Prime Minister's Office
PM jointly inaugurates UPI services with Mauritius PM & Sri Lankan President
Sri Lankan President conveys greeting on consecration of Shri Ram Mandir
“India's Unified Payments Interface, i.e. UPI, is now performing a new responsibility - Uniting Partners with India”
“Digital Public Infrastructure has brought a revolutionary change in India”
“India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security And Growth for All in the Region”
“By connecting with UPI both Sri Lanka and Mauritius will benefit and digital transformation will get a boost”
“After Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius, RuPay card is being launched in Africa”
“Be it natural disaster, health-related, economic or supporting on the international stage, India has been the first responder, and will continue to be so”
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today along with the President of Sri Lanka, Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe and the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the launch of Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services in Sri Lanka and Mauritius, and also RuPay card services in Mauritius via video conferencing.
Prime Minister of Mauritius, Mr Pravind Jugnauth informed that co-branded Rupay card will be designated as domestic card in Mauritius. Today’s launch, the Prime Minister said, will greatly facilitate the citizens of both countries.
President of Sri Lanka Mr Ranil Wickremesinghe congratulated the Prime Minister for the consecration of Shri Ram Mandir at the Ayodhya Dham. He also emphasized the centuries-old economic relations. The President hoped to maintain the momentum of connectivity and deepening of the relationship between the two countries.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a special day for three friendly nations of India, Sri Lanka and Mauritius when their historic connections take the form of modern digital connect. He said that it is proof of the government’s commitment towards the development of the people. The Prime Minister underlined fintech connectivity will further strengthen cross-border transactions and connections. “India’s UPI or United Payments Interface comes in a new role today - Uniting Partners with India”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister underlined that digital public infrastructure has brought about a revolutionary change in India, where the smallest of vendors in the remotest of villages are transacting via UPI and making digital payments. Speaking about the convenience and speed of UPI transactions, the Prime Minister informed that more than 100 billion transactions took place via UPI last year worth Rs 2 lakh crores or 8 trillion Sri Lankan rupees or 1 trillion Mauritius rupees. The Prime Minister also mentioned making last-mile delivery through the GEM Trinity of bank accounts, Aadhar and mobile phones where Rs 34 lakh crores or 400 billion US dollars has been transferred into the bank accounts of beneficiaries. The Prime Minister informed that with CoWin Platform India conducted the world's biggest vaccination programme. “Use of technology is promoting transparency, reducing corruption and increasing inclusivity in society”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that “India’s policy is ‘Neighborhood First’. Our maritime vision is SAGAR i.e. Security and growth for all in the region. India does not see its development separately from its neighbors.”
Referring to the Vision Document that was adopted during the last visit of the Sri Lankan President, the Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening financial connectivity as its key component. With Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth also, these discussions were conducted as he was the special guest during the G20 Summit.
The Prime Minister expressed the confidence that connection with UPI will benefit Sri Lanka and Mauritius and digital transformation will get a boost, local economies will witness positive change and tourism will be promoted. “I am confident that Indian tourists will give priority to destinations with UPI. People of Indian origin living in Sri Lanka and Mauritius and students studying there will also get special benefits from it”, the Prime Minister added. PM Modi expressed delight that after Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore and UAE in the Gulf in Asia, now from Mauritius RuPay card is being launched in Africa. This will also facilitate the people coming to India from Mauritius. The need to buy hard currency will also reduce. The UPI and RuPay card system will enable real-time, cost-effective and convenient payments in our own currency. In the coming time, we can move towards cross-border remittances i.e. Person to Person (P2P) payment facility, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined that today's launch symbolizes the success of Global South cooperation. “Our relations are not just about transactions, it is a historical relation”, PM Modi emphasized highlighting the strength of people-to-people relations between the three nations. Drawing attention to India supporting its neighboring friends in the last ten years, the Prime Minister said that India stands up for its friends in every hour of crisis, be it natural disasters, health-related issues, economic or support on the international stage. “India has been the first responder and will continue to be so”, the Prime Minister underlined. PM Modi also highlighted the special attention towards the concerns of the Global South Even during India’s G20 presidency. He mentioned setting up a Social Impact Fund to extend the benefits of India’s digital public infrastructure to countries in the Global South.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt gratitude towards President Ranil Wickremesinghe and Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth who played a vital role in today’s launch. He also thanked the central banks and agencies of the three countries for making this launch successful.
Background
India has emerged as a leader in Fintech innovation and Digital Public Infrastructure. The Prime Minister has strongly emphasized sharing our development experiences and innovation with partner countries. Given India’s robust cultural and people-to-people linkages with Sri Lanka and Mauritius, the launch will benefit a wide cross-section of people through a faster and seamless digital transaction experience and enhance digital connectivity between the countries.
The launch will enable the availability of UPI settlement services for Indian nationals travelling to Sri Lanka and Mauritius as well as for Mauritian nationals travelling to India. The extension of RuPay card services in Mauritius will enable Mauritian banks to issue cards based on RuPay mechanism in Mauritius and facilitate usage of RuPay Card for settlements in India and Mauritius.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री और श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त रूप से यूपीआई सेवाओं की शुरूआत की
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति ने श्री राम मंदिर के प्रतिष्ठापन पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
"यूनिफ़ाइड पेमेंट इंटरफ़ेस यानी यूपीआई अब एक नई जिम्मेदारी – ‘साझेदारों को भारत के साथ एकजुट करना’ निभा रहा है"
"डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा से भारत में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है"
“भारत की नीति ‘सबसे पहले पड़ोसी’ वाली है, हमारी समुद्री दृष्टि सागर यानी क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास है''
" श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस दोनों को यूपीआई से जुड़ने से फायदा होगा और डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा"
“एशिया में नेपाल, भूटान, सिंगापुर और खाड़ी देशों के यूएई के बाद अब मॉरीशस से अफ्रीका में रुपे कार्ड लॉन्च किया जा रहा है”
"चाहे प्राकृतिक आपदा हो, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी, आर्थिक या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर साथ देने की बात, भारत हमेशा तत्पर रहा है और आगे भी रहेगा"
12 FEB 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ के साथ संयुक्त रूप से श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) सेवाओं और मॉरीशस में रुपे कार्ड सेवाओं का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ ने बताया कि सह-ब्रांडेड रुपे कार्ड को मॉरीशस में घरेलू कार्ड के रूप में नामित किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज इसके शुभारंभ से दोनों देशों के नागरिकों को काफी सुविधा होगी।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने अयोध्या धाम में श्री राम मंदिर के प्रतिष्ठापन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने आर्थिक संबंधों पर भी जोर दिया। राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिंघे ने दोनों देशों के बीच जुड़ाव की गति बनाए रखने और संबंधों को मजबूत करने की उम्मीद जताई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज तीन मित्र देशों भारत, श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस के लिए विशेष दिन है, क्योंकि आज उनके ऐतिहासिक संबंध आधुनिक डिजिटल संबंध का रूप ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लोगों के विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि फिनटेक कनेक्टिविटी सीमा पार लेनदेन और संबंधों को पहले से और मजबूत करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत का यूपीआई या यूनाइटेड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस आज एक नई भूमिका- ‘भारत के साथ साझेदारों को एकजुट करनामें आ गया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे ने भारत में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया है, जहां दूरदराज के गांवों में सबसे छोटे विक्रेता यूपीआई के माध्यम से लेनदेन और डिजिटल भुगतान कर रहे हैं। यूपीआई लेनदेन की सुविधा और इसकी गति के बारे में बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल यूपीआई के माध्यम से 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानि 8 ट्रिलियन श्रीलंकाई रुपये यानि एक ट्रिलियन मॉरीशस रुपये के 100 अरब से अधिक लेनदेन हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंक खातों, आधार और मोबाइल फोन की जीईएम ट्रिनिटी के माध्यम से अंतिम छोर तक वितरण करने का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां 34 लाख करोड़ रुपये या 400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ भारत ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, भ्रष्टाचार कम हो रहा है और समाज में समावेशिता बढ़ रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भारत की नीति ‘सबसे पहले पड़ोसी’ वाली है। हमारी समुद्री दृष्टि सागर (एसएजीएआर) है यानी क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास। भारत अपने विकास को अपने पड़ोसियों के विकास से अलग करके नहीं देखता है।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति की पिछली यात्रा के दौरान अपनाए गए विज़न दस्तावेज़ का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसके प्रमुख घटक के रूप में मजबूत वित्तीय संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ के साथ भी ये चर्चाएं की गईं क्योंकि वह जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विशेष अतिथि थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यूपीआई से जुड़ने से श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस को लाभ होगा और डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सकारात्मक बदलाव आएगा तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, मुझे विश्वास है कि भारतीय पर्यटक यूपीआई वाले देशों को प्राथमिकता देंगे। श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस में रहने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोगों और वहां पढ़ने वाले छात्रों को भी इससे विशेष लाभ मिलेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि एशिया में नेपाल, भूटान, सिंगापुर और खाड़ी देशों के यूएई के बाद अब मॉरीशस से अफ्रीका में रुपे कार्ड लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। इससे मॉरीशस से भारत आने वाले लोगों को भी सुविधा होगी। इससे हार्ड करेंसी खरीदने की जरूरत भी कम हो जाएगी। यूपीआई और रुपे कार्ड प्रणाली हमारी अपनी मुद्रा में वास्तविक समय, लागत प्रभावी और सुविधाजनक भुगतान सक्षम करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में हम सीमा पार रुपए का लेन-देन यानी पर्सन टू पर्सन (पी2पी) भुगतान सुविधा की ओर बढ़ सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज यूपीआई का शुभारंभ वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग की सफलता का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने तीनों देशों- भारत, श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस के बीच लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों की ताकत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हमारे संबंध केवल लेन-देन तक सीमित नहीं हैं, हमारा ऐतिहासिक संबंध रहा है। पिछले दस वर्षों में भारत की ओर से अपने पड़ोसी देशों को मदद देने की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत संकट की हर घड़ी में अपने मित्रों के लिए खड़ा है, चाहे वह प्राकृतिक आपदा हो, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दे हों, आर्थिक या अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर समर्थन करना हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि पड़ोसी मित्र देशों को मदद देने में भारत हमेशा तत्पर रहा है और आगे भी रहेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान भी वैश्विक दक्षिण की चिंताओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक सामाजिक प्रभाव कोष की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति रानिल विक्रमसिंघे और प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जुगनाथ के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने आज यूपीआई के शुभारंभ में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने यूपीआई की इस शुरूआत को सफल बनाने के लिए तीनों देशों के केंद्रीय बैंकों और एजेंसियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत फिनटेक नवाचार और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे विकास अनुभवों और नवाचार को साझेदार देशों के साथ साझा करने पर जोर दिया है। श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस के साथ भारत के मजबूत सांस्कृतिक और जनता से जनता के सीधे संपर्कों को देखते हुए यूपीआई की इस शुरूआत से इन तीन देशों के बीच तेज और निर्बाध डिजिटल लेनदेन होने से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को लाभ होगा और देशों के बीच डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
यूपीआई का यह शुभारंभ श्रीलंका और मॉरीशस की यात्रा करने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ-साथ भारत की यात्रा करने वाले मॉरीशस के नागरिकों के लिए यूपीआई लेन-देन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता को सक्षम करेगा। मॉरीशस में रुपे कार्ड सेवाओं के विस्तार से मॉरीशस के बैंक मॉरीशस में रुपे तंत्र के आधार पर कार्ड जारी कर सकेंगे और भारत तथा मॉरीशस में लेन-देन के लिए रुपे कार्ड के उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।