Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha
“17th Lok Sabha has been witness to numerous important decisions. These five years have been about 'Reform, Perform and Transform'”
“Sengol is symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of Independence”
“India got the presidency of G-20 during this period and every state presented the country's strength and its identity in front of the world”
“We can say with satisfaction that the tasks for which many generations had been waiting for centuries were accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha”
“Today our commitment to social justice is reaching to the people of Jammu and Kashmir”
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”
“I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy”
“Today’s speeches about Shri Ram Mandir have ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’”
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is significant for India’s democracy. Prime Minister Modi lauded the efforts of all Members of the 17th Lok Sabha in making important decisions and giving direction to the country. He said that today marks a special occasion to dedicate to the nation the ideological journey and time for its betterment. “Reform, Perform and Transform has been the mantra for the past 5 years”, he said, noting that it can be experienced by the entire nation today. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to bless the 17th Lok Sabha for its efforts. Underlining the contributions of all members of the House, Shri Modi expressed gratitude towards them, especially the Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister thanked the Speaker and complimented him for his ever-smiling, balanced and impartial handling of the House.
The Prime Minister mentioned the biggest calamity of the century that befell on humanity during the period i.e Corona pandemic. He said arrangements were made in the Parliament and the nation’s work was not allowed to stop in the House. He also thanked the Members for relinquishing Saansad Nidhi and a 30 percent cut in their salary by the Members during the pandemic. He also thanked the Speaker for removing subsidized canteen facilities for the Members that were the cause of people’s adverse comments.
The Prime Minister lauded the Speaker for bringing all members on the same page about the creation of the New Parliament Building which led to its construction and the present session taking place here.
Speaking about Sengol established in the New Parliament Building, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of independence. He also hailed the Speaker’s decision to make the Sengol a part of the annual ceremony and said that it will connect future generations with the moment when India achieved independence while being a source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister noted the global recognition that the G20 Summit Presidency brought and for which every state showcased its national capabilities. Similarly, the P20 summit bolstered India’s credentials as the mother of democracy.
The Prime Minister also pointed out the expansion of ritual anniversary floral tribute into nationwide events by conducting speech and essay contests. The top 2 contenders from every state come to Delhi and speak about the dignitary. This, PM Modi said, connected lakhs of students with the Parliamentary tradition of the country. The Prime Minister also mentioned the momentous decision to open up the Parliament Library for common citizens.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the concept of paperless Parliament and the implementation of digital technology introduced by the Speaker and thanked him for the initiative.
The Prime Minister credited the combined effort of the members and skills of the Speaker and the awareness of the Members for taking the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha to about 97 percent. Even though it is a remarkable number, the Prime Minister urged the Members to take the resolve and increase productivity to 100 percent at the onset of the 18th Lok Sabha. He informed the House that 7 sessions had been more than 100 percent productive when the House presided till midnight and allowed all Members to speak their minds. The Prime Minister informed that in the first session of the 17th Lok Sabha, 30 bills were passed which is a record.
Noting the joy of being a Member of Parliament during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister praised the members for making the Mahotsav a people’s movement in their constituencies. Similarly, the 75th year of the Constitution also inspired everyone.
The Prime Minister said that the strong foundation of 21st-century India can be seen in the game-changer reforms of the period. “We can say with great satisfaction that many things for which generations used to wait were accomplished through the 17th Lok Sabha”, the Prime Minister said. He said that with the abrogation of Article 370, full splendor of the Constitution was manifested. This must have pleased the framers of the Constitution, he said. “Today our commitment to social justice is reaching the people of Jammu and Kashmir”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the scourge of terrorism, the Prime Minister said that the stringent laws that were made by the House have strengthened the war against terrorism. This has improved the confidence of those who are fighting against terrorism and full elimination of terrorism will surely be fulfilled, he said.
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under the Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the adoption of new codes of laws.
The Prime Minister also thanked the Speaker for initiating the proceedings in the New Parliament Building with the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Even though the first session was shorter than the rest, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam that the House will be filled with women members in the times to come. He also spoke about the 17th Lok Sabha abolishing Triple Talaq to ensure the rights of women.
Throwing light on the significance of the next 25 years for the nation, the Prime Minister said that the nation has taken the resolve to accomplish its dreams. Speaking about the Salt Satyagraha started in 1930 by Mahatma Gandhi and Swadeshi Andolan, the Prime Minister pointed out that these events may have been insignificant at the time of its inception but they set the foundations for the next 25 years leading to India’s independence in 1947. He said that a similar feeling can be experienced within the country where every person has taken the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047.
Pointing out the initiative and laws for the youth, the Prime Minister noted the strong law against the problem of paper leak. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of research and acknowledged the far-reaching importance of the National Research Foundation Act. He expressed the confidence that this Act will help in making India a global hub of research and innovation.
Noting that basic needs in the world have changed in the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the value of data. He said that the passage of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act has safeguarded the data of the present generation and also garnered interest from across the world. Underlining its importance in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s diversity and the diversified data that it generated within the country.
Referring to new dimensions of security, the Prime Minister talked about the importance of marine, space and cyber security. “We have to create positive capabilities in these areas and also to develop wherewithal to deal with the negative forces”, said the Prime Minister adding that space reforms are forward-looking with long-term implications.
Touching upon the economic reforms carried out by the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of compliances were removed to make the lives of common citizens easier. Reiterating the belief in ‘Minimum Government and Maximum Governance’, the Prime Minister said that the capabilities of any democracy can be maximized by ensuring minimum government intervention in citizen’s lives.
The Prime Minister said more than 60 obsolete laws were removed. This was needed to improve the ease of doing business, he said. PM Modi emphasized the need for trusting the citizens. He informed that Jan Vishwas Act decriminalized 180 activities. The Mediation Act has helped in breaking unnecessary litigation-related issues.
Referring to the plight of the transgender community, PM Modi complimented the Members for bringing the Act for the community. He said that sensitive provisions for vulnerable sections are a matter of global appreciation. He said transgender people are getting an identity and turning into entrepreneurs by availing benefits of the government schemes. Transgender figure in the Padma Awardee list also.
The Prime Minister expressed deep grief for the Members who lost their lives due to the Covid pandemic which affected the proceedings of the House for almost 2 years.
“The journey of India’s democracy is everlasting and the nation has its purpose to serve the entire humanity”, PM Modi remarked and mentioned the world accepting India’s way of life and urged the Members to carry this tradition forward.
Referring to upcoming elections, the Prime Minister said elections are a natural and essential dimension of democracy. “I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister thanked all Members of the House for their contributions to the functioning of the 17th Lok Sabha. Referring to the resolution passed today about the consecration ceremony of Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said that it will give constitutional powers to the future generations of the country to take pride in its heritage. He said that the resolution comprises ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Parliament will continue to inspire its members to leave behind a legacy for future generations and work to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of future generations with the collective effort of all its Members.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ শেষ বৈঠকত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়
“সপ্তদশ লোকসভা কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। এই পাঁচ বছৰ ‘সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ৰূপান্তৰ’ৰ বিষয় হৈ আহিছে”
“ছেংগোল ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম মুহূৰ্তৰ স্মৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক”
“এই সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা লাভ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই দেশৰ শক্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিচয় বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপন কৰিছিল”
“আমি সন্তুষ্টিৰে ক’ব পাৰো যে যিবোৰ কামৰ বাবে বহু প্ৰজন্মই যুগ যুগ ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি আছিল, সেইবোৰ কাম সপ্তদশ লোকসভাত সম্পন্ন হ’ল”
“আজি সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে”
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ অন্তিমখন বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।সদনত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ সকলো সদস্যই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ আৰু দেশক দিশ নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি দেশে নিজৰ মতাদৰ্শগত যাত্ৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে সময় উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ এক বিশেষ সুযোগ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যোৱা ৫ বছৰ ধৰি সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰ হৈ আহিছে" আৰু এই কথা আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশে অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদ কৰি যাব। সদনৰ সকলো সদস্যৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আৰু বিশেষকৈ সদনৰ লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি সদন সদায় হাঁহিমুখীয়া, সুষম আৰু ন্যায়পৰায়ণভাৱে চলোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ইয়াৰ মাজতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মানৱতাৰ ওপৰত যি শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ দুৰ্যোগ অৰ্থাৎ ক’ৰ’না মহামাৰীৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সংসদত ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সদনত দেশৰ কাম বন্ধ হ’বলৈ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। লগতে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সাংসদ পুঁজি আৰু ৩০ শতাংশ দৰমহা কৰ্তনৰ বাবে সদস্যসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। লগতে সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত কেন্টিনৰ সুবিধা আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে, যিয়ে ৰাইজৰ পৰা বিৰূপ মন্তব্য লাভ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে তেওঁ নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো সদস্যক একমতত উপনীত কৰাইছিল, যাৰ ফলত নতুন সংসদ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ হ’ল আৰু এতিয়া ইয়াতেই চলিত অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত স্থাপন কৰা ছেংগোলৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম মুহূৰ্তৰ স্মৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই ছেংগোলক বাৰ্ষিক উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে লোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্তকো প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰা মুহূৰ্তটোৰ সৈতে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎসও হ’ব।
জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই কঢ়িয়াই অনা বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতিৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু যাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। একেদৰে পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ সুনাম সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বক্তৃতা আৰু ৰচনা প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰি দেশজোৰা অনুষ্ঠানত আনুষ্ঠানিক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ মাল্যাৰ্পণ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দিশতো আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা শীৰ্ষ ২ গৰাকী প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বী দিল্লীলৈ আহি গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিৰ কথা কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে, ই দেশৰ সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে লাখ লাখ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক সংযোগ কৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সংসদ পুথিভঁৰাল মুকলি কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা কাগজবিহীন সংসদৰ ধাৰণা আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা প্ৰায় ৯৭ শতাংশলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদস্যসকলৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ দক্ষতা আৰু সদস্যসকলৰ সজাগতাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। এই সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য হ’লেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদস্যসকলক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি ১৮ সংখ্যক লোকসভাৰ আৰম্ভণিতে উৎপাদনশীলতা ১০০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ সদনক অৱগত কৰে যে সদনে মাজনিশালৈকে সভাপতিত্ব কৰি সকলো সদস্যকে নিজৰ মনৰ কথা ক’বলৈ অনুমতি দিয়াৰ সময়ত ৭খন অধিৱেশন ১০০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক উৎপাদনশীল হৈছে৷ সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত ৩০খন বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, যিটো এটা অভিলেখ।
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত সাংসদ হোৱাৰ আনন্দৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ সমষ্টিত এই মহোৎসৱক গণ আন্দোলন কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে সদস্যসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। একেদৰে সংবিধানৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বছৰেও সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি অতি সন্তুষ্টিৰে ক’ব পাৰো যে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ জৰিয়তে বহু কাম সম্পন্ন হ’ল যাৰ বাবে বহু কেইটা প্ৰজন্মই অপেক্ষা কৰিছিল। ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰাৰ লগে লগে সংবিধানৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱ উন্মোচিত হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয়, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সংবিধানৰ প্ৰণেতাসকল সুখী হ’লহেঁতেন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণকো স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সংকটৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সদনে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা কঠোৰ আইনসমূহে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখন অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয়, ইয়াৰ ফলত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি থকাসকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰাটো নিশ্চিতভাৱে সম্ভৱ হ’ব।
নতুন আইন গ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি গৌৰৱেৰে ক’ব পাৰো যে এই দেশখনে ৭৫ বছৰ ধৰি দণ্ডবিধিৰ অধীনত বাস কৰি আহিছে যদিও এতিয়া আমি ন্যায়িক সংহিতাৰ অধীনত জীয়াই আছো।
নৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইন গৃহীত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বাকী অধিৱেশনতকৈ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশন চুটি হ’লেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইন গৃহীত হোৱাৰ ফলতেই আগন্তুক সময়ত সদন মহিলা সদস্যৰে ভৰি পৰিব। মহিলাৰ অধিকাৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সপ্তদশ লোকসভাত তিনি তালাক বিলুপ্ত কৰাৰ কথাও তেওঁ কয়।
দেশৰ বাবে আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশে নিজৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ সংকল্প লৈছে। ১৯৩০ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা নিমখ সত্যাগ্ৰহ আৰু স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ বিষয়ে কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে এই ঘটনাবোৰ হয়তো ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ সময়ত তুচ্ছ যেন লাগিছিল, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতে ১৯৪৭ চনত স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ভিতৰতো একেধৰণৰ আৱেগ অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি, য’ত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে।
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ আৰু আইন আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশ্নকাকত ফাদিলৰ সমস্যাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ আইনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা ভেটি আইনখনৰ সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী তাৎপৰ্য স্বীকাৰ কৰে। এই আইনখনে ভাৰতক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নিৰাপত্তাৰ নতুন মাত্ৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামুদ্ৰিক, মহাকাশ আৰু চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ইতিবাচক সামৰ্থ্য সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু লগতে নেতিবাচক শক্তিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সঁজুলিও প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব।
সপ্তদশ লোকসভাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্কাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নীতি-নিয়ম আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে। ‘নূন্যতম চৰকাৰ আৰু সৰ্বোচ্চ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা’ৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ বিশ্বাস পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত নূন্যতম চৰকাৰী হস্তক্ষেপ নিশ্চিত কৰি যিকোনো গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য সৰ্বাধিক কৰিব পৰা যাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৬০ খনতকৈও অধিক অচল আইন আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এইটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নাগৰিকক বিশ্বাস ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে পাব্লিক ট্ৰাষ্ট আইনখনে অপৰাধৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা ১৮০টা কাৰ্যকলাপ আঁতৰাই পেলাইছে। মধ্যস্থতা আইনখনে অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় মামলা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহ ভংগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
হিজৰা সমাজৰ দুৰ্দশাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই আইনখন সম্প্ৰদায়টোৰ বাবে অনাৰ বাবে সদস্যসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে স্পৰ্শকাতৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰশংসাৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে হিজৰাসকলে এটা পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লৈ তেওঁলোকে উদ্যোগী হৈ পৰিছে। পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ীৰ তালিকাতো হিজড়াৰ নাম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰায় ২ বছৰ ধৰি সদনৰ কাৰ্য্যবিধি প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ যাত্ৰা চিৰন্তন আৰু দেশৰ লক্ষ্য সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ সেৱা কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি মানি লৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি এই পৰম্পৰাক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ সদস্যসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
আগন্তুক নিৰ্বাচনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিৰ্বাচন গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় মাত্ৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মৰ্যাদা অনুসৰি নিৰ্বাচন হ’ব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনৰ সকলো সদস্যকে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ কাম-কাজত আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠান সন্দৰ্ভত আজি গৃহীত প্ৰস্তাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মই নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ সাংবিধানিক ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সবল উদ্দেশ্যত ‘সবকা সাথ-সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ লগতে ‘সংবেদনশীলতা’, ‘সংকল্প’ আৰু ‘সহানুভূতি’ও সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদে নিজৰ সদস্যসকলক ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ এৰি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব আৰু সকলো সদস্যৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব।