Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ তারিখে ৪ দিনের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান "বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসব: উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের ঐশ্বর্য উন্মোচনকারী একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান" এর উদ্বোধন করবেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
এই মহোৎসব ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পকলা, কারুশিল্প এবং সংস্কৃতিকে একটি প্রাণবন্ত ছাতার নীচে একত্রিত করে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরবে
07 FEB 2024 8:55PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অমৃত উদ্যানে আগামী ৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪ সকাল ১১.১৫ টায় "বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসব: উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের ঐশ্বর্য উন্মোচনকারী একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান" শীর্ষক চার দিনের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় ডোনার, সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রীও উপস্থিত থাকবেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন চত্বরের অমৃত উদ্যানে ২০২৪-এর উদ্যোগ উৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করছে এবং ডোনারের সিপিএসই, উত্তর-পূর্ব হস্তশিল্প ও হ্যান্ডলুমস ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনইএইচএইচডিসি) এর সহায়তায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে৷ মহোৎসবের সময় হল সকাল ১০টা থেকে রাত ৮টা পর্যন্ত। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রবেশ করা যাবে বিনামূল্যে।
বিবিধতা কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের প্রথম পর্বটি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্র্য তুলে ধরার জন্য নিখুঁতভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যা ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্প, কারুশিল্প এবং সংস্কৃতিকে একটি প্রাণবন্ত ছাতার নীচে একত্রিত করবে। সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্রের এই মহোৎসবটির লক্ষ্য হল ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্তশিল্প, হস্তচালিত তাঁত, কৃষি পণ্যের বিনিময়কে উৎসাহিত করা, যা এই অঞ্চলের বৃদ্ধি ও উন্নয়নের জন্য অনুঘটক হয়ে উঠছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে থাকছে:
১. হস্তশিল্প, হস্তচালিত তাঁত এবং কৃষি-উদ্যান উৎপাদন: মহোৎসবটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রাজ্যের জন্য উৎসর্গীকৃত আটটি স্টলের মাধ্যমে ৩২০ জনেরও বেশি তাঁতি, কারিগর, কৃষক এবং উদ্যোক্তাদের অংশগ্রহণ দেখা যাবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে একটি সাংস্কৃতিক রত্নে পরিণত করার অনন্য দিকগুলি তুলে ধরার জন্য এটি একটি মঞ্চ হিসাবে কাজ করবে। মহোৎসবটির লক্ষ্য হল উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের শ্রেষ্ঠ সূক্ষ্ম, হস্তনির্মিত পণ্য, হস্তচালিত তাঁত ও বস্ত্র এবং সুস্থায়ী হস্তশিল্পকে একটি ছাদের নীচে প্রদর্শিত করা। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত উচ্চমানের জৈব চা, বাঁশের পণ্য, মশলা, ভেষজ ওষুধ, হাতে বোনা বস্ত্র, জৈব আনারস, মধু এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী ধানের জাত সহ বিভিন্ন সুস্থায়ী জৈব পণ্য উৎপাদন করে। এই অঞ্চলের বেশিরভাগ কারুশিল্প বেত, বাঁশ, কাঠ, পোড়ামাটি, কাউনা, কচুরিপানা, ঘণ্টা ধাতু এবং পিতলের মতো কাঁচামাল ব্যবহার করে তৈরি হয়। এই আয়োজনটি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব অনুশীলন, জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী চাষ পদ্ধতির প্রতি এই অঞ্চলের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে তুলে ধরার একটি সুযোগ হয়ে উঠবে৷
২. লাইভ ডেমোনেস্ট্রেশন: মাজুলি মাস্ক তৈরি, ঝুড়ি বয়ন, লোটাস সিল্ক এক্সট্রাকশন, নেটলেট ফাইবার বয়ন, কটিলুম বয়ন, শুকনো ফুল তৈরি, জনজাতিদের তৈরি গহনা, থাংকা পেইন্টিং, পিতলের ধাতু, অসমের কাঠ খোদাই ইত্যাদির মতো উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রত্নসমূহ তৈরি করতে যে উদ্ভাবন, নৈপুণ্য এবং দক্ষতা রয়েছে তা সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ করার জন্য জনসাধারণের জন্য লাইভ প্রদর্শনীর ২০টির বেশি স্টল থাকবে।
৩. সাংস্কৃতিক প্রদর্শনী: মহোৎসবে ঐতিহ্যবাহী নৃত্য, মনোমুগ্ধকর পরিবেশনা এবং এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক পরম্পরার একটি প্রদর্শনী থাকবে। আটটি রাজ্যের ৩৫০ জনেরও বেশি শিল্পী তাদের অসাধারণ পারফরম্যান্সের মাধ্যমে মহোৎসবকে উজ্জল করে তুলবেন। মেঘালয়ের ওয়াঙ্গালা নৃত্য, নাগাল্যান্ডের মুংবন্ত নৃত্য, মিজোরামের বাঁশ নৃত্য, আসামের বিহু নৃত্যের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী নৃত্য প্রদর্শিত হবে এই মহোৎসবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বৈচিত্র্যময় প্রতিভা ও শৈল্পিক শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব প্রত্যক্ষ করার এটি একটি সুযোগ হয়ে উঠবে। উপরন্তু, উত্তর-পূর্ব থেকে একাধিক জিআই পণ্যগুলির উপর একটি দুর্দান্ত ফ্যাশন শো প্রথমবারের মত তুলে ধরা হবে যা এই অঞ্চলের অপ্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী কীর্তির প্রতিভাকে ফুটিয়ে তুলবে৷
৪. ফুড স্টল: মহোৎসবটিতে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রন্ধনসম্পর্কীয় বৈচিত্র্যময় স্বাদ এবং অনন্য ঐতিহ্যের প্রাণবন্ত উপস্থাপনা তুলে ধরা হবে৷ খাবারের স্টলগুলি এই সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের একটি আনন্দদায়ক উপস্থাপনা হবে। আসামের মনোরম আসাম লাকসা থেকে মণিপুরের এরোম্বা পর্যন্ত, খাবারের স্টলগুলি এই অঞ্চলের স্বতন্ত্র স্বাদ এবং দেশীয় ভেষজ এবং মশলার আকর্ষণীয় সম্ভার থাকবে সেখানে। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের খাবারের স্টলগুলির বৈচিত্র্য কেবল স্বাদের কুঁড়িই স্পর্শ করবে না, দর্শকদের রন্ধনসম্পর্কীয় আনন্দের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনাকে তুলে ধরবে৷
৫. অন্যান্য কার্যক্রম: শিশুদের জন্য কিডস অ্যাক্টিভিটি জোন এবং যুবকদের জন্য ইয়ুথ এনগেজমেন্ট জোনের মতো আকর্ষণীয় কার্যক্রমও সেখানে থাকবে, যা দেশের তরুণ মনকে কেবল অভিনব কার্যক্রমে যুক্ত করার সুযোগই দেবে না, একই সাথে উত্তর-পূর্বের ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐশ্বর্যগুলি সম্পর্কেও জানার সুযোগ দেবে।