Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ET Now Global Business Summit 2024
09 FEB 2024 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Guyana, Mr. Mark Phillips, Shri Vineet Jain ji, leaders of the industry, CEOs, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen,
Friends, the team of the Global Business Summit has chosen a very important theme for this year's summit. I think the theme itself is very significant. Disruption, Development, and Diversification are highly discussed terms in today's era. While discussing disruption, development, and diversification, everyone agrees that this is Bharat’s time – This is India’s time. The belief in Bharat across the world is continuously growing. We have just seen unprecedented enthusiasm towards Bharat even at Davos, which is somewhat like a congregation of Kumbh festival. Something else flows there, not the waters of the Ganges. Even in Davos, an unprecedented enthusiasm towards Bharat was witnessed. Someone said that Bharat is an unprecedented economic success story. What was said at Davos was being echoed by policymakers around the world. Someone said that Bharat’s digital and physical infrastructure is at a record high. A stalwart said that there is no place in the world now where Bharat’s dominance is not felt. A senior official even compared Bharat’s capabilities to that of a 'raging bull'. Today, there is a debate in every development expert group in the world that Bharat has transformed in 10 years. And Vineet ji also mentioned many things. These discussions show how much confidence the world has in Bharat today. There has never been such a positive sentiment in the world regarding Bharat’s capabilities. That's why I said from the Red Fort – “This is the time, the right time”.
Friends,
There comes a time in the development journey of any country when all circumstances are in its favour, when that country becomes strong for many centuries to come. Today, I see that time for Bharat. And when I talk about a thousand years, I do it very wisely. It is true that if someone has never heard a thousand words, if he has not heard a thousand days, then a thousand years seem very long to him, but there are some people who can see. This time period - this era - is truly unprecedented. In a way, the 'Virtuous Cycle' has begun. This is the time when our growth rate is consistently increasing and our fiscal deficit is decreasing. This is the time when our exports are increasing and the current account deficit is decreasing. This is the time when our productive investment is at a record high and inflation is under control. This is the time when opportunities and income are both increasing and poverty is decreasing. This is the time when consumption and corporate profitability are both increasing, and there has been a record reduction in bank NPAs. This is the time when production and productivity are both increasing and... This is the time when our critics are at an all-time low.
Friends,
This time, our interim budget has also received great praise from experts and our friends in the media. Many analysts have also applauded it, saying that it is not a populist budget, and this is also a reason for the praise. I thank them for this review. But I also want to add some more points to their assessment... I want to draw attention to some fundamental aspects. If you discuss our budget or overall policy-making, you will notice some first principles in it. And those first principles are -- stability, consistency, continuity, and this budget is also an extension of the same.
Friends,
When someone has to be examined, he can only be examined during difficult or challenging times. The COVID-19 pandemic and the period that followed it became a major test for governments worldwide. No one had any idea how to deal with the dual challenge of health and economy. During that time … Remember those days, I was continuously communicating with the nation on television. And I stood with the people every moment during that crisis. In those initial days, I talked about prioritizing saving lives. And we said, "If there's life, there's the world." You would remember. We put all our efforts into gathering resources to save lives and raising awareness among people. The government provided free rations to the poor. We focused on Made in India vaccines. We also ensured that the vaccines reached every Indian quickly. As soon as this campaign gained momentum... We said, "There is life and there is world too."
We addressed the demands of both health and livelihood simultaneously. The government sent money directly to women's bank accounts... We provided financial assistance to street vendors, small entrepreneurs, and did everything to ensure that there were no problems in farming. We resolved to turn disaster into opportunity. My media colleagues can screen the newspapers from that time... At that time, the opinion of many top experts was to print money, to issue currency notes, so that demand increases and big businesses are helped. I can understand the people of industrial houses trying to influence me and they will do so even today. Even Nobel Prize winners were telling me the same thing, this was the trend everywhere. Many governments around the world had adopted this path too. But nothing good came out of this step. However, we were able to run our country's economy according to our own decisions and brought the inflation under control. The condition of those countries is such that even today they are not able to control inflation. The side effects of the path they chose are still there. Many efforts were made to put pressure on us too. It was also a very easy step for us to follow what the world is saying and what the world is doing. But we knew the ground realities... We understood... Based on our experience, we made some decisions with our discretion. And the result of that is the world is praising our steps today. The world is applauding it. The policies that were being questioned turned out to be effective. And that's why Bharat’s economy is in such a strong position today.
Friends,
We are a welfare state. Making the life of the common man easy, improving their quality of life is our priority. We created new schemes, but we also ensured that the benefits of these schemes reach every eligible beneficiary.
We have invested not only in the present but also in the future of the country. If you pay attention, you will notice four main factors in every budget of our government. First - Record productive expenditure in the form of Capital Expenditure, second - Unprecedented investment in welfare schemes, third - Control over wasteful expenditure, and fourth - Financial discipline. We have balanced these four aspects, and have achieved the goals in all of them. Some people ask us today how we managed to do it. I can respond to this question in many ways, and one important method has been the mantra of "money saved is money earned". By completing projects quickly and timely, we have saved a significant amount of money for the country. Completing projects in a time-bound manner has become the hallmark of our government. I'll give you an example. The Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor was initiated in 2008. If the previous government had worked swiftly, its cost would have been 16,500 crore rupees. However, it was completed last year, and by then, its cost had escalated to over 50,000 crore rupees. Similarly, you are familiar with the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam. It was started in 1998 and was supposed to be completed with a cost of 1100 crore rupees. You would be surprised to know what happened there; many years later, when we came (to power), we expedited it. It was dragging since 1998. We completed it in 2018. Still, what was an 1100 crore rupees project ended up costing over 5000 crore rupees! I can count many such projects. The money that was being wasted earlier, whose money was it? That money wasn't coming from the pocket of any politician; it was the country's money, it was the taxpayers' money, it was your money. We showed regard for taxpayers' money, and we exerted full force to complete projects on time. Look at how quickly the new Parliament building was constructed. Be it the Kartavya Path or the Atal Setu of Mumbai, the nation has witnessed the pace of their construction. That's why today the country says - Modi lays the foundation stone of the project and Modi also inaugurates it.
Friends,
Our government has saved the country's money by bringing transparency in the system and using technology. You can imagine... from the time of the Congress government, there were 10 crore fake beneficiaries in the papers... You would be surprised to hear that 10 crore such names continued for years, who were fraudulent beneficiaries... Beneficiaries who were never born! There were widows who were never born. Ten crore! We removed such 10 crore fake names from the records. We started the Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme. We stopped the leakage of money. A Prime Minister once said, if 1 rupee is released (from the Centre), only 15 paise reaches the beneficiary. We implemented Direct Transfer and today if 1 rupee is released (by the Centre), 100 paise reach (the beneficiaries), not even 99 (paise). The result of the Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme is that nearly 3 lakh crore rupees have been saved from going into the wrong hands in the country. Our government has initiated the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal to bring transparency in government procurement. GeM has not only saved time but also improved the quality of procurement. Many people have become suppliers today through it. Approximately 65,000 crore rupees have been saved through GeM. A saving of 65,000 crore rupees! We have also diversified oil procurement, resulting in savings of 25,000 crore rupees. You are also benefiting from this decision every day. In the past year, we have saved 24,000 crore rupees simply by blending ethanol in petrol. And not only that, some people make fun of the ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’ (cleanliness campaign) that the Prime Minister of the country keeps talking about cleanliness. Under the cleanliness campaign, the cleaning work was carried out in government buildings. And I have earned 1100 crore rupees by selling the scrap from those government buildings.
And friends,
We have also structured our schemes in such a way that the citizens of the country save money. Today, it has become possible for the poor to have access to clean drinking water due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. As a result, their expenses on illnesses have come down. The Ayushman Bharat scheme has saved the country's poor from spending 1 lakh crore rupees and their treatment has been provided. With an 80% discount on medicines in the PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and discounts matter a lot in our country. No matter how good the store or the product, if there's a 10% discount next door, all women will go there. With an 80% discount, we provide medicines to the middle class and poor families of the country. As a result of the 80% discount, 30,000 crore rupees has been saved by those who have purchased medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Friends,
I am accountable not only to the current generation but also to the many generations to come. I do not want to just live my daily life; I want to secure the future of the generations to come.
Friends,
I stay far away from the politics of emptying the treasury to gain a few extra votes. Therefore, we have prioritized financial management in our policies and decisions. Let me give you a small example. You are aware of the approach of some political parties regarding electricity. That approach will lead to the collapse of the country's electricity system. My approach is different from theirs. You know that our government has introduced the rooftop solar scheme for one crore households. With this scheme, people can generate electricity and reduce their electricity bills to zero, and even earn money by selling excess electricity. By implementing the UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All) scheme, we have provided cheap LED bulbs... When the previous government was in power, LED bulbs were available for 400 rupees. When we came to power, the situation changed, and LED bulbs started to be available for 40-50 rupees, with the same quality and from the same company. People have saved nearly 20,000 crores in their electricity bills due to LED bulbs.
Friends,
There are so many seasoned journalists here. You know slogans of ‘Garibi Hatao’ (poverty alleviation) have been echoed in our country day and night for seven decades. Amidst these slogans, poverty was not alleviated, but previous governments did create an industry of giving advice on poverty alleviation. They earned from it. They ventured into providing consultancy services. People from this industry kept suggesting new formulas to alleviate poverty each time, becoming millionaires themselves, but the country couldn't alleviate poverty. For years, debates on poverty alleviation formulas were held in air-conditioned rooms, accompanied by wine and cheese, while the poor continued to remain poor. However, after 2014, when the son of the poor became the Prime Minister, this industry operating in the name of poverty alleviation was shut down. I have risen from poverty to reach here, so I know how the battle against poverty is fought. Our government initiated a campaign against poverty. We started working in every direction, and the result is that in the last 10 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty. This shows that our government's policies are right and our government's direction is right. Moving forward in this direction, we will reduce poverty in the country and make our nation developed.
Friends,
Our governance model is moving forward on two fronts simultaneously. On one hand, we are addressing the challenges of the 20th century, which have been inherited by us. On the other hand, we are committed to fulfilling the aspirations of the 21st century. We have not considered any task too small. On the contrary, we have confronted even the biggest challenges and achieved ambitious goals. If our government has built 11 crore toilets, we have also created new possibilities in the space sector. If our government has provided 4 crore houses to the poor, we have also established more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs. If our government has built more than 300 medical colleges, then work on freight and defence corridors is also progressing rapidly. If our government has launched Vande Bharat trains, we have also operated close to 10,000 electric buses in cities across the country, including Delhi. While our government has connected crores of Indians to banking services, we have also built bridges of convenience through Digital India and FinTech services.
Friends,
There are esteemed thinkers from across the country, as well as renowned figures from the international community and the business world in this hall. How do you set targets for your institution, and what is your definition of success? Many people will say that they set their targets based on where they were last year, aiming to go from 10 to 12, 13, or 15. If there is a growth of 5-10 per cent, it is often considered good. I would say that this is "the curse of incremental thinking." This is wrong because you are limiting yourself. Because you are not pushing yourself forward with confidence in your abilities. I remember when I formed the government; our bureaucracy was also trapped in this mindset. I decided to break the bureaucracy free from this thinking so that the country could move forward with a new mindset. I decided to work at a much faster pace and on a much larger scale than previous governments. And today, the world is witnessing the results of this approach. There are several sectors where as much work has been done in the past 10 years as was not done in the previous 70 years. That is, if you compare 7 decades to 1 decade... Until 2014, electrification was done for nearly 20,000 kilometers of railway lines in seven decades. 20,000 kms in seven decades! In the 10 years of our government's rule, we have electrified more than 40,000 kilometers of railway lines. Now, tell me, is there any comparison? I'm not talking about the month of May (because elections will be held then). Until 2014, approximately 18,000 kilometers of national highways with four lanes or more were built in the seven decades. Only 18,000 kms! We have constructed nearly 30,000 kilometers of highways in our government's 10 years’ rule. In 70 years, 18,000 kilometers and in 10 years, 30,000 kilometers! If I had worked with incremental thinking, where would I have reached?
Friends,
Until 2014, Bharat had a metro rail network of less than 250 kilometers in seven decades. In the past 10 years, we have built a new metro rail network of over 650 kilometers. Until 2014, piped water connections reached up to around 3.5 crore families in Bharat in seven decades... Around 3.5 crore! We launched the Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019. In the past 5 years alone, we have provided piped water to more than 10 crore households in rural areas.
Friends,
In the 10 years before 2014, the country was truly heading towards economic ruin with the policies it pursued. We have also presented a White Paper on Bharat’s economic situation in this very session of Parliament. Today, discussions are ongoing about it. And since there is such a large audience here today, let me also express my thoughts. This White Paper that I have brought today, I could have brought it in 2014 as well. If I had to make political gains, I could have presented those figures before the nation 10 years ago. But when I was confronted with the reality in 2014, I was shocked. The economy was in a very serious condition from all angles. There was profound disillusionment among investors worldwide due to corruption and policy paralysis. If I had exposed those things at that time, even a slight wrong signal could have shattered the country's confidence. People would have lost hope and would believe that recovery was not impossible. Just like when a patient realizes he has a serious illness, he becomes completely shattered. The same would have happened to the country.
It would have suited me politically to expose everything. Politics instigates me to do it, but national interest does not allow me to do so. And that's why I left the path of politics and chose the path of national interest. And in the last 10 years, when the situation across the board has become stronger, and we are geared to withstand any attack, I felt that I should tell the truth to the nation. That's why I presented the White Paper in Parliament yesterday. If you look at it, you will know where we were and how we have reached here today after overcoming many difficult situations.
Friends,
Today, you are witnessing a new height of progress in Bharat. Our government has undertaken numerous initiatives, and I noticed that Vineet ji was repeatedly referring to Bharat as the world's third-largest economy (soon). And nobody has any doubt about it. Vineet ji speaks very humbly, he is extremely soft-spoken. But still, you all have trust in it. Yes, we will reach the third position, why? I was sitting beside him. And I assure you, our country will reach the top 3 in the world economy in our third term. And friends, be prepared for this, I don't hide anything. I give everyone the opportunity to prepare. But what people think is that since I am a politician, I keep talking. But now that I have gained experience, I don't speak without reason. And that's why I say there are even bigger decisions coming in the third term.
I have been working on new schemes for the past one and a half years to eradicate poverty in Bharat and to accelerate the development of the country. I am charting out the entire roadmap of how I will work in each direction and where I will take the country to. I have got suggestions from more than 15 lakhs people in various ways. I am continuously working on the suggestions of more than 15 lakh people. I have never issued a press note about it before; this is the first time I am mentioning it. The work is progressing, and it will also take its final form within the next 20-30 days. The ‘Naya Bharat’ (new India) will work at super speed like this... and this is Modi's guarantee. I hope there will be positive discussions in this summit. Many good suggestions will emerge, which will also help us in the roadmap that is being prepared. Once again, my best wishes to everyone for this event.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் நவ் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
09 FEB 2024 11:09PM by PIB Chennai
கயானா பிரதமர் திரு. மார்க் பிலிப்ஸ் அவர்களே, திரு. வினீத் ஜெயின் அவர்களே, தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்களே, தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே வணக்கம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த உலக வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாட்டின் குழு, இந்த ஆண்டு மிக முக்கியமான கருப்பொருளை தேர்வு செய்துள்ளது. மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பல்வகைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவை இன்றைய சகாப்தத்தில் மிகவும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட சொற்கள். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பல்வகைப்படுத்தல் பற்றி விவாதிக்கும் போது, இது பாரதத்திற்கான நேரம். இது இந்தியாவின் நேரம் என்பதை அனைவரும் ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறார்கள். உலகம் முழுவதும் பாரதத்தின் மீதான நம்பிக்கை தொடர்ந்து வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உற்சாகத்தை நாம் காண்கிறோம். பாரதத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் பௌதீக உள்கட்டமைப்பு சாதனை உச்சத்தில் உள்ளது. 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பாரதம் சிறப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று ஒவ்வொரு நிபுணர் குழுவிலும் ஒரு விவாதம் உள்ளது. வினீத் அவர்களும் பல விஷயங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்று உலகம் பாரதத்தின் மீது உலகம் எவ்வளவு நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருக்கிறது என்பதை இந்த விவாதங்கள் காட்டுகின்றன. பாரதத்தின் திறன்கள் குறித்து உலகில் இதுபோன்ற நேர்மறையான உணர்வு முன்பு ஒருபோதும் இருந்ததில்லை. அதனால்தான் நான் செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து சொன்னேன் – "இதுதான் நேரம், சரியான நேரம்" என்று.
நண்பர்களே,
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திலும் அனைத்து சூழ்நிலைகளும் அதற்கு சாதகமாக இருக்கும்போது, அந்த நாடு வரவிருக்கும் நூற்றாண்டுகளில் வலுவாக இருக்கும். இன்று பாரதத்திற்கான காலத்தைப் பார்க்கிறேன். இந்த காலகட்டம் - இந்த சகாப்தம் - உண்மையிலேயே சிறப்பானது. நமது வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் நேரமும், நமது நிதிப் பற்றாக்குறை குறைந்து வரும் நேரமும் இது. நமது ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்து, நடப்புக் கணக்கு பற்றாக்குறை குறைந்து வரும் நேரம் இது. நமது உற்பத்தி முதலீடு வரலாறு காணாத அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்து, பணவீக்கம் கட்டுக்குள் இருக்கும் நேரம் இது. வாய்ப்புகளும், வருமானமும் அதிகரித்து, வறுமை குறைந்து வரும் நேரம் இது. உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் இரண்டும் அதிகரித்து வரும் நேரம் இது. நம்மை விமர்சிப்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வரலாறு காணாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்தருக்கும் காலமும் இதுதான்.
நண்பர்களே
இந்த முறை நமது இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட் நிபுணர்களிடமிருந்தும், ஊடக நண்பர்களிடமிருந்தும் பெரும் பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. பல ஆய்வாளர்களும் இதை பாராட்டியுள்ளனர். இது ஒரு ஜனரஞ்சக பட்ஜெட் அல்ல. இதுவும் பாராட்டுக்கு ஒரு காரணம். இந்த விமர்சனத்திற்கு நான் நன்றி கூறுகிறேன். ஆனால் அவர்களின் மதிப்பீட்டில் மேலும் சில புள்ளிகளைச் சேர்க்க விரும்புகிறேன். சில அடிப்படை அம்சங்களை கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவர விரும்புகிறேன். எங்கள் பட்ஜெட் அல்லது ஒட்டுமொத்த கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் பற்றி நீங்கள் விவாதித்தால், அதில் சில முதல் கொள்கைகளை நீங்கள் காண்பீர்கள். அந்த கொள்கைகள் - ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, நிலைத்தன்மை, ஆகியவை. இந்த பட்ஜெட்டும் அதன் நீட்டிப்புதான்.
நண்பர்களே
ஒருவரை பரிசோதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றால், கடினமான அல்லது சவாலான காலங்களில் மட்டுமே அவரை சோதிக்க முடியும். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து வந்த காலமும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அரசுகளுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய சோதனையாக மாறியது. சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற இரட்டை சவாலை எப்படி சமாளிப்பது என்று யாருக்கும் தெரியவில்லை. அந்த நாட்களை நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள். நான் தொடர்ந்து தொலைக்காட்சியில் நாட்டு மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டிருந்தேன். அந்த நெருக்கடியின் போது ஒவ்வொரு கணமும் நான் மக்களுடன் நின்றேன். அந்த ஆரம்ப நாட்களில், உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது பற்றி நான் பேசினேன். எங்கள் எல்லா முயற்சிகளையும் நாங்கள் செய்தோம். ஏழைகளுக்கு அரசு இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்களை வழங்கியது. இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம். தடுப்பூசிகள் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் விரைவாக சென்றடைவதையும் நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்தோம்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தின் அம்சங்களை ஒரே நேரத்தில் நிவர்த்தி செய்தோம். பெண்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக அரசு பணம் வழங்கியது. நாங்கள் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள், சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கினோம், விவசாயத்தில் எந்த பிரச்சனையும் இல்லை என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த எல்லாவற்றையும் செய்தோம். பேரிடரை வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற நாங்கள் தீர்மானித்தோம்.
எமது சொந்த தீர்மானங்களுக்கு அமைய எமது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை முன்னெடுத்து பணவீக்கத்தை கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் கொண்டு வந்தோம். இன்றும் பணவீக்கத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியாத அளவுக்கு சில நாடுகளின் நிலை உள்ளது. அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாதையின் பக்க விளைவுகள் இன்னும் உள்ளன. எங்களுக்கும் அழுத்தம் கொடுக்க பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே
நாங்கள் ஒரு மக்கள் நல அரசாக செயல்படுகிறோம். சாமானிய மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதும், அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதும் எங்களது உயர் முன்னுரிமையாகும். நாங்கள் புதிய திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கினோம். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்கள் தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளிகளையும் சென்றடைவதையும் உறுதி செய்தோம்.
நாங்கள் நிகழ்காலத்தில் மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்திலும் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளோம். நீங்கள் கவனித்தால், எங்கள் அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு பட்ஜெட்டிலும் நான்கு முக்கிய காரணிகளை நீங்கள் கவனிக்கலாம். முதலாவது - மூலதன செலவின வடிவில் உற்பத்தி செலவினங்களை பதிவு செய்தல், இரண்டாவது - நலத்திட்டங்களில் முதலீடு, மூன்றாவது - வீண் செலவுகள் மீதான கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் நான்காவது - நிதி ஒழுக்கம். இந்த நான்கு அம்சங்களையும் நாங்கள் சமநிலைப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்,
நண்பர்களே
நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வந்ததன் மூலமும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் எங்கள் அரசு நாட்டின் பணத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. முன்பு 10 கோடி போலி பயனாளிகள் இருந்தனர். இதுபோன்றவை பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்தன. அவர்கள் மோசடி பயனாளிகளாக இருந்தனர் என்பதைக் கேட்டால் நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியப்படுவீர்கள். பிறக்காத பயனாளிகள்! பிறக்காத விதவைகள் இருந்தார்கள். பத்து கோடி! இதுபோன்ற 10 கோடி போலி பெயர்களை பதிவுகளில் இருந்து நீக்கினோம். நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம். பணம் கசிவதை நிறுத்தினோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
மக்கள் பணத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும் வகையில் எங்கள் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்துள்ளோம். இன்று, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் காரணமாக ஏழைகளுக்கு சுத்தமான குடிநீர் கிடைப்பது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. இதனால், நோய்களுக்கான அவர்களின் சிகிச்சைச் செலவுகள் குறைந்துள்ளன. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் நாட்டின் ஏழைகளை காப்பாற்றியுள்ளது மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் மருந்துகளுக்கு 80 சதவீதம் வரை தள்ளுபடி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தள்ளுபடியின் விளைவாக, மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களில் இருந்து மருந்துகளை வாங்கியவர்களின் பணம் 30,000 கோடி ரூபாய் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே
தற்போதைய தலைமுறைக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் வரவிருக்கும் பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் நான் பொறுப்புக் கூற கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளேன். நான் என் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையை வாழ விரும்பவில்லை. இனி வரும் தலைமுறையினரின் எதிர்காலத்தை பாதுகாக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
சில கூடுதல் வாக்குகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக கருவூலத்தை காலி செய்யும் அரசியலில் இருந்து நான் விலகியே இருக்கிறேன். எனவே, எங்கள் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முடிவுகளில் நிதி நிர்வாகத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளோம். ஒரு சின்ன உதாரணம் சொல்கிறேன். மின்சாரம் தொடர்பாக சில அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் அணுகுமுறையை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். அந்த அணுகுமுறை நாட்டின் மின்சார அமைப்பின் வீழ்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். எனது அணுகுமுறை அவர்களிடமிருந்து வேறுபட்டது. ஒரு கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி திட்டத்தை எங்கள் அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், மக்கள் மின்சாரத்தை உருவாக்கலாம். அத்துடன் அவர்களின் மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்களை பூஜ்ஜியமாகக் குறைக்கலாம். மேலும் அதிகப்படியான மின்சாரத்தை விற்பதன் மூலம் பணம் சம்பாதிக்கலாம். அனைவருக்கும் குறைந்த விலையில் எல்இடி பல்புகளை வழங்கும் உஜாலா (உன்னத ஜோதி) திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், நாங்கள் மலிவான விலையில் எல்இடி பல்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளோம். கடந்த அரசாங்கம் ஆட்சியில் இருந்தபோது, எல்இடி பல்புகள் 400 ரூபாய்க்கு கிடைத்தன. நாங்கள் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவுடன், நிலைமை மாறியது, எல்இடி பல்புகள் 40 முதல் 50 ரூபாய்க்கு கிடைக்கத் தொடங்கின. அதே தரத்துடன், அதே நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து இவை கிடைக்கின்றன. எல்இடி பல்புகள் காரணமாக மக்கள் தங்கள் மின் கட்டணத்தில் சுமார் 20,000 கோடியை மிச்சப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே
அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் இங்கு ஏராளம் உள்ளனர். வறுமையை ஒழிப்போம், வறுமையை ஒழிப்போம் என்ற முழக்கம் கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளாக நமது நாட்டில் இரவு பகலாக எதிரொலித்து வந்திருக்கிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். இந்த முழக்கங்களுக்கு மத்தியில், வறுமை ஒழிக்கப்படவில்லை. நேரத்தில் ஏழைகள் தொடர்ந்து ஏழைகளாகவே இருந்தனர். ஆனால், 2014-ம் ஆண்டு ஏழைகளின் மகன் பிரதமரான பிறகு, வறுமைக்கு எதிரான போர் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. எங்கள் அரசாங்கம் வறுமைக்கு எதிரான இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இதன் விளைவாக கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து வெளியே வந்துள்ளனர். இது நமது அரசின் கொள்கைகள் சரியானது என்பதையும், நமது அரசின் திசை சரியானது என்பதையும் காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே
நமது ஆளுகை மாதிரி ஒரே நேரத்தில் இரண்டு முனைகளில் முன்னோக்கி நகர்கிறது. ஒருபுறம், நாம் மரபுரிமையாகப் பெற்றுள்ள 20 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறோம். மறுபுறம், 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை நிறைவேற்ற நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம். எந்தப் பணியையும் நாங்கள் மிகச் சிறியதாகக் கருதவில்லை. மாறாக, நாம் மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களைக் கூட எதிர்கொண்டு லட்சிய இலக்குகளை அடைந்துள்ளோம். எங்கள் அரசு 11 கோடி கழிப்பறைகளைக் கட்டியிருக்கிறது என்றால், விண்வெளித் துறையிலும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். எங்கள் அரசு ஏழைகளுக்கு 4 கோடி வீடுகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றால், நாங்கள் 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வகங்களை அமைத்துள்ளோம். எங்கள் அரசு 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை கட்டியிருக்கிறது என்றால், சரக்கு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கும் பணிகளும் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகின்றன. எங்கள் அரசு வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றால், தில்லி உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகரங்களில் 10,000 மின்சார பேருந்துகளையும் இயக்கியுள்ளோம். எங்கள் அரசு கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களை வங்கி சேவைகளுடன் இணைத்துள்ள அதே வேளையில், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா மற்றும் நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள் மூலம் வசதிகளையும் நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே
முந்தைய அரசுகளை விட மிக விரைவாகவும், பெரிய அளவிலும் பணியாற்ற நான் முடிவு செய்தேன். இந்த அணுகுமுறையின் விளைவுகளை இன்று உலகம் கண்கூடாகக் காண்கிறது. முந்தைய 70 ஆண்டுகளில் செய்யப்படாத அளவுக்கு கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அதிக பணிகள் செய்யப்பட்ட பல துறைகள் உள்ளன. அதாவது, நீங்கள் 70 ஆண்டுகளை 10 ஆண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுங்கள். 2014 வரை, ஏழு தசாப்தங்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 20,000 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகளுக்கு மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டது. 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 20,000 கி.மீ! எங்கள் அரசின் 10 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சியில், 40,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகளை நாங்கள் மின்மயமாக்கியுள்ளோம். இப்போது சொல்லுங்கள், ஒப்பீடு ஏதும் உண்டா?
நண்பர்களே
2014 வரை, பாரதம் கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 250 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் குறைவான மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 650 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே
2014 க்கு முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு பின்பற்றிய கொள்கைகளால் பொருளாதார அழிவை நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருந்தது. இதே நாடாளுமன்றக் கூட்டத்தொடரிலேயே பாரதத்தின் பொருளாதார நிலவரம் குறித்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கையையும் நாங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்திருக்கிறோம். இன்று, அது குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. இன்று இங்கு இவ்வளவு பெரிய பார்வையாளர்கள் இருப்பதால், எனது எண்ணங்களையும் வெளிப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். இன்று கொண்டு வந்துள்ள இந்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கை, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டிலும் கூட என்னால் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டிருக்க முடியும். நான் அரசியல் ஆதாயம் அடைய வேண்டும் என்றால், அந்த புள்ளிவிவரங்களை 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே தேசத்தின் முன் சமர்ப்பித்திருக்க முடியும். ஆனால் 2014-ல் நான் யதார்த்தத்தை எதிர்கொண்டபோது, நான் அதிர்ச்சியடைந்தேன். அந்த நேரத்தில் நான் அந்த விஷயங்களை அம்பலப்படுத்தியிருந்தால், ஒரு சிறிய தவறான சமிக்ஞை கூட நாட்டின் நம்பிக்கையை சிதைத்திருக்கும். மக்கள் நம்பிக்கையை இழந்திருப்பார்கள்.
எல்லாவற்றையும் அம்பலப்படுத்துவது அரசியல் ரீதியாக எனக்கு பொருத்தமாக இருந்திருக்கும். அரசியல் என்னைத் தூண்டுகிறது. ஆனால் தேச நலன் என்னை அவ்வாறு செய்ய அனுமதிக்கவில்லை. அதனால்தான் நான் அரசியல் பாதையை விட்டுவிட்டு தேச நலன் என்ற பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தேன். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நிலைமை வலுவாகிவிட்டபோது,= நான் தேசத்திற்கு உண்மையைச் சொல்ல வேண்டும் என்று உணர்ந்தேன். அதனால்தான் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் வெள்ளை அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நீங்கள் அதைப் பார்த்தால், நாங்கள் எங்கிருந்தோம், பல கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளைக் கடந்து இன்று எப்படி இங்கு வந்தோம் என்பது உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும்.
நண்பர்களே
இன்று, பாரதத்தின் புதிய உச்சத்தை நீங்கள் காண்கிறீர்கள். எங்கள் அரசு பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது, வினீத் அவர்கள் பாரதம் விரைவில் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரம் ஆகும் என்று திரும்பத் திரும்ப குறிப்பிட்டதை நான் கவனித்தேன். அதில் யாருக்கும் எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை. நமது மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் நமது நாடு உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதல் 3 இடங்களை எட்டும் என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தயாராக இருங்கள். நான் எதையும் மறைக்கவில்லை. இப்போது எனக்கு அனுபவம் கிடைத்திருப்பதால், காரணம் இல்லாமல் நான் பேசுவதில்லை. அதனால்தான் நான் சொல்கிறேன். மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் இன்னும் பெரிய முடிவுகள் வரவிருக்கின்றன. 'புதிய இந்தியா' அதிவேகத்தில் செயல்படும். இதுதான் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சாதகமான விவாதங்கள் இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். பல நல்ல ஆலோசனைகள் வெளிவரும், அவை எங்களுக்கு உதவும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.