Ministry of Railways
Opening Ceremony of Month Long Event Organized By RPF in National Police Memorial
• NPM conducts a solemn ceremony every weekend to express gratitude and pay respect to the police martyrs and honor members of their family
• In February, during all weekends, RPF to conduct ceremony in NPM
04 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Police Memorial (NPM), Delhi is nation’s endeavor to honor the Police personnel of all CPOs/CAPFs/State Police who sacrificed their lives in line of duty for National Security. The memorial stands tall as an ode to our Policemen, who fight terrorism, militancy and crime at the border and in the hinterland while maintaining law & order, protecting national assets, combating disasters and other emergencies.
The NPM conducts a solemn ceremony every weekend to express gratitude and pay respect to the police martyrs and honor members of their family. The responsibility of conducting this event for one month is entrusted to one Central Police Force on rotation. The event will be organized by Railway Protection Force in the month of February 2024.
The RPF, an armed force of the Union under the Ministry of Railways, has taken on missions to save lives, assist those in need and combat human trafficking and drug smuggling. During 2023, the force has saved 3719 lives, rescued 11794 children and 3492 adults in distress, rescued 1048 victims from the clutches of human traffickers with arrest of 257 human traffickers and arrested 922 drug traffickers. The force works with an objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp”.
The force has transitioned from being solely responsible for the security of railway property to becoming dedicated protectors of railway passengers. In acknowledgment of the RPF's unwavering dedication, RPF personnel have been honored with 3 President's Police Medals for Gallantry, 19 Police Medals for Gallantry, 94 President's Medals for Distinguished Service, and 942 Medals for Meritorious Service.
As a fitting onset of the month long event, The Railway Protection Force (RPF), conducted the opening ceremony featuring various activities such as laying of wreath on the Police Memorial, Band Display and Retreat on February 3, 2024, at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi. Sh. Sanjay Kumar Mishra, IG-cum-PCSC/RPF South Eastern Railway was the chief guest of the solemn function.
Martyrs serve as symbols of exceptional courage and heroism in the face of challenging circumstances. The RPF has a rich legacy of martyrdom, with its staff and officers sacrificing their lives in the line of duty while battling insurgents, antinational elements, and criminals to protect Indian Railways and its commuters. Over 1000 RPF/RPSF personnel have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.
In recognition of the sacrifices made, the families of the martyrs were invited to the National Police Memorial from various parts of the nation. Alongside the families of the Force personnel, they paid homage to the martyrs by offering floral tributes at the National Police Memorial and visited the museum on the premises. The Chief Guest honored and felicitated the families of the martyrs during the function, which was followed by a captivating band display.
The ceremony will continue to be conducted by RPF in NPM on every Saturday and Sunday of February 2024.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک ماہ طویل تقریب کی افتتاحی تقریب
• این پی ایمہر ہفتے کے آخر میں پولیس شہداء اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے اعزاز میں اظہار تشکر اور تعظیم کے لیے ایک پروقار تقریب کااہتمام کرے گا
• فروری میں، تمام ہفتے کے آخر ی دنوں کے دوران این پی ایم میں آر پی ایف تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گا
04 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل پولیس میموریل (این پی ایم) دہلی تمام سی پی او/سی اے پی ایف /ریاستی پولیس کےان پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے ملک کی کوشش ہے جنہوں نے قومی سلامتی کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ یہ میموریل ہمارے ان پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے ایکیادگار کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو امن و امان کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، قومی اثاثوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے، آفات اور دیگر ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرحد اور اندرونی علاقوں میں دہشت گردی، عسکریت پسندی اور جرائم کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔
این پی ایم ہر ہفتے کے آخر میں پولیس شہداء اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور ان کی تعظیم کے لیے ایک پروقار تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ ایک ماہ تک اس تقریب کے انعقاد کی ذمہ داری روٹیشن پر ایک مرکزی پولیس فورس کو سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس فروری 2024 کے مہینے میں کرے گی۔
آر پی ایف ، وزارتریلوے کے تحت یونین کی ایک مسلح فورس نے زندگیاں بچانے، ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کرنے اور انسانی اسمگلنگ اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے مشن پر کام کیا ہے۔ 2023 کے دوران فورس نے 3719 جانیں بچائی ہیں،11794مصیبت زدہ بچوں اور 3492 بالغوں کو مصیبت سے نجات دلائی ہے، 1048 متاثرین کو انسانیاسمگلروں کے چنگل سے بچایا ہے اور 257 انسانی سمگلروں اور 922 منشیات فروشوں کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ یہ فورس "سیوا ہی سنکلپ" کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔
یہ فورس ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت کے لیے مکمل طور پر ذمہ دار ہونے سے ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے محافظ بن گئی ہے۔ آر پی ایف کی غیر متزلزل لگن کے اعتراف میں،آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو بہادری کے لیے صدرجمہوریہ کے 3پولیس میڈل، 19 پولیس میڈلبرائے بہادری، 94 صدارتی تمغے برائے امتیازی خدمات، اور 942 تمغے برائے امتیازی خدمات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والےپروگرام کے موزوں آغاز کے طور پر، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے 3 فروری 2024 کو نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں پولیس میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے ، بینڈ ڈسپلے اورریٹریٹ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ نئی دہلی میںجناب سنجے کمار مشرا، آئی جی-کم-پی سی ایس سی/آر پی ایف جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اس پروقار تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
شہداء مشکل حالات میں غیر معمولی ہمت اور بہادری کی علامت کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ آر پی ایف کے پاس شہادت کی ایک بھرپور میراث ہے، اس کے عملے اور افسران نے ہندوستانی ریلوے اور اس کے مسافروں کی حفاظت کے لیے باغیوں، ملک دشمن عناصر اور مجرموں سے لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ہے۔ 1000 سے زیادہ آر پی ایف/آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں نے اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہوئے سب سے بڑی قربانی دی ہے۔
قربانیوں کے اعتراف میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے شہداء کے اہل خانہ کو نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں مدعو کیا گیا۔ اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ انہوں نے نیشنل پولیس میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور احاطے میں میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران مہمان خصوصی نے شہداء کے اہل خانہ کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جس کے بعد دلفریب بینڈ ڈسپلے بھی ہوا۔
فروری 2024 کے ہر ہفتہ اور اتوار کو این پی ایم میںآر پی ایف کی جانب سے تقریب کا انعقاد جاری رہے گا۔