Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2024
“A robust energy sector bodes well for national progress”
“Global experts are upbeat about India's growth story”
“India is not just meeting its needs but is also determining the global direction”
“India is focusing on building infrastructure at an unprecedented pace”
“The Global Biofuels Alliance has brought together governments, institutions and industries from all over the world”
“We are giving momentum to rural economy through 'Waste to Wealth Management”
“India is emphasizing the development of environmentally conscious energy sources to enhance our energy mix”
“We are encouraging self-reliance in solar energy sector”
"The India Energy Week event is not just India's event but a reflection of 'India with the world and India for the world' sentiment"
06 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India Energy Week 2024 in Goa today. India Energy Week 2024 is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain to catalyze India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the second edition of India Energy Week. Expressing delight that the event is taking place in the energetic state of Goa, the Prime Minister said that it is known for its spirit of hospitality and the natural beauty and culture of the place leaves a profound impact on tourists from around the world. “Goa is touching new heights of development”, the Prime Minister said, underlining that it is the perfect destination for a discussion on a sustainable future and sensitivity towards the environment. He expressed confidence that the foreign guests who have gathered in Goa for India Energy Week 2024 will take along a lifetime memory of the state.
Noting that India Energy Week 2024 is taking place at a significant time period when India’s GDP rate crossed 7.5 percent in the first six months of the financial year, the Prime Minister said that the growth rate is higher than the global growth estimate making India the fastest growing economy in the world. He also mentioned the International Monetary Fund’s prediction of similar growth trends in the future. “Economic experts around the world believe that India will soon become the 3rd largest economy in the world”, Shri Modi said and emphasized the expanding scope of the energy sector in India’s growth story.
The Prime Minister noted that India is the world's third largest energy, oil and LPG consumer. Furthermore, he said India is the fourth largest LNG importer and refiner along with the fourth largest automobile market. He also underlined rising demand of EV in the country. He also talked about the estimates of doubling of the nation’s energy demand by 2045. The Prime Minister elaborated India’s plan to meet this growing demand. Highlighting the efforts to ensure affordable fuel, the Prime Minister said that despite adverse global factors, India is among the few nations where petrol prices have come down and 100 per cent electricity coverage was achieved by electrifying crores of houses. “India is not just meeting its needs but is also determining the global direction”, the Prime Minister added.
Explaining the unprecedented infrastructure push, the Prime Minister mentioned 11 lakh crore rupees that the recent Budget pledged for infrastructure, a big part of which will go to the energy sector. This amount will create assets in railways, roadways, waterways, airways or housing which will need energy leading to India’s efforts to expand its energy capacity. He noted rising production of domestic gas due to the government’s reforms and the country is making efforts to take the percentage of gas in the primary energy mix from 6 to 15 percent. This will see an investment of about 67 billion dollars in the next 5-6 years, he informed.
Throwing light on the circular economy and concept of reuse being a part of India’s ancient traditions, the Prime Minister noted that the same is applicable for the energy sector. He said that this belief is symbolized by the Global BioFuel Alliance which brings together governments, organizations and industries from across the world on a single platform. Initiated during the G20 Summit held in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the holistic support received by the Alliance and informed about 22 nations and 12 international organizations coming onboard to encourage the use of biofuels in the world, while also creating economic opportunities worth $500 billion.
Highlighting India’s progress in the biofuel sector, Shri Modi informed about India’s rising adoption rate. He said that ethanol blending witnessed a significant rise from 1.5 percent in 2014 to 12 percent in 2023 leading to a reduction in carbon emissions by about 42 million metric tons. “Government has set a target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025”, he said. Recalling the initiation of 20 percent ethanol blending in more than 80 retail outlets during India Energy Week last year, PM Modi informed that the number of outlets has now increased to 9,000.
Outlining the government's commitment to transforming rural economies through the Waste to Wealth Management model, the Prime Minister highlighted the government's efforts towards sustainable development, Prime Minister Modi announced "we are working towards the installation of 5000 Compressed Biogas Plants in India." Addressing global environmental concerns, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "despite being home to 17% of the world's population, India's Carbon Emission Share is only 4%." He added, "We are committed to further improving our Energy Mix by focusing on the development of environmentally sensitive energy sources." The Prime Minister reiterated India’s goal to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2070.
Prime Minister Modi noted, "Today, India ranks fourth in the world in Renewable Energy Installed Capacity." 40 percent of India’s installed capacity comes from non-fossil fuels. Highlighting the nation's progress in solar energy, Prime Minister Modi stated, "In the past decade, India's Solar Energy Installed Capacity has grown by more than 20 times." He added, "The campaign to connect with Solar Energy is gaining momentum in India."
Prime Minister Modi noted that the launch of a major mission aimed at installing Solar Rooftop Panels in one crore homes across India, will not only make one crore families self-reliant in the energy sector but also establish mechanisms to deliver excess electricity generated directly to the grid. Prime Minister Modi emphasized the transformative impact of these initiatives. "There is a great potential for investment in the entire Solar Value Chain", he added.
Touching upon India’s stride in the green hydrogen sector, the Prime Minister highlighted the National Green Hydrogen Mission which will pave the way for India becoming a center of hydrogen production and export. He expressed confidence that India's green energy sector can make both investors and industries a sure shot winner.
The India Energy Week event reflects India's commitment to global cooperation in the energy sector. Prime Minister Modi remarked, "The India Energy Week event is not just India's event but a reflection of 'India with the world and India for the world' sentiment."
He encouraged collaboration and knowledge sharing in sustainable energy development, stating, "Let us learn from each other, collaborate on cutting-edge technologies, and explore avenues for sustainable energy development."
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi expressed optimism about building a prosperous future that prioritizes environmental conservation. He stated, "Together, we can build a future that is prosperous and environmentally sustainable."
Governor of Goa, Shri P S Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Achieving Aatmanirbharta in energy requirements has been a key focus area of the Prime Minister. In yet another step in this direction, India Energy Week 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for India Energy Week 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক, ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“নজিরবিহীন গতিতে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে জোর ভারতের”
“সৌরশক্তির ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে আমরা উৎসাহ দিচ্ছি”
“ভারত শুধুমাত্র নিজের প্রয়োজনীয়তাই মেটাচ্ছে না, সেইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের দিকনির্দেশও করছে”
06 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গোয়ায় ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক, ২০২৪-এর উদ্বোধন করেন। ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ, ২০২৪ হল, দেশের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি বিষয়ক প্রদর্শনী এবং সম্মেলন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বের তেল ও গ্যাস সংস্থার সিইও এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গেও এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন।
এই উপলক্ষে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আতিথেয়তা, প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং সংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে গোয়ার বিশেষ খ্যাতি রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, গোটা বিশ্বের পর্যটন মানচিত্রে গোয়ার নাম সুবিদিত। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উন্নয়নের এক নয়া উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে গোয়া।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ, ২০২৪ এমন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যখন দেশের অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ৬ মাসে ভারতের জিডিপি ৭.৫ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে, যা বিশ্বের দ্রুততম আর্থিক বিকাশশীল দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের অগ্রগতির দিক নির্দেশ করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভবিষ্যতেও এই অগ্রগতি বজায় থাকার ইঙ্গিত দিয়েছে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভাণ্ডার। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের আর্থিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা মনে করেন যে, ভারত খুব শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে উঠে আসবে।” সেইসঙ্গে, শক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের অগ্রগতির সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শক্তি, জ্বালানি তেল এবং এলপিজি গ্রাহক সংখ্যার বিচারে ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির চাহিদা দিন দিন বাড়ছে। ২০৪৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা বেড়ে দ্বিগুণ হবে। এই চাহিদা মেটাতে ভারতের পরিকল্পনার কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও ভারতে জ্বালানি তেলের দাম সাধ্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে এবং দেশের ১০০ শতাংশ মানুষকে বৈদ্যুতিক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। কোটি কোটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত শুধুমাত্র নিজের প্রয়োজনীয়তাই মেটাচ্ছে না, সেইসঙ্গে বিশ্বের দিকনির্দেশও করছে।”
পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বেনজির লগ্নির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সাম্প্রতিক বাজেটে এই খাতে ১১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে অনেকটা এগিয়ে দেবে। রেল, সড়ক, জলপথ, বিমান পরিবহণ কিংবা বাড়ি বাড়ি বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই বরাদ্দ সহায়ক হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকারের উদ্যোগের ফলে অভ্যন্তরীণ গ্যাস উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
গ্লোবল বায়ো-ফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স বা আন্তর্জাতিক জৈব-জ্বালানি জোটের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই জোট গোটা দুনিয়ার বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্র, সংগঠন এবং শিল্প মহলের এক অভিন্ন মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। জৈব-জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের ২২টি দেশ এবং ১২টি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক মূল্যের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হচ্ছে।
জৈব-জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ইথানল সংমিশ্রণের হার ২০১৪ সালের ১.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৩ সালে ১২ শতাংশে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। এর ফলে, কার্বন নিঃসরণ ৪২ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন হ্রাস পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল, ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে পেট্রোলে ইথানল সংমিশ্রণের হার ২০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়া।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির পরিবর্তনে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতে ৫ হাজার কম্প্রেসড বায়ো-গ্যাস প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের জনসংখ্যা বিশ্বের ১৭ শতাংশ হলেও, দেশে কার্বন নিঃসরণের হার মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে এই নিঃসরণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যমাত্রার কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে এখন ভারত চতুর্থ স্থানে রয়েছে। ভারতের জ্বালানির ৪০ শতাংশ আসে অজৈব জ্বালানি থেকে।” সৌরশক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, গত এক দশকে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদন ২০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গতি এসেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মুহূর্তে সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল ১ কোটি বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা। এর ফলে, ১ কোটি পরিবার বিদ্যুতের ক্ষেত্রে শুধু স্বনির্ভরই হবে না, সেইসঙ্গে অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিডে সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে অর্থ আয়েরও সংস্থান হবে।
গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্যে ন্যাশনাল গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন কাজ করে চলেছে, যার ফলে হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন এবং রপ্তানি অনেক বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিদ্যুতের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিপুল পরিমাণ লগ্নি টানতে সক্ষম হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ সম্পর্কে আশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা একসঙ্গে এমন একটি ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে পারি, যা সমৃদ্ধ এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি হবে।”
অনুষ্ঠানে গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত, কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম, তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
গোয়ায় ৬-৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত শক্তি সপ্তাহ, ২০২৪ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের ৩৫ হাজারের বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। ছ’টি দেশের বিশেষ প্যাভিলিয়ন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – কানাডা, জার্মানি, নেদারল্যান্ডস, রাশিয়া, ব্রিটেন এবং আমেরিকা। এছাড়া রয়েছে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র প্যাভিলিয়নও।