Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on a visit to Riyadh for World Defence Show 2024
Holds talks with Saudi Defence Minister & Assistant Defence Minister to further consolidate bilateral cooperation in multifarious sectors
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Bearing testimony to the growing defence ties between India and Saudi Arabia, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt is on a visit to Riyadh as head of the Indian delegation for the ongoing World Defence Show (WDS) 2024. The five-day show, which commenced on February 04, 2024, is showcasing the latest advancements in defence technology serving as a vital platform for international collaboration amongst the participating companies. On behalf of the Government of India, the Raksha Rajya Mantri extended his greetings to the leadership of Saudi Arabia for hosting the impressive event which culminates on February 08, 2024.
On February 06, 2024, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Defence Minister of Saudi Arabia Prince Khalid bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud on the sidelines of the show. They discussed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation. Shri Ajay Bhatt also held talks with the Assistant Minister of Defence of Saudi Arabia Dr Khaled Al-Bayari, with whom he discussed ways to further strengthen the long-standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation between the two countries. The discussions centred around exploring avenues for collaboration in areas of mutual interest, including increasing the scope of joint training exercises, technology transfer and exchange of expertise.
In addition, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Governor of Saudi Arabia's General Authority for Military Industries (GAMI) Ahmad Abdulaziz Al-Ohali. They discussed the way ahead towards collaborating in varied areas of defence production, Research & Development, besides niche technologies. He also visited the pavilion of Saudi Arabian Military Industries (SAMI) on the sidelines of WDS 2024.
Both sides in all discussions shared a deep understanding of the evolving security landscape and resolved to increase bilateral defence cooperation in multifarious sectors while also recognising the mutual benefits of a strong partnership in safeguarding regional security. Shri Ajay Bhatt expressed confidence that the India-Saudi Arabia partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength, contributing significantly to regional stability and global security.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also interacted with the representatives of Indian defence companies participating in the Defence Show and congratulated them for their impressive cutting-edge technologies & innovative solutions. The participation by Indian defence companies will not only contribute towards an increase in footprint but further develop the defence industry in both countries by forming lasting partnerships.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also witnessed the signing of an MoU between Munitions India Limited and its local partner on the sidelines of WDS 2024. He also attended a Business networking event with leading Indian and Saudi business personalities in Saudi Arabia.
India's ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and Saudi Arabia's ‘Vision 2030’ are national programmes that can be mutually beneficial to both sides. Both initiatives prioritise technological advancements, indigenous capabilities and knowledge sharing. As highlighted by both sides, there is an immense potential for collaboration in these areas particularly in co-development and joint production of defence technologies. The visit has reaffirmed the inherent strength of bilateral ties, opened new avenues for cooperation and solidified shared commitments towards a safer and prosperous future.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ੋਅ 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਐੱਸ) 2024 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 8 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
6 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਖਾਲਿਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁਲਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਅਲ-ਸਾਊਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਬਯਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਲੱਭਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਫਾਰ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ (ਜੀਏਐੱਮਆਈ) ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਬਦੁਲਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਅਲ-ਓਹਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਐੱਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬੀਅਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਮਆਈ) ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਦ-ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸ਼ੋਅ (ਡਬਲਯੂਡੀਐੱਸ) 2024 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਊਨੀਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਾ 'ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2030' ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।