युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बुडापेस्ट को शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल सौंपी
शतरंज रणनीतिक गहराई और दार्शनिक ज्ञान का प्रतिबिंब है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड के 45वें संस्करण के आधिकारिक मेजबान बुडापेस्ट, हंगरी को आज नई दिल्ली में शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल सौंपी।
हैंडऑफ की रस्‍म मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम में संपन्‍न हुई, जहां श्री ठाकुर ने एफआईडीई के अध्‍यक्ष और बुडापेस्ट को ओलंपियाड मशाल सौंपने से पहले भारतीय ग्रैंड मास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद के साथ एफआईडीई अध्यक्ष, अरकडी ड्वोर्कोविच और हंगेरियन ग्रैंड मास्टर जुडिट पोल्गर के साथ शतरंज की एक दोस्ताना बाजी भी खेली।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि कुछ साल पहले हमने जो फैसला किया था (शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले का) वह वास्तव में संपन्‍न हुआ और शतरंज ओलंपियाड के लिए मशाल के हैंडऑफ की रस्‍म निभाने हेतु मैं यहां मौजूद हूं।"
उन्होंने कहा, "शतरंज एक बौद्धिक विरासत है, जो संभवत: भारत ने दुनिया को प्रदान की है, और यह केवल खेल मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि रणनीतिक गहराई और दार्शनिक ज्ञान का प्रतिबिंब है। यह शानदार खेल न केवल दिमाग को तेज करता है, बल्कि धैर्य और लचीलेपन का महत्‍वपूर्ण सबक भी सिखाता है और व्यक्ति को रणनीतिक महारत की बौद्धिक तलाश के मार्ग पर ले जाता है।”
शतरंज ओलंपियाड का 44वां संस्करण 2022 में चेन्नई में आयोजित किया गया था। उस समय इस वैश्विक आयोजन में 2500 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों और 7000 से अधिक ने भाग लिया था। एफआईडीई शतरंज ओलंपियाड का अगला संस्करण अब इस साल हंगरी के बुडापेस्ट में होगा, जिसकी आधिकारिक घोषणा इस साल की शुरुआत में की गई थी।
दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में 19 जून, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा एक समारोह में प्रथम शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले की शुरुआत की गई।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur hands over Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest
Chess is a reflection of strategic depth & philosophical wisdom: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
14 FEB 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur handed over the Chess Olympiad Torch to Budapest, Hungary, the official host of the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad today in New Delhi.
The handoff ceremony took place at Major Dhyanchand National Stadium, where the minister, along with Indian Grand Master Vishwanathan Anand played also a friendly game of Chess against FIDE President, Arkady Dvorkovich and Hungarian Grand Master Judit Polgár before handing over the Olympiad torch to the FIDE President and Budapest.
During the event, the Minister said "I am delighted that what we decided a few years back (to have Chess Olympiad Torch Relay) actually happened and that I am here at the handoff ceremony of the Torch for the Chess Olympiad."
He went on to add "Chess is an intellectual legacy that India probably offers to the world, and it is not merely a sport, but a reflection of strategic depth and philosophical wisdom. The elegant sport not only sharpens the mind but also teaches invaluable lessons of patience and resilience and takes one onto the path of intellectual pursuit of strategic mastery.”
The 44th edition of the Chess Olympiad was held in Chennai in the year 2022. More than 2500 players and 7000 had taken part in the global event at that time. The next edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad will now take place in Budapest, Hungary this year with the official announcement for the same being made earlier this year.
The 1st Chess Olympiad Torch Relay was kicked off in a ceremony by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Delhi's Indira Gandhi Stadium on 19th June 2022.