रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट विश्व रक्षा शो 2024 के लिए रियाद की यात्रा पर हैं
श्री अजय भट्ट ने विविध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सऊदी रक्षा मंत्री और सहायक रक्षा मंत्री के साथ बातचीत की
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों का प्रमाण देते हुए, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट इस समय चल रहे विश्व रक्षा शो (डब्ल्यूडीएस) 2024 के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख के रूप में रियाध की यात्रा पर हैं। 4 फरवरी, 2024 को शुरू हुआ यह पांच दिवसीय शो इसमें भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हुए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम प्रगति का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। भारत सरकार की ओर से रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने 8 फरवरी, 2024 को समाप्त होने वाले इस प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के लिए सऊदी अरब के नेतृत्व को शुभकामनाएं दीं हैं ।
6 फरवरी, 2024 को रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने शो के अवसर पर सऊदी अरब के रक्षा मंत्री प्रिंस खालिद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुलअजीज अल-सऊद के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की। श्री अजय भट्ट ने सऊदी अरब के सहायक रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. खालिद अल-बयारी से भी बातचीत की, जिनके साथ उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे और बहुआयामी रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। यह चर्चा संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान के दायरे को बढ़ाने सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के मार्ग खोजने पर केंद्रित थी।
इसके अतिरिक्त रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के जनरल अथॉरिटी फॉर मिलिट्री इंडस्ट्रीज (जीएएमआई) के गवर्नर अहमद अब्दुलअज़ीज़ अल-ओहाली के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के अलावा रक्षा उत्पादन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूडीएस 2024 के अवसर पर सऊदी अरब सैन्य उद्योग (सऊदी मिलिट्री इंडस्ट्री- एसएएमआई) के मंडप का भी दौरा किया।
सभी चर्चाओं में दोनों पक्षों ने उभरते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की गहरी समझ साझा की और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत साझेदारी के पारस्परिक लाभों को पहचानने के साथ-साथ विविध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया। श्री अजय भट्ट ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत-सऊदी अरब साझेदारी अब निरंतर मजबूत होती रहेगी और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और वैश्विक सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने डिफेंस शो में भाग लेने वाली भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उन्हें उनकी प्रभावशाली अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अभिनव समाधानों के लिए बधाई दी। भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों की भागीदारी न केवल पदचिह्न में वृद्धि में योगदान देगी बल्कि स्थायी साझेदारी बनाकर दोनों देशों में रक्षा उद्योग को और अधिक विकसित करेगी।
श्री अजय भट्ट विश्व रक्षा शो (डब्ल्यूडीएस) 2024 के अवसर पर एक अलग आयोजन में म्यूनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसके स्थानीय साझेदार के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के भी साक्षी बने। उन्होंने सऊदी अरब में प्रमुख भारतीय और सऊदी व्यापारिक हस्तियों के साथ एक बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया।
भारत का 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और सऊदी अरब का 'विज़न 2030' ऐसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम हैं जो दोनों पक्षों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी हो सकते हैं। दोनों ही पहलें तकनीकी प्रगति, स्वदेशी क्षमताओं और ज्ञान साझाकरण को प्राथमिकता देती हैं। जैसा कि दोनों पक्षों ने रेखांकित किया है, इन क्षेत्रों में विशेष रूप से रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास और संयुक्त उत्पादन में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इस यात्रा ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में अंतर्निहित शक्ति की पुष्टि करने के साथ ही सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोले हैं और सुरक्षित एवं समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं को भी मजबूत किया है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt on a visit to Riyadh for World Defence Show 2024
Holds talks with Saudi Defence Minister & Assistant Defence Minister to further consolidate bilateral cooperation in multifarious sectors
07 FEB 2024 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Bearing testimony to the growing defence ties between India and Saudi Arabia, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt is on a visit to Riyadh as head of the Indian delegation for the ongoing World Defence Show (WDS) 2024. The five-day show, which commenced on February 04, 2024, is showcasing the latest advancements in defence technology serving as a vital platform for international collaboration amongst the participating companies. On behalf of the Government of India, the Raksha Rajya Mantri extended his greetings to the leadership of Saudi Arabia for hosting the impressive event which culminates on February 08, 2024.
On February 06, 2024, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Defence Minister of Saudi Arabia Prince Khalid bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud on the sidelines of the show. They discussed various aspects of bilateral defence cooperation. Shri Ajay Bhatt also held talks with the Assistant Minister of Defence of Saudi Arabia Dr Khaled Al-Bayari, with whom he discussed ways to further strengthen the long-standing and multi-faceted defence cooperation between the two countries. The discussions centred around exploring avenues for collaboration in areas of mutual interest, including increasing the scope of joint training exercises, technology transfer and exchange of expertise.
In addition, the Raksha Rajya Mantri held a meeting with the Governor of Saudi Arabia's General Authority for Military Industries (GAMI) Ahmad Abdulaziz Al-Ohali. They discussed the way ahead towards collaborating in varied areas of defence production, Research & Development, besides niche technologies. He also visited the pavilion of Saudi Arabian Military Industries (SAMI) on the sidelines of WDS 2024.
Both sides in all discussions shared a deep understanding of the evolving security landscape and resolved to increase bilateral defence cooperation in multifarious sectors while also recognising the mutual benefits of a strong partnership in safeguarding regional security. Shri Ajay Bhatt expressed confidence that the India-Saudi Arabia partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength, contributing significantly to regional stability and global security.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also interacted with the representatives of Indian defence companies participating in the Defence Show and congratulated them for their impressive cutting-edge technologies & innovative solutions. The participation by Indian defence companies will not only contribute towards an increase in footprint but further develop the defence industry in both countries by forming lasting partnerships.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also witnessed the signing of an MoU between Munitions India Limited and its local partner on the sidelines of WDS 2024. He also attended a Business networking event with leading Indian and Saudi business personalities in Saudi Arabia.
India's ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and Saudi Arabia's ‘Vision 2030’ are national programmes that can be mutually beneficial to both sides. Both initiatives prioritise technological advancements, indigenous capabilities and knowledge sharing. As highlighted by both sides, there is an immense potential for collaboration in these areas particularly in co-development and joint production of defence technologies. The visit has reaffirmed the inherent strength of bilateral ties, opened new avenues for cooperation and solidified shared commitments towards a safer and prosperous future.