Prime Minister's Office
PM jointly inaugurates UPI services with Mauritius PM & Sri Lankan President
Sri Lankan President conveys greeting on consecration of Shri Ram Mandir
“India's Unified Payments Interface, i.e. UPI, is now performing a new responsibility - Uniting Partners with India”
“Digital Public Infrastructure has brought a revolutionary change in India”
“India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security And Growth for All in the Region”
“By connecting with UPI both Sri Lanka and Mauritius will benefit and digital transformation will get a boost”
“After Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius, RuPay card is being launched in Africa”
“Be it natural disaster, health-related, economic or supporting on the international stage, India has been the first responder, and will continue to be so”
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today along with the President of Sri Lanka, Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe and the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius via video conferencing.
Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth informed that co-branded Rupay card will be designated as domestic card in Mauritius. Today’s launch, the Prime Minister said, will greatly facilitate the citizens of both countries.
President of Sri Lanka Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe congratulated the Prime Minister for the consecration of Shri Ram Mandir at the Ayodhya Dham. He also emphasized the centuries-old economic relations. The President hoped to maintain the momentum of connectivity and deepening of the relationship between the two countries.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a special day for three friendly nations of India, Sri Lanka and Mauritius when their historic connections take the form of modern digital connect. He said that it is proof of the government’s commitment towards the development of the people. The Prime Minister underlined fintech connectivity will further strengthen cross-border transactions and connections. “India’s UPI or United Payments Interface comes in a new role today - Uniting Partners with India”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister underlined that digital public infrastructure has brought about a revolutionary change in India, where the smallest of vendors in the remotest of villages are transacting via UPI and making digital payments. Speaking about the convenience and speed of UPI transactions, the Prime Minister informed that more than 100 billion transactions took place via UPI last year worth Rs 2 lakh crores or 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees or 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. The Prime Minister also mentioned making last-mile delivery through the GEM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar and mobile phones where Rs 34 lakh crores or 400 billion US dollars has been transferred into the bank accounts of beneficiaries. The Prime Minister informed that with CoWin Platform India conducted the world's biggest vaccination programme. “Use of technology is promoting transparency, reducing corruption and increasing inclusivity in society”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that “India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security and growth for all in the region. India does not see its development separately from its neighbors.”
Referring to the Vision Document that was adopted during the last visit of the Sri Lankan President, the Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening financial connectivity as its key component. With Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth also, these discussions were conducted as he was the special guest during the G20 Summit.
The Prime Minister expressed the confidence that connection with UPI will benefit Sri Lanka and Mauritius and digital transformation will get a boost, local economies will witness positive change and tourism will be promoted. “I am confident that Indian tourists will give priority to destinations with UPI. People of Indian origin living in Sri Lanka and Mauritius and students studying there will also get special benefits from it”, the Prime Minister added. PM Modi expressed delight that after Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius RuPay card is being launched in Africa. This will also facilitate the people coming to India from Mauritius. The need to buy hard currency will also reduce. The UPI and RuPay card system will enable real-time, cost-effective and convenient payments in our own currency. In the coming time, we can move towards cross-border remittances i.e. Person to Person (P2P) payment facility, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that today's launch symbolizes the success of Global South cooperation. “Our relations are not just about transactions, it is a historical relation”, PM Modi emphasized highlighting the strength of people-to-people relations between the three nations. Drawing attention to India supporting its neighboring friends in the last ten years, the Prime Minister said that India stands up for its friends in every hour of crisis, be it natural disasters, health-related issues, economic or support on the international stage. “India has been the first responder and will continue to be so”, the Prime Minister underlined. PM Modi also highlighted the special attention towards the concerns of the Global South Even during India’s G20 presidency. He mentioned setting up a Social Impact Fund to extend the benefits of India’s digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt gratitude towards President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth who played a vital role in today’s launch. He also thanked the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch successful.
Background
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. The Prime Minister has strongly emphasized sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable the availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements in India and Mauritius.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে ইউপিআই সেৱা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেক উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
“ভাৰতৰ ইউনিফাইড পেমেন্টছ ইন্টাৰফেচ অৰ্থাৎ ইউপিআইয়ে এতিয়া এক নতুন দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছে - ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰসকলক একত্ৰিতকৰণ”
“ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ভাৰতত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতৰ নীতি হৈছে ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম’। আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক দৃষ্টি হৈছে সাগৰ (SAGAR)অৰ্থাৎ অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশ”
“ইউপিআইৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনেৰে শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মৰিছাছ উভয়েই লাভৱান হ’ব আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰে এক উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব”
“নেপাল, ভূটান, ছিংগাপুৰ আৰু ইউএইৰ পিছত এতিয়া মৰিছাছত ৰুপেকাৰ্ড আৰম্ভ হৈছে”
“প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগেই হওঁক, স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনাই হওঁক, অৰ্থনৈতিকেই হওঁক বা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত সহায়েই হওঁক, ভাৰত প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতাআৰু হৈ থাকিব”
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তেশ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰনিল বিক্রমসিংহ আৰু মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীপ্রবিন্দ জগন্নাথৰ সৈতে যৌথভাৱে শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মৰিছাছত ইউনিফাইড পেমেন্ট ইন্টাৰফেচ (UPI) সেৱাৰলগতে মৰিছাছত ৰুপেকাৰ্ড সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰে।
মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবিন্দ জগন্নাথে জনাইছে যে মৰিছাছত ক’-ব্ৰেণ্ডেড ৰুপে কাৰ্ডক ঘৰুৱা কাৰ্ড হিচাপে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। আজিৰ এই শুভাৰম্ভণিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকক বহুখিনি সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিশ্ৰী ৰনিল বিক্রমসিংহই অযোধ্যা ধামত শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেকৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শতিকাজুৰি অব্যাহত অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সংযোগ আৰু সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰকৰণৰ গতি অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰত, শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মৰিছাছ, এই তিনি বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ দিন, কিয়নো ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগে আধুনিক ডিজিটেল সংযোগৰ ৰূপ লয়। এয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ফিনটেক সংযোগে সীমা অতিক্ৰমেৰে লেনদেন আৰু সংযোগক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। “ভাৰতৰ ইউপিআই বা ইউনাইটেড পেমেন্টছ ইন্টাৰফেচে আজি এক নতুন ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে - ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ভাৰতত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে। অতি দূৰৱৰ্তী গাঁৱৰ, আটাইতকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিক্ৰেতাজনেও ইউপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে লেনদেনেৰে ডিজিটেল পেমেন্টকৰিছে। ইউপিআইৰ লেনদেনৰ সুবিধা আৰু গতি সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্তকৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ ইউপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক লেনদেন হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জিইএম ট্ৰিনিটিৰ জৰিয়তে বেংক একাউন্ট, আধাৰ আৰু ম’বাইল ফোনৰ সমন্বয়ত অন্তিম প্ৰান্ততো ডেলিভাৰী প্ৰদানৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ জৰিয়তে, ৩৪ লাখ কোটি টকা বা ৪০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈহস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, ক’উইনপ্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তেভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। “প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰে স্বচ্ছতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে, দুৰ্নীতি হ্ৰাস কৰিছে আৰু সমাজৰ সৰ্বাংগীনতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ নীতি হৈছে ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম’। আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে সাগৰ (SAGAR)অৰ্থাৎ অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে নিৰাপত্তা আৰু বিকাশ। ভাৰতে নিজৰ উন্নয়নক চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰপৰা পৃথককৰিব নোখোজে।”
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শেষ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভিজন ডকুমেন্টৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিত্তীয় সংযোগৰসুদৃঢ়কৰণ ইয়াৰ মূল অংশবুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্রবিন্দ জগন্নাথৰ সৈতেও জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত এই আলোচনাসমূহ কৰা হৈছিল।
ইউপিআইৰ সৈতে সংযোগে শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মৰিছাছক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰে উত্থান লাভ কৰিব, স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিসমূহ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব আৰু পৰ্যটনে উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “ইউপিআইৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটকসকলে গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। শ্ৰীলংকা আৰু মৰিছাছত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোক আৰু তাত অধ্যয়ন কৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলেও ইয়াৰপৰা বিশেষ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে নেপাল, ভূটান, ছিংগাপুৰ আৰু ইউএইৰ পিছত এতিয়া মৰিছাছত ৰুপে কাৰ্ড মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা মৰিছাছৰপৰা ভাৰতলৈ অহা লোকসকলৰো সুবিধা হ’ব। হাৰ্ড কাৰেন্সী ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও কমি যাব। ইউপিআই আৰু ৰুপে কাৰ্ড ব্যৱস্থাই আমাৰ নিজৰ মুদ্ৰাত ৰিয়েল-টাইম, ব্যয়-সাশ্ৰয়ী আৰু সুবিধাজনক পেমেন্ট সক্ষম কৰিব। আগন্তুক সময়ত আমি সীমা অতিক্ৰমি ৰেমিটেন্স অৰ্থাৎ ব্যক্তিৰপৰা ব্যক্তিলৈ (P2P) ধন পৰিশোধৰ সুবিধাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰিম বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
আজিৰ এই শুভাৰম্ভণি গ্ল’বেল চাউথ সহযোগিতাৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। “আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল লেনদেনৰ কথা নহয়, এয়া এক ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক”, তিনিওখনৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। বিগত দহ বছৰত ভাৰতে চুবুৰীয়া বন্ধুলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগেই হওঁক, স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিস্থিতিয়েই হওঁক, অৰ্থনৈতিক বা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত সমৰ্থনেই হওঁক, সংকটৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষণতে ভাৰতে নিজৰ বন্ধুৰ হৈ থিয় দিয়ে। “ভাৰত প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হৈ আহিছে আৰু হৈ থাকিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰঅধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ উদ্বেগৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ মনোযোগৰ ওপৰতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুবিধাসমূহ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দেশসমূহলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱ পুঁজি স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ এই শুভাৰম্ভণিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰনিল বিক্রমসিংহ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্রবিন্দ জগন্নাথৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীক সফল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে তিনিওখন দেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংক আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।