Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాలుగు రోజులపాటు జరిగే సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవం - ‘ వివిధ్ తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్: ఈశాన్య భారత వైభవాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించే సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం’ ను 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 8న ప్రారంభించనున్న రాష్ట్రపతి
సంప్రదాయ కళలు, హస్తకళలు , సంస్కృతులను ఒకే శక్తివంతమైన గొడుగు కింద మిళితం చేస్తూ, ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ గొప్ప వైవిధ్యాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించనున్న మహోత్సవం
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము 2024 ఫిబ్రవరి 8న ఉదయం 11.15 గంటలకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ అమృత్ ఉద్యాన్ లో నాలుగు రోజుల సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవం "వివిధ్తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్: ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ వైభవాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించే సుదీర్ఘ సాంస్కృతిక ప్రస్థానం" ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ ఆవరణలోని అమృత్ ఉద్యాన్ లో ఉద్యోగ్ ఉత్సవ్ 2024లో భాగంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు చెందిన సిపిఎస్ఇ, ఈశాన్య హస్తకళలు, చేనేత అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ ఇ హెచ్ హెచ్ డి సి) పర్యవేక్షిస్తారయి. ఉదయం 10 గంటల నుంచి రాత్రి 8 గంటల వరకు జరిగే ఉత్సవ కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రవేశం ఉచితం.
సంప్రదాయ కళలు, హస్తకళలు , సంస్కృతులను ఒకే శక్తివంతమైన గొడుగు కింద మిళితం చేస్తూ ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ సుసంపన్న వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి వివిధ్తా కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ మొదటి భాగాన్ని సమగ్రంగా రూపొందించారు. సాంస్కృతిక ప్రస్థానంగా రూపుదిద్దుకున్న ఈ మహోత్సవ్ ఒక వేడుక కంటే ఎక్కువ. సంప్రదాయ హస్తకళలు, చేనేత, వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తులలో పరస్పర మార్పిడిని పెంపొందించడం, ఈ ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా మారడం ఈ మహోత్సవం లక్ష్యం.
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
1. హస్తకళలు, చేనేతలు, అగ్రి-హార్టీ ఉత్పత్తులు: ఈ మహోత్సవ్ లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి ప్రతి రాష్ట్రానికి ఎనిమిది ప్రత్యేక స్టాల్స్ ద్వారా 320 మందికి పైగా నేత కార్మికులు, హస్తకళాకారులు, రైతులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు పాల్గొంటారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని సాంస్కృతిక ఆభరణంగా మార్చే ప్రత్యేక అంశాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఇది ఒక వేదికగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. అద్భుతమైన, హస్తకళా ఉత్పత్తులు, చేనేత , జౌళి, సుస్థిర హస్తకళలతో ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలోని ఉత్తమమైన వాటిని ఒకే గొడుగు కింద ప్రదర్శించడం మహోత్సవ్ లక్ష్యం. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ అధిక-నాణ్యమైన సేంద్రీయ టీ, వెదురు ఉత్పత్తులు, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలు, మూలికా మందులు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, సేంద్రీయ పైనాపిల్స్, తేనె, సాంప్రదాయ బియ్యం రకాలతో సహా స్థిరమైన సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తుల శ్రేణిని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతపు హస్తకళలో ఎక్కువ భాగం చెరకు, వెదురు, కలప, టెర్రకోట, కౌనా, హైసింత్, బెల్ మెటల్ , ఇత్తడి వంటి ముడి పదార్థాలను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. పర్యావరణ అనుకూల పద్ధతులు, జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, సంప్రదాయ వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతుల పట్ల ఈ ప్రాంత నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక అవకాశం.
2. ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శన: మజులి మాస్క్ తయారీ, బాస్కెట్ వీవింగ్, లోటస్ సిల్క్ ఎక్స్ట్రాక్షన్, నెటిల్ ఫైబర్ వీవింగ్, లోయిన్లూమ్ నేత, డ్రై ఫ్లవర్ మేకింగ్, ట్రైబల్ జ్యువెలరీ మేకింగ్, తంగ్కా పెయింటింగ్, బ్రాస్ మెటల్ కార్వింగ్, ఉడ్ కార్వింగ్- అస్సాం వంటి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన ఆభరణాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా వీక్షించడానికి 20+ స్టేషన్లలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి.
3. సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శన: సాంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలు, మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే ప్రదర్శనలు , ఈ ప్రాంత గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం ద్వారా మహోత్సవ్ ఒక మనోహరమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని కూడా వాగ్దానం చేస్తుంది. మొత్తం ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 350+ కళాకారులు తమ అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శనలతో మహోత్సవ్ ను ఉత్తేజపరుస్తారు. మేఘాలయకు చెందిన వంగాల నృత్యం, నాగాలాండ్ కు చెందిన ముంగ్వంతా నృత్యం, మిజోరాం వెదురు నృత్యం, అస్సాంకు చెందిన బిహు నృత్యం వంటి సంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలను ఈ మహోత్సవ్ లో ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అందించే వైవిధ్యమైన ప్రతిభను, కళాత్మక ఆధిపత్యాన్ని చూడటానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశం.ఇంకా , ఈశాన్యం నుండి బహుళ జిఐ ఉత్పత్తులపై దృష్టి సారించే ఒక అద్భుతమైన మొట్టమొదటి ఫ్యాషన్ ప్రదర్శన ఎంతో వైవిధ్యమైన ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుండి ఉద్భవించిన పోటీ లేని తనదైన సొగసును ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
4. ఫుడ్ స్టాల్స్: ఈ మహోత్సవ్ ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ వంటకాల విభిన్న రుచులు, ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయాల శక్తివంతమైన వస్త్రధారణను కూడా జరుపుకుంటుంది. ఫుడ్ స్టాల్స్ ఈ గొప్ప ఆహార వారసత్వానికి ఆహ్లాదకరమైన ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తాయి. అస్సాం ఆహ్లాదకరమైన అస్సాం లక్సా నుండి మణిపూర్ లోని ఎరోంబా వరకు, ఆహార దుకాణాలు ఈ ప్రాంత విభిన్న అభిరుచులు, దేశీయ మూలికలు , సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాల ద్వారా ఆకర్షణీయమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందిస్తాయి. ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ ఆహార స్టాల్స్ వైవిధ్య రుచుల వంటకాలను అందించడమే కాకుండా సందర్శకులకు ఈ ప్రాంత గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వస్త్రధారణను అన్వేషించడానికి, అభినందించ డానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
1. ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు: కిడ్స్ యాక్టివిటీ జోన్ , యూత్ ఎంగేజ్మెంట్ జోన్ వంటి ఆకర్షణీయమైన కార్యకలాపాలు ఇందులో పుష్కలంగా ఉంటాయి, ఇది దేశంలోని యువత మునుపెన్నడూ లేని విధంగా వినూత్న కార్యకలాపాలలో పాల్గొనడానికి ఒక అవకాశాన్ని అందించడమే కాకుండా, ఈశాన్య భారత చారిత్రక , సాంస్కృతిక గొప్పతనం గురించి తెలుసుకునే అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.