Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ 8 فروری 2024 کو 4 روزہ ثقافتی نمائش ‘‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو: شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی زرخیزی کو منکشف کرنے والے ایک ثقافتی سفر’’ کا افتتاح کریں گی
مہوتسو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرے گا، روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتوں کا ایک متحرک چھتری کے نیچے امتزاج ہوگا
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ،محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 8 فروری 2024 کو صبح 11.15 بجے امرت ایان ، راشٹرپتی بھون، نئی دہلی میں 4 روزہ ثقافتی نمائش ‘‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو: شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی زخیزی منکشف کرنے والی ایک ثقافتی اوڈیسی’’کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون کے احاطے کے اندر امرت ادیان میں یہ تقریب اڑان اتسو 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت ثقافت کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت میں اس تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، اور اس تقریب کا انتظام ڈونیئر کے سی پی ایس ای ،شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہینڈلومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مہوتسو کے اوقات صبح 10 بجے سے شام 8 بجے تک ہیں۔اس تقریب میں داخلہ مفت ہے۔
ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو کے پہلے باب کو ایک متحرک چھتری کے نیچے روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتوں کو ملا کر شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے بڑے اختصارسے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ثقافتی موزیک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا، یہ مہوتسو ایک جشن سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری، ہینڈلومز، زرعی مصنوعات میں تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو خطے کی ترقی اور نمو کے لیے ایک محرک بننا ہے۔
اہم جھلکیوں میں یہ شامل ہیں:
1. دستکاری، ہینڈلوم اور زرعی -باغبانی کی پیداوار: مہوتسو میں شمال مشرقی علاقے سے ہر ریاست کے لیے آٹھ مخصوص اسٹالز کے ذریعے 320سے زائد بنکروں، کاریگروں، کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ان منفرد پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو شمال مشرقی خطے کو ثقافتی زیور بناتے ہیں۔ مہوتسو کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بہترین کو شاندار، دستکاری سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات، ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل اور پائیدار دستکاری کے ساتھ ایک چھت کے نیچے پیش کرنا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان پائیدار نامیاتی مصنوعات کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کرتا ہے، بشمول اعلیٰ قسم کی نامیاتی چائے، بانس کی مصنوعات، مصالحے، جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات، ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کپڑے، نامیاتی انناس، شہد، اور چاول کی روایتی اقسام۔ خطے کے دستکاری کی اکثریت خام مال کا استعمال کرتی ہے جیسے کہ گنا، بانس، لکڑی، ٹیراکوٹا، کاؤنا، ہائیسنتھ، بیل میٹل اور پیتل۔ یہ تقریب ماحول دوست طریقوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اور روایتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں سے خطے کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا۔
2. براہ راست مظاہرہ : 20سے زائداسٹیشنز ہوں گے جن میں عوام کے لیے براہ راست مظاہرے ہوں گے تاکہ وہ مہارت، ہنر ، دستکاری اور مہارت کا مشاہدہ کریں جو شمال مشرقی خطے سے زیورات کی تیاری جیسے ماجولی ماسک بنانے، ٹوکری کی بنائی، لوٹس سلک ایکسٹریکشن ،نیٹل فائبربنائی ، لائن لوم بنائی ، خشک گل سازی ، قبائلی زیوارت سازی ،تھنگ کا پینٹنگ، براس میٹل کارونگ ،ووڈکارونگ –آسام سے متعلق ہیں۔
3. ثقافتی نمائش: مہوتسو روایتی رقص، مسحور کن پرفارمنس، اور خطے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے ذریعے ایک پرکشش سفر کا وعدہ بھی کرتا ہے۔ آٹھوں ریاستوں کے سے زائد فنکار اپنی شاندار پرفارمنس سے مہوتسو کی شان بڑھائیں گے۔ مہوتسو میں روایتی رقص جیسے میگھالیہ کا وانگلا ڈانس، ناگالینڈ کا منگونتا ڈانس، میزورم کا بمبو ڈانس، آسام کا بیہو ڈانس پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ متنوع ہنر اور فنکارانہ بالادستی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ہوگا ،جو شمال مشرقی خطہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، شمال مشرق سے متعدد جی آئی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا شاندار فیشن شو غیر چیلنج شدہ اسٹائلسٹک جینیئس کو فروغ دے گا جو کہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کی تنوع سے متفرع ہے۔
4. کھانے کے اسٹال: مہوتسو متنوع ذائقوں کی متحرک ٹیپسٹری اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے پاک زمین کے منظرنامے کی منفرد روایات کو بھی منائے گا۔ کھانے پینے کےا سٹال اس بھرپور کھانوں کی شاندار نمائندگی کریں گے۔ آسام کے لذیذ آسام لکسا سے لے کر منی پور کے ایرومبا تک، کھانے کے اسٹال علاقے کے الگ ذائقوں اور دیسی جڑی بوٹیوں اور مسالوں کے ذریعے ایک دلچسپ سفر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے کھانے پینے کے اسٹالوں کا تنوع نہ صرف ذائقہ کی کلیوں کو طمانیت بخشے گا بلکہ زائرین کے لیے اس خطے کی بھرپور ثقافتی ٹیپسٹری کو اس کے پکوان کی لذتوں کے ذریعے دریافت کرنے اور اس کی تعریف کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
5. دیگر سرگرمیاں: کڈز ایکٹیویٹی زون اور یوتھ انگیجمنٹ زون جیسی پرکشش سرگرمیوں کی بہتات ہوگی، جو نہ صرف ملک کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو ایسی نئی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی جو پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوئی، بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، شمال مشرق کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی زرخیزی کے بارے میں جاننے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔