வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
"பன்முகத்தன்மையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா: வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் செழுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும்" 4 நாள் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியை 2024 பிப்ரவரி 8 அன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
"பன்முகத்தன்மையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா: வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் செழுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும்" 4 நாள் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள அமிர்தத் தோட்டத்தில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 8 அன்று காலை 11.15 மணிக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாடு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சரும் கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்த நிகழ்வு, தோட்டத் திருவிழா 2024-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாகக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகை வளாகத்திற்குள் உள்ள அமிர்தத் தோட்டத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. காலை 10 மணி முதல் இரவு 8 மணி வரை இப்பெருவிழாவிற்கு மக்கள் கட்டணமின்றி அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
பன்முகத்தன்மை அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் முதல் பகுதி, பாரம்பரிய கலைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், கலாச்சாரங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தொகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி, வேளாண் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் பரிமாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவித்து, பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஊக்கியாக இருப்பதை இந்த விழா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி மற்றும் வேளாண் தோட்டக்கலை பொருட்கள்: வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தை சேர்ந்த ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தின் சார்பாகவும் எட்டு பிரத்யேக அரங்குகள் மூலம் 320-க்கும் அதிகமான நெசவாளர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
நேரடி செயல்விளக்கம்: மஜூலி முகக் கவசம் தயாரித்தல், கூடை முடைதல், பழங்குடியினர் நகை தயாரித்தல், தங்கா ஓவியம், பித்தளை உலோகச் சிற்பம் செதுக்குதல், அசாமின் மரச்சிற்பம் போன்ற வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் தயாரிப்புகளை பொதுமக்கள் நேரடியாகக் காண செயல்விளக்கங்கள் அளிப்பதற்கு 20-க்கும் அதிகமான அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
கலாச்சார காட்சிப்படுத்துதல்: பாரம்பரிய நடனங்கள், மனதை ஈர்க்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் போன்ற வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை 350-க்கும் அதிகமான கலைஞர்கள் நிகழ்த்த உள்ளனர்.
உணவு அரங்குகள்: அசாமின் சுவையான லக்சா முதல் மணிப்பூரின் எரோம்பா வரையிலான உணவு வகைகள், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் தனித்துவமான சுவைகள் , மூலிகைகள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அம்சங்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
பிற செயல்பாடுகள்: குழந்தைகளுக்கான பகுதி மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கான பகுதி வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வரலாற்று, கலாச்சார செழுமையைப் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.