प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 17वीं लोकसभा की आखिरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
“17वीं लोकसभा कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों की गवाह रही है। ये पांच साल 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' की कहानी के बारे में रहे हैं।''
"सेंगोल भारत की विरासत के पुनरुद्धार और स्वतंत्रता के पहले क्षण की याद का प्रतीक है"
"भारत को इस दौरान जी-20 की अध्यक्षता मिली और हर राज्य ने देश की ताकत और उसकी पहचान को दुनिया के सामने रखा"
"हम संतोष के साथ कह सकते हैं कि जिन कार्यों की कई पीढ़ियों को सदियों से प्रतीक्षा थी, वे कार्य 17वीं लोकसभा में पूरे हुए"
"आज सामाजिक न्याय के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों तक पहुंच रही है"
"हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि यह देश भले ही 75 वर्षों तक दंड संहिता के तहत रहा हो, लेकिन अब हम न्याय संहिता के तहत रहते हैं"
"मुझे विश्वास है कि चुनाव हमारे लोकतंत्र की गरिमा के अनुरूप होंगे"
"श्री राम मंदिर के बारे में आज के भाषणों में 'संवेदना', 'संकल्प' और 'सहानुभूति' के साथ-साथ 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' का मंत्र भी है"
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 17वीं लोकसभा की आखिरी बैठक को संबोधित किया।
सदन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का अवसर भारत के लोकतंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने और देश को दिशा देने में 17वीं लोकसभा के सभी सदस्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन राष्ट्र को अपनी वैचारिक यात्रा और उसकी बेहतरी के लिए समय समर्पित करने का विशेष अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन पिछले 5 वर्षों से मंत्र रहा है" और इसे आज पूरा देश अनुभव कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के लोग 17वीं लोकसभा को उसके प्रयासों के लिए आशीर्वाद देना जारी रखेंगे। श्री मोदी ने सदन के सभी सदस्यों के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए उनके प्रति और विशेषकर सदन के लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद दिया और सदन को हमेशा मुस्कुराते हुए, संतुलित और निष्पक्ष तरीके से चलाने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दौरान मानवता पर आई सदी की सबसे बड़ी आपदा यानी कोरोना महामारी का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद में व्यवस्थाएं की गईं और सदन में देश का काम नहीं रुकने दिया गया। उन्होंने सांसद निधि को छोड़ने और महामारी के दौरान सदस्यों द्वारा अपने वेतन में 30 प्रतिशत की कटौती के लिए भी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सदस्यों के लिए सब्सिडी वाली कैंटीन सुविधाओं को हटाने के लिए भी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद दिया, जिस पर लोगों की प्रतिकूल टिप्पणियों आती थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन के निर्माण के बारे में सभी सदस्यों को एकमत करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष की सराहना की, जिसके चलते नए संसद भवन का निर्माण हुआ और अब वर्तमान सत्र यहां हो रहा है।
नए संसद भवन में स्थापित सेनगोल के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह भारत की विरासत के पुनर्ग्रहण और स्वतंत्रता के पहले क्षण की याद का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने सेनगोल को वार्षिक समारोह का हिस्सा बनाने के लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के फैसले की भी सराहना की और कहा कि यह भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को उस क्षण से जोड़ेगा जब भारत ने प्रेरणा का स्रोत होने के साथ-साथ स्वतंत्रता हासिल की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता द्वारा लाई गई वैश्विक मान्यता का उल्लेख किया और जिसके लिए प्रत्येक राज्य ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। इसी तरह, पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन ने लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत की साख को मजबूत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भाषण और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करके राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रमों में अनुष्ठानिक वर्षगांठ पुष्पांजलि के विस्तार की ओर भी इशारा किया। हर राज्य से शीर्ष 2 दावेदार दिल्ली आते हैं और गणमान्य व्यक्ति के संबंध में बात करते हैं। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, इसने लाखों छात्रों को देश की संसदीय परंपरा से जोड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद पुस्तकालय को आम नागरिकों के लिए खोलने के महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा पेश की गई पेपरलैस संसद और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन की अवधारणा के बार में बात करते हुए इस पहल के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 17वीं लोकसभा की उत्पादकता को लगभग 97 प्रतिशत तक ले जाने के लिए सदस्यों के संयुक्त प्रयास और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के कौशल तथा सदस्यों की जागरूकता को श्रेय दिया। भले ही यह एक उल्लेखनीय संख्या है, प्रधानमंत्री ने सदस्यों से संकल्प लेने और 18वीं लोकसभा की शुरुआत में उत्पादकता को 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सदन को सूचित किया कि 7 सत्र 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादक रहे हैं जब सदन ने आधी रात तक अध्यक्षता की और सभी सदस्यों को अपने मन की बात कहने की अनुमति दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 17वीं लोकसभा के पहले सत्र में 30 विधेयक पारित हुए जो एक रिकॉर्ड है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान सांसद होने की खुशी का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने महोत्सव को अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सदस्यों की प्रशंसा की। इसी तरह, संविधान के 75वें साल ने भी सभी को प्रेरित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की मजबूत नींव को उस दौर के गेम-चेंजर सुधारों में देखा जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हम बड़े संतोष के साथ कह सकते हैं कि 17वीं लोकसभा के माध्यम से कई चीजें पूरी हुईं, जिनका पीढ़ियां इंतजार करती थीं।" उन्होंने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 हटने से संविधान का पूरा वैभव प्रकट हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, इससे संविधान निर्माताओं को खुशी हुई होगी। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, "आज सामाजिक न्याय के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों तक पहुंच रही है।"
आतंकवाद के संकट को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदन द्वारा बनाए गए कड़े कानूनों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को सशक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा, इससे उन लोगों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है जो आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ रहे हैं और आतंकवाद का पूर्ण खात्मा निश्चित रूप से पूरा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए कानूनों को अपनाने का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, "हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि यह देश 75 वर्षों तक दंड संहिता के तहत जरूर रहा है मगर अब हम न्याय संहिता के तहत रह रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने के साथ नए संसद भवन में कार्यवाही शुरू करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को भी धन्यवाद दिया। भले ही पहला सत्र बाकी सत्रों की तुलना में छोटा था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने का परिणाम है कि आने वाले समय में सदन महिला सदस्यों से भर जाएगा। उन्होंने 17वीं लोकसभा में महिलाओं के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन तलाक को खत्म करने की भी बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश ने अपने सपनों को पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया है। महात्मा गांधी द्वारा 1930 में शुरू किए गए नमक सत्याग्रह और स्वदेशी आंदोलन के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि ये घटनाएँ इसकी शुरुआत के समय महत्वहीन हो सकती थीं, लेकिन उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए नींव तैयार की, जिससे 1947 में भारत की आजादी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी ही भावना देश के भीतर भी महसूस की जा सकती है, जहां हर व्यक्ति ने 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प लिया है।
युवाओं के लिए पहल और कानूनों की ओर इशारा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पेपर लीक की समस्या के खिलाफ मजबूत कानून का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन अधिनियम के दूरगामी महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अधिनियम भारत को अनुसंधान और नवाचार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने में मदद करेगा।
यह देखते हुए कि 21वीं सदी में दुनिया में बुनियादी ज़रूरतें बदल गई हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने डेटा के मूल्य का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन एक्ट के पारित होने से वर्तमान पीढ़ी के डेटा की सुरक्षा हुई है और दुनिया भर से इसमें रुचि भी पैदा हुई है। भारत में इसके महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की विविधता और देश के भीतर उत्पन्न होने वाले विविध डेटा पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुरक्षा के नए आयामों का जिक्र करते हुए समुद्री, अंतरिक्ष और साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व पर बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमें इन क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक क्षमताएं पैदा करनी होंगी और नकारात्मक ताकतों से निपटने के लिए साधन भी विकसित करने होंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष सुधार दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव के साथ दूरदर्शी हैं।
17वीं लोकसभा द्वारा किए गए आर्थिक सुधारों पर बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए हजारों अनुपालन हटा दिए गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन' में विश्वास दोहराते हुए कहा कि नागरिकों के जीवन में न्यूनतम सरकारी हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित करके किसी भी लोकतंत्र की क्षमताओं को अधिकतम किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 60 से अधिक अप्रचलित कानून हटाये गये। उन्होंने कहा कि कारोबार सुगमता में सुधार के लिए यह जरूरी है। पीएम मोदी ने नागरिकों पर भरोसा करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि जन विश्वास अधिनियम ने 180 गतिविधियों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर कर दिया है। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम ने अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाजी से संबंधित मुद्दों को सुलझाने में मदद की है।
ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय की दुर्दशा का जिक्र करते हुए पीएम मोदी ने समुदाय के लिए अधिनियम लाने के लिए सदस्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कमजोर वर्गों के लिए संवेदनशील प्रावधान वैश्विक सराहना का विषय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रांसजेंडर लोगों को एक पहचान मिल रही है और वे सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर उद्यमी बन रहे हैं। पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची में ट्रांसजेंडर का भी नाम शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सदस्यों के लिए गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने कोविड महामारी के कारण अपनी जान गंवा दी। कोविड के चलते सदन की कार्यवाही लगभग 2 वर्षों तक प्रभावित रही।
पीएम मोदी ने कहा, ''भारत के लोकतंत्र की यात्रा शाश्वत है और देश का उद्देश्य पूरी मानवता की सेवा करना है'' और कहा कि दुनिया भारत की जीवन शैली को स्वीकार कर रही है और सदस्यों से इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
आगामी चुनावों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चुनाव लोकतंत्र का एक स्वाभाविक और आवश्यक आयाम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''मुझे विश्वास है कि चुनाव हमारे लोकतंत्र की गरिमा के अनुरूप होंगे।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने 17वीं लोकसभा के कामकाज में योगदान के लिए सदन के सभी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया। राम मंदिर के प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा समारोह को लेकर आज पारित प्रस्ताव का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे देश की भावी पीढ़ियों को अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने की संवैधानिक शक्तियां मिलेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मजबूत इरादे में 'संवेदना', 'संकल्प' और 'सहानुभूति' के साथ-साथ 'सबका साथ-सबका विकास' का मंत्र शामिल है।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद अपने सदस्यों को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए विरासत छोड़ने और अपने सभी सदस्यों के सामूहिक प्रयास से भावी पीढ़ियों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha
“17th Lok Sabha has been witness to numerous important decisions. These five years have been about 'Reform, Perform and Transform'”
“Sengol is symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of Independence”
“India got the presidency of G-20 during this period and every state presented the country's strength and its identity in front of the world”
“We can say with satisfaction that the tasks for which many generations had been waiting for centuries were accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha”
“Today our commitment to social justice is reaching to the people of Jammu and Kashmir”
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”
“I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy”
“Today’s speeches about Shri Ram Mandir have ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’”
10 FEB 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the last sitting of the 17th Lok Sabha.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is significant for India’s democracy. Prime Minister Modi lauded the efforts of all Members of the 17th Lok Sabha in making important decisions and giving direction to the country. He said that today marks a special occasion to dedicate to the nation the ideological journey and time for its betterment. “Reform, Perform and Transform has been the mantra for the past 5 years”, he said, noting that it can be experienced by the entire nation today. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to bless the 17th Lok Sabha for its efforts. Underlining the contributions of all members of the House, Shri Modi expressed gratitude towards them, especially the Speaker of the House. The Prime Minister thanked the Speaker and complimented him for his ever-smiling, balanced and impartial handling of the House.
The Prime Minister mentioned the biggest calamity of the century that befell on humanity during the period i.e Corona pandemic. He said arrangements were made in the Parliament and the nation’s work was not allowed to stop in the House. He also thanked the Members for relinquishing Saansad Nidhi and a 30 percent cut in their salary by the Members during the pandemic. He also thanked the Speaker for removing subsidized canteen facilities for the Members that were the cause of people’s adverse comments.
The Prime Minister lauded the Speaker for bringing all members on the same page about the creation of the New Parliament Building which led to its construction and the present session taking place here.
Speaking about Sengol established in the New Parliament Building, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a symbol of the reclamation of India’s heritage and remembrance of the first moment of independence. He also hailed the Speaker’s decision to make the Sengol a part of the annual ceremony and said that it will connect future generations with the moment when India achieved independence while being a source of inspiration.
The Prime Minister noted the global recognition that the G20 Summit Presidency brought and for which every state showcased its national capabilities. Similarly, the P20 summit bolstered India’s credentials as the mother of democracy.
The Prime Minister also pointed out the expansion of ritual anniversary floral tribute into nationwide events by conducting speech and essay contests. The top 2 contenders from every state come to Delhi and speak about the dignitary. This, PM Modi said, connected lakhs of students with the Parliamentary tradition of the country. The Prime Minister also mentioned the momentous decision to open up the Parliament Library for common citizens.
Prime Minister Modi touched upon the concept of paperless Parliament and the implementation of digital technology introduced by the Speaker and thanked him for the initiative.
The Prime Minister credited the combined effort of the members and skills of the Speaker and the awareness of the Members for taking the productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha to about 97 percent. Even though it is a remarkable number, the Prime Minister urged the Members to take the resolve and increase productivity to 100 percent at the onset of the 18th Lok Sabha. He informed the House that 7 sessions had been more than 100 percent productive when the House presided till midnight and allowed all Members to speak their minds. The Prime Minister informed that in the first session of the 17th Lok Sabha, 30 bills were passed which is a record.
Noting the joy of being a Member of Parliament during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister praised the members for making the Mahotsav a people’s movement in their constituencies. Similarly, the 75th year of the Constitution also inspired everyone.
The Prime Minister said that the strong foundation of 21st-century India can be seen in the game-changer reforms of the period. “We can say with great satisfaction that many things for which generations used to wait were accomplished through the 17th Lok Sabha”, the Prime Minister said. He said that with the abrogation of Article 370, full splendor of the Constitution was manifested. This must have pleased the framers of the Constitution, he said. “Today our commitment to social justice is reaching the people of Jammu and Kashmir”, PM Modi added.
Recalling the scourge of terrorism, the Prime Minister said that the stringent laws that were made by the House have strengthened the war against terrorism. This has improved the confidence of those who are fighting against terrorism and full elimination of terrorism will surely be fulfilled, he said.
“We can proudly say that this country might have lived under the Penal Code for 75 years but now we live under Nyay Samhita”, the Prime Minister said, referring to the adoption of new codes of laws.
The Prime Minister also thanked the Speaker for initiating the proceedings in the New Parliament Building with the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Even though the first session was shorter than the rest, the Prime Minister said that it is the result of the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam that the House will be filled with women members in the times to come. He also spoke about the 17th Lok Sabha abolishing Triple Talaq to ensure the rights of women.
Throwing light on the significance of the next 25 years for the nation, the Prime Minister said that the nation has taken the resolve to accomplish its dreams. Speaking about the Salt Satyagraha started in 1930 by Mahatma Gandhi and Swadeshi Andolan, the Prime Minister pointed out that these events may have been insignificant at the time of its inception but they set the foundations for the next 25 years leading to India’s independence in 1947. He said that a similar feeling can be experienced within the country where every person has taken the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047.
Pointing out the initiative and laws for the youth, the Prime Minister noted the strong law against the problem of paper leak. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of research and acknowledged the far-reaching importance of the National Research Foundation Act. He expressed the confidence that this Act will help in making India a global hub of research and innovation.
Noting that basic needs in the world have changed in the 21st century, the Prime Minister mentioned the value of data. He said that the passage of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act has safeguarded the data of the present generation and also garnered interest from across the world. Underlining its importance in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s diversity and the diversified data that it generated within the country.
Referring to new dimensions of security, the Prime Minister talked about the importance of marine, space and cyber security. “We have to create positive capabilities in these areas and also to develop wherewithal to deal with the negative forces”, said the Prime Minister adding that space reforms are forward-looking with long-term implications.
Touching upon the economic reforms carried out by the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of compliances were removed to make the lives of common citizens easier. Reiterating the belief in ‘Minimum Government and Maximum Governance’, the Prime Minister said that the capabilities of any democracy can be maximized by ensuring minimum government intervention in citizen’s lives.
The Prime Minister said more than 60 obsolete laws were removed. This was needed to improve the ease of doing business, he said. PM Modi emphasized the need for trusting the citizens. He informed that Jan Vishwas Act decriminalized 180 activities. The Mediation Act has helped in breaking unnecessary litigation-related issues.
Referring to the plight of the transgender community, PM Modi complimented the Members for bringing the Act for the community. He said that sensitive provisions for vulnerable sections are a matter of global appreciation. He said transgender people are getting an identity and turning into entrepreneurs by availing benefits of the government schemes. Transgender figure in the Padma Awardee list also.
The Prime Minister expressed deep grief for the Members who lost their lives due to the Covid pandemic which affected the proceedings of the House for almost 2 years.
“The journey of India’s democracy is everlasting and the nation has its purpose to serve the entire humanity”, PM Modi remarked and mentioned the world accepting India’s way of life and urged the Members to carry this tradition forward.
Referring to upcoming elections, the Prime Minister said elections are a natural and essential dimension of democracy. “I am confident that the elections will be in accordance with the glory of our democracy,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister thanked all Members of the House for their contributions to the functioning of the 17th Lok Sabha. Referring to the resolution passed today about the consecration ceremony of Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said that it will give constitutional powers to the future generations of the country to take pride in its heritage. He said that the resolution comprises ‘Samvedna’, ‘Sankalp’ and ‘Sahanubhuti’ along with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that Parliament will continue to inspire its members to leave behind a legacy for future generations and work to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of future generations with the collective effort of all its Members.