இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் ஜோதியை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஹங்கேரியிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
45-வது செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டியை நடத்தும் ஹங்கேரி தலைநகர் புடாபெஸ்டின் பிரதிநிதியிடம் செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் ஜோதியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
மேஜர் தயான்சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான விழாவில் அமைச்சர், இந்திய கிராண்ட் மாஸ்டர் விஸ்வநாதன் ஆனந்துடன் இணைந்து சர்வதேச செஸ் கூட்டமைப்பான ஃபிடேயின் தலைவர் அர்காடி ட்வோர்கோவிச், ஹங்கேரிய கிராண்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜூடிட் போல்கர் ஆகியோருக்கு எதிராக நட்பு ரீதியில் செஸ் விளையாடினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் ஜோதி தொடர் ஓட்டம் நடத்த வேண்டும் என்று சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்து நடத்தினோம். தற்போது அந்த ஜோதியை ஒப்படைப்பதற்காக நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன் என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன் என்று கூறினார்.
செஸ் விளையாட்டு என்பது இந்தியா உலகிற்கு வழங்கும் ஒரு அறிவார்ந்த மரபு என்று கூறிய அவர், இது ஒரு விளையாட்டு மட்டுமல்ல, மனதைக் கூர்மைப்படுத்தி பொறுமையைக் கற்பிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
44-வது செஸ் ஒலிம்பியாட் போட்டி கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டு சென்னையில் நடைபெற்றது. அதில் 2500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்களும், 7000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur hands over Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest
Chess is a reflection of strategic depth & philosophical wisdom: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur handed over the Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest, Hungary, the official host of the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad today in New Delhi.
The handoff ceremony took place at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, where the minister, along with Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand played also a friendly game of Chess against FIDE President, Arkady Dvorkovich and Hungarian Grand Master Judit Polgár before handing over the Olympiad torch to the FIDE President and Budapest.
During the event, the Minister said "I am delighted that what we decided a few years back (to have Chess Olympiad Torch Relay) actually happened and that I am here at the handoff ceremony of the Torch for the Chess Olympiad."
He went on to add "Chess is an intellectual legacy that India probably offers to the world, and it is not merely a sport, but a reflection of strategic depth and philosophical wisdom. The elegant sport not only sharpens the mind but also teaches invaluable lessons of patience and resilience and takes one onto the path of intellectual pursuit of strategic mastery.”
The 44th edition of the Chess Olympiad was held in Chennai in the year 2022. More than 2500 players and 7000 had taken part in the global event at that time. The next edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad will now take place in Budapest, Hungary this year with the official announcement for the same being made earlier this year.
The 1st Chess Olympiad Torch Relay was kicked off in a ceremony by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Delhi's Indira Gandhi Stadium on 19th June 2022.