पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति 8 फरवरी, 2024 को चार दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक समारोह "विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव: पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्धि का अनावरण करने वाले एक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव" का उद्घाटन करेंगी
इस महोत्सव में एक जीवंत छत्रक के नीचे पारंपरिक कला, शिल्प और संस्कृतियों के मिश्रण से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विविधता का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 8 फरवरी, 2024 को प्रात: 11.15 बजे अमृत उद्यान, राष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली में 4 दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक समारोह "विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव: पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्धि का अनावरण करने वाला एक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव" का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रपति भवन के परिसर के अंदर अमृत उद्यान में उद्यान उत्सव, 2024 के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का प्रबंधन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास विभाग के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी) के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है । इस महोत्सव का समय सुबह 10 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक है। कार्यक्रम में प्रवेश निःशुल्क है।
विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव के पहले अध्याय को एक जीवंत छत्रक के नीचे पारंपरिक कला, शिल्प और संस्कृतियों के मिश्रण से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बहुत सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। सांस्कृतिक पच्चीकारी के रूप में कल्पना किया गया यह महोत्सव एक उत्सव से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कृषि उत्पादों में आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति और विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक बनना भी है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कृषि-बागवानी उत्पाद: इस महोत्सव में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए आठ समर्पित स्टालों के माध्यम से 320 से अधिक बुनकरों, कारीगरों, किसानों और उद्यमियों की भागीदारी रहेगी। यह उन विशिष्ट पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को एक सांस्कृतिक गहना बनाते हैं। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य उत्कृष्ट, हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों, हथकरघा और वस्त्र तथा टिकाऊ हस्तशिल्प के साथ पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धियों को एक ही छत के नीचे प्रस्तुत करना है। पूर्वोत्तर भारत टिकाऊ जैविक उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है, जिसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जैविक चाय, बांस उत्पाद, मसाले, हर्बल दवाएं, हाथ से बुने हुए वस्त्र, जैविक अनानास, शहद और पारंपरिक चावल की किस्में शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र के अधिकांश हस्तशिल्प में बेंत, बांस, लकड़ी, टेराकोटा, कौना, जलकुंभी, बेल धातु और पीतल जैसे कच्चे माल का उपयोग किया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और पारंपरिक खेती के तरीकों के प्रति इस क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
2. लाइव प्रदर्शन: उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के आभूषणों जैसे माजुली मास्क बनाने, टोकरी बुनाई, लोटस सिल्क एक्सट्रैक्शन बिछुआ फाइबर बुनाई, लंगोटी बुनाई, सूखे फूल बनाना, जनजातीय आभूषण बनाना, थांगका पेंटिंग, पीतल धातु पर नक्काशी, लकड़ी पर नक्काशी – असम में काम आने वाले कौशल, शिल्प और विशेषज्ञता को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से दिखाने के उद्देश्य से जनता के लिए लाइव प्रदर्शन वाले 20 से अधिक स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
3. सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: यह महोत्सव पारंपरिक नृत्यों, मनमोहक प्रदर्शनों और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से एक आकर्षक यात्रा करने का भी वादा करता है। सभी आठ राज्यों के 350 से अधिक कलाकार अपने उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन से महोत्सव की शोभा बढ़एंगे। इस महोत्सव में मेघालय का वांगला नृत्य, नगालैंड का मुंगवंता नृत्य, मिजोरम का बांस नृत्य, असम का बिहू नृत्य जैसे पारंपरिक नृत्यों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विविध प्रतिभा और कलात्मक सर्वोच्चता को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर के कई जीआई उत्पादों पर केंद्रित एक पहला उत्कृष्ट फैशन शोबहुत विविध पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से उपजी निर्विवाद शैलीगत प्रतिभा को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
4. खाद्य स्टॉल: इस महोत्सव में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के पाक परिदृश्य के विविध स्वादों और अनूठी परंपराओं की जीवंत टेपेस्ट्री का भी जश्न मनाया जाएगा। फूड स्टॉल इस समृद्ध गैस्ट्रोनॉमिक विरासत का आनंददायक प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। असम के मनोरम लक्सा से लेकर मणिपुर के एरोम्बा तक, खाद्य स्टॉल इस क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट स्वाद और स्वदेशी जड़ी-बूटियों और मसालों के माध्यम से एक आकर्षक यात्रा की भी पेशकश करते हैं। पूर्वोत्तर भारत के खाद्य स्टालों की विविधता न केवल टेस्ट बड्स को आकर्षक बनाएगी, बल्कि आगंतुकों को इन पाक व्यंजनों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक टेपेस्ट्री का पता लगाने और उसकी सराहना करने का एक अनूठा अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी।
5. अन्य गतिविधियां: किड्स एक्टिविटी ज़ोन और यूथ एंगेजमेंट ज़ोन जैसी कई आकर्षक गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित होंगी, जो न केवल देश के युवाओं को पहले जैसी नई गतिविधियों में शामिल होने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी, बल्कि इसके साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के बारे में जानने का भी एक अवसर भी प्रदान करेंगी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
President to inaugurate 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella
07 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Drupadi Murmu will inaugurate the 4 day cultural extravaganza “Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav: A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of Northeast India” on 8th February, 2024 at 11.15 AM at Amrit Udyan, Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Union Minister of DoNER, Culture and Tourism will also be present on this occasion. This event is being held as a part of Udyan Utsav, 2024 at Amrit Udyan inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan premises. The Ministry of Development of North East Region is organizing this event in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, and this event is being managed through DoNER’s CPSE, Northeastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC). The Mahotsav timings are from 10 AM to 8 PM. The entry to the event is free.
The first chapter of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav has been meticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella. Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, this Mahotsav is more than a celebration. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Key Highlights include:
1. Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will witness the participation of 320+ weavers, artisans, farmers, and entrepreneurs through eight dedicated stalls for each state from the Northeast Region. It will serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the Northeast Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, and sustainable handicrafts. Northeast India offers a range of sustainable organic products, including high-quality organic tea, bamboo products, spices, herbal medicines, handwoven textiles, organic pineapples, honey, and traditional rice varieties. A majority of the region's craft uses raw materials such as cane, bamboo, wood, terracotta, kauna, hyacinth, bell metal, and brass. This event will be an opportunity to reflect on the region's commitment to eco-friendly practices, biodiversity preservation, and traditional farming methods.
2. Live Demonstration: There will be 20+ stations with live demonstrations for the public to witness first-hand the skill, craft and expertise that goes into curation of jewels from the North-East Region such as Majuli Mask making, Basket weaving, Lotus Silk Extraction, Nettle Fibre weaving, Loinloom weaving, Dry Flower making, Tribal Jewellery making, Thangka Painting, Brass Metal Carving, Wood Carving – Assam.
3. Cultural Showcase: The Mahostav also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.350+ artists from all eight states will be elevating the Mahotsav with their remarkable performances. The Mahotsav will showcase traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam. This will be an opportunity to witness the diverse talent and artistic supremacy that the North-Eastern Region has to offer. Additionally, an exquisite first-of-kind fashion show focused on the multiple GI Products from North-East will promote the unchallenged stylistic genius that stems from the profoundly diverse Northeast Region.
4. Food Stalls: The Mahotsav will also celebrate the vibrant tapestry of diverse flavours and unique traditions of Northeast India's culinary landscape. The food stalls will be a delightful representation of this rich gastronomic heritage. From Assam's delectable Assam Laksa, to Manipur's Eromba, the food stalls offer a fascinating journey through the region's distinct tastes and indigenous herbs and spices. The diversity of Northeast India's food stalls will not only tantalize taste buds but will also provide a unique opportunity for visitors to explore and appreciate the region's rich cultural tapestry through its culinary delights.
5. Other Activities: There will be a plethora of engaging activities such as Kids Activity Zone and Youth Engagement Zone, that will not only provide an avenue for the young minds of the country to engage in novel activities like never before, but will simultaneously provide an opportunity to learn about the historical and cultural richness of Northeast.