Ministry of Railways
Opening Ceremony of Month Long Event Organized By RPF in National Police Memorial
• NPM conducts a solemn ceremony every weekend to express gratitude and pay respect to the police martyrs and honor members of their family
• In February, during all weekends, RPF to conduct ceremony in NPM
04 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Police Memorial (NPM), Delhi is nation’s endeavor to honor the Police personnel of all CPOs/CAPFs/State Police who sacrificed their lives in line of duty for National Security. The memorial stands tall as an ode to our Policemen, who fight terrorism, militancy and crime at the border and in the hinterland while maintaining law & order, protecting national assets, combating disasters and other emergencies.
The NPM conducts a solemn ceremony every weekend to express gratitude and pay respect to the police martyrs and honor members of their family. The responsibility of conducting this event for one month is entrusted to one Central Police Force on rotation. The event will be organized by Railway Protection Force in the month of February 2024.
The RPF, an armed force of the Union under the Ministry of Railways, has taken on missions to save lives, assist those in need and combat human trafficking and drug smuggling. During 2023, the force has saved 3719 lives, rescued 11794 children and 3492 adults in distress, rescued 1048 victims from the clutches of human traffickers with arrest of 257 human traffickers and arrested 922 drug traffickers. The force works with an objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp”.
The force has transitioned from being solely responsible for the security of railway property to becoming dedicated protectors of railway passengers. In acknowledgment of the RPF's unwavering dedication, RPF personnel have been honored with 3 President's Police Medals for Gallantry, 19 Police Medals for Gallantry, 94 President's Medals for Distinguished Service, and 942 Medals for Meritorious Service.
As a fitting onset of the month long event, The Railway Protection Force (RPF), conducted the opening ceremony featuring various activities such as laying of wreath on the Police Memorial, Band Display and Retreat on February 3, 2024, at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi. Sh. Sanjay Kumar Mishra, IG-cum-PCSC/RPF South Eastern Railway was the chief guest of the solemn function.
Martyrs serve as symbols of exceptional courage and heroism in the face of challenging circumstances. The RPF has a rich legacy of martyrdom, with its staff and officers sacrificing their lives in the line of duty while battling insurgents, antinational elements, and criminals to protect Indian Railways and its commuters. Over 1000 RPF/RPSF personnel have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty.
In recognition of the sacrifices made, the families of the martyrs were invited to the National Police Memorial from various parts of the nation. Alongside the families of the Force personnel, they paid homage to the martyrs by offering floral tributes at the National Police Memorial and visited the museum on the premises. The Chief Guest honored and felicitated the families of the martyrs during the function, which was followed by a captivating band display.
The ceremony will continue to be conducted by RPF in NPM on every Saturday and Sunday of February 2024.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை சார்பில், காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் ஒரு மாத கால நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது
04 FEB 2024 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல் நினைவகம் (NPM) என்பது தேசிய பாதுகாப்பிற்காக கடமையின் போது தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த அனைத்து மத்திய / மாநில காவல்துறையினரின் காவலர்களை கௌரவிப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சியாகும். சட்டம் ஒழுங்கைப் பராமரித்தல், தேசிய சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், பேரழிவுகள் மற்றும் பிற அவசர நிலைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடி எல்லையிலும், உள்நாட்டுப்பகுதியிலும் பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் குற்றங்களுக்கு எதிராக போராடும் நமது காவல்துறையினருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த நினைவகம் கம்பீரமாக நிற்கிறது.
காவல்துறைத் தியாகிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கவும், அவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தவும், அவர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை கௌரவிக்கவும் ஒவ்வொரு வார இறுதியிலும் தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் ஒரு விழாவை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை ஒரு மாத காலம் நடத்தும் பொறுப்பு சுழற்சி முறையில் ஒரு மத்திய காவல் படையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வு 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது,
ஒரு மாத கால நிகழ்வின் தொடக்கமாக, ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை சார்பில் (RPF), நேற்று (2024 பிப்ரவரி 3) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவகத்தில் காவலர் நினைவகத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்தல், இசைக்குழு நிகழ்ச்சி போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் கொண்ட தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழா 2024 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு சனி மற்றும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையால் தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்படும்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஆயுதப் படையான ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஆர்.பி.எஃப், மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கும், தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கும், மனித கடத்தல் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இப்படை 3719 உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றியுள்ளது. 11,794 குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் துன்பத்தில் இருந்த 3492 பெரியவர்களை மீட்டுள்ளது. 257 மனித கடத்தல்காரர்களை கைது செய்ததன் மூலம் 1048 பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை மனித கடத்தல்காரர்களின் பிடியிலிருந்து மீட்டுள்ளது. 922 போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல்காரர்களை கைது செய்துள்ளது. மக்கள் சேவை என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த படை செயல்படுகிறது. இப்படை ரயில்வே சொத்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்குப் பொறுப்பு என்பதைத் தாண்டி ரயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக மாறியுள்ளது.