intellectual pursuit of strategic mastery.”
The 44th edition of the Chess Olympiad was held in Chennai in the year 2022. More than 2500 players and 7000 had taken part in the global event at that time. The next edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad will now take place in Budapest, Hungary this year with the official announcement for the same being made earlier this year.
The 1st Chess Olympiad Torch Relay was kicked off in a ceremony by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Delhi's Indira Gandhi Stadium on 19th June 2022.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाड मशाल बुडापेस्टला केली सुपूर्द
बुद्धिबळ हे धोरणात्मक सखोलता आणि तात्विक ज्ञानाचे प्रतिबिंब: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 45 व्या बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाडचे अधिकृत यजमान हंगेरीकडे बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाड मशाल सुपूर्द केली.
हा हस्तांतरण समारंभ मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमवर झाला. अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी भारतीय ग्रँड मास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद यांच्यासमवेत फिडेचे अध्यक्ष अर्कडी ड्वोर्कोविच आणि हंगेरियन ग्रँड मास्टर जुडित पोलगार यांच्याविरुद्ध बुद्धिबळाचा मैत्रीपूर्ण सामनाही खेळला. त्यानंतर त्यांनी फिडेचे अध्यक्ष तसेच बुडापेस्ट यांच्याकडे ऑलिम्पियाडची मशाल सुपूर्द केली.
"काही वर्षांपूर्वी आम्ही बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाड मशाल रिले आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता तो प्रत्यक्षात साकार झाला असून मी येथे बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाडसाठी मशाल हस्तांतरणाच्या समारंभात उपस्थित आहे याचा मला आनंद आहे" असे ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले.
"बुद्धिबळ हा एक बौद्धिक वारसा आहे जो भारत जगाला देऊ करतो आणि तो केवळ एक खेळ नाही, तर धोरणात्मक सखोलता आणि तात्विक ज्ञानाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. हा खेळ मनाला तल्लख करण्यासोबतच संयम आणि लवचिकतेचे अमूल्य धडेही शिकवतो. तसेच खेळणाऱ्याला डावपेचात्मक प्रभुत्व मिळवण्याच्या बौद्धिक प्रयत्नांच्या मार्गावर घेऊन जातोअसे ते म्हणाले.
44 व्या बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाडचे आयोजन 2022 मध्ये चेन्नई येथे करण्यात आले होते. त्यावेळी 2500 हून अधिक खेळाडू आणि 7000 लोकांनी या जागतिक स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला होता. पुढील फिडे बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाड आता या वर्षी हंगेरीतील बुडापेस्ट येथे होणार असून या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला याची अधिकृत घोषणा केली जाणार आहे.
पहिल्या बुद्धिबळ ऑलिम्पियाड मशाल रिलेची सुरुवात 19 जून 2022 रोजी दिल्लीच्या इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियमवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते एका समारंभात झाली..