Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha
“17th Lok Sabha has been witness to numerous important decisions. These five years have been about 'Reform, Perform and Transform'”
“Sengol is symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of Independence”
“India got the presidency of G-20 during this period and every state presented the country's strength and its identity in front of the world”
“We can say with satisfaction that the tasks for which many generations had been waiting for centuries were accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha”
“Today our commitment to social justice is reaching to the people of Jammu and Kashmir”
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”
“I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy”
“Today’s speeches about Shri Ram Mandir have ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’”
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is significant for India’s democracy. Prime Minister Modi lauded the efforts of all Members of the 17th Lok Sabha in making important decisions and giving direction to the country. He said that today marks a special occasion to dedicate to the nation the ideological journey and time for its betterment. “Reform, Perform and Transform has been the mantra for the past 5 years”, he said, noting that it can be experienced by the entire nation today. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to bless the 17th Lok Sabha for its efforts. Underlining the contributions of all members of the House, Shri Modi expressed gratitude towards them, especially the Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister thanked the Speaker and complimented him for his ever-smiling, balanced and impartial handling of the House.
The Prime Minister mentioned the biggest calamity of the century that befell on humanity during the period i.e Corona pandemic. He said arrangements were made in the Parliament and the nation’s work was not allowed to stop in the House. He also thanked the Members for relinquishing Saansad Nidhi and a 30 percent cut in their salary by the Members during the pandemic. He also thanked the Speaker for removing subsidized canteen facilities for the Members that were the cause of people’s adverse comments.
The Prime Minister lauded the Speaker for bringing all members on the same page about the creation of the New Parliament Building which led to its construction and the present session taking place here.
Speaking about Sengol established in the New Parliament Building, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of independence. He also hailed the Speaker’s decision to make the Sengol a part of the annual ceremony and said that it will connect future generations with the moment when India achieved independence while being a source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister noted the global recognition that the G20 Summit Presidency brought and for which every state showcased its national capabilities. Similarly, the P20 summit bolstered India’s credentials as the mother of democracy.
The Prime Minister also pointed out the expansion of ritual anniversary floral tribute into nationwide events by conducting speech and essay contests. The top 2 contenders from every state come to Delhi and speak about the dignitary. This, PM Modi said, connected lakhs of students with the Parliamentary tradition of the country. The Prime Minister also mentioned the momentous decision to open up the Parliament Library for common citizens.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the concept of paperless Parliament and the implementation of digital technology introduced by the Speaker and thanked him for the initiative.
The Prime Minister credited the combined effort of the members and skills of the Speaker and the awareness of the Members for taking the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha to about 97 percent. Even though it is a remarkable number, the Prime Minister urged the Members to take the resolve and increase productivity to 100 percent at the onset of the 18th Lok Sabha. He informed the House that 7 sessions had been more than 100 percent productive when the House presided till midnight and allowed all Members to speak their minds. The Prime Minister informed that in the first session of the 17th Lok Sabha, 30 bills were passed which is a record.
Noting the joy of being a Member of Parliament during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister praised the members for making the Mahotsav a people’s movement in their constituencies. Similarly, the 75th year of the Constitution also inspired everyone.
The Prime Minister said that the strong foundation of 21st-century India can be seen in the game-changer reforms of the period. “We can say with great satisfaction that many things for which generations used to wait were accomplished through the 17th Lok Sabha”, the Prime Minister said. He said that with the abrogation of Article 370, full splendor of the Constitution was manifested. This must have pleased the framers of the Constitution, he said. “Today our commitment to social justice is reaching the people of Jammu and Kashmir”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the scourge of terrorism, the Prime Minister said that the stringent laws that were made by the House have strengthened the war against terrorism. This has improved the confidence of those who are fighting against terrorism and full elimination of terrorism will surely be fulfilled, he said.
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under the Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the adoption of new codes of laws.
The Prime Minister also thanked the Speaker for initiating the proceedings in the New Parliament Building with the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Even though the first session was shorter than the rest, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam that the House will be filled with women members in the times to come. He also spoke about the 17th Lok Sabha abolishing Triple Talaq to ensure the rights of women.
Throwing light on the significance of the next 25 years for the nation, the Prime Minister said that the nation has taken the resolve to accomplish its dreams. Speaking about the Salt Satyagraha started in 1930 by Mahatma Gandhi and Swadeshi Andolan, the Prime Minister pointed out that these events may have been insignificant at the time of its inception but they set the foundations for the next 25 years leading to India’s independence in 1947. He said that a similar feeling can be experienced within the country where every person has taken the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047.
Pointing out the initiative and laws for the youth, the Prime Minister noted the strong law against the problem of paper leak. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of research and acknowledged the far-reaching importance of the National Research Foundation Act. He expressed the confidence that this Act will help in making India a global hub of research and innovation.
Noting that basic needs in the world have changed in the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the value of data. He said that the passage of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act has safeguarded the data of the present generation and also garnered interest from across the world. Underlining its importance in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s diversity and the diversified data that it generated within the country.
Referring to new dimensions of security, the Prime Minister talked about the importance of marine, space and cyber security. “We have to create positive capabilities in these areas and also to develop wherewithal to deal with the negative forces”, said the Prime Minister adding that space reforms are forward-looking with long-term implications.
Touching upon the economic reforms carried out by the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of compliances were removed to make the lives of common citizens easier. Reiterating the belief in ‘Minimum Government and Maximum Governance’, the Prime Minister said that the capabilities of any democracy can be maximized by ensuring minimum government intervention in citizen’s lives.
The Prime Minister said more than 60 obsolete laws were removed. This was needed to improve the ease of doing business, he said. PM Modi emphasized the need for trusting the citizens. He informed that Jan Vishwas Act decriminalized 180 activities. The Mediation Act has helped in breaking unnecessary litigation-related issues.
Referring to the plight of the transgender community, PM Modi complimented the Members for bringing the Act for the community. He said that sensitive provisions for vulnerable sections are a matter of global appreciation. He said transgender people are getting an identity and turning into entrepreneurs by availing benefits of the government schemes. Transgender figure in the Padma Awardee list also.
The Prime Minister expressed deep grief for the Members who lost their lives due to the Covid pandemic which affected the proceedings of the House for almost 2 years.
“The journey of India’s democracy is everlasting and the nation has its purpose to serve the entire humanity”, PM Modi remarked and mentioned the world accepting India’s way of life and urged the Members to carry this tradition forward.
Referring to upcoming elections, the Prime Minister said elections are a natural and essential dimension of democracy. “I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister thanked all Members of the House for their contributions to the functioning of the 17th Lok Sabha. Referring to the resolution passed today about the consecration ceremony of Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said that it will give constitutional powers to the future generations of the country to take pride in its heritage. He said that the resolution comprises ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Parliament will continue to inspire its members to leave behind a legacy for future generations and work to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of future generations with the collective effort of all its Members.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৭তম লোকসভার শেষ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি,২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ১৭তম লোকসভার শেষ অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনটি ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের পক্ষে অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং দেশকে দিশা দেখানোর ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত সদস্যদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “গত পাঁচ বছর ধরে সরকারের মন্ত্র হল, সংস্কার করো, কার্য সম্পাদন করো এবং পরিবর্তন করো।” তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, যাবতীয় প্রয়াসের জন্য দেশের মানুষের ১৭তম লোকসভাকে আশীর্বাদ করবেন। সদস্যদের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী তাঁদের প্রতি বিশেষত, অধ্যক্ষের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। নিরপেক্ষ এবং ভারসাম্য বজায় রেখে সভার কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য অধ্যক্ষকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী করোনা অতিমারীকে শতাব্দীর সবচেয়ে বড় বিপর্যয় বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সংসদ এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে এবং দেশের কাজকর্ম স্তব্ধ করা হয়নি। অতিমারীর সময় সদস্যদের বেতনের ৩০ শতাংশ কেটে নেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। সেইসঙ্গে, ক্যান্টিনে সদস্যদের জন্য বরাদ্দ ভর্তুকি তুলে দেওয়ার জন্য অধ্যক্ষকেও ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি।
নতুন সংসদ ভবন গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে সব সদস্যকে একজোট করার ব্যাপারে অধ্যক্ষের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি এনে দিয়েছে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য এই সভাপতিত্বকালে তাদের সক্ষমতা তুলে ধরেছে। একইভাবে, পি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক গণতন্ত্রের আঁতুড়ঘর হিসেবে ভারতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশজুড়ে আয়োজিত বাৎসরিক আলোচনাসভা এবং প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এটি দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ পড়ুয়াকে সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে। সংসদের কাজকর্মে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের জন্য অধ্যক্ষকে ধন্যবাদ এবং তাঁর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১৭তম লোকসভার সদস্যদের একসূত্রে বাঁধার জন্য অধ্যক্ষকে যাবতীয় কৃতিত্ব দেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি সভায় জানান, ১৭তম লোকসভার প্রথম অধিবেশনে ৩০টি বিল অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল, যা একটি রেকর্ড।
‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনকালে সংসদের একজন সদস্য হিসেবে তাঁর আনন্দের কথা জানিয়ে এই মহোৎসবকে একটি গণ-আন্দোলনের চেহারা দেওয়ার জন্য সদস্যদের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে, সংবিধানের ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীকে প্রেরণা জুগিয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একুশ শতকের ভারতের শক্ত ভিত্তি পরিলক্ষিত হবে বিভিন্ন ধরনের সংস্কারের কাজে। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা আনন্দের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, বহু জিনিস, যার জন্য কয়েক প্রজন্ম ধরে অপেক্ষা করতে হয়েছিল, তা ১৭তম লোকসভায় সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে।” এ প্রসঙ্গে ৩৭০ ধারার অবলুপ্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সিদ্ধান্ত সংবিধানের প্রণেতাদের অবশ্যই খুশি করবে। তিনি বলেন, “সামাজিক ন্যায়-বিচার প্রতিষ্ঠায় আমাদের অঙ্গীকার আজ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে।”
সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনে সংসদে কঠোর আইন তৈরির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে যাঁরা সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছেন, তাঁদের আত্মবিশ্বাসের উন্নতি ঘটেছে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ পুরোপুরি নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, গত ৭৫ বছর ধরে এই দেশ দণ্ডবিধির অধীনে ছিল, কিন্তু এখন আমরা ন্যায় সংহিতার অধীনে বসবাস করছি।”
নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম চালুর ক্ষেত্রে অধ্যক্ষের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, আগামীদিনে মহিলা সদস্যদের অধিকার প্রতিষ্ঠায় এই সভা কাজ করে যাবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে ১৭তম লোকসভায় তিন তালাক প্রথা অবলুপ্তির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের লক্ষ্যমাত্রার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশবাসীর স্বপ্ন পূরণে এই সভা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ১৯৩০ সালে গান্ধীজির লবণ সত্যাগ্রহ এবং স্বদেশী আন্দোলনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সেই সময়ে এগুলি গুরুত্বহীন মনে হলেও এগুলি পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরের জন্য ভিত্তি তৈরি করে গিয়েছিল, যার ফলশ্রুতি হল ১৯৪৭ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা অর্জন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের মানুষ একই ধরনের অভিজ্ঞতার অনুভূতি পাবেন, যখন ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে প্রতিটি নাগরিক অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হবেন।
তরুণদের জন্য আইন প্রণয়নে সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রশ্ন ফাঁস সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় কঠোর আইন প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন আইন প্রণয়নের ফলে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন মাত্রা যুক্ত হওয়ার প্রসঙ্গ টেনে সমুদ্র, মহাকাশ এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, আগামীদিনের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে যে সংস্কারসাধন করা হয়েছে, তার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব রয়েছে।
১৭তম লোকসভায় গৃহীত আর্থিক সংস্কারের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করতে হাজার হাজার বাধ্যবাধকতা থেকে তাঁদের মুক্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের মূল কথা হল প্রশাসনের ন্যূনতম হস্তক্ষেপ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৬০টির বেশি অচল আইনকে বাতিল করা হয়েছে। সহজে ব্যবসার পথ সুগম করার জন্য এর প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছিল। এ প্রসঙ্গে নাগরিকদের আত্মার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। রূপান্তরকামীদের অবস্থার কথা তুলে ধরে এই সম্প্রদায়ের স্বার্থে আইন প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সদস্যদের ভূমিকার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রশংসা মিলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রূপান্তরকামীরা এখন স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছেন এবং সরকারি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা শিল্পোদ্যোগী হয়ে উঠছেন। পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কার প্রাপকের তালিকায় রূপান্তরকামীরাও রয়েছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় যেসব সদস্য প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের যাত্রা চিরস্থায়ী হবে এবং দেশ গোটা মানবজাতির সেবায় কাজ করে যাবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতবাসীর জীবনযাত্রার পথ গ্রহণ করছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং এই ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সদস্যদের কাছে আর্জি জানান তিনি। আসন্ন নির্বাচনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নির্বাচন হল গণতন্ত্রের একটি স্বাভাবিক এবং আবশ্যিক দিক। তিনি বলেন, “আমার বিশ্বাস যে আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের গৌরবের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখেই এই নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন হবে।”
রাম মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠায় এই সভায় গৃহীত প্রস্তাবের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে দেশের ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সাংবিধানিক অধিকার দেবে। তিনি বলেন, ‘সমবেদনা’, ‘সঙ্কল্প’ এবং ‘সহানুভূতি’র সঙ্গে আমাদের মন্ত্র হল – ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’।
ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা ও স্বপ্ন পূরণে সদস্যরা মিলিতভাবে কাজ করে যাবেন বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।