Prime Minister's Office
PM jointly inaugurates UPI services with Mauritius PM & Sri Lankan President
Sri Lankan President conveys greeting on consecration of Shri Ram Mandir
“India's Unified Payments Interface, i.e. UPI, is now performing a new responsibility - Uniting Partners with India”
“Digital Public Infrastructure has brought a revolutionary change in India”
“India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security And Growth for All in the Region”
“By connecting with UPI both Sri Lanka and Mauritius will benefit and digital transformation will get a boost”
“After Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius, RuPay card is being launched in Africa”
“Be it natural disaster, health-related, economic or supporting on the international stage, India has been the first responder, and will continue to be so”
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today along with the President of Sri Lanka, Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe and the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius via video conferencing.
Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth informed that co-branded Rupay card will be designated as domestic card in Mauritius. Today’s launch, the Prime Minister said, will greatly facilitate the citizens of both countries.
President of Sri Lanka Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe congratulated the Prime Minister for the consecration of Shri Ram Mandir at the Ayodhya Dham. He also emphasized the centuries-old economic relations. The President hoped to maintain the momentum of connectivity and deepening of the relationship between the two countries.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a special day for three friendly nations of India, Sri Lanka and Mauritius when their historic connections take the form of modern digital connect. He said that it is proof of the government’s commitment towards the development of the people. The Prime Minister underlined fintech connectivity will further strengthen cross-border transactions and connections. “India’s UPI or United Payments Interface comes in a new role today - Uniting Partners with India”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister underlined that digital public infrastructure has brought about a revolutionary change in India, where the smallest of vendors in the remotest of villages are transacting via UPI and making digital payments. Speaking about the convenience and speed of UPI transactions, the Prime Minister informed that more than 100 billion transactions took place via UPI last year worth Rs 2 lakh crores or 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees or 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. The Prime Minister also mentioned making last-mile delivery through the GEM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar and mobile phones where Rs 34 lakh crores or 400 billion US dollars has been transferred into the bank accounts of beneficiaries. The Prime Minister informed that with CoWin Platform India conducted the world's biggest vaccination programme. “Use of technology is promoting transparency, reducing corruption and increasing inclusivity in society”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that “India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security and growth for all in the region. India does not see its development separately from its neighbors.”
Referring to the Vision Document that was adopted during the last visit of the Sri Lankan President, the Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening financial connectivity as its key component. With Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth also, these discussions were conducted as he was the special guest during the G20 Summit.
The Prime Minister expressed the confidence that connection with UPI will benefit Sri Lanka and Mauritius and digital transformation will get a boost, local economies will witness positive change and tourism will be promoted. “I am confident that Indian tourists will give priority to destinations with UPI. People of Indian origin living in Sri Lanka and Mauritius and students studying there will also get special benefits from it”, the Prime Minister added. PM Modi expressed delight that after Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius RuPay card is being launched in Africa. This will also facilitate the people coming to India from Mauritius. The need to buy hard currency will also reduce. The UPI and RuPay card system will enable real-time, cost-effective and convenient payments in our own currency. In the coming time, we can move towards cross-border remittances i.e. Person to Person (P2P) payment facility, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that today's launch symbolizes the success of Global South cooperation. “Our relations are not just about transactions, it is a historical relation”, PM Modi emphasized highlighting the strength of people-to-people relations between the three nations. Drawing attention to India supporting its neighboring friends in the last ten years, the Prime Minister said that India stands up for its friends in every hour of crisis, be it natural disasters, health-related issues, economic or support on the international stage. “India has been the first responder and will continue to be so”, the Prime Minister underlined. PM Modi also highlighted the special attention towards the concerns of the Global South Even during India’s G20 presidency. He mentioned setting up a Social Impact Fund to extend the benefits of India’s digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt gratitude towards President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth who played a vital role in today’s launch. He also thanked the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch successful.
Background
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. The Prime Minister has strongly emphasized sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable the availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements in India and Mauritius.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେବା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ମନ୍ଦିର ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଭାରତର ୟୁନିଫାଇଡ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୟୁପିଆଇ ଏବେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି- ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଏହାର ପାର୍ଟନର ମିଳିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
"ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି"
ଭାରତର ନୀତି ହେଉଛି 'ନେବରହୁଡ୍ ଫାର୍ଷ୍ଟ'। ଆମର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାଗର ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ
ୟୁପିଆଇ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେଲେ ଉଭୟ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଓ ମରିସସ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବା ସହ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ
ଏସିଆର ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଓ ୟୁଏଇ ପରେ ଏବେ ମରିସସରୁ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ଲଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି କିମ୍ବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମର୍ଥନ ହେଉ, ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମେ ସହାୟତା କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଜାରି ରହିବ
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ ଏବଂ ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ୟୁନିଫାଇଡ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ୍ (ୟୁପିଆଇ) ସେବା ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମରିସସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମରିସସରେ କୋ-ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡେଡ୍ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଡକୁ ଘରୋଇ କାର୍ଡ଼ ଭାବେ ମନୋନୀତ କରାଯିବ। ଆଜିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା ଧାମରେ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପବିତ୍ରତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ଗତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ଭଳି ତିନୋଟି ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିନ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଧୁନିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗର ରୂପ ନେଇଛି । ଏହା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଫିନଟେକ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୀମାପାର କାରବାର ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । "ଭାରତର ୟୁପିଆଇ ବା ୟୁନାଇଟେଡ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରଫେସ ଆଜି ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭୂମିକାରେ ଆସିଛି - ଭାରତ ସହିତ ୟୁନାଇଟିଂ ପାର୍ଟନର", ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଗ୍ରାମର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରତମ ବିକ୍ରେତାମାନେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାରବାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ୟୁପିଆଇ କାରବାରର ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ୟୁପିଆଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବା ୮ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଟଙ୍କା ବା ୧ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ମରିସସ୍ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୧୦୦ ବିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ କାରବାର ହୋଇଥିଲା । ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବା ୪୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ, ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନର ଜିଇଏମ ଟ୍ରିନିଟି ଜରିଆରେ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ଡେଲିଭରି କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋୱିନ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସହ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି, ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ହ୍ରାସ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସମାଜରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ନୀତି 'ନେବରହୁଡ୍ ଫାର୍ଷ୍ଟ' ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆମର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାଗର ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ । ଭାରତ ଏହାର ବିକାଶକୁ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଦେଶ ଠାରୁ ଅଲଗା ଭାବେ ଦେଖୁନାହିଁ।
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଗତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଭିଜନ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ୟୁପିଆଇ ଥିବା ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବେ। ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ପଢୁଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରୁ ବିଶେଷ ଲାଭ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସିଆ ଉପସାଗରରେ ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ ପରେ ଏବେ ମରିସସ୍ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମରିସସରୁ ଭାରତ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ । ହାର୍ଡ ମୁଦ୍ରା କିଣିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ୟୁପିଆଇ ଏବଂ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଆମ ନିଜ ମୁଦ୍ରାରେ ରିଅଲ ଟାଇମ, ଶସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଦେୟ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ସୀମାପାର ରେମିଟାନ୍ସ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ପର୍ସନ ଟୁ ପର୍ସନ (ପି୨ପି) ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସୁବିଧା ଆଡକୁ ଯାଇପାରିବା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜିର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍‌ ସହଯୋଗର ସଫଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । "ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ କେବଳ କାରବାର ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ", ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତିନି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ତା'ର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ହେଉ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ହେଉ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ହେଉ କି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହାୟତା, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ତା'ର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛି। "ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବ", ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଲାଭ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଶେଷ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜିର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂହେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବିନ୍ଦ ଜୁଗନାଥଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣକୁ ସଫଳ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ତିନି ଦେଶର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଫିନଟେକ୍ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବତା ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ ।
ଏହି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ତଥା ଭାରତ କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ମରିସସ୍ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୟୁପିଆଇ ସେଟଲମେଣ୍ଟ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମରିସସ୍‌ର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକ ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଡ ଜାରି କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମରିସସରେ ରୁପେ କାର୍ଡ ର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ।