Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha
“17th Lok Sabha has been witness to numerous important decisions. These five years have been about 'Reform, Perform and Transform'”
“Sengol is symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of Independence”
“India got the presidency of G-20 during this period and every state presented the country's strength and its identity in front of the world”
“We can say with satisfaction that the tasks for which many generations had been waiting for centuries were accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha”
“Today our commitment to social justice is reaching to the people of Jammu and Kashmir”
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”
“I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy”
“Today’s speeches about Shri Ram Mandir have ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’”
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is significant for India’s democracy. Prime Minister Modi lauded the efforts of all Members of the 17th Lok Sabha in making important decisions and giving direction to the country. He said that today marks a special occasion to dedicate to the nation the ideological journey and time for its betterment. “Reform, Perform and Transform has been the mantra for the past 5 years”, he said, noting that it can be experienced by the entire nation today. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to bless the 17th Lok Sabha for its efforts. Underlining the contributions of all members of the House, Shri Modi expressed gratitude towards them, especially the Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister thanked the Speaker and complimented him for his ever-smiling, balanced and impartial handling of the House.
The Prime Minister mentioned the biggest calamity of the century that befell on humanity during the period i.e Corona pandemic. He said arrangements were made in the Parliament and the nation’s work was not allowed to stop in the House. He also thanked the Members for relinquishing Saansad Nidhi and a 30 percent cut in their salary by the Members during the pandemic. He also thanked the Speaker for removing subsidized canteen facilities for the Members that were the cause of people’s adverse comments.
The Prime Minister lauded the Speaker for bringing all members on the same page about the creation of the New Parliament Building which led to its construction and the present session taking place here.
Speaking about Sengol established in the New Parliament Building, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of independence. He also hailed the Speaker’s decision to make the Sengol a part of the annual ceremony and said that it will connect future generations with the moment when India achieved independence while being a source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister noted the global recognition that the G20 Summit Presidency brought and for which every state showcased its national capabilities. Similarly, the P20 summit bolstered India’s credentials as the mother of democracy.
The Prime Minister also pointed out the expansion of ritual anniversary floral tribute into nationwide events by conducting speech and essay contests. The top 2 contenders from every state come to Delhi and speak about the dignitary. This, PM Modi said, connected lakhs of students with the Parliamentary tradition of the country. The Prime Minister also mentioned the momentous decision to open up the Parliament Library for common citizens.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the concept of paperless Parliament and the implementation of digital technology introduced by the Speaker and thanked him for the initiative.
The Prime Minister credited the combined effort of the members and skills of the Speaker and the awareness of the Members for taking the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha to about 97 percent. Even though it is a remarkable number, the Prime Minister urged the Members to take the resolve and increase productivity to 100 percent at the onset of the 18th Lok Sabha. He informed the House that 7 sessions had been more than 100 percent productive when the House presided till midnight and allowed all Members to speak their minds. The Prime Minister informed that in the first session of the 17th Lok Sabha, 30 bills were passed which is a record.
Noting the joy of being a Member of Parliament during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister praised the members for making the Mahotsav a people’s movement in their constituencies. Similarly, the 75th year of the Constitution also inspired everyone.
The Prime Minister said that the strong foundation of 21st-century India can be seen in the game-changer reforms of the period. “We can say with great satisfaction that many things for which generations used to wait were accomplished through the 17th Lok Sabha”, the Prime Minister said. He said that with the abrogation of Article 370, full splendor of the Constitution was manifested. This must have pleased the framers of the Constitution, he said. “Today our commitment to social justice is reaching the people of Jammu and Kashmir”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the scourge of terrorism, the Prime Minister said that the stringent laws that were made by the House have strengthened the war against terrorism. This has improved the confidence of those who are fighting against terrorism and full elimination of terrorism will surely be fulfilled, he said.
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under the Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the adoption of new codes of laws.
The Prime Minister also thanked the Speaker for initiating the proceedings in the New Parliament Building with the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Even though the first session was shorter than the rest, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam that the House will be filled with women members in the times to come. He also spoke about the 17th Lok Sabha abolishing Triple Talaq to ensure the rights of women.
Throwing light on the significance of the next 25 years for the nation, the Prime Minister said that the nation has taken the resolve to accomplish its dreams. Speaking about the Salt Satyagraha started in 1930 by Mahatma Gandhi and Swadeshi Andolan, the Prime Minister pointed out that these events may have been insignificant at the time of its inception but they set the foundations for the next 25 years leading to India’s independence in 1947. He said that a similar feeling can be experienced within the country where every person has taken the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047.
Pointing out the initiative and laws for the youth, the Prime Minister noted the strong law against the problem of paper leak. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of research and acknowledged the far-reaching importance of the National Research Foundation Act. He expressed the confidence that this Act will help in making India a global hub of research and innovation.
Noting that basic needs in the world have changed in the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the value of data. He said that the passage of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act has safeguarded the data of the present generation and also garnered interest from across the world. Underlining its importance in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s diversity and the diversified data that it generated within the country.
Referring to new dimensions of security, the Prime Minister talked about the importance of marine, space and cyber security. “We have to create positive capabilities in these areas and also to develop wherewithal to deal with the negative forces”, said the Prime Minister adding that space reforms are forward-looking with long-term implications.
Touching upon the economic reforms carried out by the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of compliances were removed to make the lives of common citizens easier. Reiterating the belief in ‘Minimum Government and Maximum Governance’, the Prime Minister said that the capabilities of any democracy can be maximized by ensuring minimum government intervention in citizen’s lives.
The Prime Minister said more than 60 obsolete laws were removed. This was needed to improve the ease of doing business, he said. PM Modi emphasized the need for trusting the citizens. He informed that Jan Vishwas Act decriminalized 180 activities. The Mediation Act has helped in breaking unnecessary litigation-related issues.
Referring to the plight of the transgender community, PM Modi complimented the Members for bringing the Act for the community. He said that sensitive provisions for vulnerable sections are a matter of global appreciation. He said transgender people are getting an identity and turning into entrepreneurs by availing benefits of the government schemes. Transgender figure in the Padma Awardee list also.
The Prime Minister expressed deep grief for the Members who lost their lives due to the Covid pandemic which affected the proceedings of the House for almost 2 years.
“The journey of India’s democracy is everlasting and the nation has its purpose to serve the entire humanity”, PM Modi remarked and mentioned the world accepting India’s way of life and urged the Members to carry this tradition forward.
Referring to upcoming elections, the Prime Minister said elections are a natural and essential dimension of democracy. “I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister thanked all Members of the House for their contributions to the functioning of the 17th Lok Sabha. Referring to the resolution passed today about the consecration ceremony of Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said that it will give constitutional powers to the future generations of the country to take pride in its heritage. He said that the resolution comprises ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Parliament will continue to inspire its members to leave behind a legacy for future generations and work to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of future generations with the collective effort of all its Members.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 17ویں لوک سبھا کی آخری نشست سے خطاب کیا
سترہویں لوک سبھا کئی اہم فیصلوں کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ یہ پانچ سال ’ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم‘ کے بارے میں ہیں
’’سینگول ہندوستان کے ورثے کی بحالی اور آزادی کے پہلے لمحے کی یاد کی علامت ہے‘‘
اس دوران ہندوستان کو G-20 کی صدارت ملی اور ہر ریاست نے ملک کی طاقت اور اس کی شناخت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا
’’ہم اطمینان کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ جن کاموں کے لیے کئی نسلیں صدیوں سے انتظار کر رہی تھیں وہ 17ویں لوک سبھا میں پورے ہو گئے‘‘
’’آج سماجی انصاف کے لیے ہماری عہد بستگی جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ ملک 75 سال تک تعزیرات سے متعلق قانون کے تحت رہتا تھا لیکن اب ہم نیا سنہیتا کے تحت رہتے ہیں‘‘
’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ انتخابات ہماری جمہوریت کی شان کے عین مطابق ہوں گے‘‘
شری رام مندر کے بارے میں آج کی تقریروں میں ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘کے منتر کے ساتھ ’سنویدنا‘، ’سنکلپ‘ اور ’سہانوبھوتی‘شامل ہیں
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 17ویں لوک سبھا کی آخری نشست سے خطاب کیا۔
ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا موقع ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے لیے بیحد اہم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اہم فیصلے کرنے اور ملک کو سمت دینے میں 17ویں لوک سبھا کے تمام ممبران کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن قوم کے لیے نظریاتی سفر اور اس کی بہتری کے لیے وقت وقف کرنے کا ایک خاص موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پوری قوم اس کا تجربہ کر سکتی ہے، "ریفارم (اصلاحات)، پرفارم (کارکردگی) اور ٹرانسفارم (تبدیلی) گزشتہ 5 سالوں سے منتر رہا ہے۔" وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ 17ویں لوک سبھا کو اس کی کوششوں کے لیے آشیرواد دیتے رہیں گے۔ ایوان کے تمام اراکین کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ان اراکین کے تئیں تشکر کا اظہار کیا، خاص طور پر وزیراعظم نے اسپیکر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ایوان کو ہمیشہ مسکراتے ہوئے، متوازن اور غیر جانبدارانہ طریقے سے چلانے پر ان کی کافی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس صدی کی سب سے بڑی آفت یعنی کورونا وبائی مرض کا ذکر کیا جو اس عرصے کے دوران انسانیت پر آئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں تمام ضروری انتظامات کیے گئے تھے اور قوم کے کام کو ایوان میں رکنے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی۔ انہوں نے سانسد ندھی کو چھوڑنے اور وبائی امراض کے دوران ممبران کی طرف سے اپنی تنخواہ میں 30 فیصد کٹوتی کرنے پر بھی ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اراکین کے لیے سبسڈی والی کینٹین کی سہولیات کو ہٹانے پر اسپیکر کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا جو لوگوں کے منفی تبصروں کا سبب بنتی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کے بارے میں تمام اراکین کو ایک صفحے پر لانے پر اسپیکر کی تعریف کی جس کی وجہ سے اس کی تعمیر ہوئی اور موجودہ اجلاس یہاں منعقد ہوا۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں قائم سینگول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی وراثت کی بحالی اور آزادی کے پہلے لمحے کی یاد کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اسپیکر کے سینگول کو سالانہ تقریب کا حصہ بنانے کے فیصلے کی بھی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کو اس لمحے سے جوڑ دے گا جب ہندوستان نے آزادی حاصل کی تھی اور یہ ایک تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس عالمی شناخت کا ذکر کیا جو G20 سربراہ کانفرنس کی صدارت نے لائی اور جس کے لیے ہر ریاست نے اپنی قومی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اسی طرح P20 سربراہ اجلاس نے مادر جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریری اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ملک گیر تقریبات میں پھولوں کی نذرانے کی رسم کو توسیع دینے کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔ ہر ریاست سے سرفہرست 2 دعویدار دہلی آتے ہیں اور اعزاز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ اس عمل نے لاکھوں طلباء کو ملک کی پارلیمانی روایت سے جوڑ دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی لائبریری کو عام شہریوں کے لیے کھولنے کے اہم فیصلے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کاغذ سے مبرا پارلیمنٹ کے تصور اور اسپیکر کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائی گئی ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ پر بات کی اور اس پہل کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 17ویں لوک سبھا کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو تقریباً 97 فیصد تک لے جانے کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشترکہ کوشش اور اسپیکر کی مہارت اور اراکین کی بیداری کو اس کا سہرا دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ یہ ایک قابل ذکر تعداد ہے، تاہم وہ عزم کریں اور 18ویں لوک سبھا کے آغاز پر پیداواری صلاحیت کو 100 فیصد تک لے جائیں۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ 7 اجلاس 100 فیصد سے زیادہ نتیجہ خیز رہے جب ایوان میں آدھی رات تک کام کاج ہوا اور تمام اراکین کو اپنی بات کہنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 17ویں لوک سبھا کے پہلے اجلاس میں 30 بل منظور کیے گئے جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ممبر پارلیمنٹ بننے کی خوشی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقوں میں مہوتسو کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے ممبران کی تعریف کی۔ اسی طرح آئین کے 75ویں سال نے بھی سب کو متاثر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد اس دور کی اہم تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہم بڑے اطمینان کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ بہت سی چیزیں جن کے لیے عرصے سے انتظار ہورہا تھا، وہ 17ویں لوک سبھا کے ذریعے پوری ہوئیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی سے آئین کی پوری شان و شوکت ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے آئین بنانے والوں کو خوشی ہوئی ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آج سماجی انصاف کے لیے ہماری عہد بستگی جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔"
دہشت گردی کی لعنت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایوان کی جانب سے بنائے گئے سخت قوانین نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ کو تقویت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑنے والوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور دہشت گردی کا مکمل خاتمہ یقینی طور پر ہو گا۔
"ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ ملک 75 سال تک تعزیرات سے متعلق قوانین کے تحت رہا لیکن اب ہم نیا سنہیتا کے تحت رہتے ہیں"، وزیر اعظم نے نئے ضابطوں سے متعلق قوانین کو اپنانے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری کے ساتھ کارروائی شروع کرنے پر اسپیکر کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ اگرچہ پہلا اجلاس باقی اجلاسوں سے مختصر تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں یہ ایوان خواتین ارکان سے بھر جائے گا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 17ویں لوک سبھا میں تین طلاق کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
ملک کے لیے اگلے 25 سال کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے اپنے خوابوں کی تکمیل کا عزم کر لیا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور سودیشی آندولن کے ذریعہ 1930 میں شروع ہونے والے نمک ستیہ گرہ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ واقعات اس کے آغاز کے وقت شاید معمولی تھے لیکن انہوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے بنیادیں قائم کیں جس سے 1947 میں ہندوستان کو آزادی حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کا احساس ملک کے اندر بھی محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے جہاں ہر شخص نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عزم کرلیا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے پہل اور قوانین کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پیپر لیک کے مسئلے کے خلاف مضبوط قانون کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایکٹ کی دور رس اہمیت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ایکٹ ہندوستان کو تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ 21ویں صدی میں دنیا میں بنیادی ضروریات بدل گئی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے ڈیٹا کی قدر و قیمت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کی منظوری نے موجودہ نسل کے ڈیٹا کو محفوظ بنایا ہے اور دنیا بھر سے پذیرائی بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی گوناگونیت اور ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ متنوع ڈیٹا کو اجاگر کیا۔
سیکورٹی کی نئی جہتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سمندری، خلائی اور سائبر سیکورٹی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمیں ان شعبوں میں مثبت صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا ہوں گی اور منفی قوتوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایسے طریقے بھی تیار کرنا ہوں گے"، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی اصلاحات طویل مدتی مضمرات کے ساتھ آگے کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہیں۔
سترہویں لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ کئے گئے معاشی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ عام شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ہزاروں فرسودہ قوانین کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ 'کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی' پر یقین کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی جمہوریت کی صلاحیتوں کو شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں کم سے کم حکومتی مداخلت کو یقینی بنا کر زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 60 سے زائد فرسودہ قوانین کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس کی ضرورت تھی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے شہریوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن وشواس ایکٹ نے 180 سرگرمیوں کو جرم سے مبرا قرار دیا ہے۔ ثالثی ایکٹ نے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق غیر ضروری مسائل کو ہٹانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مخنث برادری کی حالت زار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم مودی نے مخنث برادری کے لیے قانون لانے کے لیے ممبران کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمزور طبقات کے لیے حساس انتظامات عالمی سطح پر قابل تعریف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مخنث افراد ایک شناخت حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا کر کاروباری بن رہے ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست میں مخنث افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان اراکین کے لیے گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا جو کووِڈ وبا کی وجہ سے اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے جس نے تقریباً 2 سال تک ایوان کی کارروائی کو متاثر کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کا سفر لازوال ہے اور ملک کا مقصد پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کرنا ہے۔" انہوں نے دنیا کو ہندوستان کے طرز زندگی کو قبول کرنے کا تذکرہ کیا اور ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس روایت کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
آئندہ انتخابات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انتخابات جمہوریت کی فطری اور ضروری جہت ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ انتخابات ہماری جمہوریت کی شان کے عین مطابق ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 17ویں لوک سبھا کے کام کاج میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے ایوان کے تمام اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ رام مندر کی پران پرتیشٹھا کی تقریب کے بارے میں آج منظور کی گئی قرارداد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کو اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنے کے لیے آئینی اختیارات دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قرارداد میں ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ ’سمویدنا‘، ’سنکلپ‘ اور ’سہانوبھوتی‘ شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ اپنے اراکین کو مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے میراث چھوڑنے اور اپنے تمام اراکین کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے آنے والی نسلوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔