Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President appeals to industry leaders to handhold educational institutions & liberally contribute from CSR funds for girls' education
Be aspirational, we now have an ecosystem where you can realise your full potential - VP to girl students
“You are principal participants in marathon race to make a Viksit Bharat@2047”, VP tells students
Girls are defining the growth of India - VP
We are in ‘Amrit Kaal’, it is a time of hope and possibilities - VP
Vice-President addresses the Centenary Celebrations of Indraprastha College for Women today
07 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today appealed to the corporate and industry leaders to liberally handhold educational institutions of the country, particularly those engaged in education for girls.
Addressing students at the Centenary Celebrations of Indraprastha College for Women, the Vice-President called for contribution of CSR funds to educational institutions, adding that he would be happy to interact with industry on this point.
Describing students as the greatest stakeholders in democracy, Shri Dhankhar exhorted the girls present to be aspirational, highlighting that an ecosystem has already been created where they can fully exploits their talent & realise their full potential. “It is time for you to think big, time for you to think the way you want to think”, he added.
VP further noted that as a result of effective governance, women empowerment has enabled our girls to be principal participants in the marathon for Bharat@2047. "You will lead our march impactfully to make Bharat a developed nation. You will take it to the peak among the comity of nations," he added.
Describing education as the most impactful transformation mechanism, Shri Dhankhar said that education is the change that can bring equality in the society. Stressing the importance of girls' education, he said that "girl education is a revolution, girl education is changing an epoch.
Shri Dhankhar emphasised that ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a time of hope and immense possibilities. “India is already a global economy and favourite destination for investment & opportunities, our growth is unrivalled, the world is looking at us”, he added.
In his address, the Vice-President also urged students to never have fear of failure. “Fear of failure is killer of growth, fear of failure is killer of innovation, every failure has to be taken as a stepping stone”, he added.
Referring to the recent initiatives like ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’, ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ and distribution of LPG connections, Shri Dhankhar observed, "We have a defining moment in this century. Girls are defining the growth of India!"
The Vice-President also urged the students present to be proud Indians, respect Bharat and believe in the phenomenal rise of the nation. He also insisted upon the need to follow economic nationalism; practise the idea of ‘Swadeshi’ and be ‘Vocal for Local’.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Shri Alok B Shriram, Chairperson of the Governing Body, College, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
To read text of the Vice-President’s address click (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2003378)

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பெண் கல்விக்காக கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதியிலிருந்து தாராளமாகப் பங்களிக்குமாறு தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுக்குக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்
07 FEB 2024 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரப் பிரஸ்தா மகளிர் கல்லூரியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதியைக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று தொழில் துறையினரைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மாணவர்கள்தான் ஜனநாயகத்தின் மகத்தான பங்குதாரர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், மாணவிகள் ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவர்கள் தங்களின் திறமையை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும், தங்களது முழுத் திறனை உணரவும் ஒரு சூழல் ஏற்கனவே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "நீங்கள் பெரிதாக சிந்திக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது, நீங்கள் சிந்திக்க வேண்டிய வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து சிந்திக்க வேண்டிய நேரம் இது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பான நிர்வாகத்தின் விளைவாக, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்பது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் 2047 Bharat@2047 என்ற நோக்கத்தை அடைய நமது பெண்கள் முதன்மைப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களாக இருக்க உதவியுள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார். “பாரதத்தை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற எங்கள் பயணத்தை நீங்கள் திறம்பட வழிநடத்துவீர்கள். உலக நாடுகள் மத்தியில் அதை உயரத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வீர்கள்" என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி மிகவும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மாற்றத்திற்கான கருவி என்று வர்ணித்த திரு தன்கர், சமூகத்தில் சமத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டு வரும் மாற்றமே கல்வி என்று கூறினார். பெண் கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், "பெண் கல்வி ஒரு புரட்சி, பெண் கல்வி ஒரு சகாப்தத்தை மாற்றி வருகிறது” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாணவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் தோல்வி பயம் கொள்ளக்கூடாது என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். "தோல்வி பயம் வளர்ச்சியை அழிக்கும், தோல்வி பயம் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சிகளை அழிக்கும்” என்று கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், “ஒவ்வொரு தோல்வியையும் ஒரு படிக்கல்லாக மாற்றிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்" என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2003403