وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ عالمی دفاعی شو 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے ریاض کے دورے پر
جناب بھٹ نے متعدد شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیےسعودی وزیر دفاع اور معاون وزیر دفاع سے بات چیت کی
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے،دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ جاری ورلڈ ڈیفنس شو ( ڈبلیو ڈی ایس) 2024 کے لئے ہندوستانی وفد کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ریاض کے دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ پانچ روزہ شو، جس کا آغاز 04 فروری 2024 کو ہوا ہے۔ دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کی نمائش کر رہا ہے اور یہ حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کے درمیان بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت کی جانب سے، دفاع کے وزیرمملکت نے 08 فروری 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہونے والے متاثر کن پروگرام کی میزبانی کے لیے سعودی عرب کی قیادت کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
06 فروری 2024 کو، دفاع کے وزیرمملکت نے شو کے موقع پر سعودی عرب کے وزیر دفاع شہزادہ خالد بن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز السعود کے ساتھ ایک ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب اجے بھٹ نے سعودی عرب کے معاون وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر خالد البیاری کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی،اورمعاون وزیر کے ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ اور کثیر جہتی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مذکورہ بات چیت باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی راہیں دریافت کرنے مرکوز تھی، جس میں مشترکہ تربیتی مشقوں کے دائرہ کار میں اضافہ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ہنر کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، دفاع کے وزیرمملکت نے سعودی عرب کی جنرل اتھارٹی فار ملٹری انڈسٹریز(جی اے ایم آئی) کے گورنر احمد عبدالعزیز ال اوہالی سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے دفاعی پیداوار، تحقیق اور ترقی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے طورطریقوں، بالخصوص ٹیکنالوجی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیوڈی ایس 2024 کے موقع پر سعودی عرب کی ملٹری انڈسٹریز (ایس اے یم آئی) کے پویلین کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
طرفین نےتمام بات چیت میں ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں گہری تفہیم کا اشتراک کیا اور علاقائی سلامتی کے تحفظ میں مضبوط شراکت داری کے باہمی فوائد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے متعدد شعبوں میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا عزم کیا۔ جناب اجے بھٹ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت-سعودی عرب شراکت داری مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتی رہے گی، اوریہ علاقائی استحکام اور عالمی سلامتی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
دفاع کے وزیرمملکت نے اس دفاعی شو میں شرکت کرنے والی ہندوستانی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور انہیں ان کی متاثر کن جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعی حل کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی شرکت سے نہ صرف سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ دیرپا شراکت داری قائم کرکے دونوں ممالک میں دفاعی صنعت کو مزید ترقی حاصل ہو گی۔
جناب اجے بھٹ ڈبلیو ڈی ایس 2024 کے موقع پرمیونیشینز انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کے مقامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہونے کےگواہ بھی بنے۔ انہوں نے سعودی عرب میں ہندوستانی اور سعودی کاروباری شخصیات کے ساتھ ایک بزنس نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان کا ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ اور سعودی عرب کا ‘وژن 2030’ ایسے قومی پروگرام ہیں جو دونوں فریقوں کے لیے باہمی طور پرسود مند ہو سکتے ہیں۔یہ دونوں ہی اقدامات تکنیکی ترقی، مقامی صلاحیتوں اور علم کے اشتراک کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ طرفین نےاس کے تعلق سے روشنی ڈالی ہے، ان شعبوں میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں بالخصوص دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار میں۔ مذکورہ دورے نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی موروثی مضبوطی کی تصدیق کی ہے، تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں اور محفوظ اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on a visit to Riyadh for World Defence Show 2024
Holds talks with Saudi Defence Minister & Assistant Defence Minister to further consolidate bilateral cooperation in multifarious sectors
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Bearing testimony to the growing defence ties between India and Saudi Arabia, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt is on a visit to Riyadh as head of the Indian delegation for the ongoing World Defence Show (WDS) 2024. The five-day show, which commenced on February 04, 2024, is showcasing the latest advancements in defence technology serving as a vital platform for international collaboration amongst the participating companies. On behalf of the Government of India, the Raksha Rajya Mantri extended his greetings to the leadership of Saudi Arabia for hosting the impressive event which culminates on February 08, 2024.
On February 06, 2024, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Defence Minister of Saudi Arabia Prince Khalid bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud on the sidelines of the show. They discussed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation. Shri Ajay Bhatt also held talks with the Assistant Minister of Defence of Saudi Arabia Dr Khaled Al-Bayari, with whom he discussed ways to further strengthen the long-standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation between the two countries. The discussions centred around exploring avenues for collaboration in areas of mutual interest, including increasing the scope of joint training exercises, technology transfer and exchange of expertise.
In addition, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Governor of Saudi Arabia's General Authority for Military Industries (GAMI) Ahmad Abdulaziz Al-Ohali. They discussed the way ahead towards collaborating in varied areas of defence production, Research & Development, besides niche technologies. He also visited the pavilion of Saudi Arabian Military Industries (SAMI) on the sidelines of WDS 2024.
Both sides in all discussions shared a deep understanding of the evolving security landscape and resolved to increase bilateral defence cooperation in multifarious sectors while also recognising the mutual benefits of a strong partnership in safeguarding regional security. Shri Ajay Bhatt expressed confidence that the India-Saudi Arabia partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength, contributing significantly to regional stability and global security.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also interacted with the representatives of Indian defence companies participating in the Defence Show and congratulated them for their impressive cutting-edge technologies & innovative solutions. The participation by Indian defence companies will not only contribute towards an increase in footprint but further develop the defence industry in both countries by forming lasting partnerships.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also witnessed the signing of an MoU between Munitions India Limited and its local partner on the sidelines of WDS 2024. He also attended a Business networking event with leading Indian and Saudi business personalities in Saudi Arabia.
India's ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and Saudi Arabia's ‘Vision 2030’ are national programmes that can be mutually beneficial to both sides. Both initiatives prioritise technological advancements, indigenous capabilities and knowledge sharing. As highlighted by both sides, there is an immense potential for collaboration in these areas particularly in co-development and joint production of defence technologies. The visit has reaffirmed the inherent strength of bilateral ties, opened new avenues for cooperation and solidified shared commitments towards a safer and prosperous future.