Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনৰ ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে চাৰিদিনীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ “বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ: উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধি উন্মোচন কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ” উদ্বোধন কৰিব
এই উৎসৱত পৰম্পৰাগত কলা, কাৰুশিল্প আৰু সংস্কৃতিক একত্ৰিত কৰা উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰুপদী মুৰ্মুৱে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰ অমৃত উদ্যানত ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত পুৱা ১১.১৫ বজাত ৪ দিনীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ "বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ: উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধি উন্মোচন কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসৱ" উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (ডিঅ'এনইআৰ), সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰ চৌহদৰ ভিতৰত অমৃত উদ্যান, ২০২৪-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অংশীদাৰীত্বত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নৰ্থ-ইষ্টাৰ্ণ হস্তশিল্প আৰু হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড (এনইএইচএইচডিচি)ৰ জৰিয়তে এই কাৰ্যসূচীপৰিচালনা কৰা হৈছে। এই উৎসৱৰ সময় পুৱা ১০ বজাৰ পৰা সন্ধিয়া ৮ বজালৈ। অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰৱেশ বিনামূলীয়া।
পৰম্পৰাগত কলা, কাৰুশিল্প আৰু সংস্কৃতিক একত্ৰিত কৰি উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ প্ৰথম অধ্যায়টো অতি সাৱধানে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। সাংস্কৃতিক মোজাইক হিচাপে ধাৰণা কৰা এই উৎসৱ উদযাপনতকৈ অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই উৎসৱৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পৰম্পৰাগত হস্তশিল্প, হস্ততাঁত, কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিনিময় বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু লগতে খণ্ডটোৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে এক অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰা।
মূল বিশেষত্বৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
1. হস্তশিল্প, হস্ততাঁত আৰু কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্য সামগ্ৰী: এই উৎসৱত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে আঠটা সমৰ্পিত ষ্টলৰ জৰিয়তে ৩২০ জনতকৈও অধিক শিপিনী, শিল্পী, কৃষক আৰু উদ্যোগীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ই উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলক সাংস্কৃতিক ৰত্ন হিচাপে গঢ়া স্বকীয় দিশবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ হিচাপেও কাম কৰিব। এই উৎসৱৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উৎকৃষ্ট, হস্তনিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী, হস্ততাঁত আৰু বস্ত্ৰ আৰু বহনক্ষম হস্তশিল্পৰ সৈতে এখন চালৰ তলত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সাফল্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা। উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ বহনক্ষম জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ জৈৱিক চাহ, বাঁহৰ সামগ্ৰী, মচলা, ভেষজ ঔষধ, হাতেৰে বোৱা বস্ত্ৰ, জৈৱিক আনাৰস, মৌ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত চাউলৰ প্ৰকাৰ। অঞ্চলটোৰ বেছিভাগ হস্তশিল্পত কেঁচা সামগ্ৰী যেনে বেত, বাঁহ, কাঠ, টেৰাকোটা, কৌনা, হাইচিন্থ, বেল ধাতু আৰু পিতল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল পদ্ধতি, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি খণ্ডটোৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
2. লাইভ প্ৰদৰ্শন: উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ অলংকাৰ যেনে মাজুলী মাস্ক নিৰ্মাণ, বাস্কেট বয়ন, পদুম ৰেচম নিষ্কাশন নেটল ফাইবাৰ বয়ন, লঙ্ঘন বয়ন, শুকান ফুল নিৰ্মাণ, জনজাতীয় গহনা নিৰ্মাণ, থাংকা পেইণ্টিং, পিতল ধাতু খোদাই, কাঠ খোদাই –উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ কাৰুশিল্প আৰু দক্ষতাৰ লাইভ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সৈতে ২০ টাতকৈও অধিক ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব।
3. সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শন: উৎসৱটোৱে পৰম্পৰাগত নৃত্য, মনোমোহা প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় যাত্ৰা হ'ব বুলিও প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে। আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩৫০ তকৈও অধিক শিল্পীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে উৎসৱটোক সুন্দৰ কৰি তুলিব। মহোৎসৱত মেঘালয়ৰ ৱাংলা নৃত্য, নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুংৱন্ত নৃত্য, মিজোৰামৰ বাঁহনৃত্য, অসমৰ বিহু নৃত্যৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাগত নৃত্যও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব। ই উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বিবিধ প্ৰতিভা আৰু শৈল্পিক আধিপত্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ কেইবাটাও জিআই সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে উৎকৃষ্ট ফেশ্বন শ্ব'য়ে অতি বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা অস্বীকাৰযোগ্য শৈলীগত প্ৰতিভাক প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব।
4. খাদ্যৰ দোকানসমূহ: উৎসৱটোৱে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ বিভিন্ন সোৱাদ আৰু অনন্য পৰম্পৰাৰ জীৱন্ত টেপেষ্ট্ৰীও উদযাপন কৰিব। খাদ্যৰ দোকানবোৰে এই সমৃদ্ধ গেষ্ট্ৰোনোমিক ঐতিহ্যক আনন্দ দায়কভাৱে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব। অসমৰ মনোৰম লাক্সাৰ পৰা মণিপুৰৰ এৰোম্বালৈকে, খাদ্যৰ দোকানবোৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ সুকীয়া সোৱাদ আৰু থলুৱা বনৌষধি আৰু মচলাৰ মাজেৰে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় যাত্ৰা আগবঢ়ায়। উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য দোকানৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যই কেৱল সোৱাদৰ কলিবোৰক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিব নহয়, লগতে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক এই ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক টেপেষ্ট্ৰী অন্বেষণ আৰু প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
5. অন্যান্য কাৰ্যকলাপ: কিডছ এক্টিভিটি জোন আৰু যুৱ ব্যস্ততা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও আকৰ্ষণীয় কাৰ্যকলাপো আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব, যি কেৱল দেশৰ যুৱ সকলক পূৰ্বৰ দৰে নতুন কাৰ্যকলাপত লিপ্ত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়েও শিকিবলৈও সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।